Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Neverwhere

1,504 views

Published on

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere, our January 2009 book selection. (.ppt version)

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,504
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
19
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Neverwhere

  1. 1. Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Neverwhere By: Neil Gaiman BarnesandNoble.com NeilGaiman.com
  2. 2. 1. Who did Gary Perunu call the “Creature from the Black Lagoon? <ul><li>A. Doreen Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jessica Bartram </li></ul><ul><li>C. Lady Serpentine </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lamia </li></ul>
  3. 3. 2. Where was Richard supposed to have made a reservation for Mr. Stockton, Jessica and himself? <ul><li>A. Clos Maggiore </li></ul><ul><li>B. Awana </li></ul><ul><li>C. Ma Maison Italiano </li></ul><ul><li>D. Mango Tree </li></ul>
  4. 4. 3. Who does Richard think of as “the fox” and “the wolf” ? <ul><li>A. Iliaster and Islington </li></ul><ul><li>B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name </li></ul><ul><li>C. Ross and Varney </li></ul><ul><li>D. Croup and Vandemar </li></ul>
  5. 5. 4. How does Lady Door send for help? <ul><li>A. Sends a message via pigeon </li></ul><ul><li>B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Uses Richard’s phone </li></ul><ul><li>D. Tells a rat to run for help </li></ul>
  6. 6. 5. Who does the marquis De Carabas give a silver box to for safekeeping? <ul><li>A. Lord Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. Old Bailey </li></ul><ul><li>C. Aunt Maude </li></ul><ul><li>D. Brother Jet </li></ul>
  7. 7. 6. Who saves Richard’s life from Lord Rat-Speaker? <ul><li>A. Crrppllr </li></ul><ul><li>B. Miss Whiskers </li></ul><ul><li>C. Master Longtail </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Golden Rats </li></ul>
  8. 8. 7.Where do the marquis and Door discover Lord Portico’s journal in The House Without Doors? <ul><li>A. The bust of Lord Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. The desk </li></ul><ul><li>C. Behind the family portrait </li></ul><ul><li>D. The cabinet </li></ul>
  9. 9. 8. What does the Night’s Bridge (Knightsbridge) take for it’s toll? <ul><li>A. Anaesthesia </li></ul><ul><li>B. Melanie </li></ul><ul><li>C. Sylvia </li></ul><ul><li>D. Portia </li></ul>
  10. 10. 9. Where have Floating Markets been held? <ul><li>A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent </li></ul><ul><li>B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast </li></ul><ul><li>C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk </li></ul><ul><li>D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton </li></ul>
  11. 11. 10. Who are The Earl’s men-at-arms? <ul><li>A. Tooley and Fooley </li></ul><ul><li>B. Clarence and Terrance </li></ul><ul><li>C. Halvard and Dagvard </li></ul><ul><li>D. Figgis and Haggis </li></ul>
  12. 12. 11. What does The Earl give Door to access Islington? <ul><li>A. Blaise’s Reel </li></ul><ul><li>B. Breadcrumbs </li></ul><ul><li>C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Angelus Scroll </li></ul>
  13. 13. 12. What must Richard endure to obtain the Silver Key? <ul><li>A. The Affliction </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Crucible </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Ordeal </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Torment </li></ul>
  14. 14. 13. Who is the traitor in Richard and Door’s midst? <ul><li>A. The marquis De Carabas </li></ul><ul><li>B. Lamia </li></ul><ul><li>C. Islington </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Hunter </li></ul>
  15. 15. 14. What is Islington’s token? <ul><li>A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Spear </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Silver Key </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Angelus </li></ul>
  16. 16. 15. Who has the real Key when Door meets Islington for the second time? <ul><li>A. Hunter </li></ul><ul><li>B. Richard </li></ul><ul><li>C. Door </li></ul><ul><li>D. The marquis De Carabas </li></ul>
  17. 17. Congratulations! You have completed the Neverwhere Game Show Quiz
  18. 18. Now for the answers! NeilGaiman.com NeilGaiman.com Japanese Cover BBC Series Cover
  19. 19. 1. Who did Gary Perunu call the “Creature from the Black Lagoon? <ul><li>A. Doreen Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jessica Bartram </li></ul><ul><li>C. Lady Serpentine </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lamia </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>Paperback Book Cover NeilGaiman.com
  20. 20. 2. Where was Richard supposed to have made a reservation for Mr. Stockton, Jessica and himself? <ul><li>A. Clos Maggiore </li></ul><ul><li>B. Awana </li></ul><ul><li>C. Ma Maison Italiano </li></ul><ul><li>D. Mango Tree </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>But where does this door go? To Neverwhere?  Flickr.com-jaamaa
  21. 21. 3. Who does Richard think of as “the fox” and “the wolf” ? <ul><li>A. Iliaster and Islington </li></ul><ul><li>B. Ruislip and The Fop With No Name </li></ul><ul><li>C. Ross and Varney </li></ul><ul><li>D. Croup and Vandemar </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>Alternate BBC Series Cover NeilGaiman.com
  22. 22. 4. How does Lady Door send for help? <ul><li>A. Sends a message via pigeon </li></ul><ul><li>B. Uses Morse code to send an S.O.S. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Uses Richard’s phone </li></ul><ul><li>D. Tells a rat to run for help </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>Door Flickr.com-tina-pie
  23. 23. 5. Who does the marquis De Carabas give a silver box to for safekeeping? <ul><li>A. Lord Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. Old Bailey </li></ul><ul><li>C. Aunt Maude </li></ul><ul><li>D. Brother Jet </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>I'm pretty sure the shadowy door on the right leads straight to Neverwhere.  Flickr.com-madame_urushiol
  24. 24. 6. Who saves Richard’s life from Lord Rat-Speaker? <ul><li>A. Crrppllr </li></ul><ul><li>B. Miss Whiskers </li></ul><ul><li>C. Master Longtail </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Golden Rats </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>Overlaid a coloured image taken with flash over the black and white taken without flash.  Flickr.com-MonkeyBoy69
  25. 25. 7.Where do the marquis and Door discover Lord Portico’s journal in The House Without Doors? <ul><li>A. The bust of Lord Portico </li></ul><ul><li>B. The desk </li></ul><ul><li>C. Behind the family portrait </li></ul><ul><li>D. The cabinet </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>Door Art Flickr.com - Susan Drackett
  26. 26. 8. What does the Night’s Bridge (Knightsbridge) take for it’s toll? <ul><li>A. Anaesthesia </li></ul><ul><li>B. Melanie </li></ul><ul><li>C. Sylvia </li></ul><ul><li>D. Portia </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>“ Mind the Gap” on Islington Station. Flickr.com -GCA_BR
  27. 27. 9. Where have Floating Markets been held? <ul><li>A. Bermondsey Abbey, Hamleys and Kent </li></ul><ul><li>B. Westminster Abbey, Harrods and Belfast </li></ul><ul><li>C. St. Paul’s Cathedral, Spitalfields and Norfolk </li></ul><ul><li>D. Windsor Castle, Harvey Nichols and Southampton </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>HMS Belfast (Home of the third Floating Market) Flickr.com - noheat
  28. 28. 10. Who are The Earl’s men-at-arms? <ul><li>A. Tooley and Fooley </li></ul><ul><li>B. Clarence and Terrance </li></ul><ul><li>C. Halvard and Dagvard </li></ul><ul><li>D. Figgis and Haggis </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>Flickr.com -Swan of Kennet
  29. 29. 11. What does The Earl give Door to access Islington? <ul><li>A. Blaise’s Reel </li></ul><ul><li>B. Breadcrumbs </li></ul><ul><li>C. A Cadbury Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Angelus Scroll </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>Door in Sorrento, Italy Tolkien, Gaiman, Carroll, even Rowling ...take your pick.  Flickr.com-Sanctu
  30. 30. 12. What must Richard endure to obtain the Silver Key? <ul><li>A. The Affliction </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Crucible </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Ordeal </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Torment </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>Entering Neverwhere Art Flickr.com -Susan Drackett
  31. 31. 13. Who is the traitor in Richard and Door’s midst? <ul><li>A. The marquis De Carabas </li></ul><ul><li>B. Lamia </li></ul><ul><li>C. Islington </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Hunter </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>Flickr.com -Annie Mole Buskers in Southwark
  32. 32. 14. What is Islington’s token? <ul><li>A. The Beast of London Obsidian Statue </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Spear </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Silver Key </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Angelus </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>Seattle underground tour. All that remains of the history. Through the tour, I kept having visions of Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere here.  Flickr.com- lucentstreak
  33. 33. 15. Who has the real Key when Door meets Islington for the second time? <ul><li>A. Hunter </li></ul><ul><li>B. Richard </li></ul><ul><li>C. Door </li></ul><ul><li>D. The marquis De Carabas </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>A bit out of &quot;neverwhere&quot; Flickr.com-travis(ty )
  34. 34. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  35. 35. Now for the Unofficial Neverwhere Trailer! YouTube : August 15, 2007
  36. 36. <ul><li>Neil Gaiman’s Website </li></ul><ul><li>http:// www.neilgaiman.com / </li></ul><ul><li>Neverwhere Reading Guide </li></ul><ul><li>http:// www.neilgaiman.com/works/Books/Neverwhere / </li></ul>BarnesandNoble.com
  37. 37. Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere <ul><li>Richard had noticed that events were cowards: they didn’t occur singly, but instead they would run in packs and leap out at him all at once. </li></ul><ul><li>“The Old Firm. Obstacles obliterated, nuisances eradicated, bothersome limbs removed and tutelary dentistry.” – Mr. Croup </li></ul>
  38. 38. Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere <ul><li>“ I have always felt, that violence was the last refuge of the incompetent, and empty threats the final sanctuary of the terminally inept.” – The marquis De Carabas </li></ul><ul><li>“ You must be more careful with your toys, Mister Vandemar,” said Mr. Croup. </li></ul>
  39. 39. Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere <ul><li>“But I would hate to remove an option, before it was entirely necessary. Anyway, death is so final, isn’t it?” – The marquis </li></ul><ul><li>“He’s traveled so far beyond right and wrong he couldn’t see them with a telescope on a nice clear night.” – Mr. Croup </li></ul>
  40. 40. Favorite Quotes from Neverwhere <ul><li>“I already killed you once today,” it was saying. “What does it take to teach some people?” –Mr. Croup </li></ul><ul><li>“And you wound up lord and master of two thugs and a roomful of candles?” –The marquis. </li></ul>
  41. 41. Discussion Questions For: Neverwhere By: Neil Gaiman Graphic Novel Cover Flickr.com-e-diot Reading Neverwhere on the Tube Flickr.com -Annie Mole
  42. 42. Question 1 <ul><li>How do you think the BBC series compared to the book? </li></ul><ul><li>The book is a novelization of the series. Neil Gaiman started writing the book during the filming of the series. </li></ul>
  43. 43. Question 2 <ul><ul><li>Are there places in the world (real or fictional) that remind you of Neverwhere and London Below? </li></ul></ul>
  44. 44. Question 3 <ul><li>If you could be one of the characters in the book, who would you choose and why? </li></ul>
  45. 45. Question 4 <ul><li>Why do you think that Hunter could not venture into London Above but could go to the Floating Markets of Harrods and Belfast? </li></ul>
  46. 46. Question 5 <ul><li>Richard tells the guide Lamia, the Velvet, that they need to get to Islington. Islington is going to tell Door about her family and he’ll tell Richard how to get home. Lamia looked up at Hunter with delight. “And he can give you brains,’ she said, cheerfully, “and me a heart.” </li></ul><ul><li>Can you think of other references to L. Frank Baum’s Wizard of Oz or other literary works that are in Neverwhere? </li></ul>
  47. 47. Question 6 <ul><li>How do you think that Croup and Vandemar entered The House Without Doors to kill Door’s family and alter Lord Portico’s journal? </li></ul>
  48. 48. Question 7 <ul><ul><li>Why do you think that Richard could see Door in London Above but that others from London Above could not see him unless spoken to directly? </li></ul></ul>
  49. 49. Question 8 <ul><li>How is Richard different at the end of Neverwhere than when the book began? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think he made the right choice to go back to London Below vs. marrying the girl from Computer Services, having kids and living in the suburbs? </li></ul>
  50. 50. Question 9 <ul><li>By the end of the story, not only was Richard transformed but so were The marquis De Carabas, The Hunter, and Door. </li></ul><ul><li>How did they change and how do you look at them now vs. when you first met them at the beginning of the book? </li></ul>
  51. 51. Question 10 <ul><li>There are rumors of a sequel to Neverwhere . There has been talk of a novella called ‘How The marquis Got His Coat Back ’ and also a novel called The Seven Sisters . Both of these are on the back burner right now for Neil Gaiman. </li></ul><ul><li>Would you like to see a sequel to Neverwhere? </li></ul>
  52. 52. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on March 19, 2009 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Wicked (1995) by Gregory Maguire! BarnesandNoble.com

×