• Like
  • Save
Chapter 11  global marketing management planning and organization
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Chapter 11 global marketing management planning and organization

on

  • 5,923 views

Internationl Marketing MSQ-T/F

Internationl Marketing MSQ-T/F

Statistics

Views

Total Views
5,923
Views on SlideShare
5,923
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Chapter 11  global marketing management planning and organization Chapter 11 global marketing management planning and organization Document Transcript

    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and OrganizationTrue/False Questions 1. A recent study of North American and European corporations indicated that nearly 75 percent of the companies are revamping their business processes. Answer: True Page: 314 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 2. The big question in global marketing management today is “standardization versus adaptation”. Answer: False Page: 315 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 3. With respect to globalism, only in America can international market requirements be an afterthought. Answer: True Page: 315 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 4. To be a success in the marketplace today, the best companies will focus on country as the primary segmentation variable. Answer: False Page: 316 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 5. The “Nestlé way” is to dominate its markets. One of the ways Nestlé does this is to decentralize with respect to foreign markets. Answer: True Page: 317 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact and Application 6. Tactical planning is essentially long term, incorporating generalized goals for the enterprise as a whole. Answer: False Page: 320 Difficulty: Hard Type: Definition 7. Strategic planning is conducted at the highest levels of management and deals with product, capital, and research, and long-term and short-term goals of the company. Answer: True Page: 320 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 8. The first phase of the international planning process is to adapt the marketing mix to target markets. Answer: False Page: 322, Exhibit 11.1 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization 9. The third phase of the international planning process is to develop the marketing plan. In this phase budgets and action programs are devised. Answer: True Page: 322, Exhibit 11.1 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 10. In the second phase of the international planning process, the results of the analysis frequently indicates that the marketing mix would require such a drastic adaptation that a decision not to enter a particular market is made. Answer: True Page: 324 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact and ApplicationMultiple Choice Questions 1. A recent study of North American and European corporations indicated that nearly ____ percent of the companies are revamping their business processes. A) 45 B) 50 C) 60 D) 75 E) 92 Answer: D Page: 314 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 2. With respect to global marketing management, the argument for managing in international arena for the 1990s was framed as: A) standardization versus adaptation. B) globalization versus localization. C) global integration versus local responsiveness. D) capitalism versus socialism/communism. E) buy now versus buy later. Answer: C Page: 315 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 3. In the 1970s international marketers framed their management emphasis in foreign markets as a question of: A) standardization versus adaptation. B) globalization versus localization. C) global integration versus local responsiveness. D) capitalism versus socialism/communism. E) buy now versus buy later. Answer: A Page: 315 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization 4. The ideal market segment size, if customer satisfaction is the goal, is: A) one. B) a small group such as 10-15. C) local such as a small city of 10,000. D) regional such as a state or territory. E) the world. Answer: A Page: 316 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Application 5. Nestlé focuses on dominating markets in the world arena. The company has four primary points in its highly successful international strategy. Which of the following would not be among those four points? A) think and plan long term B) decentralize C) stick to what you know D) standardize so that all becomes one E) adapt to local tastes Answer: D Page: 317 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Application 6. Which of the following companies has been known for its ability to adapt to local needs and wants in the international marketplace since its inception in 1866? A) Kodak. B) C.W. Post. C) R.J. Reynolds Tobacco D) Ralston Purina E) Nestlé Answer: E Page: 317 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 7. When ______________ can be identified, economies of scale in production and marketing can be important competitive advantages of global companies. A) large profits B) large products C) large service orientations D) large market segments E) large landmasses Answer: D Page: 318 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 8. All of the following are benefits of global marketing EXCEPT: A) access to the toughest customers. B) economies of scale.
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization C) transfer of experience and know-how. D) financial benefits. E) all of the above are true benefits of global marketing. Answer: E Page: 318-319 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 9. Identify the current strategy used by 3M to market on a worldwide basis. A) Create a uniform package that can be used in all markets in the world. B) Treat country markets as different segments. C) Use only English (considered to be the international language) to communicate messages. D) Reduce international advertising since research has shown that it is largely ineffective. E) None of the above is currently used by 3M in building strategy. Answer: A Page: 319 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension and Application 10. International ____________ planning is essentially long term, incorporating generalized goals for the enterprise as a whole. A) tactical B) corporate C) operational D) regional E) macro Answer: B Page: 320 Difficulty: Moderate Type: DefinitionFill in the Blank Questions 1. In the 1970s the argument in international business was framed as ____________. Answer: standardization versus adaptation Page: 315 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 2. The best phrase, as coined by Douglas Daft, to describe the trend in international business back toward localization is think ______, act __________. Answer: local----local Page: 315 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 3. _________ planning is essentially long term, incorporating generalized goals for the enterprise as a whole. Answer: Corporate Page: 320 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization 4. __________ planning is conducted at the highest levels of management and deals with products, capital, and research, and long- and short-term goals of the company. Answer: Strategic Page: 320 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 5. Another name for tactical planning is _______ planning. Answer: market Page: 320 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Definition 6. The final phase of the international planning process is labeled as being ___________ and ____________. Answer: implementation----control Page: 322, Exhibit 11.1 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 7. In Phase 2 of the international planning process, the marketer adapts the marketing mix to _________ markets. Answer: target Page: 322, Exhibit 11.1 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 8. A company has four different modes of foreign market entry from which to select. They are __________, _____________, _____________, and _____________. Answer: exporting, contractual agreements, strategic alliances, and direct foreign investment Page: 326, Exhibit 11.2 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 9. With _________ exporting the company sells to a customer in another country. Answer: direct Page: 327 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 10. With ___________ exporting the company sells to a buyer in the home country who in turn exports the product. Answer: indirect Page: 327 Difficulty: Moderate Type: DefinitionEssay Questions 1. Briefly, explain the benefits of global marketing. Page: 318-319 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension Answer: When large market segments can be identified, economies of scale in production and
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization marketing can be important competitive advantages of global companies. Other benefits include: (a) a transfer of experience and know-how across countries through improved coordination and integration of marketing activities, (b) ensures access to the toughest customers, and (c) diversity of markets served carries with it additional financial benefits. 2. Demonstrate the differences between corporate, strategic, and tactical planning. Page: 320-321 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition Answer: Corporate planning is essentially long term, incorporating generalized goals for the enterprise as a whole. Strategic planning is conducted at the highest levels of management and deals with products, capital, and research, and long- and short-term goals of the company. Tactical planning pertains to specific actions and to the allocation of resources used to implement strategic planning goals in specific markets. Tactical plans are made at the local level and address marketing and advertising questions. 3. List and briefly characterize the four phases of the international planning process. Page: 322, Exhibit 11.1 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension Answer: The four phases are: (a) Phase 1—Preliminary analysis and screening (matching company/country needs); (b) Phase 2—Adapting the marketing mix to target markets; (c) Phase 3—Developing the marketing plan; and, (d) Phase 4—Implementation and control. Brief characterizations may be found in Exhibit 11.1 on page 322. 4. A company has four different modes of foreign market entry from which to select. List and briefly characterize each of these modes. Page: 326, Exhibit 11.2 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension Answer: The modes are exporting, contractual agreements, strategic alliances, and direct foreign investment. Brief characterizations may be found on page 326 in Exhibit 11.2. More detailed descriptions of each mode may be found in the associated sections found on pages 326-335. 5. Describe the two basic contractual agreements that most companies follow in their attempt to enter a foreign market.
    • Chapter 11 Global Marketing Management: Planning and Organization Page: 328 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Definition Answer: Contractual agreements generally involve the transfer of technology, processes, trademarks, or human skills. The two basic forms of contractual agreements are licensing and franchising. Licensing is associated with patent rights, trademark rights, and the rights to use technological processes in foreign markets. It is a favorite strategy for small and medium-sized companies. Franchising involves offering a standard package of products, systems, and management services.Application Questions 1. You have just been hired as a consultant by Apple Computer to advise them on how to enter the South African market. You have decided that direct foreign investment would be the best mode for Apple to follow at this point in time. Write a one- paragraph memo that outlines the benefits of direct foreign investment in a country. Page: 335 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: Companies that manufacture locally can capitalize on low-cost labor, avoid high import taxes, reduce the high cost of transportation to market, gain access to raw materials, and gain advantages by being perceived as making an investment in the market (as a way to gain entry). 2. With respect to organizational structures used in international marketing, companies are usually structured around one of three alternatives. Assuming that you were a consultant for AT&T who desired to create an organization that was able to merge your organizations expertise and skills with that of Sonys cell phone division so that your new joint venture could enter the Scandinavian market, which of the organizational structure alternatives would make most sense? Comment on why the structure might be a good one to use. Page: 336-337, Exhibit 11.4 Difficulty: Hard Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: The three structures are product, geographic, and a matrix approach. Students could select any of the three, however, the text suggests that the matrix form is preferable in todays market place. A matrix structure permits management to respond to the conflicts that arise between functional activity, product, and geography. Since the new venture will be a joint venture, the matrix structure might allow both of the companies to bring separate expertise to the table. Since a matrix structure encourages sharing of experience, resources, expertise, technology, and information, it seem to be a natural in this situation.