Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Graphic Novel  Watchmen By: Alan Moore and  Dave Gibbons BarnesandNoble.c...
1. Who does Rorschach NOT warn about the Mask Killer? <ul><li>A. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Daniel Dre...
2. Who does NOT go to Edward Blake’s (The Comedian) funeral? <ul><li>A. Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>B. ...
3. The people on  “the list” are the same people that have terminal cancer. Who is NOT on “the list”?   <ul><li>A. Edgar W...
4. What did Jon (Dr. Manhattan) leave in the Intrinsic Field Time-Lock Test Vault (the I-F chamber)?  <ul><li>A. A photo o...
5. Who does Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) suspect for the Masked Killer?   <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic...
6. What can Walter (Rorschach) NOT do without? <ul><li>A. His mask. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A bottle of Nostalgia cologne. </...
7. What button does Laurie (Silk Spectre II) push on Archimedes (Archie), Danny’s owl ship? <ul><li>A. The dash lighter. <...
8. Who does the Knot-Top Gang kill in their apartment along with their dog, Phantom?   <ul><li>A. Danny Dreiberg  (Nite Ow...
9. Who is Laurie Juspeczyk’s biological father? <ul><li>A. Laurence Schexnayder  </li></ul><ul><li>B. Hooded Justice  </li...
10. Who is responsible for the plot against Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan)? <ul><li>A.  Dimensional Developments </li></ul><...
11. What did Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) do to stop the nuclear war threats between the U.S. and Russia?   <ul><li>A. He tel...
12. Who does Jon (Dr. Manhattan) kill to protect Adrian’s (Ozymandias) secret?   <ul><li>A. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spect...
Congratulations! You have completed  The Watchmen  Game Show Quiz
Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com BarnesandNoble.com Alternate Cover Watching The Watchmen
1. Who does Rorschach NOT warn about the Mask Killer? <ul><li>A. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Daniel Dre...
2. Who does NOT go to Edward Blake’s (The Comedian) funeral? <ul><li>A.  Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>B....
3. The people on  “the list” are the same people that have terminal cancer. Who is NOT on “the list”? <ul><li>A. Edgar Wil...
4. What did Jon (Dr. Manhattan) leave in the Intrinsic Field Time-Lock Test Vault (the I-F chamber)? <ul><li>A. A photo of...
5. Who does Rorschach suspect for the Masked Killer? <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><...
6. What can Walter (Rorschach) NOT do without? <ul><li>A. His mask. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A bottle of Nostalgia cologne. </...
7. What button does Laurie (Silk Spectre II) push on Archimedes (Archie), Danny’s owl ship? <ul><li>A. The dash lighter. <...
8. Who does the Knot-Top Gang kill in their apartment along with their dog, Phantom? <ul><li>A. Danny Dreiberg  (Nite Owl ...
9. Who is Laurie Juspeczyk’s biological father? <ul><li>A. Laurence Schexnayder  </li></ul><ul><li>B. Hooded Justice  </li...
10. Who is responsible for the plot against Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan)? <ul><li>A.  Dimensional Developments </li></ul><...
11. What did Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) do to stop the nuclear war threats between the U.S. and Russia? <ul><li>A. He telep...
12. Who does Jon (Dr. Manhattan) kill to protect Adrian’s (Ozymandias) secret? <ul><li>A. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre...
Congratulations to the Winner!  Thanks to everyone who participated  
Now for the Watchmen Official Movie Trailer! YouTube : Watchmen Movie  Official Trailer Now for the Watchmen: Tales Of the...
<ul><li>Alan Moore Fan Site </li></ul><ul><li>http:// www.alanmoorefansite.com / </li></ul><ul><li>DC Comics : Watchmen Gr...
Favorite Quotes from  Watchmen <ul><li>“ The accumulated filth of all their sex and murder will foam up about their waists...
Favorite Quotes from  Watchmen <ul><li>“ But the country’s disintegrating. What’s happened to America? What’s happened to ...
Favorite Quotes from  Watchmen <ul><li>“ None of you understand. I’m not locked up in here with you. You’re locked up in h...
Favorite Quotes from  Watchmen <ul><li>“ Some of us have always lived on edge, Daniel. It is possible to survive there if ...
Discussion Questions For: Watchmen By: Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons Watchmen Billboard Flickr.com  -  Robjtak Some questions ...
Question 1 <ul><li>Did anyone get to see the recently released movie based on the graphic novel?  </li></ul><ul><li>If so ...
Question 2 <ul><li>Music lyrics and songs figure prominently in both the graphic novel and film. How do you think this enh...
Question 3 <ul><li>Are there any characters that you identified with in the story? Who were your favorites? </li></ul>The ...
Question 4 <ul><li>The Watchmen is based on the fact that superheroes are real. How would you react if you suddenly found ...
Question 5 <ul><li>How do you feel about the stories within the story,  The Tales of the Black Freighter  and Hollis Mason...
Question 6 <ul><li>In a world where superheroes were real, what do you think of being able to possibly take over in the sh...
Question 7 <ul><li>Do you think that Hollis Mason’s  Under The Hood  does a good job in setting the stage for how the publ...
Question 8 <ul><li>What do you think of the numerous allusions in the Watchmen? Did they help you to understand the story?...
Question 9 <ul><li>When Dr. Manhattan appears on the scene, Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) retires. He knows that he can’t matc...
Question 10 <ul><li>The desire to do the right thing, to do good, is not always enough. You have to step back and place th...
Thanks for Coming to Book Club! This will be our last book club until all  PLCMC  library adult programming has been recla...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Watchmen

927

Published on

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Alan Moore's Watchmen, our May 2009 book selection. (.ppt version)

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
927
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Watchmen"

  1. 1. Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Graphic Novel Watchmen By: Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons BarnesandNoble.com Flickr.com - Fimb Flickr.com - Kradlum
  2. 2. 1. Who does Rorschach NOT warn about the Mask Killer? <ul><li>A. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Daniel Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Jonathan Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>E. Laurel Jane Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul>
  3. 3. 2. Who does NOT go to Edward Blake’s (The Comedian) funeral? <ul><li>A. Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>E. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>F. Walter Joseph Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul>
  4. 4. 3. The people on “the list” are the same people that have terminal cancer. Who is NOT on “the list”? <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Janey Slater </li></ul><ul><li>C. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Wally Weaver </li></ul>
  5. 5. 4. What did Jon (Dr. Manhattan) leave in the Intrinsic Field Time-Lock Test Vault (the I-F chamber)? <ul><li>A. A photo of Jon and Janie. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A beer. </li></ul><ul><li>C. A gold ring. </li></ul><ul><li>D. A watch. </li></ul>
  6. 6. 5. Who does Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) suspect for the Masked Killer? <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the Above </li></ul>
  7. 7. 6. What can Walter (Rorschach) NOT do without? <ul><li>A. His mask. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A bottle of Nostalgia cologne. </li></ul><ul><li>C. His grappling hook gun. </li></ul><ul><li>D. His Journal. </li></ul>
  8. 8. 7. What button does Laurie (Silk Spectre II) push on Archimedes (Archie), Danny’s owl ship? <ul><li>A. The dash lighter. </li></ul><ul><li>B. The flame thrower. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Air-to-Air missiles. </li></ul><ul><li>D. The screechers. </li></ul>
  9. 9. 8. Who does the Knot-Top Gang kill in their apartment along with their dog, Phantom? <ul><li>A. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Sally Juspeczyk (Silk Spectre I) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul>
  10. 10. 9. Who is Laurie Juspeczyk’s biological father? <ul><li>A. Laurence Schexnayder </li></ul><ul><li>B. Hooded Justice </li></ul><ul><li>C. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Edward Blake (The Comedian) </li></ul>
  11. 11. 10. Who is responsible for the plot against Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan)? <ul><li>A. Dimensional Developments </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Institute for Extraspacial Studies </li></ul><ul><li>C. Pyramid Deliveries </li></ul><ul><li>D. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>E. All of the Above </li></ul>
  12. 12. 11. What did Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) do to stop the nuclear war threats between the U.S. and Russia? <ul><li>A. He teleported a telepathic monster to New York City and the resulting death sent a psychic shockwave killing half the city. The remaining population believes an alien invasion could happen at any time. </li></ul><ul><li>B. He plants defectors in both the US and Russian armies to report only to him. </li></ul><ul><li>C. He buys all the nuclear weapons and sends them into space. </li></ul><ul><li>D. He persuades Dr. Manhattan to destroy all the nuclear weapons. </li></ul>
  13. 13. 12. Who does Jon (Dr. Manhattan) kill to protect Adrian’s (Ozymandias) secret? <ul><li>A. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Bubastis – Adrian’s genetically altered pet lynx </li></ul>
  14. 14. Congratulations! You have completed The Watchmen Game Show Quiz
  15. 15. Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com BarnesandNoble.com Alternate Cover Watching The Watchmen
  16. 16. 1. Who does Rorschach NOT warn about the Mask Killer? <ul><li>A. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Daniel Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Jonathan Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>E. Laurel Jane Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A </li></ul>
  17. 17. 2. Who does NOT go to Edward Blake’s (The Comedian) funeral? <ul><li>A. Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>E. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>F. Walter Joseph Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B </li></ul>
  18. 18. 3. The people on “the list” are the same people that have terminal cancer. Who is NOT on “the list”? <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Janey Slater </li></ul><ul><li>C. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Wally Weaver </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C </li></ul>
  19. 19. 4. What did Jon (Dr. Manhattan) leave in the Intrinsic Field Time-Lock Test Vault (the I-F chamber)? <ul><li>A. A photo of Jon and Janie. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A beer. </li></ul><ul><li>C. A gold ring. </li></ul><ul><li>D. A watch. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  20. 20. 5. Who does Rorschach suspect for the Masked Killer? <ul><li>A. Edgar William Jacobi (Moloch “The Mystic”) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the Above </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  21. 21. 6. What can Walter (Rorschach) NOT do without? <ul><li>A. His mask. </li></ul><ul><li>B. A bottle of Nostalgia cologne. </li></ul><ul><li>C. His grappling hook gun. </li></ul><ul><li>D. His Journal. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  22. 22. 7. What button does Laurie (Silk Spectre II) push on Archimedes (Archie), Danny’s owl ship? <ul><li>A. The dash lighter. </li></ul><ul><li>B. The flame thrower. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Air-to-Air missiles. </li></ul><ul><li>D. The screechers. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>
  23. 23. 8. Who does the Knot-Top Gang kill in their apartment along with their dog, Phantom? <ul><li>A. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Sally Juspeczyk (Silk Spectre I) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>
  24. 24. 9. Who is Laurie Juspeczyk’s biological father? <ul><li>A. Laurence Schexnayder </li></ul><ul><li>B. Hooded Justice </li></ul><ul><li>C. Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Edward Blake (The Comedian) </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  25. 25. 10. Who is responsible for the plot against Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan)? <ul><li>A. Dimensional Developments </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Institute for Extraspacial Studies </li></ul><ul><li>C. Pyramid Deliveries </li></ul><ul><li>D. Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) </li></ul><ul><li>E. All of the Above </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is E. </li></ul>
  26. 26. 11. What did Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) do to stop the nuclear war threats between the U.S. and Russia? <ul><li>A. He teleported a telepathic monster to New York City and the resulting death sent a psychic shockwave killing half the city. The remaining population believes an alien invasion could happen at any time. </li></ul><ul><li>B. He plants defectors in both the US and Russian armies to report only to him. </li></ul><ul><li>C. He buys all the nuclear weapons and sends them into space. </li></ul><ul><li>D. He persuades Dr. Manhattan to destroy all the nuclear weapons. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  27. 27. 12. Who does Jon (Dr. Manhattan) kill to protect Adrian’s (Ozymandias) secret? <ul><li>A. Laurie Juspeczyk – (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Danny Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>D. Bubastis – Adrian’s genetically altered pet lynx </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>
  28. 28. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  29. 29. Now for the Watchmen Official Movie Trailer! YouTube : Watchmen Movie Official Trailer Now for the Watchmen: Tales Of the Black Freighter Official Trailer! YouTube : Watchmen: TotBF Official Trailer
  30. 30. <ul><li>Alan Moore Fan Site </li></ul><ul><li>http:// www.alanmoorefansite.com / </li></ul><ul><li>DC Comics : Watchmen Graphic Novel Official Site </li></ul><ul><li>http://www.dccomics.com/sites/watchmen/ </li></ul><ul><li>Warner Brothers: Watchmen Movie Official Site </li></ul><ul><li>http:// watchmenmovie.warnerbros.com / </li></ul>BarnesandNoble.com
  31. 31. Favorite Quotes from Watchmen <ul><li>“ The accumulated filth of all their sex and murder will foam up about their waists and all the whores and politicians will look up and shout “Save us!”…and I’ll look down, and whisper “No.” – Rorschach’s Journal. October 12th, 1985. </li></ul><ul><li>“ Why are so few of us left active, healthy, and without personality disorders?” – Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>“ Once you figure out what a joke everything is, being the Comedian’s the only thing makes sense.” – Edward Blake (The Comedian) </li></ul>
  32. 32. Favorite Quotes from Watchmen <ul><li>“ But the country’s disintegrating. What’s happened to America? What’s happened to the American Dream?” – Daniel Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>“ It came true. You’re lookin’ at it.” – Edward Blake (The Comedian) </li></ul><ul><li>“ God exists and he’s American.” – Professor Milton Glass </li></ul><ul><li>“ I sat watching the trashcan, and New York opened its heart to me.” – Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul>
  33. 33. Favorite Quotes from Watchmen <ul><li>“ None of you understand. I’m not locked up in here with you. You’re locked up in here with me.” – Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>“ Finally, faced with horrors both intolerable and unavoidable I chose madness.” – The Sea Captain ( Tales of the Black Freighter ) </li></ul><ul><li>“ Is that what you are? The most powerful thing in the universe and you’re just a puppet following a script?” – Laurie Juspeczyk (Silk Spectre II) </li></ul><ul><li>“ We’re all puppets, Laurie. I’m just a puppet who can see the strings” – Jon Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul>
  34. 34. Favorite Quotes from Watchmen <ul><li>“ Some of us have always lived on edge, Daniel. It is possible to survive there if you observe the rules: just hang on by fingernails…and never look down.” – Walter Kovacs (Rorschach) </li></ul><ul><li>“ Who’s qualified to judge something like that? This is the world’s smartest man we’re talking about here, so how can you tell? How can anyone tell if he’s gone crazy?” – Daniel Dreiberg (Nite Owl II) </li></ul><ul><li>“ I am disappointed, Veidt. Very disappointed.” – Jonathan Osterman (Dr. Manhattan) </li></ul>
  35. 35. Discussion Questions For: Watchmen By: Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons Watchmen Billboard Flickr.com - Robjtak Some questions inspired by the Watchmen : Tales of the Black Freighter DVD – Story within a Story: The Books of Watchmen Watchmen again Flickr.com - Jaygooby
  36. 36. Question 1 <ul><li>Did anyone get to see the recently released movie based on the graphic novel? </li></ul><ul><li>If so how do you think it compared to the graphic novel? </li></ul>Watchmen the movie Imdb.com Watchmen the graphic novel BarnesandNoble.com
  37. 37. Question 2 <ul><li>Music lyrics and songs figure prominently in both the graphic novel and film. How do you think this enhanced the story? Did you like or dislike the choice of artists to cover the songs in the movie? Do you think it would have been better to have the musicians that Moore referenced in the graphic novel featured in the film? </li></ul>Watchmen Soundtrack BarnesandNoble.com
  38. 38. Question 3 <ul><li>Are there any characters that you identified with in the story? Who were your favorites? </li></ul>The Watchmen Flickr.com-Cayusa
  39. 39. Question 4 <ul><li>The Watchmen is based on the fact that superheroes are real. How would you react if you suddenly found out that your world has superheroes? </li></ul>And Even More Watchmen Flickr.com-Cayusa
  40. 40. Question 5 <ul><li>How do you feel about the stories within the story, The Tales of the Black Freighter and Hollis Mason’s Under The Hood ? Do you think they add to the story or do you find them distracting? Have they added to your appreciation of the Watchmen comic? </li></ul>BarnesandNoble.com Watchmen – Tales of the Black Freighter and Under The Hood DVD
  41. 41. Question 6 <ul><li>In a world where superheroes were real, what do you think of being able to possibly take over in the shoes of your favorite superhero? Would you be like Daniel Dreiburg and write Hollis Mason about taking over the roll? Or how about Sally Jupiter grooming her daughter to take her place? If you felt that you had to take over from another superhero, would all the wonder and excitement fade away? </li></ul>
  42. 42. Question 7 <ul><li>Do you think that Hollis Mason’s Under The Hood does a good job in setting the stage for how the public looks at superheroes in the time of the Watchmen? </li></ul>
  43. 43. Question 8 <ul><li>What do you think of the numerous allusions in the Watchmen? Did they help you to understand the story? Did they take it to a whole other level? </li></ul><ul><li>For example - The Tales of the Black Freighter comes from the song “Pirate Jenny” in the Threepenny Opera . It is a mirror and a parallel of the world of the Watchmen. </li></ul>
  44. 44. Question 9 <ul><li>When Dr. Manhattan appears on the scene, Hollis Mason (Nite Owl I) retires. He knows that he can’t match the abilities of Dr. Manhattan--he’s been replaced. </li></ul><ul><li>The level of the villain will have to rise to meet the level of the hero. Do you think that Adrian Veidt (Ozymandias) has risen to be that level of villain? Is there someone else you think the “super villain” is? </li></ul>
  45. 45. Question 10 <ul><li>The desire to do the right thing, to do good, is not always enough. You have to step back and place that desire into the context of the world you live in. What would you have done if you were in Adrian Veidt’s (Oxymandias) place? </li></ul>
  46. 46. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! This will be our last book club until all PLCMC library adult programming has been reclassified according to new guidelines. We hope to resume in November 2009.

×