• Like
  • Save
Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Dead Until Dark
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Outside The Inner Limits Quiz Show : Dead Until Dark

  • 2,447 views
Uploaded on

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Charlaine Harris's Dead Until Dark, …

Independence Regional Library's science fiction and fantasy bookclub (http://outsidetheinnerlimits.blogspot.com) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Charlaine Harris's Dead Until Dark, our September 2008 book selection. (.ppt version)

More in: Education
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
2,447
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
1

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Outside the Inner Limits Quiz Show Featuring the Novel Dead Until Dark By: Charlaine Harris CharlaineHarris.com BarnesandNoble.com
  • 2. 1. Where does Sookie Stackhouse work?
    • A. Merlotte’s Bar and Grill
    • B. Crawdad Diner
    • C. Country Tavern Barbeque
    • D. Market Street Brewery
  • 3. 2. What is Sookie’s special ability?
    • A. Speak to someone mentally
    • B. Read someone’s mind
    • C. Put thoughts in someone’s mind
    • D. Mentally move objects
  • 4. 3. When was Bill made a vampire?
    • A. 1860
    • B. 1870
    • C. 1880
    • D. 1890
  • 5. 4. What is the name of one of the clubs that Sookie’s grandmother belongs to?
    • A. Needles and Yarn Crochet Club
    • B. Bon Temp Romance Reader’s Book Club
    • C. Descendants of the Glorious Dead
    • D. Shreveport Garden Club
  • 6. 5. Who tried to kill Sookie two nights after she rescued Bill from being drained?
    • A. The Reynolds
    • B. The Masons
    • C. The Bellefleurs
    • D. The Rattrays
  • 7. 6. Who were the rowdy vampires that visited Bill at his house?
    • A. Diane, Liam, and Malcolm
    • B. DeeAnne, Lafayette, and Hoyt
    • C. Tina, Mike and Bud
    • D. Cindy, Jessie, and Jonas
  • 8. 7. What is the only disease that makes vampires very weak and vulnerable?
    • A. AIDS
    • B. Sino-AIDS
    • C. Chlamydia
    • D. Hepatitis
  • 9. 8. What is the name of the vampire bar in Shreveport?
    • A. Assimilate
    • B. Shadow Gallery
    • C. Fangtasia
    • D. Blood in the Quarter
  • 10. 9. Who is the oldest vampire in Shreveport ?
    • A. Harlen Ives
    • B. Long Shadow
    • C. Pam
    • D. Eric Northman
  • 11. 10. Who did Bill ask to protect Sookie while he was away in New Orleans?
    • A. Bubba (AKA ‘The King’)
    • B. Sheriff Bud Dearborn
    • C. Officers Kenya Jones & Kevin Prior
    • D. Detective Andy Bellefleur
  • 12. 11. Who was the shapeshifter that protected Sookie while Bill was away?
    • A. Terry Bellefleur
    • B. Sam Merlotte
    • C. JB du Rone
    • D. Mike Spencer
  • 13. 12.Who was the serial killer that targeted people who dated vampires?
    • A. Rene Lenier
    • B. Jason Stackhouse
    • C. Hoyt Fortenberry
    • D. Great Uncle Bartlett
  • 14. 13. Who were the serial killer’s victims?
    • A. Cindy Lenier
    • B. Maudette Pickens
    • C. Dawn Green
    • D. Adele ‘Gran’ Hale Stackhouse
    • E. Amy Burley
    • F. All of the Above
  • 15. Congratulations! You have completed the Dead Until Dark Game Show Quiz
  • 16. Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com BarnesandNoble.com
  • 17. 1. Where does Sookie Stackhouse work?
    • A. Merlotte’s Bar and Grill
    • B. Crawdad Diner
    • C. Country Tavern Barbeque
    • D. Market Street Brewery
    • The answer is A.
  • 18. 2. What is Sookie’s special ability?
    • A. Speak to someone mentally
    • B. Read someone’s mind
    • C. Put thoughts in someone’s mind
    • D. Mentally move objects
    • The answer is B.
    • Sookie is telepathic.
  • 19. 3. When was Bill made a vampire?
    • A. 1860
    • B. 1870
    • C. 1880
    • D. 1890
    • The answer is B. 1870
  • 20. 4. What is the name of one of the clubs that Sookie’s grandmother belongs to?
    • A. Needles and Yarn Crochet Club
    • B. Bon Temp Romance Reader’s Book Club
    • C. Descendants of the Glorious Dead
    • D. Shreveport Garden Club
    • The answer is C.
  • 21. 5. Who tried to kill Sookie two nights after she rescued Bill from being drained?
    • A. The Reynolds
    • B. The Masons
    • C. The Bellefleurs
    • D. The Rattrays
    • The answer is D.
  • 22. 6. Who were the rowdy vampires that visited Bill at his house?
    • A. Diane, Liam, and Malcolm
    • B. DeeAnne, Lafayette, and Hoyt
    • C. Tina, Mike and Bud
    • D. Cindy, Jessie, and Jonas
    • The answer is A.
  • 23. 7. What is the only disease that makes vampires very weak and vulnerable?
    • A. AIDS
    • B. Sino-AIDS
    • C. Chlamydia
    • D. Hepatitis
    • The answer is B.
  • 24. 8. What is the name of the vampire bar in Shreveport?
    • A. Assimilate
    • B. Shadow Gallery
    • C. Fangtasia
    • D. Blood in the Quarter
    • The answer is C.
  • 25. 9. Who is the oldest vampire in Shreveport ?
    • A. Harlen Ives
    • B. Long Shadow
    • C. Pam
    • D. Eric Northman
    • The answer is D.
  • 26. 10. Who did Bill ask to protect Sookie while he was away in New Orleans?
    • A. Bubba (AKA ‘The King’)
    • B. Sheriff Bud Dearborn
    • C. Kenya Jones and Kevin Prior
    • D. Detective Andy Bellefleur
    • The answer is A. Bubba
  • 27. 11. Who was the shapeshifter that protected Sookie while Bill was away?
    • A. Terry Bellefleur
    • B. Sam Merlotte
    • C. JB du Rone
    • D. Mike Spencer
    • The answer is B. Sam Merlotte
  • 28. 12.Who was the serial killer that targeted people who dated vampires?
    • A. Rene Lenier
    • B. Jason Stackhouse
    • C. Hoyt Fortenberry
    • D. Great Uncle Bartlett
    • The answer is A. Rene Lenier
  • 29. 13. Who were the serial killer’s victims?
    • A. Cindy Lenier
    • B. Maudette Pickens
    • C. Dawn Green
    • D. Adele ‘Gran’ Hale Stackhouse
    • E. Amy Burley
    • F. All of the Above
    • The answer is F. All of the above!
  • 30. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  • 31. Now for the HBOTru:Blood Trailer! For Those of you Viewing on Slideshare – Copy and Paste the Link Below: http://www.youtube.com/swf/l.swf?swf=http%3A//s.ytimg.com/yt/swf/cps-vfl68942.swf&video_id=HNb9WjTn1xQ&rel=1&showsearch=1&eurl=&iurl=http%3A//i1.ytimg.com/vi/HNb9WjTn1xQ/hqdefault.jpg&sk=vtUXP9et5NfAPTZJZq_YO5-1yR22ka9fC&use_get_video_info=1&load_modules=1&fs=1&hl=en
  • 32.
    • Charlaine Harris Website
    • http:// www.charlaineharris.com /
    • HBO True:Blood Website
    • http:// www.hbo.com/trueblood /
    • HBO True:Blood Wiki
    • http:// truebloodwiki.hbo.com /
    Websites
  • 33. For: Dead Until Dark By: Charlaine Harris Discussion Questions Questions inspired by discussions in the Community Boards “Q&A With Charlaine ” on CharlaineHarris.com
  • 34. Question 1
    • If you have seen the first two episodes of True:Blood , how do you think it compares to Dead Until Dark ?
  • 35. Question 2
    • How do you feel about Sookie? What do you think are the defining points of her character?
  • 36. Question 3
    • What do you think of the vampire world that Charlaine has created? What feelings do you have about the contrast between Bill's life and that of Malcolm, Liam and Diane?
  • 37. Question 4
    • Do you think that Sookie is ashamed with her relationship with Bill? Does she feel embarrassed about admitting her relationship with Bill because he is a vamp, or because she isn't used to really discussing her love life with others?
  • 38. Question 5
    • 7. How did you feel when Sam pulled Sookie's collar down and "exposed" her?
  • 39. Question 6
    • Do you think Sookie should have felt guilty for not warning Bill about the vampire malcontent in Merlotte's the night the vamp house got burned down?
  • 40. Question 7
    • What is your impression with Bill telling Sookie to go to Sam if he should die?
  • 41. Question 8
    • During the incident when Eric sends Bill the "gift", Bill tells the woman he has "my own wine cellar." How did that strike you? What would have been your reaction had you been Sookie?
  • 42. Question 9
    • Bill tells Sookie, "the more vampire blood you drink, the more desirable you become to our kind, and actually, more desirable to anyone". Do you think this enhancement is affecting Sam?
  • 43. Question 10
    • When Sam reveals his shapeshifter nature, Sookie has an epiphany about the vampires and the supernatural world. What do you think of her reaction?
  • 44. Question 11
    • Jason has to face the fact that some people believed he was capable of "killing his own grandmother while lying in wait to kill his sister." How do you think this will affect this character?
  • 45. Question 12
    • While fleeing for her life from Rene, Sookie realizes that she was not able to read his mind because of his madness. Does this tell her anything new about her gift?
  • 46. Thanks for Coming To Book Club!
    • See you on November 20, 2008 7:00-8:30 PM. Our book selection will be Anathem by Neal Stephenson!
    BarnesandNoble.com