Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Wicked
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Wicked

1,164
views

Published on

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Gregory Maguire's Wicked, our March …

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Gregory Maguire's Wicked, our March 2009 book selection. (.ppt version)

Published in: Education, Sports, Technology

0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,164
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Wicked By: Gregory Maguire BarnesandNoble.com GregoryMaguire.com
  • 2. 1. What was Elphaba’s first word?
    • A. Horrors
    • B. Bugaboo
    • C. Aliens
    • D. Monsters
  • 3. 2. Who predicts the arrival of the Wizard in a red balloon?
    • A. Nanny
    • B. Turtle Heart
    • C. Elphaba
    • D. Frex
  • 4. 3. What is the difference between animals and Animals?
    • A. Animals speak
    • B. Animals wear clothes
    • C. Animals have a spirit
    • D. All of the Above
  • 5. 4. What did Madame Morrible mean by the “unpleasant disruptions we have been hearing about in our nation’s capital”?
    • A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies.
    • B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz.
    • C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution
    • D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility
  • 6. 5. Where does Boq, Elphaba, Crope and Tibbett meet to exchange information for Dr. Dillamond’s research?
    • A. The Railway Square Cafe
    • B. The Boar and Fennel Pub
    • C. The Regent’s Parade Pub
    • D. The Peach and Kidneys
  • 7. 6. Who does Elphaba have an affair with?
    • A. Boq
    • B. Fiyero
    • C. Avaric
    • D. Crope
  • 8. 7. What is Elphaba’s code name in the Emerald City cell?
    • A. Fabala
    • B. Elphie
    • C. Fae
    • D. Aelphaba
  • 9. 8. Who does Elphaba take care of as a maunt at the Home for the Incurables ?
    • A. Shenshen
    • B. Pfannee
    • C. Crope
    • D. Tibbett
  • 10. 9. What happened to the Arjiki Dowager Princess, Sarima, her sisters and her children?
    • A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.”
    • B. They went to live with the Scrow
    • C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard
    • D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand
  • 11. 10. Who is Elphaba’s biological father?
    • A. Brother Frexspar
    • B. The Wizard
    • C. The Eminent Thropp
    • D. Turtle Heart
  • 12. 11. Where does Liir go after Elphaba dies to search for his half-sister, Nor?
    • A. Shiz University
    • B. Kiamo Ko
    • C. The Emerald City
    • D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda
  • 13. Congratulations! You have completed the Wicked Game Show Quiz
  • 14. Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com GregoryMaguire.com The Broadway Musical Logo Original Cover
  • 15. 1. What was Elphaba’s first word?
    • A. Horrors
    • B. Bugaboo
    • C. Aliens
    • D. Monsters
    • The answer is A - Horrors.
    Gregory Maguire Book Signing Flickr.com-thesolaris5
  • 16. 2. Who predicts the arrival of the Wizard in a red balloon?
    • A. Nanny
    • B. Turtle Heart
    • C. Elphaba
    • D. Frex
    • The answer is B.
    Elphaba Puppet - Gregory Maguire Book Signing Flickr.com-killrbeez
  • 17. 3. What is the difference between animals and Animals?
    • A. Animals speak
    • B. Animals wear clothes
    • C. Animals have a spirit
    • D. All of the Above
    • The answer is D.
    Gregory Maguire Line for Book Signing Flickr.com -Cliff Dix Jr
  • 18. 4. What did Madame Morrible mean by the “unpleasant disruptions we have been hearing about in our nation’s capital”?
    • A. The take over of Quadling Country to mine rubies.
    • B. Secession of Munchkinland from Oz.
    • C. The tiktoks gathering to talk about class revolution
    • D. Uprisings due to the Banns on Animal Mobility
    • The answer is D.
  • 19. 5. Where does Boq, Elphaba, Crope and Tibbett meet to exchange information for Dr. Dillamond’s research?
    • A. The Railway Square Cafe
    • B. The Boar and Fennel Pub
    • C. The Regent’s Parade Pub
    • D. The Peach and Kidneys
    • The answer is A.
  • 20. 6. Who does Elphaba have an affair with?
    • A. Boq
    • B. Fiyero
    • C. Avaric
    • D. Crope
    • The answer is B.
    Flickr.com-jonno259 Teddy Bear’s Reading Group
  • 21. 7. What is Elphaba’s code name in the Emerald City cell?
    • A. Fabala
    • B. Elphie
    • C. Fae
    • D. Aelphaba
    • The answer is C.
    Gregory Maguire Lecture at Miami University Flickr.com - BrandonCirillo
  • 22. 8. Who does Elphaba take care of as a maunt at the Home for the Incurables ?
    • A. Shenshen
    • B. Pfannee
    • C. Crope
    • D. Tibbett
    • The answer is D.
    Book Reading with Elphaba Puppet Flickr.com -Cliff Dix Jr
  • 23. 9. What happened to the Arjiki Dowager Princess, Sarima, her sisters and her children?
    • A. They were “escorted” to Red Windmill by Commander Cherrystone and his soldiers “for their own safety.”
    • B. They went to live with the Scrow
    • C. They went to the Emerald City to see the Wizard
    • D. They left on the Grasstrail Train with Oatsie Manglehand
    • The answer is A.
  • 24. 10. Who is Elphaba’s biological father?
    • A. Brother Frexspar
    • B. The Wizard
    • C. The Eminent Thropp
    • D. Turtle Heart
    • The answer is B.
    Wicked in foreground with The Wizard of Oz in the background Flickr.com-- midnightglory
  • 25. 11. Where does Liir go after Elphaba dies to search for his half-sister, Nor?
    • A. Shiz University
    • B. Kiamo Ko
    • C. The Emerald City
    • D. The Cloister of Saint Glinda
    • The answer is C.
  • 26. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  • 27. Now for the Official Wicked : Broadway Musical Trailer! Myspace : The Official Wicked London MySpace Page
  • 28.
    • Gregory Maguire’s Website
    • http:// www.gregorymaguire.com /
    • Wicked Reading Guide
    • http:// www.gregorymaguire.com/books/wicked_guide.html
    BarnesandNoble.com
  • 29. Favorite Quotes from Wicked
    • “ It’s unbecoming,’ she agreed. “A perfect word for my new life. Unbecoming. I who have always been unbecoming am becoming un.” –Elphaba Thropp
    • “ I’ve never believed in child saviors,” Elphaba said. “As far as I’m concerned, children are the ones who need saving.”
  • 30. Favorite Quotes from Wicked
    • “ She hides behind her devotion the way a terrorist hides behind his ideals.” –Brother Frexspar “The Godly” referring to Nessarose Thropp
    • “ What’s the difference between a shooting star and a falling house? One which is propitious grants delicious wishes, the other which is vicious squishes witches.” –Munchkinlander gossip after Dorothy’s house fell on Nessarose
  • 31. Favorite Quotes from Wicked
    • “ People who claim that they’re evil are usually no worse than the rest of us.” He sighed. “It’s people who claim that they’re good, or anyway better than the rest of us, that you have to be wary of.” –Boq
    • “ Evil is an early or primitive state of moral development. All children are fiends by nature. The criminals among us are only those who didn’t progress…” – Avaric Margreave
  • 32. Favorite Quotes from Wicked
    • “ Who do you work for?” – Elphaba
    • “ Who haven’t I worked for?” – The Dwarf (Guardian of the Grimmorie)
    • “ The devil is a very big angel, but a very little man.” – The Dwarf
  • 33. Discussion Questions For: Wicked By: Gregory Maguire Wicked in the stacks Flickr.com-gatsby jane Wicked Reader Flickr.com -M.V. Jantzen Questions inspired by the Gregory Maguire Discussion Boards
  • 34. Question 1
    • How many have read L. Frank Baum’s book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1900) vs. only watching the classic film (1939) starring Judy Garland as Dorothy Gale?
    • If you read Baum’s story, did this help you prepare for Wicked?
    Wizard of Oz Collector’s Edition DVD IMDB.com 100 th Anniversary Edition (2000) BarnesandNoble.com
  • 35. Question 2
    • How many have seen the Broadway musical based on Wicked? How does this compare to the book?
    The Broadway Musical Logo GregoryMaguire.com For those who haven’t seen the musical – It has been officially announced that there will be a movie based on the musical set to be released in 2010.
  • 36. Question 3
    • If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why?
    Elphaba - What I really wanted to be for Halloween Flickr.com-cristina101
  • 37. Question 4
    • How much of Elphaba’s life do you think was manipulated by others, by fate, and by personal choices made?
  • 38. Question 5
    • Why do you think that the Wizard wanted to get rid of all the Animals?
  • 39. Question 6
    • What do you think of the symbolism and interplay of the 3 religions mentioned in the book represented by Tibbett as the Unknown God, the Tiger as the Dragon of Time and the woman as the Kumbric Witch at the Philosophy Club?
    • Do you see parallels with Glinda (The Kumbric Witch), Elphaba (The Time Dragon), and Nessarose (The Unknown God)?
  • 40. Question 7
    • Do you think that Fiyero, the prince and chieftain of the Arjikis, died in Elphaba’s hideaway in the Emerald City after Elphie’s failed assassination attempt on Madame Morrible?
  • 41. Question 8
    • Do you think that the carp in the fishwell at Kiamo Ko was Madame Morrible?
    • There seems to be a parallel with the Princess Nastoya and the spell put on her as The Elephant Changeling .
  • 42. Question 9
    • What is your impression of Dorothy after reading Wicked? Have your views of her changed?
    two sisters Flickr.com- katie cowden
  • 43. Question 10
    • Do you really think that Elphaba died when Dorothy poured the bucket of rainwater on her?
    • The last page says “ And there the wicked old Witch stayed for a good long time.” “And did she ever come out?” “Not yet.” p.719
  • 44. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on May 14, 2009 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Watchmen (1987) by Alan Moore! BarnesandNoble.com

×