Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show : The Host

  • 1,049 views
Uploaded on

Independence Regional Library's speculative fiction bookclub (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Stephenie Meyer's The Host, our January 2010 …

Independence Regional Library's speculative fiction bookclub (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Stephenie Meyer's The Host, our January 2010 book selection. (.ppt version) http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • I wonder how much this movie made, its such a great film, I could see it over and over again, Watch the full movie at movies-play dot com
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • Try http://vpsnet.wordpress.com for a good hosting. Review for vps hosting provided by vps.net
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,049
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
0
Comments
2
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring The Host (2008) By: Stephenie Meyer BarnesandNoble.com StephenieMeyer.com
  • 2. 1. Who was Melanie searching for when she was captured in Chicago?
    • A. Cousin Sharon
    • B. Jamie Stryder
    • C. Jared Howe
    • D. Uncle Guy
  • 3. 2. What is the success rate of a soul taking over a resistant host?
    • A. under 50%
    • B. under 20%
    • C. over 50%
    • D. over 75%
  • 4. 3. Who finds Wanderer/Melanie dying in the desert?
    • A. Jared Howe
    • B. Kyle O’Shea
    • C. Jebediah “Jeb” Strider
    • D. Ian O’Shea
  • 5. 4. What does Ian call Wanderer that she says is the truest description of her she’s ever heard?
    • A. An oddball.
    • B. Eccentric
    • C. A bohemian.
    • D. A misfit.
  • 6. 5. What does Jeb ask Wanderer to do for everyone at the ranch?
    • A. To teach.
    • B. To go on a raid.
    • C. To heal.
    • D. To protect them from the Seekers.
  • 7. 6. What does Wanderer do to Kyle when he shows up at the bathing room and gets knocked out trying to kill her?
    • A. She tries to drown him.
    • B. She rescues him.
    • C. She leaves him to die.
    • D. She kicks him.
  • 8. 7. After the death of the Soul child in the hospital tunnels, what finally pulls Melanie back into consciousness for Wanderer?
    • A. Ian kisses Wanderer.
    • B. Jared kisses Wanderer.
    • C. Wanderer goes into mourning for Melanie.
    • D. Jamie asks Melanie to come back.
  • 9. 8. Who is killed by the Seeker when Jared and Wanderer go out on a raid for medical supplies?
    • A. Walter
    • B. Jamie
    • C. Wes
    • D. Andy
  • 10. 9. When the Seeker is removed from her host body, Lacey, what kind of personality does Lacey have?
    • A. Happy and friendly.
    • B. Indifferent and bored.
    • C. Quiet and meek.
    • D. Loud and a complainer.
  • 11. 10. Who is the other Soul that Wanderer meets that has “Gone Native?”
    • A. Burns Living Flowers
    • B. Petals Open to the Moon
    • C. Sunlight Passing Through the Ice
    • D. Cloud Spinner
  • 12. Congratulations! You have completed The Host Game Show Quiz
  • 13. Now for the answers! Flickr.com – TOO MUCH LOVE, so little hate ~ StephenieMeyer.com International Book Cover The Host
  • 14. 1. Who was Melanie searching for when she was captured in Chicago?
    • A. Cousin Sharon
    • B. Jamie Stryder
    • C. Jared Howe
    • D. Uncle Guy
    • The answer is A
    StephenieMeyer.com Desert Sunset
  • 15. 2. What is the success rate of a soul taking over a resistant host?
    • A. under 50%
    • B. under 20%
    • C. over 50%
    • D. over 75%
    • The answer is B.
    Barrel Cactus StephenieMeyer.com
  • 16. 3. Who finds Wanderer/Melanie dying in the desert?
    • A. Jared Howe
    • B. Kyle O’Shea
    • C. Jebediah “Jeb” Strider
    • D. Ian O’Shea
    • The answer is C
    Creosote StephenieMeyer.com
  • 17. 4. What does Ian call Wanderer that she says is the truest description of her she’s ever heard?
    • A. An oddball.
    • B. Eccentric
    • C. A bohemian.
    • D. A misfit.
    • The answer is D.
    Picacco Peak StephenieMeyer.com
  • 18. 5. What does Jeb ask Wanderer to do for everyone at the ranch?
    • A. To teach.
    • B. To go on a raid.
    • C. To heal.
    • D. To protect them from the Seekers.
    • The answer is A.
    Dirt Road Near Picacho Peak StephenieMeyer.com
  • 19. 6. What does Wanderer do to Kyle when he shows up at the bathing room and gets knocked out trying to kill her?
    • A. She tries to drown him.
    • B. She rescues him.
    • C. She leaves him to die.
    • D. She kicks him.
    • The answer is B.
    Ocotillo StephenieMeyer.com
  • 20. 7. After the death of the Soul child in the hospital tunnels, what finally pulls Melanie back into consciousness for Wanderer?
    • A. Ian kisses Wanderer.
    • B. Jared kisses Wanderer.
    • C. Wanderer goes into mourning for Melanie.
    • D. Jamie asks Melanie to come back.
    • The answer is B.
  • 21. 8. Who is killed by the Seeker when Jared and Wanderer go out on a raid for medical supplies?
    • A. Walter
    • B. Jamie
    • C. Wes
    • D. Andy
    • The answer is C.
    Very Old Saguaro StephenieMeyer.com
  • 22. 9. When the Seeker is removed from her host body, Lacey, what kind of personality does Lacey have?
    • A. Happy and friendly.
    • B. Indifferent and bored.
    • C. Quiet and meek.
    • D. Loud and a complainer.
    • The answer is D.
    Palo Verde Tree StephenieMeyer.com
  • 23. 10. Who is the other Soul that Wanderer meets that has “Gone Native?”
    • A. Burns Living Flowers
    • B. Petals Open to the Moon
    • C. Sunlight Passing Through the Ice
    • D. Cloud Spinner
    • The answer is A.
    Prickly Pear Cactus StephenieMeyer.com
  • 24. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  • 25. The Host Book Trailer Hachette Book Group's (the publishing company) official The Host page
  • 26.
    • The Host Official Website By Publisher
    • http://www.thehostnovel.com/
    • Stephenie Meyer Official Website
    • http://www.stepheniemeyer.com/
    StephenieMeyer.com The Host
  • 27. Favorite Quotes from The Host
    • “ Maybe it’s an accident, maybe it’s fate, but it appears to me that the strongest of our kind is being hosted by the strongest of theirs.” – Kathy, Wanderer’s Comforter
    • “ Don’t you see? For millions of my own kind, I’ve never been able to do that. Not for my own…children. I was always too afraid to die that final time. But I can do it for one alien child.” – Wanda (to Jared)
  • 28. Favorite Quotes from The Host
    • Your definition of human is not the same as mine. To you, it means something…negative. To me, it’s a complement—and by my definition, you are and he isn’t. Not after this.” – Ian (to Wanda/Wanderer).
    • “ There was no hatred in your heart,” I whispered. “That you existed is proof that we were wrong. We had no right to take your world from you, Walter. I hope your fairytales are true. I hope you find your Gladdie.” – Wanda’s eulogy for Walter
  • 29. Favorite Quotes from The Host
    • “ But I’m better at lying than you are. I can even lie to myself.” – Jared (to Wanda)
    • I hate you, the voice snarled in my head. (Melanie)
    • “ Then maybe you should leave,” I snapped. (Wanderer) – Chapter 4
    • “ No! I can’t erase Melanie! I can’t. That would be wrong! That would make me a monster, too!” – Wanda (to Ian) – Chapter 42
  • 30. Favorite Quotes from The Host
    • “ I find myself unable to be the death of you, Wanda. I can’t stand it.” – Melanie
    • The Seeker’s host body was named Lacey; a dainty, soft, feminine name. Lacey. As inappropriate as the size, in my opinion. Like naming a pit bull Fluffy. – Wanda
    • “ You are the noblest, purest creature I’ve ever met. The universe will be a darker place without you,” he whispered. – Doc (to Wanda)
  • 31. Discussion Questions For: The Host By: Stephenie Meyer Some questions inspired by the The Host official discussion forums The Host Skateboard– designed by Hobo Skate Co. StephenieMeyer.com Body & Soul T-Shirt The Host Project by Hobo Skate Co
  • 32. Question 1
    • The Host : the movie is in development and due for release in 2011.
      • Writer/Director: Andrew Niccol
      • Producers: Nick Wechsler, Steve and Paula Mae Schwartz (The Road)
      • Meyers mentions watching Gattaca and The Truman Show for character driven sci-fi inspiration.
    Who would you cast for Melanie/Wanderer, Jared, Ian, and Jamie? Any ideas for the other Souls or members of the Ranch?
  • 33. Question 2
    • Who is your favorite character? Why did you choose them?
    Saguaro Cactus StephenieMeyer.com
  • 34. Question 3
    • For the first time, while in human hosts, the Souls now have access to intense emotions and the ability to lie. How do you think this will affect the Soul’s civilization the longer they stay on Earth?
    Staghorn Cholla StephenieMeyer.com
  • 35. Question 4
    • What do you think was Wanderer’s opinion of the Fire Eaters eating the sentient Walking Flowers? Wanderer avoided giving an opinion to her students at the university. She said the answer was no one’s business.
    Teddybear Cholla StephenieMeyer.com
  • 36. Question 5
    • What do you think of the difference between Wanda’s secret (how to leave a host without killing it) and Melanie’s secret (Jared)? How does it show what they value and fear?
    Saguaros Near Picacho Peak StephenieMeyer.com
  • 37. Question 6
    • What do you think of the difference between Wanda/Melanie’s concern for Sharon vs. Sharon’s hatred of Wanda/Melanie. Who do you consider to be more “human” or humane?
  • 38. Question 7
    • Could you have done what Wanderer did? Do you think that she was more human that some people in the caves? Would you be willing to sacrifice yourself so that the person you loved (Melanie) could be with the one they loved (Jared)?
  • 39. Question 8
    • Do you think that if you had been in Uncle Jeb's position, you would have saved Melanie's body, even as a soul?
  • 40. Question 9
    • Who do you think has the stronger relationship—Jared and Melanie or Ian and Wanderer?
  • 41. Question 10
    • In The Host there is the love triangle of Ian Wanderer/Melanie and Jared. At the end of the story Wanderer meets Burns Living Flowers, another Soul that has “Gone Native”.
    • Do you think that Ian, Wanderer, and Burns will become the new love triangle if there is a sequel to The Host ?
  • 42. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on March 18, 2010 6:00-8:00 PM. Our book selection will be Twilight (2005) by Stephenie Meyer! StephenieMeyer.com