Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring  Do Androids Dream of  Electric Sheep?  (1968) By: Philip K. Dick Phili...
1 . What is offered to every person if they plan to emigrate off Earth? <ul><li>A. An android subtype of their choice  </l...
2. What does the Voight-Kampff Altered Scale measure?  <ul><li>A. Capillary dilation in the facial area </li></ul><ul><li>...
3. Who has moved in to J.R. Isidore’s apartment complex?  <ul><li>A. Maggie Klugman  </li></ul><ul><li>B. Ann Marsten  </l...
4. What Nexus-6 android does Deckard “retire” first?  <ul><li>A. Rachel Rosen  </li></ul><ul><li>B. Luba Luft </li></ul><u...
5. What Edvard Munch painting does android bounty hunter Phil Resch think represents “how an android must feel”?  <ul><li>...
6. Who was the only human on Earth that would have helped the Nexus-6 androids?  <ul><li>A. Phil Resch  </li></ul><ul><li>...
7.  What does Rachael Rosen promise to do for Deckard when they meet at the St. Francis Hotel?  <ul><li>A. Go to bed with ...
8. What does Buster Friendly and his experts announce in their “carefully documented expose” on his TV show?  <ul><li>A. T...
9. Why is Pris Stratton the hardest android for Deckard to kill? <ul><li>A. She looks like Rachael Rosen </li></ul><ul><li...
10. While waiting to come un-fused with Mercer on the Oregon border, what does Deckard find?  <ul><li>A. A frog </li></ul>...
Congratulations  on completing  the Quiz!  Hope you enjoyed Participating!    Alternate Book Cover PhilipKDick.com Britis...
Favorite Quotes from  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>“ You shall only kill the killers ” - Wilbur Mercer  </...
Favorite Quotes from  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>“ It’s a chance anyway, breaking free and coming here t...
Favorite Quotes from  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>We’re acting defensively; they’re here on our planet—th...
Favorite Quotes from  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li> “ Well,” Irmgard said, “I won’t say anything more. But...
Blade Runner Trailers 2007  <ul><li>Blade Runner Trailer 2007 “The Final Cut”  </li></ul><ul><li>“ </li></ul><ul><li>“Dang...
Discussion Questions For: Do Android’s Dream  of Electric Sheep? By: Philip K. Dick Alternate Book Cover PhilipKDick.com A...
Question 1 <ul><li>If you have seen one of the versions of the movie, did you enjoy the book or the movie more? Why? </li>...
Question 2 <ul><li>Did you have a favorite character or characters in the book or in the film?  </li></ul><ul><li>Why were...
Question 3 <ul><li>How do Deckard and Rachel change over time in the book?  </li></ul><ul><li>How is this different from t...
Question 4 <ul><li>John “J.R.” Isidore  becomes “J.F.” Sebastian in the film. What is his significance in the book and in ...
Question 5 <ul><li>Both the book and the movie hint that Deckard may be an android/replicant but in different ways. </li><...
Question 6 <ul><li>In both the book and the film there is a bleak dystopian outlook to the world that has been decimated b...
Question 7 <ul><li>There is an obsession with any living animal that is left in both the book and the film but approached ...
Question 8 <ul><li>In the book the battle between consumerism and spirituality is reflected in the Earth religion Merceris...
Question 9 <ul><li>What do you think that Philip K. Dick was trying to say about empathy and it’s presence or disappearanc...
Question 10 <ul><li>Between Roy Batty and Rick Deckard who was the most humane? What about between Rick Deckard and Rachel...
<ul><li>Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?  Official Webpage  http://www.philipkdick.com/works_novels_androids.html </li...
Thanks for Coming to Book Club! This will be our last book club due to Charlotte Mecklenburg Library adult programming rec...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Quiz Show

1,963

Published on

Independence Regional Library’s speculative fiction book club (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Philip K. Dicks’s Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?, our July 2011 book selection. (.pptx version) http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,963
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Quiz Show"

  1. 1. Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (1968) By: Philip K. Dick PhilipKDick.com PhilipKDick.com
  2. 2. 1 . What is offered to every person if they plan to emigrate off Earth? <ul><li>A. An android subtype of their choice </li></ul><ul><li>B. A real animal </li></ul><ul><li>C. An empathy box </li></ul><ul><li>D. An artificial pet of their choice </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A </li></ul>
  3. 3. 2. What does the Voight-Kampff Altered Scale measure? <ul><li>A. Capillary dilation in the facial area </li></ul><ul><li>B. Fluctuations of tension within the eye muscles </li></ul><ul><li>C. Empathy </li></ul><ul><li>D. All of the above </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  4. 4. 3. Who has moved in to J.R. Isidore’s apartment complex? <ul><li>A. Maggie Klugman </li></ul><ul><li>B. Ann Marsten </li></ul><ul><li>C. Pris Stratton </li></ul><ul><li>D. Amanda Werner </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C </li></ul>
  5. 5. 4. What Nexus-6 android does Deckard “retire” first? <ul><li>A. Rachel Rosen </li></ul><ul><li>B. Luba Luft </li></ul><ul><li>C. Sandor Kadalyi </li></ul><ul><li>D. Max Polokov </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  6. 6. 5. What Edvard Munch painting does android bounty hunter Phil Resch think represents “how an android must feel”? <ul><li>A. The Scream </li></ul><ul><li>B. Puberty </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Sick Child </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Dead Mother </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  7. 7. 6. Who was the only human on Earth that would have helped the Nexus-6 androids? <ul><li>A. Phil Resch </li></ul><ul><li>B. John “J.R.” Isidore </li></ul><ul><li>C. Rachel Rosen </li></ul><ul><li>D. Wilbur Mercer </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>
  8. 8. 7. What does Rachael Rosen promise to do for Deckard when they meet at the St. Francis Hotel? <ul><li>A. Go to bed with Deckard </li></ul><ul><li>B. Give Deckard Scrappy the Owl </li></ul><ul><li>C. Kill Pris Stratton </li></ul><ul><li>D. Give Rick a bottle of pre-war burbon </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>
  9. 9. 8. What does Buster Friendly and his experts announce in their “carefully documented expose” on his TV show? <ul><li>A. That “specials” could now emigrate to Mars. </li></ul><ul><li>B. That androids can reproduce and have children. </li></ul><ul><li>C. That the nuclear fallout has ended and Earth will regenerate. </li></ul><ul><li>D. That Mercerism is fake. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>
  10. 10. 9. Why is Pris Stratton the hardest android for Deckard to kill? <ul><li>A. She looks like Rachael Rosen </li></ul><ul><li>B. She looks like Deckard’s wife, Iran </li></ul><ul><li>C. She moves faster than Deckard can shoot </li></ul><ul><li>D. She is immune to the effects of the Penfield wave transmitter </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>
  11. 11. 10. While waiting to come un-fused with Mercer on the Oregon border, what does Deckard find? <ul><li>A. A frog </li></ul><ul><li>B. A toad </li></ul><ul><li>C. A spider </li></ul><ul><li>D. A donkey </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>
  12. 12. Congratulations on completing the Quiz! Hope you enjoyed Participating!  Alternate Book Cover PhilipKDick.com British Book Cover PhilipKDick.com
  13. 13. Favorite Quotes from Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>“ You shall only kill the killers ” - Wilbur Mercer </li></ul><ul><li>“ A humanoid robot is like any other machine; it can fluctuate between being a benefit and a hazard very rapidly. As a benefit it’s not our problem.” – Rick Deckard </li></ul><ul><li>“ In a magazine you come across a full-page color picture of a nude girl.” – Rick Deckard </li></ul><ul><li>“ Is this testing whether I’m an android,” Rachael asked tartly, “or whether I’m homosexual?” </li></ul>
  14. 14. Favorite Quotes from Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>“ It’s a chance anyway, breaking free and coming here to Earth, where we’re not even considered animals. Where every worm and wood louse is considered more desirable that all of us put together.” – Inspector Garland </li></ul><ul><li>“ I think,” Phil Resch said, “that is how an andy must feel.” (Commenting to Deckard about Edvard Munch’s painting “The Scream”.) </li></ul><ul><li>“ You could have kept the book yourself,” Resch said. “That cost you...” </li></ul><ul><li>“ Do you think androids have souls?” – Rick interrupted. </li></ul>
  15. 15. Favorite Quotes from Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li>We’re acting defensively; they’re here on our planet—they’re murderous illegal aliens masquerading as--“ – Phil Resch </li></ul><ul><li>“ As police,” Rick said. “As bounty hunters.” </li></ul><ul><li>“ “ You realize,” Phil Resch said quietly, “what this would do. If we included androids in our range of empathic identification, as we do animals.” </li></ul><ul><li>“ We couldn’t protect ourselves.” – Rick Deckard </li></ul>
  16. 16. Favorite Quotes from Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? <ul><li> “ Well,” Irmgard said, “I won’t say anything more. But if we turn this down, I don’t think we’ll find any other human being who’ll take us in and help us. Mr. Isidore is—“ </li></ul><ul><li>She searched for the word. </li></ul><ul><li>“ Special,” Pris said. </li></ul><ul><li>“ I love you, “ Rachel said. “If I entered a room and found a sofa covered with your hide I’d score very high on the Voigt-Kampff test. </li></ul>
  17. 17. Blade Runner Trailers 2007 <ul><li>Blade Runner Trailer 2007 “The Final Cut” </li></ul><ul><li>“ </li></ul><ul><li>“Dangerous Days” 2007 The Making of Blade Runner Trailer </li></ul>
  18. 18. Discussion Questions For: Do Android’s Dream of Electric Sheep? By: Philip K. Dick Alternate Book Cover PhilipKDick.com Alternate Book Cover PhilipKDick.com
  19. 19. Question 1 <ul><li>If you have seen one of the versions of the movie, did you enjoy the book or the movie more? Why? </li></ul><ul><li>Is there a particular movie version you liked best if you have seen more than one? There are seven versions but the best known are – the International Cut (1982), the Director’s Cut in (1992), and the Final Cut (2007). </li></ul>
  20. 20. Question 2 <ul><li>Did you have a favorite character or characters in the book or in the film? </li></ul><ul><li>Why were they your favorites? </li></ul><ul><li>Were there characters that you didn’t like or that made you feel uncomfortable? Why? </li></ul>
  21. 21. Question 3 <ul><li>How do Deckard and Rachel change over time in the book? </li></ul><ul><li>How is this different from the movie? </li></ul>
  22. 22. Question 4 <ul><li>John “J.R.” Isidore becomes “J.F.” Sebastian in the film. What is his significance in the book and in the movie? </li></ul><ul><li>How is he different from Deckard when he encounters the androids/replicants? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you feel sympathy for him in the book and the movie? Is your sympathy the same or different for each one? </li></ul>
  23. 23. Question 5 <ul><li>Both the book and the movie hint that Deckard may be an android/replicant but in different ways. </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think Deckard is a replicant or not? </li></ul><ul><li>Explain your reasons. </li></ul>
  24. 24. Question 6 <ul><li>In both the book and the film there is a bleak dystopian outlook to the world that has been decimated by nuclear fallout. </li></ul><ul><li>Do you feel there is hope for a better future in either one nor not? Which one holds more potential for recovery? </li></ul>
  25. 25. Question 7 <ul><li>There is an obsession with any living animal that is left in both the book and the film but approached differently. </li></ul><ul><li>How to you feel about how both the book and film deal with the death of all of the animal kingdom and what that means? </li></ul>
  26. 26. Question 8 <ul><li>In the book the battle between consumerism and spirituality is reflected in the Earth religion Mercerism and the television show Buster Friendly and his Friendly Friends . Although it is revealed that neither Mercer nor Friendly are human they are still popular. </li></ul><ul><li>What do you think Dick was trying to say in the book? </li></ul><ul><li>How do you think this got reinterpreted in the film? </li></ul>
  27. 27. Question 9 <ul><li>What do you think that Philip K. Dick was trying to say about empathy and it’s presence or disappearance in our future as evidenced by humans using the Penfield mood organ in the book and alcohol in the movie? </li></ul>
  28. 28. Question 10 <ul><li>Between Roy Batty and Rick Deckard who was the most humane? What about between Rick Deckard and Rachel? Explain the differences between the book and the film. </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think that androids/replicants have a chance at redemption like humans? </li></ul>
  29. 29. <ul><li>Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Official Webpage http://www.philipkdick.com/works_novels_androids.html </li></ul><ul><li>Philip K. Dick’s Official Website </li></ul><ul><li>http://www.philipkdick.com </li></ul>PhilipKDick.com Alternate Book Cover For More Information:
  30. 30. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! This will be our last book club due to Charlotte Mecklenburg Library adult programming reclassification according to new guidelines. We hope to resume in November 2011 when there will be an opportunity to add back focused programs to the library’s offerings.

×