Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Guilty Pleasures

1,107 views

Published on

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Laurell K. Hamilton's Guilty Pleasures, our July 2008 book selection. (.ppt version)

Published in: Education
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,107
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
9
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Guilty Pleasures

  1. 1. Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Guilty Pleasures By: Laurell K. Hamilton LaurelKHamilton.org LaurelKHamilton.org
  2. 2. 1. What is the name of the business Anita works for? <ul><li>A. Elan Vital (The Essential Spark) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Animator’s Inc. </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Resurrection Company </li></ul><ul><li>D. Macabre Daze </li></ul>
  3. 3. 2. What is the world’s only vampire strip club? <ul><li>A. Night Flight </li></ul><ul><li>B. Chippendales </li></ul><ul><li>C. Guilty Pleasures </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Body Shop </li></ul>
  4. 4. 3. What happens if someone looks into a vampire’s eyes? <ul><li>A. Go into a deep trance. </li></ul><ul><li>B. They come under the vampire’s power. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Their life is no longer their own. </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul>
  5. 5. 4. Where is Nikolaos’ lair? <ul><li>A. Under Hillcrest Cemetery </li></ul><ul><li>B. In “The District” </li></ul><ul><li>C. In the Hotel </li></ul><ul><li>D. Beneath the Circus of the Damned </li></ul>
  6. 6. 5. Who is out to kill Anita once the case is over? <ul><li>A. Valentine and Aubrey </li></ul><ul><li>B. Winter and Willie </li></ul><ul><li>C. Buzz and Robert </li></ul><ul><li>D. Manny and Theresa </li></ul>
  7. 7. 6. Anita is known as “the Executioner,” but he is known as “Death.” <ul><li>A. Philip </li></ul><ul><li>B. Edward </li></ul><ul><li>C. Robert </li></ul><ul><li>D. Aubrey </li></ul>
  8. 8. 7. Who would take money for a hit on the Pope if he thought he could get away with it? <ul><li>A. Willie McCoy </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jamison Clarke </li></ul><ul><li>C. Bert Vaughn </li></ul><ul><li>D. Raymond Fields </li></ul>
  9. 9. 8. What is a freak party? <ul><li>A. A sex party with multiple partners. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Encounters between vampire junkies and vampires, any way either want it. </li></ul><ul><li>C. A dress-up party </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul>
  10. 10. 9. What do you need to raise a zombie? <ul><li>A. A sacrifice of blood </li></ul><ul><li>B. A knife </li></ul><ul><li>C. A pint jar full of pale faintly luminous ointment </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul>
  11. 11. 10. What happens when you get the first mark of becoming a vampire? <ul><li>A. The marked has increased stamina, their aging slows and they are immune to a vampire’s glance, voice and mind and they can see a vampire’s true form. </li></ul><ul><li>B. The vampire can communicate to the marked in dreams. </li></ul><ul><li>C. The vampire can communicate to the marked with direct mind contact. </li></ul><ul><li>D. The marked takes blood from the vampire. </li></ul>
  12. 12. 11. What religious denomination is Anita? <ul><li>A. Episcopalian </li></ul><ul><li>B. Catholic </li></ul><ul><li>C. Orthodox </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lutheran </li></ul>
  13. 13. 12. What can hurt (not kill) a vampire? <ul><li>A. Silver </li></ul><ul><li>B. A blessed cross held by someone of faith </li></ul><ul><li>C. Holy Water </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the Above </li></ul>
  14. 14. 13. What did Zachary kill to stay alive even though he was dead? <ul><li>A. Humans </li></ul><ul><li>B. Chickens </li></ul><ul><li>C. Goats </li></ul><ul><li>D. Vampires </li></ul>
  15. 15. 14. Who became the master vampire of St. Louis at the end of the novel? <ul><li>A. Jean-Claude </li></ul><ul><li>B. Nicholaos </li></ul><ul><li>C. Malcolm </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lucas </li></ul>
  16. 16. Congratulations! You have completed the Guilty Pleasures Game Show Quiz LaurellKHamilton.org LaurellKHamilton.org
  17. 17. Now for the answers! LaurellKHamilton.org LaurellKHamilton.org
  18. 18. 1. What is the name of the business Anita works for? <ul><li>A. Elan Vital (The Essential Spark) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Animator’s Inc. </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Resurrection Company </li></ul><ul><li>D. Macabre Daze </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>
  19. 19. 2. What is the world’s only vampire strip club? <ul><li>A. Night Flight </li></ul><ul><li>B. Chippendales </li></ul><ul><li>C. Guilty Pleasures </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Body Shop </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>
  20. 20. 3. What happens if someone looks into a vampire’s eyes? <ul><li>A. Go into a deep trance. </li></ul><ul><li>B. They come under the vampire’s power. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Their life is no longer their own. </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  21. 21. 4. Where is Nikolaos’ lair? <ul><li>A. Under Hillcrest Cemetery </li></ul><ul><li>B. In “The District” </li></ul><ul><li>C. In the Hotel </li></ul><ul><li>D. Beneath the Circus of the Damned </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  22. 22. 5. Who is out to kill Anita once the case is over? <ul><li>A. Valentine and Aubrey </li></ul><ul><li>B. Winter and Willie </li></ul><ul><li>C. Buzz and Robert </li></ul><ul><li>D. Manny and Theresa </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  23. 23. 6. Anita is known as “the Executioner,” but he is known as “Death.” <ul><li>A. Philip </li></ul><ul><li>B. Edward </li></ul><ul><li>C. Robert </li></ul><ul><li>D. Aubrey </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>LaurellKHamilton.org
  24. 24. 7. Who would take money for a hit on the Pope if he thought he could get away with it? <ul><li>A. Willie McCoy </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jamison Clarke </li></ul><ul><li>C. Bert Vaughn </li></ul><ul><li>D. Raymond Fields </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>
  25. 25. 8. What is a freak party? <ul><li>A. A sex party with multiple partners. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Encounters between vampire junkies and vampires, any way either want it. </li></ul><ul><li>C. A dress-up party </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  26. 26. 9. What do you need to raise a zombie? <ul><li>A. A sacrifice of blood </li></ul><ul><li>B. A knife </li></ul><ul><li>C. A pint jar full of pale faintly luminous ointment </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  27. 27. 10. What happens when you get the first mark of becoming a vampire? <ul><li>A. The marked has increased stamina, their aging slows and they are immune to a vampire’s glance, voice and mind and they can see a vampire’s true form. </li></ul><ul><li>B. The vampire can communicate to the marked in dreams. </li></ul><ul><li>C. The vampire can communicate to the marked with direct mind contact. </li></ul><ul><li>D. The marked takes blood from the vampire. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  28. 28. 11. What religious denomination is Anita? <ul><li>A. Episcopalian </li></ul><ul><li>B. Catholic </li></ul><ul><li>C. Orthodox </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lutheran </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  29. 29. 12. What can hurt (not kill) a vampire? <ul><li>A. Silver </li></ul><ul><li>B. A blessed cross held by someone of faith </li></ul><ul><li>C. Holy Water </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the Above </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  30. 30. 13. What did Zachary kill to stay alive even though he was dead? <ul><li>A. Humans </li></ul><ul><li>B. Chickens </li></ul><ul><li>C. Goats </li></ul><ul><li>D. Vampires </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  31. 31. 14. Who became the master vampire of St. Louis at the end of the novel? <ul><li>A. Jean-Claude </li></ul><ul><li>B. Nicholaos </li></ul><ul><li>C. Malcolm </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lucas </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>LaurellKHamilton.org
  32. 32. Congratulations to the winner! Thanks to everyone to participated 
  33. 33. Discussion Questions For: Guilty Pleasures By: Laurell K. Hamilton
  34. 34. Question 1 <ul><li>1. Did you like the book? If you have read any of the other works by Laurell K. Hamilton, how do you think it compared? </li></ul>
  35. 35. Question 2 <ul><li>2. How do you think the graphic novel compared to the novel? </li></ul><ul><li>(FYI - Anita Blake : Vampire Hunter Volume 2 - Guilty Pleasures the Graphic Novel will be out July 22, 2008 – the library has the book on order if you would like to place it on hold.) </li></ul>
  36. 36. Question 3 <ul><li>3. Would you become a vampire if the opportunity presented itself—with all of it’s pros and cons? Why or why not? How many vampire marks would you take? </li></ul>
  37. 37. Question 4 <ul><li>4. How about an animator or a vampire slayer? Why or why not? </li></ul>
  38. 38. Question 5 <ul><li>5. How did you feel about the characters? Who did you like or not like and why? </li></ul>
  39. 39. Question 6 <ul><li>6. If vampires existed, do you think that they should be legal in the US? </li></ul>
  40. 40. Question 7 <ul><li>7. Did the descriptions of Anita animating zombies seem believable? </li></ul>
  41. 41. Question 8 <ul><li>8. Did you think that the techniques of killing or hurting a vampire to be believable? </li></ul>
  42. 42. Question 9 <ul><li>9. What was your favorite quote in the book? </li></ul>
  43. 43. Question 10 <ul><li>10. What do you think would have happened if Phillip hadn’t died? Do you think there would have been a chance for a relationship with Anita? Do you think that Jean-Claude would have come on so strong to Anita at the end if Phillip was still alive? </li></ul>
  44. 44. Question 11 <ul><li>In the last dream sequence between Anita and Jean-Claude, where Jean-Claude wanted Anita to drink his blood, do you think that the dream was being controlled by Jean-Claude or by Nicholaos? </li></ul>
  45. 45. Question 12 <ul><li>11. At the end of the book, what do you think Jean-Claude meant when he said “When you have the answer, Anita, come back to me and we will talk?” He sent Anita a dozen pure white long stemmed roses. The card read, ‘If you have answered the question truthfully, come dancing with me.” </li></ul>
  46. 46. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! <ul><li>See you on September 18, 2008 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris! </li></ul>BarnesandNoble.com

×