• Save
Enders Game Quiz Show
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Enders Game Quiz Show

on

  • 3,690 views

Independence Regional Library’s speculative fiction book club (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Orson Scott Card’s Ender's Game, our ...

Independence Regional Library’s speculative fiction book club (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Orson Scott Card’s Ender's Game, our January 2011 book selection. (.pptx version) http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com

Statistics

Views

Total Views
3,690
Slideshare-icon Views on SlideShare
3,546
Embed Views
144

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
0
Comments
0

6 Embeds 144

http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com 131
http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com.au 5
http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.co.uk 4
http://www.slashdocs.com 2
http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.mx 1
https://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Enders Game Quiz Show Enders Game Quiz Show Presentation Transcript

    • Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring Ender’s Game (1977) By: Orson Scott Card HatRack.com HatRack.com
    • 1 . What does Ender do to defend himself at the bus stop when his monitor is removed?
      • A. He utterly defeats the gang leader, Stilson.
      • B. He avoids the bus stop and calls his parents to pick him up.
      • C. He calls the police for help.
      • D. He calls his friends to help him come take on Stilson’s gang.
    • 2. Who are the puppet masters in Ender’s life?
      • A. John Paul Wieczoreck Wiggen & Valentine Wiggen.
      • B. Peter Wiggen and Colonel Hyrum Graff.
      • C. Bernard & Commander Bonzo Madrid.
      • D. Commander Petra Arkanian & Dink Meeker.
    • 3. Who’s arm does Ender yank and send into the bulkhead at launch?
      • A. Alai
      • B. Pinual
      • C. Bernard
      • D. Mick
    • 4. Since murder is forbidden in battle school, how does Ender defeat Bernard?
      • A. Two out of three games at the game room
      • B. By building his own gang
      • C. Causing him to trip in the bathroom
      • D. Hacking the code of the Desks and sending a group message signed from God.
    • 5 . What does Ender think he is, even when he is playing?
      • A. A murderer
      • B. A launch leader
      • C. A bridge
      • D. An outcast
    • 6. In the Salamander Army, what did Ender do against orders?
      • A. He forgets to wear his uniform outside the bunk room.
      • B. He fired his training laser gun during a battle.
      • C. He speaks to someone in another army.
      • D. He practices maneuvers with the Launchies during Free Play.
    • 7. What do Peter and Valentine do to gain media attention?
      • A. They graduate maxima cum laude at their school with a perfect GPA.
      • B. They win their school division's debate team championship.
      • C. They create two personas that write opposing viewpoints columns on the news nets.
      • D. They flattered their teachers to give them citizens access to the nets.
    • 8. What Army does Ender command?
      • A. Salamander Army
      • B. Rat Army
      • C. Phoenix Army
      • D. Dragon Army
    • 9. Who is Ender’s Teacher?
      • A. Commander Mazer Rackham
      • B. General Shimon Levy
      • C. Colonel Hyrum Graff
      • D. Admiral Chamrajnagar
    • 10. Who is the Speaker for the Dead?
      • A. Demosthenes (Valentine Wiggen)
      • B. Governor Ender Wiggen
      • C. The Minister of Colonization (Colonel Graff)
      • D. Hegemon Peter Wiggen
    • Congratulations! You have completed the Ender’s Game Game Show Quiz
    • Now for the answers! BarnesandNoble.com BarnesandNoble.com eBook Cover Mass Market Paperback
    • 1. What does Ender do to defend himself at the bus stop when his monitor is removed?
      • A. He utterly defeats the gang leader, Stilson.
      • B. He avoids the bus stop and calls his parents to pick him up.
      • C. He calls the police for help.
      • D. He calls his friends to help him come take on Stilson’s gang.
      • The answer is A
    • 2. Who are the puppet masters in Ender’s life?
      • A. John Paul Wieczoreck Wiggen & Valentine Wiggen.
      • B. Peter Wiggen and Colonel Hyrum Graff.
      • C. Bernard & Commander
      • Bonzo Madrid.
      • D. Commander Petra Arkanian &
      • Dink Meeker.
      • The answer is B.
    • 3. Who’s arm does Ender yank and send into the bulkhead at launch?
      • A. Alai
      • B. Pinual
      • C. Bernard
      • D. Mick
      • The answer is C
    • 4. Since murder is forbidden in battle school, how does Ender defeat Bernard?
      • A. Two out of three games at the game room
      • B. By building his own gang
      • C. Causing him to trip in the bathroom
      • D. Hacking the code of the Desks and sending a group message signed from God.
      • The answer is D.
    • 5 . What does Ender think he is, even when he is playing?
      • A. A murderer
      • B. A launch leader
      • C. A bridge
      • D. An outcast
      • The answer is A.
    • 6. In the Salamander Army, what did Ender do against orders?
      • A. He forgets to wear his uniform outside the bunk room.
      • B. He fired his training laser gun during a battle.
      • C. He speaks to someone in another army.
      • D. He practices maneuvers with the Launchies during Free Play.
      • The answer is B.
      After Sleeping
    • 7. What do Peter and Valentine do to gain media attention?
      • A. They graduate maxima cum laude at their school with a perfect GPA.
      • B. They win their school division's debate team championship.
      • C. They create two personas that write opposing viewpoints columns on the news nets.
      • D. They flattered their teachers to give them citizens access to the nets.
      • The answer is C.
    • 8. What Army does Ender command?
      • A. Salamander Army
      • B. Rat Army
      • C. Phoenix Army
      • D. Dragon Army
      • The answer is D.
    • 9. Who is Ender’s Teacher?
      • A. Commander Mazer Rackham
      • B. General Shimon Levy
      • C. Colonel Hyrum Graff
      • D. Admiral Chamrajnagar
      • The answer is A.
      Flickr.com - MdenHoedt (Maori) Tamaki Heritage Village Elder
    • 10. Who is the Speaker for the Dead?
      • A. Demosthenes (Valentine Wiggen)
      • B. Governor Ender Wiggen
      • C. The Minister of Colonization (Colonel Graff)
      • D. Hegemon Peter Wiggen
      • The answer is B.
    • Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
      • Ender’s Game Official Webpage http://www.hatrack.com/osc/books/endersgame/endersgame.shtml
      • Orson Scott Card’s Official Website
      • http://www.hatrack.com/
      BarnesandNoble.com Audio Book Cover
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ Hey, Third, hey turd, you flunked out, huh? Thought you were better than us, but you lost your little birdie, Thirdie, got a bandaid on your neck.” – Stilson
      • Ooh. Ooh, I’m gonna die, I’m gonna die. Ender squished a capper-tiller and now he’s gonna squish me.” – Peter
      • “ Knocking him down won the first fight. I wanted to win all the next ones, too. So they’d leave me alone.” - Ender
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ I thought you were my friend.” – Ender
      • “ Whatever gave you that idea, Ender?” – Graff
      • “ Because you—You didn’t lie.” – Ender
      • “ I won’t lie now, either. My job isn’t to be friends. My job is to produce the best soldiers in the world. In the whole history of the world.” – Graff
      • “ I thought I was going to have to ask for low bunk by the door.” – Ender
      • “ Remember, I’m the only person here who’s paid to be nice to you. But not too nice. Give me any lip and I’ll break your face. OK?” – Dap
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ Yesterday someone sent a message that was signed GOD,” Bernard said.
      • “ Really?” said Dap. “I didn’t know he was signed onto the system.”
      • “ You win.” – Ender
      • “ I want to see your fart collection,” Alai said.
      • “ I stored it in your locker. Didn’t you notice?” – Ender
      • “ I thought it was my socks.” – Alai
      • “ We don’t wear socks anymore.” – Ender
      • “ Oh yeah.” – Alai
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ They don’t want to teach me everything,” Ender said. I wanted to learn what it was like to have a friend.”
      • Alai nodded soberly. “Always my friend, always the best of my friends.”
      • “ So you’re my friend. Do I get a prize?” Ender asked Petra
      • “ I’m putting you in Dink Meeker’s toon. From now on, as far as you’re concerned, Dink Meeker is God.” – Rose de Nose
      • “ Then who are you?” – Ender
      • “ The personnel officer who hired God.” – Rose de Nose
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ Listen, Ender, commanders have just as much authority as you let them have. The more you obey them, the more power they have over you.” – Dink Meeker
      • “ I sold my brother,” Valentine said, “and they paid me for it.”
      • ” Salaam, Alai.” – Ender
      • “ Alas, it is not to be.” – Alai
      • “ What isn’t? – Ender
      • “ Peace. It’s what salaam means. Peace be unto you.” – Alai
      • “ You gold-plated fart,” said Dink Cheerfully. “We’re all trying to decide whether your scores up there are a miracle or a mistake.”
    • Favorite Quotes from Ender’s Game
      • “ Individuals might be bred to sacrifice themselves, but the race as a whole can never decide to cease to exist. So if we can we’ll kill every last one of the buggers, and if they can they’ll kill every last one of us.” –Colonel Graff
      • “ As for me,” said Ender, “I’m in favor of surviving.”
      • “ I know,” said Graff. “That’s why you’re here.”
      • “ All right,” Ender gasped. “You win.” – Ender
      • “ Since when, do you have to tell the enemy when he has won?” – Mazer Rackham
      • “ You’re too old to be a student.” – Ender
      • “ One is never too old to be a student of the enemy. I have learned from the buggers. You will learn from me.” – Mazer Rackham
    • OSC calls this "the best Ender's Game trailer I've seen yet!“ THIS IS A FAN MADE TRAILER Ender’s Game New Movie Trailer by: stevendavishoops613
    • Discussion Questions For: Ender’s Game By: Orson Scott Card Discussion Questions by Tor Books Poster Hatrack.com OSC's first encounter with a battle room star Hatrack.com
    • Question 1
      • In Chapter 1, Ender thinks, "Sometimes lies were more dependable than truth." Explain what you think he meant by that. Do you agree? Why?
    • Question 2
      • Is childhood a right? Does a person robbed of a "normal" childhood have any possibility of stability as an adult? Does Ender have any chance of living "happily ever after"?
    • Question 3
      • The Buggers communicate telepathically using no identifiable external means of communication. Was it inevitable that war would have to occur when two sentient species met but were unable to communicate?
    • Question 4
      • Card has stated that "children are a perpetual, self-renewing underclass, helpless to escape from the decisions of adults until they become adults themselves." Does Ender's Game prove or disprove this opinion?
    • Question 5
      • The government in Ender's world plays a huge role in reproductive decisions, imposing financial penalties and social stigma on families who have more than two children but exerting pressure on specific families who show great generic potential to have a "third" like Ender. Is government ever justified in involving itself in family planning decisions? Why or why not?
    • Question 6
      • Is genocide, or in the case of Ender's Game where an entire alien race is annihilated, xenocide, ever justified? Was the xenocide of the buggers inevitable?
    • Question 7
      • Ender's Game has often been cited as a good book to read by readers who are not fans of science fiction. Why does it appeal to both fans of science fiction and those who do not usually read science fiction?
    • Question 8
      • Peter appears to be the personification of evil, but as Locke, acts as a good person. How does Card treat the concept of good versus evil in Ender's Game ?
    • Question 9
      • In their thoughts, speech, and actions Card describes children in terms not usually attributed to children. In the introduction to Ender's Game he states that he never felt like a child. "I felt like a person all along -- the same person that I am today. I never felt that my emotions and desires were somehow less real than an adult's emotions and desires." Do contemporary teens feel this same way? Do only gifted children feel this way or is it a universal feeling?
    • Question 10
      • "He can never come to believe that anybody will ever help him out, ever. If he once thinks there's an easy way out, he's wrecked."
      • "He can have friends. It's parents he can't have."
      • What happens to children who don't have good role models?
    • Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on Monday March 21, 2011 from 6:00-8:00 PM! Our book selection will be Angel of Vengeance (2011) by Trevor Munson ! BarnesandNoble.com