Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Rs  aggarwal  verbal reasoning book
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Rs aggarwal verbal reasoning book

4,998

Published on

Rs aggarwal verbal reasoning book

Rs aggarwal verbal reasoning book

0 Comments
5 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
4,998
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
424
Comments
0
Likes
5
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. ANALOGY EXERCISE A Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative. 1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :? (A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid Ans: (B) Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet . 2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :? (A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins Ans: (C) Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions . 3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ? (A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria Ans: (D) Explanation: First is the disease caused by the second . 4. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ? (A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation (D)Force Ans: (C) Explanation: First arises from the second . 5. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ? (A)Ice (B)Condense (C)Solid (D)Crystal Ans: (C) Explanation: First is the process of formation of the second . 6. Clock : Time : : Thermometer : ? (A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature Ans: (D) Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second . 7. Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ? (A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first . 8. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ? (A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant Ans: (A)
  • 2. Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second . 9. Eye :Myopia : : Teeth : ? (A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is a disease of the first . 10. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ? (A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is pulled by the first . 11. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ? (A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance Ans: (C) Explanation: First is an improper form of the second . 12. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ? (A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig Ans: (A) Explanation: First develop from the second . 13. Errata : Books : : flaws:? (A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter Ans: (B) Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the metals. 14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ? (A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke Ans: (D) Explanation: Second comes out of the first . 15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ? (A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is more intense than the first . 16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ? (A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour Ans: (C) Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second . 17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ? (A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness Ans: (C) Explanation: First causes the second . 18. Candle : Wax : : Paper :?
  • 3. (A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp Ans: (D) Explanation: First is made from the second . 19. Acting : Theater : : Gambling : ? (A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first . 20. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ? (A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend Ans: (A) Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms . 21. Water : Convection : : Space : ? (A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first . 22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ? (A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease Ans: (D) Explanation: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the first . 23. Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ? (A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode Ans: (C) Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires . 24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ? (A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first . 25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ? (A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is collection of the first . 26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ? (A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate Ans: (B) Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms . 27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ? (A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first . 28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?
  • 4. (A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion Ans: (D) Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms . 29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ? (A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first . 30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ? (A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan Ans: (D) Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly , Yen is the currency of Japan . 31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ? (A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples Ans: (C) Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes . 32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ? (A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb Ans: (C) Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second . 33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ? (A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River Ans: (C) Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first (A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse Ans: (A) Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person takes refuge within the asylum . 35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ? (A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold Ans: (A) Explanation: First comments on the second . (A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion Ans: (D) Explanation: First is a young one of the second . (A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse Ans: (B) Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first . 38. Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ? (A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow Ans: (A) Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs . 39. Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?
  • 5. (A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle Ans: (C) Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of macrame make a pattern . 40. Import : Export : : Expenditure : ? (A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax Ans: (B) Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms . 41. Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ? (A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is bigger form of first . 42. Country : President : : State : ? (A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen Ans: (A) Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state respectively . 43. Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ? (A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus Ans: (B) Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second . 44. Court : Justice : : School : ? (A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education Ans: (D) Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted . 45. Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ? (A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder Explanation: First is used to make the second . 46. Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :? (A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium Ans: (D) Explanation: Chromite is a mineral of chromium and ilmenite is a mineral of titanium . 47. Command : Order : : Confusion : ? (A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem Ans: (C) Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms. 48. Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ? (A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver Ans: (A) red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone . 49. House : Garbage : : Ore : ?
  • 6. (A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs Ans: (B) Explanation: The waste of the house is called garbage .Similarly ,the impurities in the ore are called gangue . 50. HongKong : China : : Vatican : ? (A)Rome (B)Mexico (C)Canada (D)Christianity Ans: (A) Explanation: HongKong is a city in China .Similarly ,Vatican is a city in Rome . 51. Stee : Rails : : Alnico : ? (A)Aircraft (B)Machinery (C)Silver ware (D)Magnets Ans: (D) Explanation: First is used to makes the second . 52. Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ? (A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer Ans: (D) Explanation: Poodle is a bread of dog and moose is a bread of deer . 53. Push : Pull : : Throw : ? (A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game Ans: (C) Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms . 54. Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ? (A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon Ans: (A) Explanation: First is Obtained from the second . 55. Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ? (A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid Explanation: Darwin gave the theory if evolution ,Like wise Archimedes gave the theory of buoyancy . 56. Hot : Oven : : Cold : ? (A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator Ans: (D) Explanation: An oven is an appliance to keep the food-items hot ,similarly a refrigerator keeps food-items cold. 57. Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ? (A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)Editor Ans: (A) Explanation: Chairman is the highest authority in a conference .Similarly editor is the highest authority in a news paper agency. 58. Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ? (A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket Ans: (C) Explanation:A drama ia performed on a stage .Similarly tennis is payed on the court . 59. Tree : Forest : Grass : ?
  • 7. (A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm Ans: (A) Explanation: A forest consists of trees and a lawn is made up of grass . 60. Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ? (A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny Explanation: The words in each pair are opppsite of each other. 61. Bank : River : : Coast : ? (A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach Ans: (C) Explanation: Bank is the land beside the river .Similary coast is the land beside the sea . 62. Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ? (A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper Ans: (B) Explanation: First attracts the second . 63. Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ? (A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death Ans: (C) Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs to . 64. Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ? (A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes Ans: (A) Explanation: First implices killing the second . 65. Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ? (A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile Ans: (C) Explanation: Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning the body .Similarly Fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning of automobiles . 66. Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ? (A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope Ans : (C) Explanation: First belongs to the family of second . 67. Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ? (A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement Ans: (B) Explanation: Second gives pattern to be followed by the first . 68. Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ? (A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is the name given to the remains lef after the first . 69. Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?
  • 8. (A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding Ans: (A) Explanation: Pesicide protects crops from insects and antiseptic protects wound from germs . 70. King : Throne : : Rider : ? (A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair Ans: (C) Explanation: A king sits on throne and a rider on a saddle . 71. Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ? (A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave Explanation: First consists of the second . 72. Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ? (A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution Ans: (A) Explanation: the words in each pair are antonyms . 73. Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ? (A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel Ans: (C) Explanation: Second is prepared by the first . 74. Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ? (A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs Ans: (B) Explanation: Fossils are the remains of the creatures .Similarly mummies are the remains of human beings . EXERCISE B Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternative. 1. Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ? (a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting Ans: (c) Exp: The bite of the first causes the second. 2. Man : Biography : : Nation : ? (a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History Ans: (d) Exp: Second contains the story of the first. 3. Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ? (a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer (d)Judgement Ans: (d)
  • 9. Exp: The function of a doctor is to diagnose a disease and that of a judge is to give judgement. 4. Horse : Jockey : : Car : ? (a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake Ans: (b) Exp: Horse is friven by a jockey . Similarly,car is driven by a chauffeur. 5. Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ? (a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death Ans: (b) Exp: First impairs the second. 6. Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :? (a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen Ans: (a) Exp: Porcupine is a rodent and mildew is a fungus. 7. Reading : Knowledge : : Work:? (a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment (d)Experiment Ans: (a) Exp: Second is acquired from the first. 8. Scrap : Food : : Lees : ? (a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice Ans: (c) Exp: First is the left over of the second. 9. Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ? (a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime Ans: (d) Exp: First prevents the second. 10. Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ? (a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball Ans: (b) Exp: In cricket ball is hit with a bat. Similarly,in Hockey ,the ball is hit with a stick. 11. Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ? (a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals (d)Legumes Ans: (a) Exp: Glucose is rich in carbohydrates and Soyabean is rich in proteins. 12. Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:? (a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin Ans:(a) Exp:First is a more intense form of the second. 13. Pigeon:Peace::White flag:? (a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War Ans:(c) Exp:Pigeon is a symbol of peace and white flag is a symbol of surrender. 14. Teheran:Iran::Beijing:? (a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia Ans:(a) Exp:Teheran is the capital of Iran and Beijing is the capital of China. 15. Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:? (a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inport
  • 10. Ans:(b) Exp:Sufficiency indicates 'enough' and Surplus indicates 'excess. 16. Squint:Eye::Squeeze:? (a)Tongue(b)Cloth(c)Throat(d)Hand Ans:(d) Exp:To squint is to constrict the eyes and squeeze is to constrict the hands. 17. Hermit:Solitude::Intruder:? (a)Thief(b)Privacy(c)Burglar(d)Alm Ans:(c) Exp:The words in each pair are synonyms. 18. Tea:Cup::Tobacco:? (a)Leaves(b)Hookah(c)Toxin(d)Cheroot Ans:(d) Exp:Tea is contained in the cup. Tobacco is contained cheroot. 19. Market:Demand::Farming:? (a)Farmer (b)Monsoons(c)Foodgrain(d)Supply Ans:(b) Exp:Market depends on Demand and Farming depends on Monsoons. 20. Skirmush:War::Disease:? (a)Medicine(b)Patient(c)Epidemic(d)Infection Ans:(c) Exp:Second is a more intense form of the first. 21. Wimbledon Trophy:Tennis ::Walker's cup:? (a)Hockey(b)Polo(c)Golf(d)Wrestling Ans:(c) Exp:Wimbledon Trophy is associated with the game of Tennis. Similarly , Walker's cup is associated with the game of Golf. 22. Skeleton:Body::Grammar:? (a)Language(b)Sentence(c)Meaning(d)Education Ans:(a) Exp:Just as skeleton forms the framework of the body,so also Grammar lays down the essentials of language. 23. Atom:Matter::Particle:? (a)Proton(b)Electron(c)Molecule(d)Dust Ans:(d) Exp:The smallest unit of matter is atom and that of dust is particle. 24. Disease:Pathology::Planet :? (a)Astrology(b)Geology(c)Astronomy(d)Palaeontology Ans:(c) Exp:Diseases are studied under Pathology. Similarly,Planets are studied in Astrology. 25. Mature:Regressed :: Varied:? (a)Rhythmice(b)Monotonous(c)Decorous(d)Obsolete Ans:(b) Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other. 26. Wool:Sheep::Mohair:? (a)Cat(b)Goat(c)Cow(d)Camel Ans:(b)
  • 11. Exp:Wool is a fibre obtained from sheep, Similarly, mohair is a fibre obtained from goat. 27. Man:Machine::Master:? (a)Worker(b)Manager(c)House(d)Slave Ans:(d) Exp:Machine is made to work by a man. Similarly,Slave works under the instructions of his master. 28. Sedative :Pain::Solace:? (a)Irritation (b)Kill(c)Grief(d)Hurt Ans:(c) Exp:First is the feeling associated with the second. 29. Elegance:Vulgarity::Graceful:? (a)Awkward(b)Comely(c)Asperity(d)Dirty Ans:(a) Exp:The words in each pair are antonyms of each other. 30. Horse:Neigh ::Jackal:? (a)Squeak(b)Chatter(c)Howl(d)Bray Ans:(c) Exp:Second is the noise produced by the first. 31. Harp:Drum::Flute:? (a)Violin(b)Bugle(c)Harmonium(d)Piano Ans:(b) Exp:The voice of harp is shrill as compared to that of drum. Flute produces a shrill sound as compared to that of bugle. 32. Imprison:Jail::Exile:? (a)Country(b)Depart(c)Banish(d)Punishment Ans:(c) Exp:the words in each pair are synonyms. 33. Victory:Encouragement::Failure:? (a)Sadness(b)Defeat(c)Anger(d)Frustration Ans:(d) Exp:Victory leads to encouragement and failure brings frustration. 34. Dilatory:Expeditious::Direct:? (a)Tortuous(b)Circumlocutory(c)Straight(d)Curved Ans:(b) Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other. 35. Cunning:Fox::Timid:? (a)Horse(b)Ant(c)Ass(d)Rabbit Ans:(c) Exp:Fox is a cunning animal and ass is a timid animal. 36. Aeroplane:Cockpit::Train:? (a)Wagon(b)Coach(c)Compartment(d)Engine Ans:(d) Exp:As the pilot of an aeroplane sits in the cockpit, the driver of a train works in the engine. 37. Major:Battalion::Colonel:? (a)Company(b)Regiment(c)Army(d)Soldiers Ans:(b) Exp:As Major heads a battalion,the Colonel commands a regiment. 38. Heart:Pericardium::Brain:?
  • 12. (a)Bones(b)Head(c)Skull(d)Cranium Ans:(d) Exp:Second is a bony protective covering for the first. 39. Crow:Carrion::Leech:? (a)Bugs(b)Blood(c)Meat(d)Bones Ans:(b) Exp:First feeds on the second. 40. Insert:Extract::Mighty:? (a)Thin(b)Strong(c)Frail(d)Feeble Ans:(d) Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other. 41. Perch:Fresh Water::?:Salt water (a)Crocodile(b)Frog(c)Cod(d)Snake Ans:(c) Exp:A Perch is a fresh water fish. Similarly, a cod is a salt water fish. 42. Orthologist :Birds::Anthropologist:? (a)Plants(b)Animals(c)Mankind(d)Environment Ans:(c) Exp:Ornithologist specialises in the study of birds Similarly, anthropologist specialises in the study of mankind. 43. Meat :Vegetarian::Liquor:? (a)Insane(b)Introvert(c)Teetotaller(d)Foolish Ans:(c) Exp:One who abstains from meat is called a vegetarian and one who abstains from liquor is called a teetotaller. 44. Amber:Yellow::Caramine:? (a)Red(b)Green(c)Blue(d)Orange Ans:(a) Exp:Amber is a shade of yellow colour. Similarly,caramine is a shade of red colour. 45. Wax:Wane::Zenith:? (a)Nadir(b)Bottom(c)Fall(d)Depth Ans:(a) Exp:The words in each pair are antonyms. 46. Foundation:Edifice::Constitution:? (a)Government(b)State(c)Nation(d)Cabinet Ans:(c) Exp:First forms the basis of the second. 47. Taxonomy:Classification::Pedology:? (a)Nature(b)Farming(c)Soil(d)Mountain Ans:(c) Exp:Taxonomy is the science dealing with classification. Similarly,pedology deals with study of soils. 48. Nightingale:Warble::Frog:? (a)Yelp(b)Croak(c)Cackle(d)Squeak Ans:(b) Exp:Second is the sound produced by the first. 49. Rondo:Music ::Lay:? (a)Song(b)Poem(c)Lyric(d)Story
  • 13. Ans:(a) Exp:Rondo is a type of music and lay is a type of song. 50. Deciduous:Willow::Coniferous:? (a)Lime(b)Spruce(c)Oak(d)Elm Ans:(b) Exp:Willow is a deciduous tree and spruce is a Coniferous tree. 51. Palaeography:Writings::Ichthyology:? (a)Fishes(b)Whales(c)Oysters(d)Mammals Ans:(a) Exp:Palaeography is the study of ancient writings. Similarly,Ichthyology is the study of fishes. EXERCISE C Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternative. 1. Painting : Artist : : Symphony : ? (a)Novelist (b) Poet (c)Essayist (d)Composer Ans:(d) Exp: First is prepared by the second. 2. Pongee : Silk : : Shallot : ? (a)Boat (b)Building (c)Ship (d)Stream Ans: (a) Exp: Pongee is a type of silk and shallot is a kind of boat. 3. Dawn : Dusk : : Inaugaration : ? (a)Invitation (b)Valediction (c)Repetition (d)Organisation Ans: (b) Exp: One is followed by other. 4. Tectonics : Building : : Taxidermy : ? (a)Classification (b)Conserving (c)Stuffing (d)Collecting Ans: (c) Exp: Tectonics is the science dealing with the art of building. Similarly, taxidermy is the art of stuffing animals. 5. Legend : Story : : Merlin : ? (a)Hawk (b)Eagle (c)crow (d)Parakeet Ans: (a) Exp: First is a type of second. 6. Annihilation : Fire : : Cataclysm : ? (a)Earthquake (b)Flood (c)Emergency (d)Steam Ans: (b) Exp: First is the result of second. 7. Lemur : Monkey : : Rook : ? (a)Cat (b)Crow (c)Vulture (d)Owl Ans: (b) Exp: Lemur belongs to the family of monkey and
  • 14. rook belongs to the family of crow. 8. Vestry : Church : : Dispensary : ? (a)Laboratory (b)Hospital (c)School (d)Monastery Ans: (b) Exp: Second is a higher institution than the first. 9. Visitor : Invitation : : Witness : ? (a)Subpoena (b)Permission (c)Assent (d)Document Ans: (a) Exp: A Visitor is given an invitation to attend an occasion. Witness is delivered a subpoena providing for attendance at the court. 10. Mash : Horse : : Mast : ? (a)Cow (b)Monkey (c)Chimpanze (d)Pig Ans: (d) Exp: First is a food for the second. 11. Good : Bad : : Virtue : ? (a)Blame (b)Sin (c)Despair (d)Vice Ans: (d) Exp: The words in each pair are opposites of each other. 12. Igloos : Canada : : Rondavels : ? (a)Africa (b)Rangoon (c)Russia (d)Indonesia Ans: (a) Exp: First is the type of houses most commonly found in the second. 13. Penology : Punishment : : Seismology : ? (a)Law (b)Liver (c)Earthquakes (d)Medicine Ans: (c) Exp: Penology is the study of punishment. Seismology is is the study of Earthquakes. 14. Noise : Din : : Quiet : ? (a)Hush (b)Dumb (c)Gag (d)Mouth Ans: (a) Exp: second is a more intense form of the first. 15. Touch : Feel : : Greet : ? (a)Smile (b)Manners (c)Acknowledge (d)Success Ans: (c) Exp: Touch is felt and greet is acknowlwdged. 16. Wine : Grapes : : Perry : ? (a)Whisky (b)Pears (c)Almonds (d)Pomagranates Ans: (b) Exp: First is made from the second. 17. Jungle : Zoo : : Sea : ? (a)Aquarium (b)Harbour (c)Water (d)Fishery Ans: (a) Exp: The organisms living in a jungle are artificially reared in a Zoo. The organisms living in the sea are artificially reared in an aquarium. 18. Primo : Music : : Suburb : ? (a)Province (b)Country (c)State (d)City Ans: (d) Exp: First is a part of the second. 19. Mastic : Gum : : Suet : ? (a)Milk (b)Fat (c)Hide (d)Fur
  • 15. Ans: (b) Exp: Mastic is a gum obtained from plants and suet is a fat obtained from animals. 20. Orgami : paper : : Ikebana : ? (a)Trees (b)Theatre (c)Flowers (d)Tapestry Ans: (c) Exp: First is an art associated with the second. 21. Enterpreneur : Profit : : Scholar : ? (a)Income (b)Knowledge (c)Service (d)Business Ans: (b) Exp: First strives to acquire the second. 22. Nautilus : Fish : : Teal : ? (a)Chicken (b)Dolphin (c)Duck (d)Pigeon Ans: (c) Exp: Nautilus is a type of fish and teal is a type of duck. 23. Bank : Money : : Transport : ? (a)Goods (b)Road (c)Traffic (d)Speed Ans: (a) Exp: Transaction of second is done through the first. 24. Archipelago : Islands : : Massif : ? (a)Mountains (b)Caves (c)Forests (d)Hillocks Ans: (a) Exp: First is a group of the second. 25. Rill : Stream : : Pony : ? (a)Mare (b)Mule (c)Donkey (d)Horse Ans: (d) Exp: Rill is a small stream and pony is a small horse. 26. Calf : Cow : : Puppy : ? (a)Dog (b)Bitch (c)Horse (d)Donkey Ans: (b) Exp: The relationship is that of young one and female parent. 27. Eccrinology : Secretions : : Selenography : ? (a)Sun (b)Moon (c)Crust (d)Mantle Ans: (b) Exp: Eccrinology is the study of secretions and selenography is the study of moon. 28. Coconut : Shell : : Letter : ? (a)Letter-box (b)Stamp (c)Mail (d)Envelope Ans: (d) Exp: First is enclosed inside the second. 29. Roster : Duty : : Inventory : ? (a)Furnace (b)Exports (c)Goods (d)Produce Ans: (c) Exp: Roster is a list of duties and inventory is a list of goods. 30. Hilt : Sword : : Out work : ? (a)Hippodrome (b)Field (c)Rink (d)Fortness Ans: (d) Exp: First is a part of the second . 31. Anaemia : Blood : : Anarchy : ? (a)Disorder (b)Monarchy (c)Government (d)lawlessness
  • 16. Ans: (c) Exp: Anaemia is the lack of blood. Similarly,anarchy is the lack of government. 32. Heed : Neglect : :Pacify: ? (a)Victory (b)Incite (c)Allay (d)War Ans: (b) Exp: The words in each pair are opposites of each other. 33. Probe : Wound : : Anemography : ? (a)Humidity (b)Rainfall (c)Force (d)Pressure Ans: (c) Exp: Probe is an instrument to examine a wound. Similarly,anemogrphy is an instrument for recording force. 34. Loiter : Dwandle : : Impugn : ? (a)Challenge (b)Gamble (c)Confiscate (d)Revenge Ans: (a) Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms of each other. 35. Oasis : Sand : : Island : ? (a)River (b)Sea (c)Water (d)Waves Ans: (c) Exp: Oasis is a water pool amidst sand. Similarly, island is a place of land amidst water. 36. Anatomy : Zoology : : Paediatrics : ? (a)Chemistry (b)Medicine (c)Palaeontology (d)Mechanics Ans: (b) Exp: Anatomy is a branch of zoology. Similarly,Paediatrics is a branch of medicine. 37. War : Death : : Smoke : ? (a)Burning (b)Pollution (c)Fire (d)Cigaratte Ans: (b) Exp: Second is the result of the first. 38. Scout : Army : : Clerk : ? (a)Office (b)Files (c)Officer (d)Administration Ans: (a) Exp: Work of the second at the lowest level is performed by the first. 39. Winter : Hibernation : : Summer : ? (a)Survival (b)Activation (c)Aestivation (d)Cache Ans: (c) Exp: Winter sleep of animals is called hibernation and summer sleep is called aestivation. 40. Sports : Logo : : Nation : ? (a)Anthem (b)Ruler (c)Animal (d)Emblem Ans: (d) Exp: Second is a symbol of the first. 41. Vegetable : Chop : : Body : ? (a)Cut (b)Amputate (c)Peel (d)Prume Ans: (b) Exp: Cutting of vegetables is called chopping. Cutting off a body part is called amputating. 42. Mountain : Valley : : Genius : ? (a)Brain (b)Idiot (c)Think (d)Intelligence
  • 17. Ans: (b) Exp: The words in each pain are opposites of each other. 43. Misogamy : Marriage : : Misogyny : ? (a)Children (b)Husband (c)Relation (d)Women Ans: (d) Exp: First is a hatred for the second. 44. Eye : Wink : : Heart : ? (a)Move (b)Throb (c)Pump (d)Ouiver Ans: (b) Exp: Second denotes the activity of the first. 45. Wine : Grapes : : Vodka : ? (a)Potatoes (b)Apples (c)Oranges (d)Flour Ans: (d) Exp: First is prepared from the second. 46. Calender : Dates : : Dictionary : ? (a)Vocabulary (b)Language (c)Words (d)Book Ans: (c) Exp: Calender is a list of dates. Likewise,dictionary is a collection words. 47. Novice : Learner : : Harbinger : ? (a)Messenger (b)Thief (c)Pickpocket (d)Robber Ans: (a) Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms. 48. Sikkim : Gangtok : : Manipur : ? (a)Dispur (b)Cherapunji (c)Shillong (d)Imphal Ans: (a) Exp: Gangtok is the capital of Sikkim and Imphal is the capital of Manipur. 49. Line : Square : : Arc : ? (a)Ring (b)Sphere (c)Circle (d)Ball Ans: (c) Exp: First is a part of the second. 50. Convoy : Ships : : Deputation : ? (a)Voters (b)Representation (c)Politicians (d)Writers Ans: (b) Exp: First is a group of second , employed for a certain purpose. 51. Training : Leather : : Pyrotechnics : ? (a)Wool (b)Fireworks (c)Bombs (d)Machinery Ans: (b) Exp: First is the process of manufacturing the second. 52. Shark : Fish : : Lavender : ? (a)Shrub (b)Tree (c)Herb (d)Climber Ans: (a) Exp: Shark is a fish and Lavender is a shrub. 53. Circle : Circumference : : Square : ? (a)Volume (b)Area (c)Diagonal (d)Perimeter Ans: (d) Exp: Second is a measure of the boundary of the first. 54. Oriel : Room : : Tendon : ? (a)Blood (b)Muscles (c)Veins (d)Liver Ans: (b)
  • 18. Exp: First is a part of the second. 55. Car : Petrol : : Televison : ? (a)Electricity (b)Transmission (c)Entertainment (d)Antenna Ans: (a) Exp: A car runs on petrol and a televison works by electricity. 56. Applique : Ornament : : Impound : ? (a)Confiscate (b)Powder (c)Grab (d)Snatch Ans: (a) Exp: The given words are synonyms of each other. 57. Pig : Farrow :: Dog : ? (a)Mare (b)Pappy (c)Bitch (d)Colt Ans: (b) Exp: Second is the young one of the first. 58. Mattock : Dig : : Shoval :? (a)Break (b)Push (c)Scoop (d)Whittle Ans: (c) Exp: Mattock is a tool to dig hard ground Similarly, Shoval is a tool to scoop. 59. Knoll : Hill : : Eclogue : ? (a)Poem (b)Music (c)Drama (d)Ballad Ans: (a) Exp: Knoll is a small hill and eclogue is a short poem. 60. Receptionist : Office : : Hostess : ? (a)Aircraft (b)Crew (c)Hospital (d)Airport Ans: (a) Exp: First attends the clients in the second. 61. Seismography : Earthquake : : Taseometer : ? (a)Volcanoes (b)Resistances (c)Landslides (d)Strains Ans: (d) Exp: Seismography is an instrument to measure the intensity of an earthquake. Similarly, taseometer is an instrument to measure strains. 62. Dum Dum : Calcutta : : Palam : ? (a)Kerala (b)Delhi (c)Madras (d)Bombay Ans: (b) Exp: Dum Dum is an airport in Calcutta and Palam is an airport in Delhi. 63. Foresight : Anticipation : : Insomnia : ? (a)Diamond (b)Iron (c)Sleeplessness (d)Gems Ans: (c) Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms. Excercise D Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative. 1. Doctor : Patient : : Lawyer : ? (A)Customer (B)Accused (C)Magistrate (D)Client
  • 19. Ans : (D) Explanation : First works for the second . 2. Museum : Curator : : Prison : ? (A)Manager (B)Mountain (C)Jailor (D)Warden Ans : (C) Explanation : First is managed by the second . 3. Soap : Wash : : Broom : ? (A)Clean (B)Dust (C)Sweep (D)Floor Ans : (C) Explanation : Second denotes the function of the first . 4. Wax : Grease : : Milk : ? (A)Drink (B)Ghee (C)Curd (D)Protein Ans : (C) Explanation : First is used to prepare the second . 5. Bread : Bakery : : Brick : ? (A)Mint (B)Kiln (C)Furnace (D)Mine Ans : (B) Explanation : Second is the place where first id manufactured . 6. Sword : Slaughter : : Scalpel : ? (A)Murder (B)Stab (C)Surgery (D)Chopping Ans : (C) Explanation : Second denotes the purpose for which the first is used . 7. Life : Autobiography : : Witness : ? (A)Paper (B)Truth (C)Documents (D)Acceptance Ans : (C) Explanation : Second contains an amount of the first . 8. Chef : Restaurant : : Druggist : ? (A)Medicine (B)Pharmacy (C)Store (D)Chemist Ans : (B) Explanation : Second is the working place of the first . (A)Blue (B)Orange (C)Red (D)Yellow Ans : (C) Explanation : Jude is Green precious stone and garnet is a red precious stone . 10. Dancer : Stage : : Minister : ? (A)Pulpit (B)Assembly (C)Parliament (D)State Ans : (A) Explanation : Second is the place for the first to perform on . 11. Ecology : environment : : Histology : ? (A)Fossils (B)History (C)Tissues (D)Hormones Ans : (C) Explanation : Ecology deals with the study of environment .Similarly Histology deals with the study of tissues . 12. Life : Death : : Hope : ? (A)Sad (B)Despair (C)Pain (D)Cry Ans : (B) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 13. Hooke : Cells : : Mulder : ? (A)Carbohydrates (B)Minerals (C)Vitamins (D)Proteins Ans : (D) Explanation : Hooke discovered the cells .Similarly Mulder discovered the
  • 20. proteins . 14. Needle : Thread : : Pen : ? (A)Ink (B)Cap (C)Paper (D)Word Ans : (A) Explanation : Second is required for the working of the first . 15. Auger : Carpenter : : Awl : ? (A)Sculptor (B)Cobbler (C)Chef (D)Mason Explanation : First is a the tool used by the second . 16. Birds : Aviary : : Bees : ? (A)Aquarium (B)Hive (C)Brewery (D)Apiary Ans : (d) Explanation : Second denotes the place where first kept and reared . 17. Resign : Politician : : Abdicate : ? (A)Prince (B)King (C)Realm (D)throne Ans : (B) Explanation : First denotes the act of leaving the post of the second willingly . 18. Scissors : Cloth : : Scythe : ? (A)Wood (B)Steel (C)Grass (D)Paper Ans : (C) Explanation : First is used to cut the second . 19. Garden : Trowel : : Seamstress : ? (A)Saw (B)Scissors (C)Sneakers (D)Crowbar Ans : (B) Explanation : Second is the tool used by the first . 20. Prose : Writing : : lisp : ? (A)Reading (B)Music (C)Speach (D)Drawing Ans : (C) Explanation : First is the type of the second . 21. Cub : Tiger : : Fawn : ? (A)Stag (B)Monkey (C)Ass (D)Sheep Ans : (A) Explanation :Firsts is the young one of the second . (A)Constellation (B)Asteroid (C)Galaxy (D)Meteor Ans : (A) Explanation : Sirius is a star and cygnus is a constellation . 23. Radical : Moderate : : Revolution : ? (A)Change (B)Choas (C)Peace (D)Reformation Ans : (C) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 24. Mathematics : Numbers : : History : ? (A)People (B)Events (C)Dates (D)Wars Ans : (B) Explanation : Mathematics is the theory of numbers and history is the theory of past events . 25. Bag : Luggage : : Ship : ? (A)Coal (B)Stock (C)Cargo (D)Weight Ans : (C) Explanation : Second is the load carried by the first . 26. Anthropology : Man : : Anthology : ? (A)Nature (B)Trees (C)Apes (D)Poems
  • 21. Ans : (D) Explanation : Anthropology deals with the study of man .Similarly Anthology deals with the collection of poems. 27. Chatter : Teeth : : ? : Leaves (A)Whistle (B)Ripple (C)Rustle (D)Cackle Ans : (C) Explanation : First is the noise produced by the second . 28. Loin : Prowl : :Bear : ? (A)Frisk (B)Lumber (C)Stride (D)Bound Ans : (B) Explanation : Second is the manner of walking of the first . 29. Mirror : Reflection : : Water : ? (A)Conduction (B)Dispersion (C)Immersion (D)Refractions Ans : (D) Explanation : light rays falling on a mirror undergo reflection and those falling on water undergo refraction . 30. Firm : Flabby : : Piquant : ? (A)Bland (B)Salty (C)Pleasant (D)Small Ans : (A) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 31. Wood : Ghacoad : :Coal : ? (A)Fire (B)Smoke (C)Coke (D)Ash Ans : (C) Explanation : Second is obtained from the first . 32. Drama : Scene : : Book : ? (A)Story (B)Page (C)Chapter (D)Author Ans : (C) Explanation : Second is a unit of first . 33. Betel : Chew : : Football : ? (A)Play (B)Run (C)Roll (D)Kick Ans : (D) Explanation : First is the object and second is the action performed on it . 34. Motorcycle : Battery : : Life : ? (A)Earth (B)Sun (C)Moon (D)Star Ans : (B) Explanation : Second is the ultimate source for the first . 35. Cyclone : Anticyclone : : Flood : ? (A)Devastation (B)Havoc (C)River (D)Drought Ans : (D) Explanation : Both create opposite conditions . 36. Happiness : Sarrow : : Comfort : ? (A)Hardship (B)Rest (C)Poverty (D)Difficult Ans : (A) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 37. Appreciation : Reward : : Disgrace : ? (A)Crime (B)Guilt (C)Allegation (D)Punishment Ans : (D) Explanation : Second brings the first . 38. Retirement : Service : : Dismissal : ? (A)Agreement (B)Communication (C)Employment (D)Adoption
  • 22. Ans : (C) Explanation : First terminates the second . 39. Naphthalene : Woolen : : Antibiotic : ? (A)Germs (B)Immunity (C)Diseases (D)Body Ans : (D) Explanation : First is used to protect the second from attack by germs and insects . 40. Drummer : Orchestra : : Minister : ? (A)Voter (B)Constituency (C)Cabinet (D)Department Ans : (C) Explanation : First is the member of the second . 41. Sugar : Molasses : : Gasoline : ? (A)Mine (B)Quarry (C)Drill (D)Petroleum Ans : (D) Explanation : First is obtained from the second . 42. Starvation : Nutrition : : Exhaustation : ? (A)Energy (B)Bravery (C)Freshness (D)Courage Ans : (A) Explanation : The first denotes the lack of second . 43. Ballworn : Cotton : :Ghundibug : ? (A)Wheat (B)Rice (C)Millet (D)Tomato Ans : (B) Explanation : First is a pest that damages the second . 44. Accident : Carefulness : : Disease : ? (A)Sanitation (B)Treatment (C)Medicine (D)Doctor Ans : (A) Explanation :Lack of second results in first . 45. Annotate : Text : : Caption : ? (A)Novel (B)Law (C)Film (D)Photograph Ans : (D) Explanation : First is a comment on the second . 46. Physiology : Biology : : Metaphysics : ? (A)Physics (B)Statistics (C)Mathematics (D)Philosophy Ans : (D) Explanation : Physiology is branch of biology .Similarly mathematics is a branch of philosophy . 47. Highbrow : Cultivated : : Suave : ? (A)Elegant (B)Urbane (C)Stylish (D)Broad-minded Ans : (B) Explanation : The words in each pair are synonyms . (A)Insinuate (B)Reject (C)Convince (D)Deny Ans : (A) Explanation : Affirm is to confirm a change and Hint is to point at something Similarly Charge means to blame and Insinuate means to suggest indirectly . 49. Author : Book : : Choreographer : ? (A)Drama (B)Ballet (C)Masque (D)Opera Ans : (B) Explanation : First composes the second . 50. thick : Thin : : Idle : ? (A)Virtuous (B)Business (C)Industrious (D)Activity Ans : (C)
  • 23. Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 51. Gents : Cap : : Ladies : ? (A)Scarf (B)Hat (C)Handkerchief (D)Hair band Ans : (A) Explanation : Second is worn by the first on the head . 52. Lumberjack : Axe : : Chef : ? (A)Bow (B)Poker (C)Chisel (D)Colander Ans : (D) Explanation : Second is the tool used by the first . 53. Bread : Wheat : : Brick : ? (A)Clay (B)Fire (C)Cement (D)Building Ans : (A) Explanation : Second is used to make the first 54. Scrupulous : Principles : : Ethical : ? (A)Morals (B)Virtues (C)Religions (D)Profits Ans : (A) Explanation : When one abides by the second ,he is said to be the first by the nature . 55. Wince : Pain : : Prostration : ? (A)Discomfiture (B)Frustration (C)Submissiveness (D)Strained Ans : (C) Explanation : First is the sigh of the second . 56. Coherent : Consistent : : Irate : ? (A)Unreasonable (B)Unhappy (C)Irritated (D)Angry Ans : (D) Explanation : The words in each pair are synonyms . 57. Book : Magazine : : Newspaper : ? (A)Journal (B)News (C)Article (D)Headline Ans : (A) Explanation : Second contains smaller articles of the same nature as the first . 58. Tungsten : Filament : : Bronze : ? (A)Copper (B)Ships (C)Tin (D)Ornaments Ans : (D) Explanation : First is used to make the second . 59. Claymore : Sword : : Beretta : ? (A)Club (B)Axe (C)Knife (D)Gun Ans : (D) Explanation : The first is the type of the second . 60. Indolence : Work : : Taciturn : ? (A)Observe (B)Speak (C)Cheat (D)Act Ans : (B) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 61. Afaoetoxin : Food poison : : Histamine : ? (A)Allergy (B)Headache (C)Anthrax (D)Contamination Ans : (A) Explanation : First causes the second . 62. Bald : Blond : : Barren : ? (A)Vegetation (B)Farm (C)Fertile (D)Inhabited Ans : (C) Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other . 63. Catalogue : Library Books : :Index : ? (A)Chapter (B)Books (C)Preface (D)Contents
  • 24. Ans : (D) Explanation : Catalogue is an arranged list to find the names of the library books.Similarly Index is an arranged list of contents. 64. Tobaco : Nerves : : Alcohol : ? (A)Liver (B)Liquor (C)Intoxication (D)Head Ans : (A) Explanation : Consumption of first adversely affects the second . 65. Man : Shout : : Crow : ? (A)Cow (B)Chirp (C)Multer (D)Mob Ans : (D) Explanation :Second is the noisy sound produced by the first ROOT WORDS-1 COMMON ROOTS AND STEMS ROOT : Roots are basic words which have been carried over into english. STEMS : Stems are variations of roots brought about by changes in declerision or conjugation. COMMON SUFFIXES: A suffixe is a syllable that is added to a word.Occasionally, it changes the meaning of the word. More frequently it serves to change the grammatical form of the word (noun to adjective, adjective to noun , noun to verb). Noncommittal :- Undecided Viceroy :- Governor acting in place of a king v PREFIX/ROOT/STEM MEANING ac,acr sharp aev,ev age,era ILLUSTRATION Acrimonious-Bitter , caustic Acerbity-Bitterness of temper acidulate-Make somewhat acid sour Primeval:-Of the age Coeval:-Of the same age or era
  • 25. ag , act to do agog leader agri , agrari field ali another alt high alter other am love anim mind, soul ann , enn year anthrop human beings apt fit Medieval (or) mediaeval:of the middle ages Act:- Deed Agent:-Doer Demagogue :- False leader of people Pedagogue :- Teacher ( Leader of Children ) Agrarian :- One who works in the field Agriculture :- Cultivation of fields Peregrination :Wandering (through fields) Alias :- Assumed (another) name Alienate :- Estrange (turn away from another) Altitude :- Height Altimeter :- Instrument for measuring height Altruistic :- Unselfish, considering others Alter ego :- A second self Amorous :- Loving , especially sexually Amity :- Friendship Amicable :- Friendly Animadvert :- Cast criticism upon Unanimous :- Of one mind Magnanimity :- Greatness of mind or soul Annuity :- Yearly remittance Biennial :- Every two years Perennial :- Present all year; persisting for several years Anthropology :- Study of human beings Misanthrope :- Hater of human kind Philanthropy :- Love of human kind ; charity Aptitude :- Skill
  • 26. aqua water arch ruler, first aster star aud , audit to hear auto self belli war ben , bon good biblio book bio life Adapt :- Make suitable (or) fit Aqueduct :- Passageway for conducting water Aquatic :- Living in water Aquafortis :- Nitric Acid (strong water) Archaeology :- Study of antiquities (study of first things) Monarch :- Sole ruler Anarchy :- Lack of Government Astronomy :- Study of the stars Asterisk :- Star like character (*) Disaster :- Catastrophe (contrary star) Audiable :- Able to be heard Auditorium :- Place where people may be heard Audience :- hearness Autocracy :- Rule by one person (self) Automobile :- Vehicle that moves by itself Autobiography :- Story of one's own life bellicose :- Inclined to fight Belligerent :- Inclined to wage war Rebellious :- Resisting authority Benefactor :- One who does good deeds Benevolence :- Charity (wishing good) Bonus :- Something extra above regular pay Bibliography :- List of books Bibliophile :- Lover of books Bible :- The book Biography :- writing about a person's life
  • 27. breve short cad , cas to fall cap , capt , cept , cip to take capit , capt head carn flesh ced , cess to yield , to go celer swift cent one hundred chron time cid , cis to cut , to kill Biology :- Study of living things Biochemist :- Student of the chemistry of living things Brevity :- Briefness Abbreviate :- Shorten Breviloquent :- Marked by brevity of speech Decadent :- Deteriorating. Cadence :- intonation , musical movement Cascade :- Waterfall Capture :- Seize Participate :- Take part Precept :- Wise saying (Originally a command) Decapitate :- Remove (cut off) someone's head Captain :- Chief Carnivorous :- Flesh eating Carnage :- Destruction of life Carnal :- Fleshly Recede :- Go back , withdraw Antecedent :- That which goes before process , go farward Celerity :- Swiftness Decelerate :- Reduce Swiftness Accelerate :- Increase Swiftness Century :- One hundred years Centennial :- One hundredth anniversary Centipede :- Many – footed ,wingless animal Chronology :- Timetable of events Anachronism :- A thing out of time sequence Chronicle :- Register events in order of time Incision :- A cut (surgical) Homicide :- Killing of a
  • 28. cit , citat to call , to start civi citizen clam , clamat to cry out claud , claus , clos , clud to close cognosc, cognit to learn compl to fill cord heart corpor body cred , credit to believe cur to care human being Fratricide :- Killing of a brother Incite :- Stir up , Start up Excite :- Stir up Recitation :- A recalling aloud Civilization :- Society of citizens, culture Civilian :- Member of community Civil :- Courteous Clamorous :- Loud Declamation :- Speech Acclamation :- Shouted approval Claustrophobia :- Fear of close places Enclose :- Close in Conclude :- Finish Agnostic :- Lacking knowledge , Skeptical Incognito :- Traveling under assumed name Cognition :- Knowledge Complete :- Filled out Complement :- That which completes something Comply :- Fulfill Accord :- Agreement (from the heart) Cordial :- Friendly Discord :- Lack of Harmony Incorporate :- Organize into a body Corporeal :- Pertaining to the body , fleshly Corpse :- Dead body Incredulous :- Not believing, Skeptical. Credulity :- Gullibility Credence :- Belief Curator :- Person who has the care of something Sinecure :- Position without responsibility Secure :- Safe.
  • 29. curr , curs da , dat deb , debit dem derm di , diur dic , dict doc , doct domin duc , duct meta micro mis Excursion :- Journey to run Cursory :- Brief Precursor :- Fore Runner Data :- Facts , Statistics to give Mandate :- Command Date :- Given time Debt :- Something owed to owe Indebtedness :- Debt Debenture :- Bond Democracy :- Rule of the people Demagogue :- False leader people of the people Epidemic :- Widespread ( among the people ) Epidermis :- Skin Pachyderm :- Thick skin skinned quadruped Dermatology :- Study of skin and its disorders Diary :- A diary record of activities , feelings etc. day Diurnal :- Pertaining to day time Abdicate :- Renounce Diction :- Speech to say Verdict :- Statement of jury Docile :- Obedient ; Easily taught Document :- Something to teach that provides evidence Doctor :- Learned Person (Originally teacher) Dominate :- Have power over to rule Domain :- Land under rule Dominant :- Prevailing Viaduct :- Arched roadway to lead Aqueduct :- Artificial Waterway Metamorphosis :- change involving change of form Microcosm :- Miniature universe small Microscopic :- Extremely small hatred Misanthrope :- Person
  • 30. mono one multi many neo new non who hates mankind Misogynist :- Person who hates women Monarchy :- Government ruling by one person Monotheism :- Belief in one god Multifarious :- Having many parts. Multitudinous :Numerous Neologism :- Newly coined word Neophyte :- Beginner , novice not ob, oc, of, op olig pan para per peri poly post pre prim Oboloquy :- Infamy , Disgrace Occlude :- Close , block against out Offend :- Insult Opponent :- Someone who struggles against Oligarchy :- Government few ruling by few ones Panacea :- Cure all Panorama :- Gnob all , every structured view in all directions Parallel :- Similar beyond , related Paraphrase :- Restate , Translated Permeable :- Allowing through , passage through complexity Pervade :- Spread throughout Perimeter :- Outer around , near boundary Periphery :- Edge Polyglot :- Speaking many several languages after Posthumous :- After death Preamble :- Introducing statement before Premonition :Forewarning Primordial :- Existing at first the down of time Primogeniture :- State of
  • 31. pro forward , in favour of proto first pseudo FALSE re again , back retro backward se away , aside semi half , partly sub , suc, suf,sug, sup,sus under , less super , sur over , above syn , sym , syl , sys with , together tele far trans across beyond , excessive ultra un not under below uni one vice in place of being the first born Propulsive :- Driving forward Proponent :- Supporter Prototype :- First of its kind Pseudonym :- Pen name Reiterate :- Repeat Reimburse :- Pay back Retrospect :- Looking back Retroactive :- Effective as of a past date Secede :- Withdraw Seclude :- Shut away Semiconscious :- Partly conscious Subjugate :- Bring under control Succumb :- Yield , close to resist Suffuse :- Spread through Suggest :- Hint Suppress :- Put down by force Suspend :- Delay. Super natural :- Above natural things . Surtax :- Additional tax. Synchronize :- Time together Sympathize :- Pity ; Identify with Syllogism :- Explanation of how ideas relate System :- Network Telegraphic :Communicated over a distance Transport :- Carry across Ultracritical :Exceedingly critical Unkenpt :- Not combed; disheveled Underling :- Someone inferior Unison :- Oneness of pitch ; complete accord
  • 32. with away , against magn great mal bad man hand mater , matr mother mit , miss to send mon , monit to warn mori , mort to die nav ship nomen name oper to work Withstand :- Stand up against ; resist Magnify :- Enlarge Magnanimity :Generosity , greatness of soul Magnitude :- Greatness , extent Malevolent :- Wishing evil Malediction :- Curse Malefactor :- Evil-doer Manufacture :- Create ( make by hand ) Manuscript :- Written by hand Emancipate :- Free (let go from the hand) Maternal :- Pertaining to motherhood Matriarch :- Female ruler of a family , group , or state Matrilineal :- Descended on the mother's side Missile :- Projectile Dismiss :- Send away Transmit :- Send across Admonish :- Warn Premonition :- Foreboding Monitor :- Watcher (warner) Mortuary :- Funeral parlor Moribund :- Dying Immortal :- Not dying Navigate :- Sail a ship Circumnavigate :- Sail around the world Naval :- Pertaining to ships Nomenclature :- Act of naming , terminology Nominal :- In name only ( as opposed to actual ) Cognomen :- Surname , Distinguishing nickname Operate :- Work Cooperation :- Working together
  • 33. path ped pel , puls pet , petit pon,posit port, portat Psych sacr sci scope scrib , script sect sed , sess sent , sens Pathology :- Study of diseased tissue Apathetic :- Lacking disease , feeling feeling ; Indifferent Antipathy :- Hostile feeling Pedagogue :- Teacher of children child Pediatrician :- Children's doctor Compulsion :- A forcing to do to drive Repel :- Drive back Expel :- Drive out , Banish Petition :- Request. Appetite :- Craving , to seek desire Compete :- Vie with others Postpone :- Place after Positive :- Definite , to place Unquestioned (definitely placed) Portable :- Able to be to carry carried Transport :- Carry across Psychology :- Study of the mind mind Sacrilegious :- Impious , Violating , Something holy holy Sacrament :- Religious act Omniscient :- Knowing all to know Conscious :- Aware Periscope :- Device for seeing around corners to watch , to see Microscope :- Device for seeing small objects Transcribe :- Make a to write written copy Script :- Written text Dissect :- Cut apart cut Bisect :- Cut into two pieces Sedentary :- Inactive to sit (Sitting) Resent :- Show to think , to feel indignation
  • 34. sequi , secut , seque solv,solut spec ,spect , spic string , strict tang , tact, ting temper ten , tent term tors , tort tract trud , trus vac Sensitive :- Showing feeling Consecutive :- Following in order Sequence :- Arrangement Sequel :- That which to follow follows Nonswquitar :- Something that does not follow logically Absolve :- Free from to loosen blame Dissolute :- Morally lax Spectator :- Observer Circumspect :- Cautious (looking around) Despicable :- Detestable to look at (deserving to be looked down on) Perspicacity :- Clear sightedness Stringent :- Strict bind Stricture :- Limit , something that restrains Tangent :- Touching Contact :- Touching with , to touch meeting Contingent :- Depending upon Contemporary :- At same time time Tenable :- Able to be held to hold Retentive :- Holding ; Having a good memory Interminable :- Endless end Terminate :- End Distort :- Twist out of true to twist shape (or) meaning Torsion :- Act of twisting Distract :- Pull (one's attention) away to drag , to pull Intractable :- Stubborn, Unable to be dragged Intrude :- Push one's way in to push , to share Protrusion :- Something sticking out Vacuous :- Lacking empty content, empty-headed
  • 35. vad , vas veni , vent, ven ver verb able , ible ac , ic acious , icious al ant , ent ary ate ation cy Evaccate :- Compel to empty an area Invade :- Enter in a hostile fashion to go Evasive :- Not frank ; eluding Intervene :- Come between to come Prevent :- Stop Convention :- Meeting Veracious :- Truthful TRUE Verisimilitude :Appearance of truth Vision :- Sight to see Evidence :- Things seen Portable :- Able to be capable of carried (adjective suffix) Legible :- Able to be read Cardiac :- Pertaing to the like , pertaing to heart (adjective suffix) Aquatic :- Pertaing to the water Audacious :- Full of full of (adjective daring suffix) Avaricious :- Full of greed Maniacal :- Insane pertaining to Portal :- Door way (adjective or Logical :- Petaining to noun sufffix) logical Eloquent :- Pertaining to fluid , effective speech full of (adjective Suppliant :- Pleader of noun suffix ) (person full of requests) Verdant :- Green Dictionaruy :-Book like, connected connected with words woth (adjective Honorary :- With honor or noun suffix) Luminary :- Celestial body Consecrate :-- To make holy to make ( verb Enervate :- To make suffix) weary Mitigate :- To make less severe that which is Exasperation :- Irritation (noun suffix) Irritation :- Annoyance state of being Democracy :- Government (noun suffix) ruled by the people
  • 36. Obstinacy :-Stubbornness Person who rebess :Mutineer person who ROOT eer , er , or Lecher :- Person who lasts (noun suffix) Cersor :- Person who WORDS-2 deletes improper remarks Eranescent :- Tending to becoming vanish escent PREFIX/ROOT/STEM (adjective suffix) Pubescent :- Arriving at MEANING ILLUSTRATION puberty Dynamic-powerful dynam Power,strength Terrific :- Arousing great dynamite-powerful explosive making , doing dynamo-engine making electric power fear fic (adjective suffix) Sporitic :- Causing sleep who is self-centered Egoist-person to make (verbal Magnify :- Enlarge Ego I egotist-selfish person fy suffix) Petrify :- Turn to stone egocentric-revolving about self Producing , Pestiferous :- Carrying Energy-power bearing disease Erg,urg iferous Work ergatocracy-rule of the workers (adjective Vociferous :- Bearing a metallurgy-science & technology of metals sufffix) loud voice Error-mistake pertaing to , Puerile :- Pertaing to a boy Err To wander erratic-not reliable,wandering ill , ile capable of Civil :- Polite (or) child wandering knight knight errant(adjective suffix) Eupeptic-having good digestion eulogize-praise Eu Good,well,beautiful euphemism-pleasant way of saying something blunt To make,to do Factory-place where things are made fiction-manufactured story affect-cause to change Fall,fals To deceive Fallacious-misleading infallible-not prone to error,perfect falsify-lie Fer,lat To bring,to bear Transfer-bring from one place to another translate-bring from one language to another conifer-bearing cones,as pine trees Fid Belief,faith Infidel-non believer,heathen confidence-assurance,belief Fin End,limit Confine-keep within limits finite-having definite limits Flect,flex To bend Flexible-able to bend deflect-bend away,turn aside Fort Luck,chance Fortuitous-accidental, occuring by chance fortunate-lucky Belly Ventral-referring to the front or belly side ventricular-pertaining to one of the chambers of the heart Fac,fic,fec,fect Venter,ventris
  • 37. Somnus Sleep Somnambulistic-pertaining to sleepwalking insomnious-unable to fall asleep Fort Strong Fortitude-strength,firmness of mind fortress-stronghold Frag,fract To break Fragile-easily broken infraction-breaking of a rule fractious-unruly,tendind to break rules Fug To flee Fugitive-someone who flees refuge-shelter,home for someone fleeing Fus To pour Effusive-gushing,pouring out diffuse-wide spread(poured in many directions) Gam Marriage Polygamy-having many wives or husbands at the same time monogamy,bigamy Gen,gener Class,race Genus-group of animals or plants with similar traits generic-characteristic of a class gender-class organized by sex Grad,gress To go,to step Digress-go astray(from the main point) regress-go backward gradual-step by step Writing Epigram-pithy statement telegram-instantaneous message over great distance stenography-short hand(writing narrowly) Greg Flock,herd Gregarious-tending to group together as in a herd aggregate-group,total egregious-conspicuously bad;shocking Helio Sun Heliotrope-flower that faces the sun heliograph-instrument that uses the sun’s rays to send signals It,itiner Journey,road Exit-way out itinerary-plan of journey To throw Projectile-missile;something thrown forward trajectory-path taken by thrown object ejaculatory-casting or throwing out Jur,jurat To swear Perjure-testify falsely jury-group of men & women sworn to seek the truth adjuration-solemn urging Labor,laborat To work Laboratory-place where work is done collaborate-work together with others laborious-difficult Leg,lect,lig To choose,to read Election-choice legible-able to be read Graph,gram Jac,jact,jec
  • 38. eligible-able to be selected Leg Law Legislature-law_making body legitimate,legal-lawful Liber,libr Book Library-collection of books libretto-the “book” of a musical play Liber Free Liberation-the fact of setting free liberal-generous;tolerant Log Word,study Entomology-study of insects etymology-study of word parts and derivations momologue-speech by one person Loqu,locut To talk Soliloquy-speech by one individual loquacious-talkative elocution-speech Luc Light Elucidate-enlighten lucid-clear translucent-allowing some light to pass throughv In,il,im,ir In,on,upon Invite-call in illustration-something that makes clear impression irradiate-shine upon Inter Between,among Intervene-come between international interjection-a statement thrown in Intra,intro Within Intramural-within a school introvert-person who turns within himself Macro Large,long Macrobiotic-tending to prolong life macrocosm-the great world(the entire universe) Mega Great,million Megalomania-delusions of grandeur megaton-explosive force of a million tons of TNT Dis,dif Not,apart Discord-lack of harmony differ disagree-carry apart Dys Faulty,bad Dyslexia-faulty ability to read dyspepsia-indigestion Ex,e Out Expel-drive out eject-throw out Extra,extro Beyond,outside Extracurricular-beyond the curriculum extrovert-person intrested chiefly in external objects & actions Hyper Above,excessively Hyperbole-exaggeration hyper ventilate-breathes at an excessive rate Hypo Beneath,lower Hypoglycemia-low blood sugar In,il,im,ir Not Inefficient inarticulate-not clear
  • 39. illegible-not readable impeccable-not capable of sinning,flawless irrevocable-not able to be called back Cata Down Catastrophe-disaster cataract-waterfall catapult-hurl(throw down) Circum Around Circumnavigate-sail around circumspect-cautious(looking around) circumscribe-limit Com,co,col,con,cor With,together Combine-merge with coeditor,conference,corroborate collateral-subordinate Contra,contro Against Contravene-conflict with controversy-dispute De Down,away Debase-lower in value decadence,deterioration Demi Partly,half Demigod-partly divine being Di Two Dichotomy-division into two parts dilemma-choice between two bad alternatives Dia Across Diagonal-across a figure diameter-distance across a circle Ab,abs From,away from Abduct-lead away abjure-renounce Ad,ac,af,ag,an,ap.ar,as,at To,forward Adit-entrance accord,agreement,annexation, addition,appease,assumption Ambi Both Ambiguous,ambivalent-having two conflicting emotions An,a Without Anarchy-lack of government amoral-with out moral sense Ante Before Antecedent-preceding event antediluvian Anti Against,opposite Antipathy-hatred antithetical-exactly opposite Arch Chief,first Archetype-original archibishop-chief bishop Be Over,thoroughly Bedaub-smear over befuddle-confuse thoroughly Bi Two Bicameral-composed of two houses(congress) Venter,ventris Belly Ventriloquist, ventral-referring to the front or belly side Loquor To speak Loquacity Auris Ear Auricle,
  • 40. auricular Fero To bear,carry Vociferous-rejoinder carries a lot of voice somniferous-carrying or bringing sleep Avunculus Uncle Avuncular-like an uncle;protective Dorsum Back Dorsal-referring to the back side endorsement-support;approval Vox,vocis Voice Vociferousness-loudness;clamorousness vociferate-say loudly and with great vehemence Somnus Sleep Somnolent-drowsy somnambulistic-pertaining to sleep walking insomnious-unable to fall asleep Ambulo To walk Ambulatory-able to walk,after being bedridden amble-walk aimlessly Per Through Perambulate-stroll through;walk around perambulater-baby carriage Sopor Sleep Soporific-causing sleep,sleeping pill in- Negative suffix Incoherence-inarticulateness(inability to get words out) insomnious-wakefull,unable to fall asleep -ity Noun suffix Banality-lack of originality;lack of imagination in speech,actions;hackneyed or phraseology Magnus Big,large,great Magniloquent Opero To work Operator-magnum opus work Garrio To chatter Garrulous Verbum Word Verbatim Volvo;volutus To roll revolution Dico,dictus To say,tell Dictatorial-words that signify telling others what to do dictaphone-sound contradict-to say against addiction-a saying towards Plac To Placating-an angry colleague,you turn that please,appease,soothe,pacify person's hostile attitude into one that is friendly -ive, -ory Adjuctive suffix Placative,placatory im-(in-) Not,negative prefix Infidelity,infidel,implacability Com,con,col,cor With,together Complacent-you are pleased with yourself condone-to forgive,overlook, pardon(or)be uncritical of colloquial- when people speak together they are engaging in conversation Dono To give Donor-one who gives donation-a gift
  • 41. Taceo To be scilent Taciturnity-world famous,and no one,iam sure,ever conceived of him as cheerful,overfriendly(or) perticularly sociable tacit-unspoken,unsaid Re Again Reticent-who prefers to keep silent Laconia Sparta Laconiccess,laconicity,laconism Grandis Grand Grandiloquent-exaggerated Gregis Herd,flock Egregious-lie,act,crime,mistake etc., Con With,together Conscience-is your knowledge with a moral sence of right and wrong conscious-awareness of one's emotions(or)sensations,(or)of what's happening around one Omnis All Omniscient-all knowing;possessed of infinite knowledge Pre Before Prescient-knowing about events before they occuri.e., possessed of unusal powers of prediction E,ex Out Egregiousness-lie,act Ness Noun suffix Glibness-frankness gregariousness-friendlyness Se Apart Segregate-analyze,change -ion Noun suffix added to worbs Congregation,segregation,aggregation Par Equal Parity payments-refer to payments that shows an equality to earnings for some agreed-upon year disparate-indicates essential (or)complete difference(or)inequality Vox,vocis Voice Equivocate-you seem to be saying both yes and no with equal voice -Ment Noun suffix attached to verbs Disparagement -ity Noun suffix attached to adjectives Disparity,parity Dis Negativeprefix Disagree,disparity,discouraging -ate Verb suffix Disparate,equivocate -ion Noun suffix attached to verbs ending in -ate Equivocation -ous Adjective suffix Ambiguous Equ- Equal Inequity-injustice,unfairnessiniquity by one of those delightful surprises and caprices characteristic of language Nox,noctis Night Equinox-when day and night are of equal length,occures twice a year:about march 21 and
  • 42. again about sep 21st nocturnal-describes people,animals(or)plants that are active (or)flourish at night rather than during daylight hours Mind Equanimity-equal mind equability-a person of equable temperment is characteristically calm,serene,unflappable,even tempered Libra Balance Equilibrium-the forcr of gravity is stronger than your ability to stay upright equilibrist-a performer successfully defining the law of gravity by balancing on a thin overhead wire Equator divides the earth into equal halves Equivalent,equidistant,equilateral Eques Horse Equestrian-is someone on a horse,horse back riding,as an equestrain statue Fero To bear,carry Vociferous-play of young children though unfortunatly eliminated child noises Scribo,scriptus To write Proscribe-to forbid(is commonly used for medical,religious, or legal prohibitions) scribble,prescribe,script ,manuscript,subscribe De Down Describe-to write down Manus Hand Manuscript-is something handwritten the word was coined before the invention of the typewriter Sub Under Subway,subsurface etc., Ant,ent Eloquent-pertaining to fluid,effective speech Full of(adj., or noun suffix) suppliant-pleader(person full of requests) verdant-green Ary Dictionary-book connected with words Like,connected with(adj., or honorary-with honor noun suffix) luminary-celestial body Animus Ate To make(verb suffix) Consecrate-to make holy enervate-to make weavy mitigate-to make less severe Ation That which is(noun suffix) Exasparation-irritation irritation-annoyance Cy State of being(noun suffix) Democracy-government ruled by the people obstinacy-stubbornness Eer,er,or Person who(noun suffix) Mutineer-person who rebels lecher-person who lusts censor-person who deletes improper remarks Escent Becoming(adj. Suffix) Evanescent-tending to vanish
  • 43. pubescent-arriving at puberty Fic Making,doing(adj. Suffix) Terrific-arousing great fear soporific-causing sleep Fy To make(verb suffix) Magnify-enlarge petrify-turn to stone Iferous Producing,bearing(adj suffix) Pestiferous-carrying desease vociferous-bearing a loud voice Il,ile Pertaining to,capable of(adj Puerile-pertaining to a boy or child suffix) civil-polite Ism Doctrine,belief(noun suffix) Monotheism-belief in one god fanaticism-excessive zeal;extreme belief Ist Dealer,doer(noun suffix) Realist-one who is realistic artist-one who deals with art Ity State of being(noun suffix) Creduality-state of being unduly willing to believe segacity-wisdom Ive Like(adj. Suffix) quantitative-concerned with quantity effusive-gushing Ize,ise To make(verb suffix) Harmonize-make harmonious enfranchise-make free or set free Oid Ovoid-like an egg Resembling,like(adj. Suffix) anthropoid-resembling a human being spheroid-resembling a sphere Ose,ous Full of(adj. Suffix) Verbose-full of words Nauseous-full of nausea ludicrous-foolish Osis Condition(noun suffix) psychosis-diseased mental condition hypnosis-condition of induced sleep Tude State of(noun suffix) Fortitude-state of strength certitude-state of sureness Ego I Egocentric-consider yourself egomaniac Alter Other Altruistic-actions look towards the benefits of others alternate-you slip one and take another Vert To turn Introvertyour thoughts are constantly turned inwards extrovert-outwards Ambi Both directions Ambidextrous-able to use both hands with equal skill Misein To hate Misanthrope-person who hates mankind misogamist-person who hates marriage Gyne Women Gynaeocologist-the medical specialist who treats
  • 44. female disorders misogynist-person who hates women Anthropos Mankind Anthropology-the study of the development of the human race philanthropist-one who loves mankind and shows such love by making substantial financial contributions to charitable organizations (or)by donating time and energy to helping those in need Gamos Marriage Monogamy-only one marriage bigamy,polygamy Derma Skin Hypodermic-needla penetrates under the skin dermatitis-general name for any skin inflammation,irritation, or infection Oculus Eye Ocular-refer to the eye binoculars-field glasses that increse the range of two eyes Orthos Straight(or)correct Orthopaedist-straightens children orthodontics-the straightening of teeth Cardia Heart Cardiologist-science regarding heart cardiac-condition refers to some malfunctioning of the heartbeat Neuron Nerve Neuralgia-is acute pain along the nerves and their branches neuritis-inflammation of the nerves Psyche Spirit,soul(or)mind Psychologist-is one who studies the mind psychosomatic-theory of medicine Peri Around,surrounding Periodontist-is a gum specialist Endo Inner,within Endodontist-specializes in work on the pulp of the tooth and in root-canal therapy Metron Measurement Optometrist-measures vision thermometer-an instrument to measure heat Osteon Bone Osteopath-disease is caused by pressure of the bones on blood vessels and nerves Cheir Hand Chiropractors-heal with their hands Pous,podos Foot Octopus-the eight armed sea creature podium-speaker’s platform Graphein To write Graphologist-analyses handwriting calligrapher-is called upon to design and write announcements,place cardsetc., as a touch of elagance Geras Oldage Geriatrician-specializes in the medical care of the elderly Senex Old Senile-showing signs of the physical and/or
  • 45. mental detioration that generally marks very old age senescent-aging,growing old senior-older senate-originally a council of older,and presumably wiser,citizens Star Astronomer-is interested in the arrangement of stars and other celestical bodies astrology-which assesses the influence of planets and stars on human events Aster Is a star shaped flower Asterisk-a star shaped symbol(*)is generally used in writing (or)printing to direct the reader to look for a footnote astrophysics-is the branch of physics dealing with heavenly bodies Nomos Arrangement,law(or)order Autonomy-self law,self-government Ge(geo) Earth Geologist geometry-branch of mathematics dealing with the measurement and properties of solid and plane figures,such as angles, triangles,squares,spheres,primes etc., Bios Life Biography-writing about someone’s life autobiography-the story of one’s life written by oneself Botane Plant Botanist botany Zoion Animal Zoologist zoology Tome A cutting Etomology-a cutting appendectomy-the appendix Dicha In two Dichotomy-a splitting in two dichotomous-thinking is the sort that divides everything into two parts-good and bad Kentron Centre Eccentric-out of the centre,hence deviating from the normal in behaviour attitudes etc.,(or)unconventional odd,strange A Not,negative Atom-one that could not be cut any further Ana Up Anatomy-originally the cutting up of a plant(or)animal to determine its structure,later the bodily structure itself Epi On,upon Epitome-may refer to a summary,condensation Logos Word,speech Philolegy-the love of words Lingua Tounge Linguistics-the science of language Philein To love Philanthrophy-the love of mankind Astron
  • 46. bibliophile-is one who loves books as collectibles,admiring their binding,typography,illustrations etc., Sophos Wise Philosophy-love of wisdom Adelphos Brother Philadelphia-is the city of brotherly love Anglus English Anglophile-admires and is fond of the british people,customs & culture etc., Socius Companion Socius-is the source of such common words as associate, social,society,and antisocial etc., Anti Against Antisocial-person actively dislikes people,and often behaves in ways that are detrimental(or)destructive to society(or)the social order Notus Known Notoriouswidely but unfavourably known Summus Highest Consummate-artist has reached the very highest point of perfection Carrigo To correct,set straight Incorrigible-if they do anything to excess,and if all efforts to correct(or)reform them are to no avail Vetus Old Inveterate-gamblers have growm old in the habit Birth,origin Genetics-is the science that deals with the transmission of hereditary characteristics from parents to offspring genealogy-is the study of family trees(or)ancestral origins chronos Time Anachronism-is someone (or)something out of time,out of date, belonging to a different era,either earlier(or)later Con With,together Incongruous-to wear a sweater and slacks to a formal wedding Facio,factus To do(or)make Maleficent-acts,deeds,behaviour malefactor wrong doer,an evildoer,a criminal Malus Bad,evil Maladroit-clumsy,bungling, awkward,unskillful malicious,malice,malady,malpractice,malnutrition etc., -ence,-ancy Noun suffix Militancy,maligancy,maleficence,malevolence Bonus,bene Good,well Benign,benignant-kindly,good-natured,not harmful benediction-blessing benefactor-one who does good things for another, as by giving help,providing financial gifts(or)aid,(or)coming to the rescue when someone is in need Benevolent-Wish them well Fides Faith Bonafide-good faith,hence valid,without Genesis
  • 47. pretence,deception, (or)fraudulent intent fidelity-faithfullness infidel-one who does not have the right faith(or)religion, especially to the marriage vows Synonyms- A Synonyms- A 1.Abase = lower , degrade , humiliate usage:Anna expected to have to curtsy to the king of Siam, whentold to cast herself down on the ground before him however,she refused toabase herself 2.Abate = subside ,moderate Usage : Rather than storm to abate leaving immediately ,they waited for the 3.Aberrant = abnormal ,deviant Usage : Given the aberrant nature of the day,we came to doubt the validity of the entire experiment 4.Abeyance = suspended action , not in continuation Usage : The deal was held in abeyance until her arrival 5.Abet = Assist, usually doing something in wrong Usage : She wall unwilling to abet him in the had planned swindle he 6.Abbreviate = shorten Usage : because we were running out of time , the lecture had to abbreviate her speech 7.Abolish = cancel, put an end to Usage : The president of the college refused to abolish to physical education requirement 8.Ablution = Washing Usage : His daily ablutions were accompanied by loud noises
  • 48. that he humorously labeled opera in the both. 9.Abominate = loathe ,hate Usage : Moses scold the idol worshipers in the tribe because of abominated the custom 10. Adjure = renounce upon oath, he to the king adjured his allegiance 11. Abnegation = renunciation ,self sacrifice Usage : Rani and Son loved one another but their love was doomed she had to wed the king their act of abnegation was necessary to preserve the kingdom 12.Abscission = cutting off, separation Usage : when a flower or leaf separates naturally parent ,this process is called abscission 13.Abridge from the = condence ,shorten Usage : Because the publishers felt the public wanted a shorter versionof war and peace ,they proceeded to abridge the novel 14.Abscond = depart secretly, and hide Usage : The teller who absconded with the bonds went uncaptured until some one recognized him 15.Absolute = complete, certain Usage : The king of Siam was an absolute monarch 16.Absolve = pardon Usage : The father confessor absolved him of his sons 17.Abstinence = restraint from eating or drinking Usage : The doctor recommended total abstinence from salted foods 18.Abusive = coarsely insulting Usage : An abusive parent damages a child and physically both mentally
  • 49. 19.Abut = border upon Usage : where our estates abut , we must build a fence 20.Abortive = unsuccessful, fruitless Synonyms- B Synonyms- B 1.Bard:Poet Shakespeare is a great poet(Bard). 2.Boretaced:Shameless,bold Shocked by Huck finn's boretaced lies,Miss Watson prayed the good lord would give him a sense of his regenerate dickedness. 3.Bask:luxuriate,take pleasure in warmth. Basking on the beach,she relaxed so completely that shell fell asleep. 4.Bate:let down,restrain. Until it was to open the presents,the children had to bate their curiosity. 5.Beatific:giving bliss,blissful. The beatificsmile on the child's face made us very happy. 6.Beeline:Direct,Quick route. As soon as the movie was over,jim made a beeline for the exit. 7.Behoove:Be suited to. In this time of crisis,it behooves all of us to remain calm and await the instruction of our superiors. 8.Belie:Contradict,give a false impression. His coarse,hard bitten exterior belied his innate sensitivity. Bestow:Conter. He wished to bestow great honors upon the hero. 10.Bilk:Swindle,Cheat. The Con man specialized in bilking insurance companies. 11.Bland:Soothing or mild,agreeable. Jill tried a bland ointment for her sun burn. 12.Blanch:Bleach,whiten. Although age had blanched his hair,he was still energetic. 13. Bicker:Quarrel. The children bickered morning,noon and night ,exasperating their parents. 14.Blurt:utter impulsively. Before she could stop him,he blurted out the news. 15.Boon:blessing,benefit. The recent rains that filled our empty reservoirs were a boon to the whole community. 16.Brawn:Muscular strenght,sturdiness. It takes brawnto become a champion weight-lifter. 17.Brook:tolerate;endure. The dean would brook no interference with his disciplinnary actions. 18.Brittle:easily broken,difficult. My employer's brittle personality made it difficult for me to get along with her. 19.Broach:Introduce,open up. He did not even try to broach the subject.
  • 50. 20.Brazen:Insolent. Her brazen contempt for authority angered the aooicials. 21.Brandish:Wave around,Hourish. Doctor watson wildly brandished his gun until Holmes told him to put the thing away before he shot himself. 22.Brunt:Main impact or shock. Tom sawyer claimed credit for painting the fence,but the brunt of the work fell on others. 23.Brackish:Somewhat salinc. He found the only wells in the area were brackish. 24.Bizarre:Fantastic,violently contrating. The plot of the novel was too bizarre to be believed. 25.Bivouac:Temporary encampment. While in bivouac,we spent the night in our sleeping bags under the stars. 26.Bait:harass,tease. The school bully baited the smaller children. 27.Babble:Chatter idly. The little girl babbled about her doll. 28.Balk:Stop short,as it faced with an obstacle and refuse to continue. The cheif of police balked at sending his officers into the riot torn area. 29.Banal:hackneyed,commonplace,trite,lacking originality. He even resorted to the banality of having someone slip on a banana peel! 30.Beneficent:Kindly,doing good. The overgenerous philanthropist had to curb his beneficent impulses before he gave away all his money and left himself with nothing. Synonyms- C Synonyms- C 1)Cacophonous Discardant,Inharmonious Usage:Some of th students in the orchestra enjoy the cacophonous sounds . 2)Capricious Unpredctable,steadfast UsageThe storm was capricious changed couse constantly 3)Castigation Punishment,severe criticism,commendation
  • 51. Usage:Woolf could not bear the castigation that she faced in certain reviews. 4) Catalyst :Agent that brings about chemical change while it remains uneffected and unchanged Usage:Many chemical reactions can't take place without the presenc of a catalyst 5) Cache: Hiding place Usage : The dective followed the suspect until he led them to the cache where he had store his loot. 6)Callow : Immature,inexperenced,Youthful Usage : In both the cases the judge shows how callow he was. 7) Chast :Pure,modest.outspoken Usage:The crusader had her fitted out with a chastebelt. 8)Coagulate :Thicken , clot Usage:Even after u remove the pudding from the bushes , it willcontinue to coagulate as it stands. 9)Coda :Concluding section of a musical composition Usage:The piece concluded with distinctive coda that strickingly brought together various motifs. 10)Connoisseur :Person competent loverof an art. to act as judge of art,A Usage:She had developed into a connoisseur of fine chdna. Synonyms- D Synonyms- D 1)Dabble : Work at in a non serious fashion ,splash around Usage:The amateur painter dabbled at art , but seldom produced
  • 52. a finished pece. 2)Dally :Tritle with. Usage:Lourtes told Ophelia that Hamlet would only dally with her affections. 3)Dank :Damp Usage:The walls of the dungen were dank and slimy 4)Dappled : Neat and trim Usage:The odd couple Nimmy played Felix , an excessively dapper soul who could not stand to have a hair out the wall. 5)Daub :Smear Usage: From the way he daubed his paint on the canvas, I could tell he knew nothing of oils. 6)Daunt :frighten Usage:'Boast all you like your prowess mere word cannot daunt me,' the hero answered the villian 7)Debris :rubble Usage:a full year after the earthquake in Mexico city, workers were still carting a way the debris. 8)Dawdle :loiter, waste time Usage:we have to meet a dead line dont dwadle.Just get down to work 9)Dearth:scarcity Usage:The dearth of skilled labour compelled the employers to open trade schools. 10)Decant:pour of gently Usage:Be sure to decant this wine before serving it. 11)Decapitate:behead
  • 53. Usage:They didd not hand Lady Jane ;they decapitated her."off with her head", cried the Duches, eager to decapitate poor alice 12)Decipher:Decode Usage:I could not decipher the doctor's hand writing. 13)Declivity :Downward slope Usage:The children loved to skid down the declivity. 14)Deface:Mar, Disfigure. Usage: If you deface a library book you have to pay a hefty fine. 15)Decoy : Lure or bait Usage:the wild ducks were not fooled by the decoy 16)Defile:Pollute, profane Usage:the hand looms defiled the church with their scurrilous writings. 17)Descry :catch site of Usage:In the distance, we could darely descry the enemy vessels. 18)Derogatory: expressing a low opinion Usage:I resent your derpgatory remarks. 19)Dirge :layment with music Usage:the funeral dirge stirred us to tears. 20)Diadem:Crown Usage:The King's diadem was on display at the museum Synonyms- E
  • 54. Synonyms- E 1)Encumber:Burden Usage:Some people encumber themselves with too much luggage when they take short trips. 2)Endearment:Fond word or act Usage:Your gifts and endearments can't make me forget your earlier insolence. 3)Endure:Provide with some Quality , endow. Usage ; He was endued with a lions courage. 4)Enduring:asting , surviving. Usage:Keats believed in the enduring power of great art, which would out last its creators brief lives. 5)Eminent:Lofty , Conspicious , celebrated,remarkable . UsageV:VThis award will be given away by an eminent person. 6) Enervate:Weaken Usage:She was slow to recover from her illness;even a sheet walk to the window enervated her 7)Engross:Occupy fully Usage:John was so engrossed in the studies thst he didn't he hear his mother call 8)Engima:Puzzle , Mystery Usage:Their behaviour was an engima to him 9)Ennui:Borden
  • 55. Usage:The monotous routine of hospital life induced a feeling of ennui that amde her moodyard irritable. 10)Enormity:Hugeness Usage:He didn't realize the enormity of his crime untill he saw what suffering he had caused. 11)Enrapture:Please intensely Usage:The audience was enraptured by the freshness of the voices the excellent orchestration. 12)Ensconce:Settle comfortably Usage:Now that children were ensconced safely in the private school. 13)Ensue: Follow Usage:he evils that ensured were direct result of the miscalculations of the leaders. 14)Entail:Require , necessitate ;involve Usage: Building a college level vocabulary will entail some work on your part. 15)Entreat:Plead , ask earnestly. Usage: She entreated her father to let her stay out till midnight. 16)Eon:Long peroid of time , on age Usage:It has taken Eons for our civilization to develop. 17)Enthrall:Capture ,enslave Usage: From the moment he saw her picture, he was enthralled by her beauty.
  • 56. 18)Epiram: Usage:Witty thought or saying usually short.poor richards epigrams made Benjamin frankline famous. 19)Epilogue:Short speech at conclusion of dramatic work. Usage:The audience was so disappointed in the play that many did not remain to heaer the epilogue. 20)Erode:Eat away Usage:The limestoen was eroded by the dripping water until only a thin shell remained. 21)Erotic :Pertaining to passionate love. Usage:The erotic passages in this novel should be removed as they are merely pornographic. 22)Erroneous :Mistaken ,wrong Usage:I thought my answer was correct , but it was erroneous. 23)Eshew:Avoid Usage:Hoping to present himself to his girlfriend as a totally reformed character ,he tried to eshew all this vices ,especially chewing tobacco and drinking bathtub gin. 24)Escapade:Prank , Flighty conduct. Usage:The headmaster could not regard this latest escapade as a byish joke and expelled the young man. 25)Espouse:adopt,support. Usage:She was always ready to espouse a worthy cause.
  • 57. Synonyms- F Synonyms- F 1. Fanciful : whimsical, visionary This is a fanciful scheme because it does not consider the facts. 2. Fatuos : foolish , inane She is far too intelligent to utter such fatous remarks. 3. Falter : hesitate when told to dive off the high board she did not falter but proceeded at once. 4. Farce : broad comedy , mockey , nothing went right , The entire interview degenerated into farce. 5. Fecundity : fertilty , frutfulness The fecundity of her mind illustrated by many vivid imagesin her poems. 6. Fell : cruel, deadly The newspaper told of the tragic spread of the fell disease.
  • 58. 7. Felon : person convicted of a grave crime. A convicted felon loses the right to vote. 8. Ferret : drive or hunt out of hiding. She ferreted out their secret. 9. Fete : honor at a festival The returning hero was feted at a community supper and dance. 10. Flay : strip off skin , plunder The criminal was condemned to be flayed alive. 11. Fleece : rob , plunder The tricksters 12.Flinch : fleeced him of his inheritance. hesitate , shrink She did not flinch in the face of danger but tought back bravely. 13.Finesse : delicate , skill The finesse and adroitness of the surgeon impressed the observers in the operation room. 14.Filch : steal The boys filched apples from fruit stand.
  • 59. 15. Figment : invention , imaginary thing. That incident never took place , it is a figment of your imagination. 16.Fidelity : loyalty A dogs fidelity to its owner is one of the reasons why animal is a favourite househod pet. 17. Fiat : command I cannot accept government by fiat. 18.Felter : shackle The prisoner was feltered to the wall 19.fetid : malodorous The neglected wound 20.Flit : became fly, dart lightly, fetid. pass swiftly by. Like a bee flitting from flower to flower, Rose flitted from one boyfriend to next. 21. Floe : mass of floating ice The ship made slow progress as it batlered its way through the ice floes. 22. Flourish : grow well , prosper , make sweeping gestures.
  • 60. The orange trees flourished 23.Flout in the sun. : reject , mock The headstrong youth flouted all authority , he refused to be curbed. 24. Fluster : confuse The teachers sudden question flustered stammered his reply. 25. Foray him and he : raid The company staged a midnight foray against the enemy outpos. Synonyms- G Synonyms- G 1.Gadfly=animal-biting,An irritating person Usage:like a gadfly he irritated al the guests in the hotel. 2.Gattle=social blunder Usage:According to Miss manners to call your husband by your lover's name is worse than a mere gattle ,it is a mistake. 3.Gainsay=deny Usage:she was too honest to gainsay the truth of the report.
  • 61. 4.Gait=Manner of walking or running ,spped Usage: The lame man walked with an uneven gait. 5.Gale=windstrom Usage:The weather channel warned viewers about a rising gale, with winds of up to 60mph. 6.Gall=bitterness,nerve Usage:The knowledge of his failure filled him with gall. 7.Gall=annoy,chate Usage:Their faunts galled him. 8.Gambol=skip about Usage:Watching the children gambol inthe park, betty morveled at their youthful energy. 9.Gape=open widely Usage:The huge pit gaped before him. 10.Garner=gather ,store up Usage:She hoped to garner the woorld literature in one library. 11.Gauche=clumsy ,coarse and uncouth Usage:Compared to the sophisticated young ladies intheir elegant gowns, tomboyish felt gauche and out of place.
  • 62. 12.Gaunt=lean and angular Usage:His once round face looked surprisingly gaunt after he had lost weight. 13.Gavel=hammerlike tool ,mallet Usage:"sold" cried the actioneer ,banging her gavel on the table to indicate she had accepted the final bid. 14.Gentry=people of standing ,class of people just below nobility Usage:The llocal gentry did not welcome the visits of summer tourists and tried to ignore their presence in the community. 15.Genuflect=bend the knee as in worship Usage:A proud democrat,he refused to genuflect to any man. 16.Ghostly=horrible Usage:The murdered man was a ghostly sight. 17.Gibe=mock Usage:As you gibe at their superstitious beliefs,do you realize that you,too,are guilty of similarly foolish thoughts?. 18.Giddy=light-hearted,dizzy Usage:He felt his giddy youth was past.
  • 63. 19.Girth=distance around something;circumference It took an extra large cunmerbund to fit around Andrew Carnegies considerable girth. 20.Gory=bloody Usage:The audience shuddered as they listened to the details of the gory massacre. Synonyms- H Synonyms- H 1.Hale=healthy Usage :After a brief ilness,he was soon hale. 2.Hap=chance,luck Usage :In his poem hap,thomas objects to the path chance plays in our lives. 3.Haphazard=random,by chance Usage :His haphazard reading left him unacquired with many classic books. 4.Haggard=wasted away,gaunt Usage :After his long illness he was pale and haggard. 5.Halcyon= cam , peaceful
  • 64. Usage :In those halcyon days ,people were not worried about sneak attacks. 6. Hallucination=delusion Usage : Ithink you are frightened by a hallycination that you created in your own mind. 7.Harbinger=forerunner Usage :The crocus is an early harbinger of spring. 8.Hew = cut to pieces with axe or sword Usage :The cavalry rushed into themelee and hewed the enemy with their swords. 9.Heedless=not noticing,disregardind Usage :She drove on, heedless of the warnings that the road was dangerous. 10.Heckler=person who verbaly harasses others Usage :The hackler kept interrupting the speaker with rude remarks. 11.Hazy=slightly obsecure Usage :In hazy weather,you cannot see the top of the mountain. 12.Harbor=provide a & refuge for,hide Usage :The church harbored illegal aliens who were politica refugees.
  • 65. 13.Hibernal=wintry Usage :Bears prepare for their long hibernal sleep by overeating. 14.Hurtle=crash,rush Usage :The runway train hurtled toward disaster. 15.Hypercritical=excessively exacting Usage :You are hypercritical in your demands for perfection, we all make mistakes. 16.Hypochondriac=person unduly worried about his health, without cause about ilness Usage :The docter prescribed chocolate pills for her patient who was a hypochondriac. 17.Hover=hang about,wait nearby Usage :The police helicopter hovered above the accident. 18.Humdrum=dul,monotonous Usage :After her years of adventure she coud not settle down to a humdrum existence. 19.Humility=humbleness of spirit Usage :He spoke with a humility and lack of pride that impressed his listeners. 20.Homage=honor,tribute
  • 66. Usage :In herspeech she tried to pay homage to a great man. Synonyms- I Synonyms- I 1. Ichthyology:Study of fish 2. Idolatry:Worship of idols,excessive admiration. Such idolatry of singers of country music is typical of the excessive enthusiasm of youth. 3. Igncous:produced by fire ,volcanic,Lava,pumia. Igncous rocks an found in great abundana around mount vesuvius. 4. Ignoble:unworthy,not noble. A true knight,sir Galahad never stopped to perform an ignoble dud. 5. Immonility:State of being immovable. Modern armless cannot afford the luxury of immobility. 6. Impair:injure,hurt.
  • 67. Drinking alcohol can impair your ability to drive safely. 7. Imbecility:weakness of mind. I am amazed at the imbecility of the readers of these trashy magazines. 8. Imbibe:drink in The dry soil imbibed the rain quickly. 9. Illusory:deceptive ,not real,unfortunately. The cast of running the lemonde stand were so high that Tom's profits proved illusory. 10. Impeach:Charge with crime in office,indid . The angry congressman wanted to impeach the president for his misdeeds. 11. Impasse:Predicament from which there is no escape In this impasse ,all turned to prayer as their last hope. 12. Impending:Nearing,approaching. The entire country was saddene by the news of his impending death.
  • 68. 13. Implicit:understood but not stated. Jack never told Gill he adored her,he believed his love was implicit in his deeds. 14. Impediment:hindrance ,stumbling block. She had a speech impediment that prevented her from speaking clearly. 15. Implode:Burst inward If you break a vaccume tube the glass tube implodes. 16. Implore:Beg. He implored her to give him a second chance. 17. Implausible:unlikely,unbelievable. Though her alibiseemed implausible,it infact turned out to be true. 18. Impinge:touch, collide with . How could they be married without impinging one's another freedom. 19. Imponderable:weightless. I can evalute the data gathered in this study .The imponderable items are not
  • 69. so easily analyzed. 20. Importunate:demanding. He tried to hide from his importunate creditors until his allowance arrived. Synonyms- J Synonyms- J 1. Jabber:Chatter rapidly or unintelligibly. Why does the fellow insist on jabbering understand a ward he says . 2. Jaded: Fatigued ,surfeited. He looked for exotic foods to simmulate his jaded appetite. 3. Jargon:language used by a special group,Technical terminology, gibberish. The computer salesmen at the store used a jargon of their own that we simply couldn't follow. 4. Jaundiced:Prejudiced ,yellowed ,envious. Because sue disliced carolyn, she looked at carolyn's paintings with a jaundiced eye, Calling them formless smears.
  • 70. 5. Jaunt:Trip,Short journey. He took a quick jaunt to Atlantic. 6. Jaunty:Lighthrearted ,animated,easy,carefree. In singing in rain ,Gene kelly sand and danced his way through the lighthreated title number in a properly jaunty style. 7. Jeopardize:endanger,imperil,put at risk. You can't give me a D in chemistry:you'll jeopardize my chances of being admitted to M.I.T. 8. Jettison:throw overboard. In order to enable the ship to ride safely through the storm,the captain had to jettison much of his cargo. 9. Jibe:agree,be in harmony with. Their stories just don't jibe. 10. Jingoist:extremely aggressive and militant patriot, was like chauvinist. Always bellowing "America first!" the congressman was such a jingoist you could almost hear the sabers rattling as he marched down the halls.
  • 71. 11. Jocose:given to joking. The salesman was so jocose that many ofn his customers suggested that he become a stand up comic. 12. Jostle:Shove,bump. In the subway he was jostled by the crowds. 13. Jocular:said (or) done in jest. Although Bill knew the boss hated jokes,he couldn't resist making on jocular remark. 14. Jocund:merry Santa claus is always cheerful and jocund. 15. Jollity:gaiety,cheerfulness. The festive christmas dinner was a merry one, and old and young alike joined in the general jollity. 16. Jovial:good-natured,merry. A frown seemed out of place on his invariably jovial face. 17. Jubilation:rejoicing. There was great jubilation when the armistice was announced.
  • 72. 18. Judicious:Sound in judgement,wise. At a key moment in his life ,he made a judicious investment that was the foundation of his later wealth. 19. Juggernaut:irresistible crushing force. Nothing could survive in the path of the juggernaut. 20. Juncture:Crisis,joining point At this critical juncture ,let us think carefully before determining the course we shall follow. Synonyms- K Synonyms- K 1. Ken : range of knowledge I cannot answer your question since this matter is beyond my ken. 2. Kernel : Central or vital part , whole speed. 'Watson , bured within this tissue of lies there is a kernel of truth; when I find it, mystery will be solved
  • 73. 3. Kindred : related , simlar in nature or character. Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn were kindred spirits. 4. Kismet : fate Kismet is the Arabic word for fate. 5.Knead : mix, work dough Her hands grew strong from kneading bread. 6.Knell : tolling of a bell, especially to indicate a funeral, disaster , sound of funeral bell. " The curfew tolls the knell of parting day. 7.Knit : contract into wrinkles , grow together whenever David worries , his brow knits in a frown. 8.knoll : little , round hill Robert Louise Stevenson's grave is a knoll in Somoa; to reach the grave site , you must climb uphill and walk a short distance. 9.knotty : intricate, difficult , tangled what to Watson had been a Knotty problem to Sherlock Holmes was simplicity itself. 10.kudos : honor, glory , praise
  • 74. The singer complacently received kudos on his performance from his entourage. 11. knave : Untrustworthy person , rodue , scoundrel Any politician nicknamed Tricy Dick clearly has the reputation of a knave 12. Killjoy : grouch , spoilsport At breakfast we had all been enjoying our bacon and eggs until that killjoy John started talking about how bad animal fats and cholesterol were for our health Synonyms- L Synonyms- L 1)Laggard Usage : : Slow, Sluggish The Sailor had been taught not to be Laggard n carrying out orders. 2)Laconic Usage : : Brief and to the point. Many of the characters portrayed by client Eastwood are Laconic types:Strong men of few words.
  • 75. 3)Lank Usage : Long and thin : Lank , gaunt , Abraham lincon was a striking figures. 4)Lassitude: Usage Languor , Weariness. : After a message and a long soak n the hot tub, I surrendered to my growing lassitude and down for a nap. 5)Laud Usage : : Praise The NFL lauded Boomer Esiason’s efforts to raise money to combat cystic fibrosis. 6) Lavish Usage 7) Usage : Leery : The actors lavish gifts pleased her. : : Liberal , Wasteful. Suspicious , cautions Don’t eat the sushi at this restaurant .I am a bit Leery about how fresh it .
  • 76. 8)Levee : Earthen or stone embankment to prevent flooding. Usage : As the river rose and threatened to overflow the levee ,emergency workers rushed to reinforce the walls with sandbags. 9)Levity : Usage : Lack of seriousness or steadiness; Stop giggling and wriggling around in the pew : such levity is improper in Church. 10)Lewd Usage : : They 11)Lexicon Usage Lustful : : found his lewd stories objectionable. Dictionary I can’t find this word in any lexicon in the library. 12)Limber Usage : : Flexible Hours of ballet classes kept him Limber.
  • 77. 13)Limpid usage : : 14)Lionize Usage Clear The teacher Limpid : Treat as : every doubt in the syllabus. a celebrity. She enjoyed being lionized and adored by the public. 15)Flexible Usage Flexible , supple : 16)Lofty Usage : Her figure was : : Lithe and will lowy. Very High. Though barbara jordan’s fellow students used tease her about herlofty ambitions 17)Lank Usage : : striking figure Long and Thin Lank , gaunt , Abraham Lincoln was a
  • 78. 18)Lassitude Usage : Languor , Weariness : After a message and a long soak in the hot tub , I surrender to my growing lassitude and lay down for a nap. 19)Laud : Usage : Praise The NFL Lauded Boomer Esiason’s efforts to raise money to combat cystic fibrosis 18)Lavish Usage : : The actors lavish gifts pleased her. 19)Leery Usage Liberal , Wasteful : : Suspicious , Cautions Don’t eat the sushi at this restaurant am a bit Leery about how fresh it is. 20)Levee flooding. : Earthen or stone embankment to prevent
  • 79. Usage:As the river rose an threatened to overflow the levee , Emergency workers rushed to reinforce the walls with sandbags. Synonyms- M Synonyms- M 1. Macobre : gruesome , grisly The city morgue is a macobre spot for the uninitiated. 2.Magisterial : Authoritatve ,impervious The learned doctor laid down the law to his patient in a magisterial tone of voice. 3. Magnitude : Greatness , Extent It is difficult to comprhend the magnitude of his crime. 4. Malady : illness A mysterious malady swept the country , filling doctors offices wth feverish ,purple spotted patients. 5.Malefactor: evildoer, animal
  • 80. Mighty mouse will save the day , huntinmg dowm malefactors and reescuing innocent mice from peril 6.Malign : Speak evil of , bad-mouth , defame Putting her hands over her ears Rose refused to listen to Betty malign her friend Susan 7.Manifesto : declaration , Statement of policy. The communist manifesto by Marx proclaimed the principles of modern communism. 8. Mandatory : obligatory These instructions are mandatory , any violation will be severely punished. 9.Maladorous : Foul smelling The compost heap was most malodorous in summer. 10. Manacle : restran , handcuff. The police immediately manacledthe prisoner so he could not escape. 11. Masochist : person who enjoys his own pain The masochist begs , ' hit me' . The sadist smiles and says , 'I wont'. 12.Matriarch social group . : woman who rules a family or larger
  • 81. The matriarch ruled her gypsy tribe wth a firm hand. 13.Maritime : bordering on the sea, nautical The maritime provinces depend on the sea for the wealth. 14. Marred : damaged . disfigured She had to refinish the marred by his overexcited fans 15.Maul : handle roughly The rock star was mauled by his overexcited fans. 16.Maxim : proverb, a truth pithily stated. Aesop's tables illustrate moral maxims. 17.Meritricious : flashy , tawdry Her jewels were inexpensive but not meritricious. 18.Mediocre : ordinary , common place we were disapointed because he gave a rather mediocre performance in this role. 19. Meek : Submissive ; patient and long suffering Ram never expected his meek daughter would dare to defy him by eloping with her suitor. 20. Mete : measure , distribute
  • 82. He tried to be impartial in his efforts to mete out justice. 21.Migrant : changing its habitat , wondering These migrant birds return every spring . 22. Mishap : accident With a little care you could have avoided this mishap. 23.Mirage : unreal reflection, optical illusion The lost prospector was fooled by a mirage in the desert. 24.mire : entangle ,stick in swampy ground Ther rear wheels became mired in mud. 25. Mirth : merriment , laughter Sober found Sir Loby's mirth improper. 26. Misadventure : mischona, ill luck The young explorer met death by misadventure. 27. Mnemonic : pertaining to memory She used mnemonic tricks to master words. 28.Misogynist : hater of women
  • 83. She accused him of being a misogynist because he had been a bachelor all his life. 29.Mogul : powerful person The oil moguls made great profits when the price of gasoline rose. 30. motif : theme This simple motif runs throughout the score 31.Monotheism: belief in one God. Abraham was first to proclaim his belief in monotheism 32. Mordant : biting , sarcastic , stinging Actors feared the critics mordant pen. 33. Mulet : defraud a person of something The lawyer was accused of trying to mulet the boy of his legacy Synonyms- N Synonyms- N 1. Narcissist : Conceited person. A narcissist is his own best friend.
  • 84. 2. Natation : Swimming The Red Cross emphasizes the need for courses in nation. 3. Nauseate : cause to become sick , Fill with disgust. The foul smells began to nauseate her. 4. Neophyte : recent , beginner This mountain slope contains sldes that will challenge experts as well as neophytes. 5.Nostrum : Questionable medicine. No quack selling nostrums is gong to cheat me. 6.Niggle : Spend too much time on minor points , crap Let's not niggle over details niggling. 7.Nostalgia : Homesickness , longing for the past. My grandfather spoke of life in the old country . He had little patience with nostalgia. 8.Nexus : connection I fal to see the nexus that binds thse two widely separated events. 9.Nugatory : Futile , worthless The agreement is nugatory for no court wll enforce it.
  • 85. 10.Nullify : make invalid Once the contract was nullified , it no longer had any legal force. 11. Numismatist : person who collects coins. The numismatist had a splendid collection of antique coins. 12.Noxious : harmful We must trace th source of these noxious gases before they asphyxiate us. 13.Novelty : Something new, newness The computer is no longer a novelty around the office. 14. Nocturnal : Done at night . Mr.Jan obtained a watch dog to prevent the nocturnal raids on his chicken coops. 15. Nomadic : wandering Several nomadic tribes of Indians would hunt in this area each year Synonyms- O Synonyms- O
  • 86. 1. Obdurate : Stubborn He was obdurate in his refusal to listen to out complaints. 2.Obeisance : bow She made an obeisance as the king an queens entered the room . 3.Obese : Excessively fat. It is advisable that obese people try to lose weight. 4. Obelish : tall coloumn tapering and ending in a pyramid. Cleopatra's Needle is an obesile in Newyork. 5. Obituary : death notice I first learned of her death when I read the obituary in the newspaper. 6. Obligatory : binding , required. It is obligatory that books borrowed from th elibrary be returned within two weeks. 7.Obliterate : destroy completely. The tidal wave obliterated several islan villages. 8.Oblaguy : slander , disgrace , infamy
  • 87. I reset the obloguy that you are casting upon my reputation. 9.Obscure : darken, make unclear At times he seemed purposely to obscure his meaning was still obscure . 10.Obnoxious : Offensive I find your behaviour obnoxious, please mend your ways. 11.Obsequy : funeral ceremony Hundreds paid their last respects at his obsequies. 12.Occlude : shut , close A blood clot occluded an artery to his heart. 13. Occult: mysterious , secret , supernatural The occult rites of the organization only to members. were revealed 14.Odoriferous : giving off an odour The odoriferous spices stimulated her jaded appetite. 15.Odyssey : long , eventful ,journey The refugees journey from Cambodia was a terrifying odyssey . 16. Ominous : threating
  • 88. Those clouds are ominous , they suggest that a severe storm on the way. Synonyms- P Synonyms- P 1.Paean=song of praise or joy Paeans celebrating the victory filled the air. 2.Paleontology=study of prepistorie life The proffesor of paleontology had a superb collection of fossils. 3.Pall=grow tiresome The study of word lists can eventually pall and put one to sleep. 4.Panacea=cure-allremeady for all diseases There is no easy panacea that will solve our complicated international situation. 5.Paragon=model of perfection The fellow students disliked Lavinia,becoz Miss Minchin always pointed her out as a paragon of virtue. 6.Parlance=language,idiom
  • 89. All this legal parlance confuses me.I need an interpretor. 7.Passe=old-fashioned,past the prime Her style is passe and reminiscent of victorian era. 8.Pastoral=rural In thase stories of pastoral life,we find an understanding of the daily tasks of country folk. 9.Patriarch=father and ruler of a family or tribe In many primitive tribes,the leaders & lawmarker was the patriarch. 10.pauper=very poor person though widow brown was living on a reduced income,she was by no means a pauper. 11.Pedestrain=ordinary,unimagnative Unintentionally boring,he wrote page after page of pedestrain prose. 12.Perennial=something long-lasting These plants are hardy perennials and will bloom for many years. 13.Perfidious=treacherous,disloyal When Caesar realizesd that Brutus had betrayed him,he reproached his perfidious friend.
  • 90. 14.Perpetrate=commit an offense Only an insane person could perpetrate such a horrible crime. 15.Perpetual=ever lasting Ponce hoped to find the legendary fountain of perpetual youth. 16.Pert=impertinent,forward I think you pert and impudent remarks call for an apology. 17.Pillage=plunder The enemy pillaged the quiet village & left it in rains. 18.Placid=peaceful,calm After his vacation in this placid section he felt soothed rested. 19.Portent=sign,omen,forewarning He regarded the black could as a portent of evil. 20.Pragmatist=practical person No pragmatist enjoys becoming involved in a game that he can never win. Synonyms- Q Synonyms- Q
  • 91. 1.quadruped=four-footed animal most mammles are quadrupeds. 2.Quail=cower,lose heart He was afraid that he would quail in the face of danger. 3.Quaint=odd,old-fashioned Her quaint clothes and old fashioned language marked her as an eccentric. 4.Quay=dock,landing place Because of the captains carelessness,the ship crashed into the quay. 5.Quack=charlatant,impostor Do not be misled by the exorbitant claims of this quack. 6.Quarantine=isolation of a person,place,or ship to prevent spread of infection. We will have to place this house under quarantine we determine. until 7.Quorum=no.of members necessary to conduct a meeting The senator asked for a roll call to determine whether a quorum was present. 8.Quietude=tranquility
  • 92. He was impressed by the air of quietude and peace that pervade the valley. 9.Quintessence=purest and highest embodiment Noel coward displayed the Quintessence of wit. 10.Quiver=case for arrows Robin reached back and plucked one last arrow from his quiver. 11.Quip=taunt You are unpopular,because you are too free with your quips and sarcastic comments. 12.Quiver=tremble,shake The bird dog's nose twitched and his whiskers as he strains eagerly against the leash. quivered Synonyms- R Synonyms- R 1.Rankle=irritate,fester The memory of having been jitted rankled him foe years. 2.Rancid=having the odor of stale fat A rancid odor filled the ships galley ans nauseated the crew. 3.Raspy=grating,harsh
  • 93. The sergeants raspy voice grated on the recruits ears. 4.Revage=plunder,despoil The marauding army ravaged the countryside. 5.Ravenous=extremely hungry The ravenous dog upset several garbage pails in its search for food. 6.Realm=kingdom.field or sphere In the animal realm the lion is king of beasts. 7.Renege=deny,go back on He reneged on paying off his debt. 8.Repast=meal,feast,bonquet The caterers prepared a delicious repast for Fred & Jud's wedding day. 9.Regal=royal Prince Albert had a regal manner. 10.Rig=fix,manipulate the Dard boss das rigged a lot of votes. 11.Roster=list
  • 94. They print the roster of players in the season's program. 12.Reek=emit(odor) The room reeked with state tobacco smoke. 13.Reiterate=repeat She reiterated the warning to make sure everyone understand it. 14.Remorse=guilt,self-reproach The murderer felt no remorse for his crime. 15.Regicide=murder of a king or queen The beheading of Mary Queen of scots was an act of regicide . 16.Refectory=dining hall In the huge refectory ,we can feed the entire student body at one sitting. 17.Redoient=fragrant,odorous,suggestive of an order Even though it is feb,the air is redoient of spring. 18.Retinue=following,attendants The queen's retinue followed her down the aiste. 19.Ruse=trick,strategy
  • 95. You will not be able to fool your friends with such an obvious ruse . 20.Ruffian=bully,scoundrel The ruffians throw stones at the police. Synonyms- S Synonyms- S 1.Sage : person celebrated for wisdom Hearing tales of a mysterious master of all knowledge who lived in the hills of Tibet,Sandy was possessed with a burning deisre to consult the legendary sage. 2.Salubrious : healthful Many people with hey fever move to more salubrious sections of the country during the months of August and September. 3.Sap : diminish , Undermine The element Kryptoxite had an unhealthy effect on superman : It sapped his strength. 4.Sotiate : Satisfy fully Having stuffed themselves with goodies until they satiated, the Quests were so full they were reay for nap. 5.Savor : enjoy , have a distinctive Havor , smell or quality.
  • 96. Relishing his triumph, costness especially savored th chagrin and critics who had predicted his failure. 6.Sear : char or burn , brand Accidentally brushing against the hot grill , she seared her hand badly. 7. Scad : great quantity Refusing Dave's offer to lend him a shirt, phil replied , " No , thanks , I have got scads of clothes". 8.Spate: sudden flood I am worried about the possibility of a spate if the rans do not diminiish soon 9.Sodden : Soaked , dull , as if from drink He set his sodden overcoat near the radiator to dry. 10.Snivel : run at the nase , snuffle, whine. Don't you come snivelling to me complaining about yours big brother. 11. Smirk : concited smile. Wipe that smirk off your face 12.Slacken : slowup, loosen As thry passed the finish line, the runners slackened their place
  • 97. 13.Sineway: tough, setstrong and firm The steak was too sineway to chew. 14Shyster : lawyer using Questionable methods On L.A Law , respectable attorney Brackman was horrified to learn that his newly discovered half brother was a cheap shyster. 15.Shard : fragment , generally of pottery The archaeologist assigned several students the task reassembling earthenware vessels from the shards he had brought back from the expedition. 16.Stanch:Check flow of blood. It is imperative that we stanch the gushing wound before we attend to the other injuries. 17.Stint : be thrifly, set limits " Spare no expense ", the bride's father said, refusing to stint on the wedding arrangment. 18.Stolid : dull , impassive The earthquake shattered stuarts usual stolid demeanor, trembling , he crouchedd on the no longer stable ground. 19. subside : settleddown, descend , growquiet
  • 98. The doctor assured us that th fever would eventually subside. 20.Sylvan: pertaining to the woods , rustic His painting of nymphs of sylvan backgrounds were criticized as over sentimental. 21.Sybarite : lover of luxury. Rich people are not always sybarites. 22.Swindles : cheat She was gullible and trusting, an easy victim for the first swindlerwho came along Synonyms- T Synonyms- T 1.Tacit : understood , not put into words. We have a tacit agreement based on only a handshake. 2. Tactile :pertaining to the organs or sense of touch. His callused hands had lost their tactile sensitivity. 3.Talon : claw of bird. The falconer wore a leather gaunt let to avoid being clawed by the hawk's talons. 4. Taut : tight , ready
  • 99. The captain maintained that he ran a taut ship. 5. Tawdry : cheap and gaudy he won a feew tawdry trinkets at Coney Island. 6. Tarry : delay, dawdle We can't tarry if we want to get to the airport on time . 7.tenuous : thin,rare, slim The allegiance of our allies is held by rather tenuous ties, let us hope they will remaiin loyal. 8. Testy : Irritable , short tempered My advice is to avoid discussing this problem with her today as she is rather testy and may shout at you. 9.Toady : servile Hatterer , Yes man Never tell the boss anything he doesn't want to hear; he doesn't want an independent adviser, he just wants a toady. 10.Tirade : extended scolding Everytime the boss holds a meeting , he goes into a lengthy tirade, scolding us for everything from tordiness to padding our expenses. 11. Toga : Roman outer robe MarcAntony pointed to the slashes in Caesar's toga.
  • 100. 12.Tome : large volume She spent much time in the libraries poring over ancient times. 13.Tyro :beginner , novice For a mere tyro, you have produced some marvelous results. 14.Tumid: swollen , pompous, bombastic I especially dislike his tumid style, I prefer writing that is less swollen and bombastic. 15.Turgid : Swollen , disintended The turgid river threatened to overflow the leaves and flood the countryside. 16.Tremor : Trembling She had a nervous tremor in her right hand. 17.Trek : travel, journey The tribe made their trek further north that summer in search of game. 18.Trenchant : cutting , keen I am afraid of his trenchant wit for it is often sarcastic. 19.Traduce : Expose to slander
  • 101. His opponents tried to traduce the candidates reputation by spreading rumor's about the past. 20.Tureen : Deep dish for serving soup The waiters brought the soup to the tables in silver tureen. 21. Trappings : outward decorations , ornaments. He loved the trapping of successv 22.Tryst : meeting The lovres kept their Tyrst even though they realized their danzer. 23.Transcrible : copy When you transcrible your notes , please send a copy to Mr.Smith and keep the original for our files 24.Trajectory : Path taken by a projectile The police tried to locate the spot from which the assasin has tried the fatal shot by tracing the trajectory of the bullet. 25.Tycoon : Wealthy leader John D.Rocketeller was a prominent tycoon. Synonyms- U Synonyms- U
  • 102. 1.Ultimatum=last demand,warning Since they have ignored our ultimatum our only resource is to declare war. 2.Unearth=dig up when they unearthed the city,the archeologists found many relies of an ancient civilization. 3.Uncanny=stranger,mysterious You have the uncanny knack of reading my innermost thoughts. 4.Unction=the act of anointing with oil The anointing with oil of a person near death is called extreme unction . 5.Unguent=ointment Apply this unguent to the sore muscles before retiring. 6.Unruly=disobedient,lawless The only way to curb this unruly mob is to use tear gas. 7.Unsavory=distasteful,morally offensive People with unsavory reputations should not be allowed to work with young children. 8.Usury=lending money at illegal rates of interest
  • 103. The loan sark was found guilty of usury . 9.Unison=unity of pitch,complete accord The choir song is unison . 10.Urchin=mischievous child Get out!this store is no place for grybby urchins . 11.Urbane=suave,refined,elegant The courtier was urbane and sophisticated. 12.Unwitting=unintensional,not knowing She was the unwitting tool of the swindiers. 13.Unfledged=immature It is hard for an unfledged writer to find a sympathetic publisher. 14.Uninhibited=unrepressed The congregation was shocked by her uninhibited laughter during the sermon. 15.Unravel=disentangle,solve With equal ease Miss Marple unraveled tangled balls of yarn and battling murder mysteries .
  • 104. Synonyms- V Synonyms- V 1.Vulpine=like a fox,crafty She disliked his siy ways,but granted him a certain vulpine intelligence. 2.Volition=act of making a conscious choice She selected this dress of her own volition . 3.Vixen=female fox,ill-tempered woman Aware that she was right once again,he lost his temper and called her a shrew and a vixen . 4.Voyeur=peeping tom Jill called Jack a voyeur when she caught him aiming his binoculors at a bedroom window of the house next door. 5.Vituperative=abusive,scolding He became more vituperative as he realized that we were not going to grant him his wish. 6.Vouge=popular fashion Jeans became the 7.Virile=manly Vouge on many college campuses.
  • 105. I do not accept the premise that a man virile only when he is belligerent. 8.Viscous=sticky,gluey Melted tar is a Viscous substance . Synonyms- W Synonyms- W 1.Waft=moved gently by wind or waves Daydreaming,he gazed at the leaves that wafted past his window. 2.Waive=give up temporarily,yield I will waive my rights in this matter in order to expedite our reaching a proper decision. 3.Wallow=roll in,indulge in;become helpless The hippopotamous loves to wallow in the mud. 4.Wan=having a pale or sickly color,pallid. Suckling asked "why so pale and wan fond lover?". 5.Wary=very cautious The spies grew Wary as they approached the sentry. 6.Welter=turmoil,bewildering jumble
  • 106. The existing Welter of overlapping federal and state proclaims cries out for immediatereform. 7.Wane=decrease in size or strength,draw gradually to an end To wane is the opposite of to wax or increase in size. 8.Whiff=puff or gust,hint The slightest Whiff of old spice cologne brought memories of george to her mind . 9.Whimsical=capricious,fanciful In Mrs.Ram,the hero is a playful, whimsical man who takes a nation to dress up as a woman so that he can look after his children,who are in the custody of his ex-wife. 10.Wince=shrink back,flinch The screech of the chalk on the blackboard made her wince . 11.Wry=twisted,with a humorous twist We enjoy Dorothy Parker's verse for its wry wit. 12.Woe=deep,inconsolable grief,suffering Pale and Wan with grief,wanda was bowed down beneath the burden of her woes . Synonyms- X Synonyms- X 1. Xenophobia : fear or hatred of foreigners
  • 107. when the refugee arrived in America, he was unprepare for the xenophobia he found there. Synonyms- Y Synonyms- Y 1.Yen = longing,urge She had ayen to get away an live on her own for a while 2. Yeoman : man owning small estate, middle-class farmer. It was not the aristrocrat but the yeoman who determined the enation's policies. 3.Yoke : join together , unite I dont wish to be yoked to him in marriage , asf we were cattle pulling a plow. 4.Yokel : country pumpkin At school his classmates regarded him as a yokel and laughes at his rustic mannerisms. 5. Yore : time past She dreamed of the elegant homes of yore but gave no thought to theirinelegant plumbing.
  • 108. Synonyms- Z Synonyms- Z 1.Zany = crazy , comic I can watch the marx brother's zany antics for hours 2.Zeal = eager enthusiasm Wang's zeal was contagious 3. Zealot : fanatic Though Glenn was devout , he was no Zealot, he never tried to force his religious beliefs on his friends. 4. Zephyr : Gentle breeze , west wind When these Zephyrs blow , it is good to be in an open boat under a full sail Antonyms Letter-'A' Letter-'A'
  • 109. 1.ADULATION Meaning X : CRITICISM Flattery,Admiratioin(respect highly) Usage : The rock star thrived on the adulation of his groupies and yes-men. 2.ADVOCATE X OPPOSE Meaning : recommended(v). A person who recommends a policy, Usage : for the slaves. The abolitionists advocated freedom 3.AFFABLE X RUDE : Easyilyapproachable,warmly friendly. Meaning Usage : his new employer was. Nicholas was amazed at how affable 4.AFFECTED UNFEIGNED X Meaning : inorder to impress. Artificial,pretended manner,assumed Usage : His affected mannerisms his harvard accent, his air of boredom his use of obscure foreign words bugged us. 5.AFFLUENCE X POVERTY
  • 110. Meaning : Abundance,wealth. Usage : Foreigners are amaged by the affluence and luxury of american way of life. 6.AGILITY Meaning X AWKWARDNESS : Nimbleness,quick removing. Usage : The agility of the acrobat amazed and thrilled the audience. 7.ALACRITY Meaning X SLOWNESS : cheerful ,promptness,eagerness. Usage : They packedup climbed into the van with alacrity. 8.ALLEVIATE X WORSEN Meaning : their skigear and Relieve. Usage : This should alloviate the pain, if it does not we shal have to use stronger drugs. 9.ALLUR Meaning X REPEL : Entice,attract. Usage : Allured by the song of the sirens, the helmsman steered the ship towards the roof.
  • 111. 10.ALOO Meaning X GRAGARIOUS : apart,reserved. Usage : Shy by nature,she remained aloof while all the rest conversed. 11.AMALGAMATE Meaning X SEPARATE : combine,unite in one body. Usage : the union will attempt to amalgamate their groups into one national body 12.AMBIGUOUS X CLEAR Meaning : Unclear,doubtful in meaning. Usage : His ambiguous instructions misled us, we did not know which road to take. 13.AMBLE Meaning X HASTEN : Moving at an easy pace. Usage : When she first mounted the horse, she was afraid to urge the animal to go faster than a gentle amble.
  • 112. 14.AMBULATORY X BEDRIDDEN Meaning : Able to walk,not bedridden. Usage : Calvin was a highly ambulatory patient,not only did he refused to be confined to bed,but also he insisted onriding his skate board up down the halls. 15.AMELIORATE Meaning X : MAKE WORSE Improve. Usage : Many social workers have attempted to amelirate the the conditions of people living in the slums. 16.ANALOGOUS Meaning X NOT COMPARABLE : Comparable. Usage : she called our attention to the things that had been done in an analogous situation and recommended that we do the same. 17.ANATHEMATIZE X Meanin : BLESS Curse. Usage : The ayotolla khomeini heaped anatheme upon “The Great satan”,that is the us. 18.ANOMALY Meaning X REGULARITY : Irregularity
  • 113. Usage : A bird that can not fly is an anomaly. 19.ANTIPATHY X FONDNESS Meaning : Aversion,dislike. Usage : Among his other antipathies are honking cars,boom boxes and heavy metal rock. 20.ANTITHISIS Meaning X SIMILARITY : Contrast,direct opposite of or to. Usage : This tyranny was the antithisis of all that he had hopped for ,and he tought it with all his strenghts. Letter-'B' Letter-'B' 1.BAROUQUE X SIMPLE Meaning : highly ornate Usage : Accustomed to the severe,angular lines of modern skyscrapers ,they found the flamboyance of baroque architecture amusing.
  • 114. 2.BEATIFIC X DREADFUL Meaning : Giving bliss Usage : The beatific smile on child's face made us very happy. 3.BELITTLE X EXTOL Meaning : Disparage,deprecate Usage : Parents should not belittle the children's early attempts at drawing, but should encourage their efforts. 4.BELLICOSE X PEACEFUL Meaning : Warlike Usage : His bellicose disposition alienated X MALIGANT Meaning : Kindly,Favorable. Usage : Benign at poor people is the best his friends. 5.BENIGN nature of human beings.
  • 115. 6.BENISON X CURSE Meaning : Blessing Usage : Let us pay that benision of peace oncemore shall prevail among the nations of the world. 7.BERATE X PRAISE Meaning : Scold strongly. Usage : He feared, she would berate him for his forgetfulness. 8.BESTIAL X NOBLE Meaning : Beastlike,brutial,inhuman. Usage : The red cross sought to put an end to the bestial treatment of prisoners of war. 9.BIGOTRY X TOLERANCE Meaning : Stubborn,intolerance. Usage : Brought up in a democratic atmosphere the student was shocked by the bigotry and narrowness
  • 116. expressed by several of his classmates. 10.BIZARRE X NORMAL Meaning : Fantastic Usage : the plot of novel was too bizarre to be X DARKEN Meaning : Bleach,whiten. Usage : Although age had blanched his hair, believed. 11.BLANCH he was still vigorous and energitic. 12.BLEND X SOFT Meaning : Soothing or mild,agreeable. Usage : Jill tried a bland onitment for X ARDENT Meaning : Bored with pleasure or dissipation. Usage : Although beth was an thrilled with his sunburn. 13.BLESE
  • 117. the idea of atrip to paris as her classmates were, she tried to act supercool and blasé as if she'd been abroad hundreds of times. 14.BLITHE X CHEERLESS Meaning : Gay,joyous Usage : Shelley called skylark a blithe spirit because of its happy song. 15.BLEAK Meaning cheerless. Usage X CHEERFUL : Unlikely to be favorable,clod or : The frigid inhospitable aleution islands are bleak militory outposts. Letter-'C' Letter-'C' 1.CAPACIOUS X NOT SPACIOUS Meaning : SPACIOUS Usage : The capacious areas of railroad terminal, thousands of travelers lingered while waiting for their trains.
  • 118. 2.CAPRICIOUS Meaning X STEADFAST : Unpredictable,fickle. Usage : course constantly. The storm was capricious it changed 3.CAPTIOUS X TOLERANT : Faultfinding Meaning Usage : His criticisms were always capacious and frivolus,never offering constructive suggestions. 4.CARNAL Meaning X SPIRITUAL : Freshly Usage : Is the public more interesed in carnal pleasures than in spiritual matters? 5.CARNIVOROUS Meaning X VEGITARIAN : Meat-eating Usage : A cow is not a carnivore,she likes the taste of grain, not gore. 6.CARPING Meaning X UNCRITICAL : Petty criticism,fault finding
  • 119. Usage : Welcoming constructive criticism, lexy appreciated her editor;'s comments, finding them free of carping. 7.CASTIGATION X COMMENDATION Meaning : Punishment,severe criticism. Usage : Sensitive even to mild criticism, woolf could not bear the castigation that she found in certain reviews. 8.CATEGORIAL Meaning X QUALIFIED : Without exceptions,unqualified. Usage : Though the captain claimed he was never, sick at sea, he finally qualified his categorial denial. 9.CATHOLIC X NARROW Meaning : Universal,wide ranging liberal. Usage : He was extremely catholic in his taste and read everything the could find in the library. 10.CELERITY X DELAY Meaning : Speed,rapidity Usage : Hamlet resented his mother's celerity in remarrying within a month after his father's death.
  • 120. 11.CELIBATE Meaning intecourse. X MARRIED : Unmarried,Abstaining from sexual Usage : Though the late havelock ellis wrote extensively about.Recentstudies maintain he was celebrate throughout his life. 12.CENSURE Meaning X PRAISE : Blame,criticize Usage : The senator was censured for behavior in appropriate to a member of congress. 13.CENTRIFUGAL X Meaning : CENTRIPETAL Radiating,departing from center. Usage : Many automatic drying machines remove excess moisture from clothing by centrifugal force. 14.CESSATION X GRAVITY Meaning : Stoppage Usage : The airline employees threatened acessation of all work if managemet failed meet their demands. 15.CHAFFING X CAPITILISTIC
  • 121. Meaning : Bantering,joking Usage : Sometimes chad's flipant, chaffing remarks aanoy us still chad's keeps us laughing. Letter-'D' Letter-'D' 1. DANK X DRY Meaning : The Damp Usage : The walls of the dungeon were dank and DAPPER X UNTIDY slimy 2. Meaning : neat and trim Usage : In the odd couple, Tony Randall played Felix Unger,an excessively dapper soul who could not stand to have a hair out of place 3. DAUNTLESS X Meaning : Usage : COWERDLY bold despite the dangerous nature of the
  • 122. undertaking,the dauntless soldier volunteered for the assignment 4. DEARTH X Meaning BUNDANCE : Usage scarity : the dearth of the skilled labor compelled the employeers to open trade schools 5. DEBACLE X Meaning Usage PROGRESS : Sudden downfall, complete disaster : Air plane movies, every flight turns into a debacle, with passengers and crew members collapsing, engines falling apart, and carry-on baggage popping out of the overhead bins 6. DEBILIATE X STRENGTHEN Meaning : weaken,Enfeeble Usage : debilitated him very work for a week Michael's severe bout of the flu much that he was too tired to go to
  • 123. 7. DEBONAIR X Meaning : Usage AWKWARD Friendly, aiming to please : The debonair youth was liked by all who met him,because of his cheerful and obliging manner 8. DEROGATORY X Meaning : Usage : PRAISING Expression a low opinion I resent your derogatory remark . 9. DESECRATE X CONSERETE Meaning : profane, violate the sancitity of Usage : Shattering the altar and trampling the holy objects underfoot, the invaders desecrated the sanctuary 10. DESTITUTE X Meaning Usage : : AFFLUENT extremely poor because they had no health insurance, the father's costly illness left the family destitute.
  • 124. 11. DEVOID X Meaning : Usage FULL OF lacking : you may think cher's mind is a total void, but she's actually not devoid of intelligence. she just sounds like an airhead 12. DEVOUT X Meaning 13. : Usage IMPOUS : DIABOLICAL pious the devout man prayed daily X Meaning : Using : SERAPHIC devilish ”what a fiend i am, to devise such a deabolical scheme to destroy Gotham city” chortled the joker. 14. DIATRIBE X EULOGY Meaning : Bitter Scolding, investive Using : During the leanghty diatribe delivered by his opponent he remained calm and self-controlled.
  • 125. 15. DIFFDENCE Meaning Usage X : : BOLDNESS Shyness You must ovrecome your dffidence if you intend to become a salesperson 16. DILATE X Meaning : Usage : CONTRAST Expand In the dark the pupils of your eyes dilate. 17. DILATORY X Meaning PROMPT : Usage delaying : your dilatory tactics may compel me to cancel the contact. 18. DIMINUTION Meaning Usage X : APPRECIATION Lessening, reduction in size : Old Jack was as sharp at eighty as he had been at fifty;increasing age led no diminution of
  • 126. hes mental acuity. 19. DIN X SILENCE Meaning : continued loud noice Usage : The din of the jack-hammers outside the classroom window drowned out the lecturer's voice. 20. DISABUSE X Meaning : Usage : DECEIVE Correct a false impression, undeceive. I will attempt to disabuse you of your impression of my client's guilt; I know he is innocent. 21. DISCONSOLATE Meaning : Usage : X JOYOUS sad The death of his wife left him desconsolate. Letter-'E' Letter-'E' 1.ENERVATE X STRENGTHEN
  • 127. 2.ENHANCE X DEGRADE 3.ENNUI X EXCITEMENT. 4.ENUNCIATE X MUMBLE 5.EPHEMERAL X ETERNAL 6.EQUABLE X STORMY 7.EQUANIMITY X AGITATION 8.EQUILIBRIUM X IMBALANC 9.EWUITABLE X UNFAIR 10.EQUIVOCAL X CLEAR 11.ERRATIC X STEADY 12.ERRONEOUS X ACCURATE
  • 128. 13.ERUDITE X IGNORANT 14.ETHEREAL X EARTHY 15.EULOGISTIC X CRITCAL Letter-'G' Letter-'G' 1.GRANDIOSE X Meaning : SIMPLE Impressive,planned on large scale,ridiculusly exaggerated,pretentious. Usage : The aged matinee idol still had grandiose notation of his supposed importance in the theatrical world. 2.GRATUITOUS X WARRANTED Meaning : Given frely,unwarranted,uncalled for. Usage : Quit making gratuitous comments about my driving no one asked you for your opinion. 3.GREGARIOUS X ANTISOCIA Meaning : Helpful,sociable Usage : Typically party-throwers are gregarious,hermits are not.
  • 129. 4.GRISLY X ANTISOCIAL Meaning : Ghastly,causing fear, informal very unpleasent. Usage : She shuddered at the grisly sight. 5.GULLIBLE X INCREDULOUS Meaning : Easily deceived Usage : Guillible people have only themselvesto blame if they fall for can artists repeatedly. 6.GUSTO X DISTASTE Meaning : Enjoyment,enthusiasm Usage : He accepted the assignment with such gusto that i feel he would have been satisfied with a small salary. 7.GUSTY X CALM Meaning : Windy,brave,spirited,greedy Usage : The gusty weather made sailing. Letter-'H' Letter-'H' 1.HACKNEYED X ORIGINAL
  • 130. Meaning : Overused,lacking impact,commonplace Usage : When the reviewer criticized the movie for its hackneyed spot, we agreed. 2.HAGGARD X PLUMP Meaning : Wasted away,gaunt Usage : After his long illness, he was pale and X MARTIAL Meaning : Calm,peaceful Usage : In those halcyon days,people were not haggard. 3.HALCYON worried about sneak attacks and bombings. 4.HAPHAZARD X DELIBERATE Meaning : Random,bychance Usage : his haphazared reading left him ubacquainted with many classic books. Letter-'I' Letter-'I' 1.IGNOBLE X WORTHY unworthy,not noble
  • 131. A true knight ,Si Galahad never stopped to perform an ignoble deed 2.ILLUSIVE X NOT DECEPTIVE This is only a mirage,let us not be fooled by its illusive effect. 3.IRKSOME X INTERESTING annoying, tedious He found working on the assembly line irksome because of the monotony of the operation he had to perform. 4.IRRELEVANT X PERTINENT not applicable, unrelated no matter how irrelevant the patients mumblings may seem, they give us some indications of what is on his mind. 5.IRREPARABLE X CORRECTABLE not able to be corrected or repaired Your apology cannot alone for the irreparable damage you have done to her repultion. 6.IRREVERENT X PIOUS Lack of proper respect Some people are irrevent to this elders.
  • 132. Letter-'J' Letter-'J' 1.Jaded x Stimulated Usage:He looked for exotic food to stimulate his jaded appetite 2.Jaundiced x Unbiased Usage: Because she disliked uma ,she looked at uma's paintings with a jaundiced eye , caling them formless smears. 3.Jaunty x sedate Usage: In singing in the rain ,sowji sang and danced with her way through the lighthearted number in a property jaunty style. 4.Jeopardy x Safety Usage: Yoou can not give me a d in chemistry , you will jeopardize my chances or being admitted to mit. 5.Jettison x Salvage Usage:In order to enable the ship to ride safely through the storm,the captain had to jettison much of his cargo. 6.Jocular x Serious Usage: Although bill knew the boss hated jokes , he could not resist making one jocular remark , his jocularity cost him the job.
  • 133. 7.judicious xunwise Usage:At akey moment in his life , he made a judicious investment that was the foundation of his later wealth. Letter-'K' Letter-'K' 1.KINDLE Meaning X EXTINGUISH : Start a fire,inspire Usage : Her teacher's praise for her poetry kindled a spark of hope inside maya. 2.KEEN Meaning X DULL : Sharp Usage : on their work. Generalist 3.KNOWLWDGE X IGNORANCE : Knowing about something Meaning must have keen observation Usage : It has come to my knowledge that she gave a secret assurance to him
  • 134. 4.KILL X ANIMATE Meaning : Spoil Usage : The smoke killed off the mosquitoes. Letter-'L' Letter-'L' 1.LACHRYMOSE X Meaning : CHEERING Producing tears Usage : His voice has a lachrymose quality that is more appropriate at a funeral than a class reunion. 2.LACKADAISICAL Meaning : X AMBITIOUS Lacking purpose or zest. Usage : Their Lackadaisical approch to their work resulted in a huge loss of the bussiness. 3.LACONIC X VERBOSE Meaning : Brief and to the point. Usage : Many of the characters portrayed by clint eastwood are loconictypes strong men offew words
  • 135. 4.LAMPOON X PRAISE Meaning : Ridicule,a literacy composition abusing others Usage : some movie moguls The article lampoon the pretension of 5.LANGUOR X VITALITY Meaning : Lassitude,deprssion Usage : His friends tried to overcome the languor into which ha had fallen by taking him to parties and tothe theater. 6.LATENT X OBVIOUS Meaning : Potential but undeveloped Usage : education means to bring our thr latent potential alities of everyday 7.LAVISH X FRUGAL Meaning : Liberal,wasteful Usage : The actors lavish gifts pleased her 8.LAUDATORY X DEFAMATORY
  • 136. Meaning : Praise 9.LAX X STRICT Meaning : Careless Usage : We dislike restaurants where the service is lax and inattentive. 10.LECHERY X Meaning : Gross lewdness,lustfulness Usage : 11.LETHARGIC X Meaning : PURITY His lecherous life made him miserable. INVIGORATING Drowsy,dull Usage : The stuffy room made her lethergic, she felt as if she was about to nod off 12.LEVITY Meaning X SOLEMNITY : Lak of seriousness or steadiness Usage : Stop giggling and wriggling around in the few such levity is improper in church
  • 137. 13.LIMPID X Meaning : Clear Usage TURBID : A limpid stream ranthrough his property 14.LITHE X STIFF Meaning : Flexble,supple Usage : Her figure was lithe 15.LOATH X EAGER Meaning : Reluctant,disinclined Usage him to go : 16.LOQUACIOUS Meaning : Usage Romeo and juliet wereboth loath for X TACITURN Talktive : 17.LUGUBRIOUS She is a laquacious lady X CHEERFUL
  • 138. Meaning : Mornful Usage : to our sadness The lugubrious of the dogs added 18.LURID X DULL Meaning : Colorful Usage : the lurid tale of the crimininal filled our hearts with sbock and despair. Letter-'M' Letter-'M' 1.MALIGAN - Eulogize Speak evil of,bad mouth,dafame,aggresively,malevolent Putting her hands over her ears,Rose refused to listen to Betty malign her friend Susan 2.MALLEABLE X Brittle Capable of being shaped by pounding ,impressionable Gold is malleable metal,easily shaped into bracelets and rings
  • 139. 3.MANIACLE X Sane Restrain ,Handcuff The police immediately manacled the prisioner so he could not escape 4.MANIFEST X Obscure Evident ,visible,obvious Digby's embarassment when he met Madonna was manifest:his eyes turned bright pink 5.MANUMIT X Enslave Emancipate,free from bondage Enlightend slave owners were willing to manumit their slaves and thus put an end to the evil 6.MARTIAL X Bellicose Pertaining to marriage After the publication of his book on martal affairs,he was often consulted by married people verge of dworie Letter-'N'
  • 140. Letter-'N' 1.NEBULOUS X Clear Wague,hazy,cloudy Uma and sowji tried to come with a clear intelligible business plan,not some hazy 2.NEFARIOUS X Berign Very wicked The villans crimes though various were one and all nefarious 3.NEGATION X Afferimation Cancle out,nullify,deny A Sudden surge of adrenalin can negate the effects of fatigue 4.NEOPHYTE X Veteran Recent convert,beginner The mountain slope contains slides that will challenge experts as well as
  • 141. neophytes 5.NIGGARDLY X Prodigal Meanly stingy,parsimonious The neggardly pittance the window receives from the government 6.NOCTURNAL X Daily Done at night Uma obtaned a watch dog to prevent the nocturnal raids on her children coops Letter-'O' Letter-'O' 1.OBDURATE *FLEETING Meaning:stubborn Usage:He was OBDURATE in his refusal to listen to our complients. 2.OBESE*CADAVEROUS Meaning:Excessively Fat Usage:It is advisable that OBESE people try to loose weight. 3.OBJECTIVE*EMOTIONALLY INVOLVED Meaning:Goal,Aim Usage:Even though he was her son,she tried to be
  • 142. objective of his behaviour. 4.OBLIGATORY*OPTIONAL Meaning:Binding,Required Usage:It is OBLGATORY that books borrowed from the library be returned with in 2 weeks. 5.OBLOQUY*PRAISE Meaning:Slander,Disgrace,infamy Usage:I resent the OBLIQUY that u r costing upon my reputation. 6.OBSEQUIOUS*SUPERCILIOUS Meaning:servile,slavishly,attentive,showing undew respect 7.ODIUM*LIKING Meaning:Detestation,Hatefulness Usage:Prince charming could not express the odium ,he felt toward cinderella’s stepsisters because of their mistreatment of poor cinderella. 8.OMNIPOTENT*WEAK Meaning:All powerful Usage:The monarch regarded himself as OMNIPOTENT and responsible to no one for his acts. 9.OMNISCIENT*IGNORANT Meaning:All Knowing Usage:I do not pretend to be Omniscient but positive about this fact. I am 10.OPIATE*STIMULANT Meaning:Medicine to induce Sleep or Deaden pain Usage:To say that religion is the OPIATE of the
  • 143. people is to condemn religion as drug that keeps the people quite and submissive to those in power. 11.OPPORTUNE*AWKWARD Meaning:Timely,Well choosen Usage:Clearly this would not be an OPPORTUNE moment to ask him for an increase in her allowance 12.OPPORTUNIST*MAN OF PRINCIPLE Meaning:Individual who sacrifice principles for a expediency by taking adv. Of circumstances. Usage:Forget about ethics ,he is such an OPPORTUNIST that he will vote in favour of any deal that will give him a break 13.OPPROBRIUM*PRAISE Meaning:infamy,vilification Usage:His criticism of the prime minister contained certain OPPROBRIUM terms. 14.OPTIMUM*WORST Meaning:most favorable Usage:f u wait for the optimum moment to act u may never begin ur project. 15.OPULENCE *POVERTY Meaning:Extreme Wealth,luxuriousness,abundance Usage:The glitter and OPULENCE of the ballroom took cinderella’s breath away. 16.OSTENTATIOUS*UNASSUMING Meaning:Showy,Pretentious Usage:Trump’s latest casino in atlantic city is the most OSTENTATIOUS gambling place in the east.
  • 144. Letter-'P' Letter-'P' 1.Precipitete X Stationary. Meaning:Walking about,moving. Usage: The peripatetic school of philosophy derives its name frm the fact that aristote walked with his pupils while discussing phylosophy with them 2.Permeable X impenetrable Meaning:penetrable,porous,allowing liquds,gas to pass Usage: If your jogging clothes were not made out of permeable fabric,you would drown in your own sweat. 3.Pernicious X Harmless Meaning:harmful,injurious Usage: Never pursue pernicious policies 4.Perpeteral X momentary Meaning:ever lasting
  • 145. Usage:Ponce de leon hoped to find the legendary fountain of perpetual youth 5.Perspicuity X Vegueness Meaning: having insight,penetrating,astute Usage:The brilliant lawyer was known for his perspicacious deduction 6.pertinacious X Superficial Meaning: stubborn,persistent Usage:she is bound to succed because her pertinacious nature will not permt her to quit 7.Petualant X Uncomplaining Meaning:complaing,touchy,peevish 8.Percipitate X Cautious Meaning:throw headlong,hasten Usage:The remval of american political support appeared to have precipitated the downfall of the macros regime.
  • 146. 9.Prefactory X Conclusive Meaning:Introductory Usage: The chairman made a few prefatory remarks before he called on the frst speaker Letter-'Q' Letter-'Q' 1.QUELL x INCITE Meaning:- Supress,subdue,putdown Usage:-The military regine is taking every possible step to que the riots in the country. 2.QUINTESSENCE X IMPURE Meaning:-Purest,highest embodiment Usage:-Noel coward displayed the quintessence of wit 3QUEUE x CURVE,ZIGZAG Meaniing:-Line Usage:-They stood patiently in the queue outside the movie theatre. Letter-'R'
  • 147. Letter-'R' 1.Resilient x Unyielding elastic,having the power of spruning back Highly resilient steel makes excellent bed springs 2.Restive x placid restlessly imaptient,obstinately resisting control waiting impatiently inline to see Santaclause,even the best behaved childrengrow restiva and start to fidget. 3.Retentive x forgetful holding,having a good memory the pupil did not need to spend much time in study as he had a retentive mind 4.reticence x loquaciousness reserved,uncommunicative,inclined to silence fearing his competition might get advance word about his plans from talkitive staff memebers Huges preferred reticent employees to loquacious ones. 5.Retrograde x progressing backwards degenerate instead of advancing our civilization seems to have retrogarded in ethics and culture 6.reverie x dishonor daydream,musing she was awakened from her reverie by the teachers question 7.rife x scant abundant,current in the face of the many rumore of scandal which are rife at the momment it is best to remain silent 8.robust x weak vigorous,strong after pumping vion and taking karate for six months the little old lady was far more robust in health and could break a plank with her fist
  • 148. 9.rotunoity xslimness roundness,sonorousness of speech Washington Irving emphasized the rotunoity of the governor by describing his height and circumference 10.rubble x unbrokenstone fragments ten years after world war II some of the rubbles left by enemy bombings could still be seen 11.ruddy x war reddish,healthy looking SantaClause's ruddy cheeks nicely complement Radolph the Reindeer's bright red nose 12.Rudimentary x developed not developed,elementary,crude Although my grandmother's english vocabulary was limited to a few rudimentary phrases,she always could make herself understood 13.rueful x content regret,lament,mourn Uma rrued thae night she met sowjy and wondered how she ever fell for such a jerk 14.rustic x urban pertaining to country people,uncount The backwoodman looked out of place in his rustic attire. 15.ruthless x merciful pittiless,cruel CAptain Hook was a dangerous ,ruthless villain who would stop at nothingt to destroy Peter pan. Letter-'W' Letter-'W'
  • 149. 1. WRECK * Restore Meaning:To destroy Usage:seventy passengers in a ship wreck. 2. WONDER * Expectations Meaning:Feeling of surprise,struck Usage:The world in which we live is a land of wonder. 3. WANE * Prosper Meaning:Waningy Usage:His chances of getting promotion are waning. 4. WRATH * Delight Meaning:Severe anger Usage:Due to the escaping of her son father has wrath to his son. 5. WITHIN * Beyond Meaning:Inside Usage:The account will be closed within one week. Letter-'Z' Letter-'Z' 1.Zany X sane meaning : physically healthy usage: He is zany from one week.
  • 150. 2. Zeal X apathy meaning : enthusiasm usage : His zeal for learning inpress me a lot PUZZLE TEST COMPARISION BASED PROBLEMS In such type of questions, clues are given regarding comparisons among a set of persons or things with respect to one or more qualities. The candidate is required to analyse the whole information, from a proper ascending/descending sequence and then answer the given questions accordingly. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller
  • 151. than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1.Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these 2.If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these 3.If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these 4.Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin (b) Kunal (d) Rohan (e) None of these 5.Who is taller than Anuj but (c) Anuj shorter than Mohit?
  • 152. (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (d)Date Inadequate (c) Sachin (e) None Solution: Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K R < S < A < K < M Answer for 1st question is (a), Rohan is shortest. Answer for 2nd question is (d), Anuj is in the middle. Answer for 3rd question is (b), In the order of increasing heights i,e shortest to tallest, Sachin is second. Answer for 4th question is (b). Kunal is second tallest. Answer for 5th question is (a), Kunal is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit. Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow: (1)There is a group of five girls. (2)Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa. (3)Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age. (4)Rupa and Monika are of the same age but Rupa is tallest between them.
  • 153. (5)Neelam is taller than Pooja and elder to Rupa. 6.If they are arranged in the ascending order of heights, who will be in the third position? (a) Monika (b) Rupa (d) Date Inadequate (c) Monika or Rupa (e) None of these 7.If they are arranged in a the descending order of their ages, who will be in the fourth position? (a) Monika or Rupa (b) Kamini or (d)Data Inadequate (e) None Monika c) Pooja of these 8.To answer the question “who is the youngest person in the group”, which of the given statements is superfluous? (a) Only (1) (b) Only (2) (d) either (1) or (4) (c) Only (5) (e) None Solution : We first find the sequence of heights by (3) we have :M < P by (5) we have : P < N Now, Rupa is tallest and kamini is second in height. So the sequence of heights is : M < P < N < K < R. Now, we determine the age sequence
  • 154. by (2) we have : K < R. by (3) we have : P < M. by (4) we have : R = M. by (5) we have : R < N. So the sequence of ages is:N < R = M < K < P or N < R = M < P < K. Answer for 6th question is (e),in the increasing order of heights, Neelam is in third position. Answer for 7th question is (e), in the descending order of ages, Neelam will be in fourth position (because Monika and Rupa both lie at third position). Answer for 8th question is (a), Only statement (1) is not necessary. EXERCISE 1.Compare the knowledge of persons X, Y, Z, A, B and C in relation to each other. 1.X knows more than A. 2.Y knows as much as B. 3.Z knows less than C. 4.A nows more than Y. The best knowledge person amongst all is:
  • 155. (a) X (b) Y (c) A (d) C Answer is (a), Clearly, we have : A < X, Y = B, Z < C, Z < B, Y < A thus the sequence becomes X > A >Y = B > C > Z. So, X is the best knowledgeable person. 2.Five children were administrated psychological tests to know their intellectual levels. In the report, psychologists pointed out that the child A is less intelligent than the child B. The child C is less intelligent than the child D. The child B is less intelligent than the child C and child A is more intelligent than child E. Which child is most intelligent? (a) A (b) B (d) E (c) D (e) None of these Answer is (c), we have A < B, C < D, B < C and E < A. So, the sequence becomes: E < A < B < C < D. Clearly, child D is most intelligent. 3.In an examination, Raj got more marks than Mukesh but not as many as Priya.Priya got more marks than Dinesh and Kamal. Dinesh got less marks than Mukesh but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is the second in the descending order of marks?
  • 156. (a) Priya (b) Kamal (d) Cannot be determine (c) Raj (e) None of these Answer is (c) In terms of marks obtained Mukesh < Raj, Raj < Priya, Dinesh < Priya, Kamal < Priya, Dinesh < Mukesh. Since Dinesh mars are not the lowest, so Kamal's marks are the lowest. So, the sequence becomes: Kamal < Dinesh < Mukesh < Raj < Priya. Clearly, in the descending order, Raj comes second. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: (A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal. (B)Navin is shorter than Kunal. (C)Jayesh is taller than Navin. (D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh. 4.Who among them is the tallest? (a) Gopal (b) Ashok (d) Navin (c) Kunal (e) Jayesh 5.Whisch of the given information is not necessary to answer the above question? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D
  • 157. (e) None of these Solution for 4th and 5th questions. In terms of height we have : Gopal < Ashok, Kunal < Gopal, Navin < Kunal, Navin < Jayesh, Jayesh < Ashok. So, the sequence becomes: Navin < Kunal < Gopal < Jayesh < Ashok. Answer for 4th question is (b), Clearly, Ashok is tallest. Answer for 5th question is (c), Clearly, statement C is not necessary. 6.B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F. C is half the age of A but twice the age of D. Which two persons from the pair of oldest and youngest? (a) F and A (b) F and D (d) F and C (c) B and F (e) None of these Answer is (b) Let's A's age be x, then B's age is 2x. B is twice younger than F i,e F is twice older than B. So, F's age is 4x. C is half the age of A i,e C's age is x/2. C is twice the age of D i,e D is half the age of C i,e D's age is x/4. So, the descending order of ages is F, B, A, C, D. Clearly, F is the oldest and is the youngest.
  • 158. Directions (questions 7 to 11) Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: (1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores more than P. (4)P always scores more than Q. (5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. 7.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true? (a) V is ranked first or fourth third (c)Pis ranked second or fifth fourth (b) R is ranked second or (d) U is ranked third or (e) T is ranked fourth or fifth. 8.If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than: (a) second (d) fifth (b) third (c) fourth (e) sixth 9.If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth (c) P is ranked sixth (d)V is ranked fourth (e) U is ranked sixth
  • 159. 10.If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true? (a) U gets more than V (b) V gets more than S (c) P gets more than R (d)P gets more than V (e) T gets more than Q 11.If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S scores the highest (b)R is ranked second (c) T is ranked third (d)Q is ranked fourth (e) U scores the least Solution for 7th to 11th : In terms of scores we have : V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q. If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T. If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q or S > ---------- > U. Answer for 7th question is (d), If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth,we have _ > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > _ In this case, R will ran the highest and thus T will rank the least. we have R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T Also, the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have second,
  • 160. third or fourth places. So, statements (a), (b), (c), (e) cannot follow. Thus (d) is the answer. Answer for 8th question is (c), Again, if R ranks most, T ranks lowest and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than fourth. Answer for 9th question is (b), If R is ranked second, S will rank first and Q and U lowest. But Q ranks fifth. So, U ranks lowest. Also, the order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be S > R > V > P > Q > _ place U.Thus , the sixth will be occupied by T. Answer for 10th question is (a), If S ranks second, R ranks first and T ranks lowest.The order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T. Clearly, statements (b), (c), (d) and (e) cannot follow. so the answer is (a). Answer for 11th question is (a), If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming before it will occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least. So, S will score the highest.
  • 161. Directions ( questions 12 to 16 ): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below : (1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends. (2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C. (3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E. (4)A is taller to D, But younger to E. (5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group. 12.Who among the following is the eldest? (a) A (d) D (b) B (c) C (e) None of these 13.Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D? (a) BA (d) EA (b) BC (c) BE (e) None of these 14.Which of the following statements is correct about B? (1)B is not the tallest (2) B is shorter to E (3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights,B is in the middle. (a) Only (1) is correct (c)All are correct (b) Only (1) and (3) are correct (d) All are incorrect (e) None of these 15.If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be
  • 162. between F and E according to their height? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) None of these 16.If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D e) E Solutions for 12th to 16th : In terms of age we have: E < B, C < A, A < E, A < D So, we have C < A< E < B, A < D. In terms of height we have B < C, D < C, E < C, D < A. Answer for 12th question is (e) : Either B or D is the eldest. Answer for 13th question is (e) : It cannot be determined for sure. Answer for 14th question is (a) : B is shorter than C, so B is not the tallest. Thus (1) is correct. B and E are shorter than C. So, it cannot be concluded that B is shorter to E. Thus (2) is incorrect. A single definite order of heights cannot be obtained from the given information. So (3) is incorrect. Answer for 15th question is (e) :Since no definite order of height can be obtained.So it cannot be determined for sure how many persons
  • 163. lie between F and E. Answer for 16th question is (b) :A and C are youngest so they cannot be selected. D is shorter than two persons A and C. B is shorter than C only and is only relatively order. So, B will be selected. E is younger than B. Directions ( questions 17 to 20 ) : Read the following information given below and answer the questions that follow: A * B means A and B are the same age. A – B means B is younger than A. A + B means A is younger than B. 17.Sachin * Madan – Reena means (a) Reena is youngest (b) Reena is the oldest (c) Madan is younger than Reena (d)None of these 18.X+Y+Z is same as (a) Y-X-Z (b) Z-Y-X (c) Z-X-Y (d) None of these 19.For an expression Farha-Fardina-Arif which of the following cannot
  • 164. be correct under any circumstances? (a)Arif is father of Farha. (b)Arif is the younger brother of Farha. (c)Farha is the mother of both Arif and Fardina. (d)None of these 20.Deven-Shashi*Hemant is opposite to (1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven (3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven (a) (1) only (b) (1) an (2) only (c) (2) and (3) only (d) None of these Solution for 17th to 20th : Answer fro 17th question is (a) : Sachin*Madan-Reena means Sachin and Madan are of the same age and Reena is younger than Madan. This means that Reena is the youngest. Answer for 18th question is (b) : X+Y+Z means X is younger than Y and Y is younger than Z. This can also be written as Z-Y-X. Answer for 19th question is (a) : Farha-Fardina-Arif means Fardina is younger than Farha and Arif is younger than Fardina. This means that Arif is younger than Farha. So, Arif cannot be the father of Farha. Answer for 20th question is (d) : Deven-Shashi*Hemant means Shashi is younger than Deven ans Shashi and Hemant are of the same age. Thus Deven is the oldest.
  • 165. Now, the opposite statements would mean : Deven is the youngest. (1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven means Hemant is younger than Shashi, who is younger than Deven.So, Deven is the oldest. (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven means Shashi is younger than both Hemant and Deven.Thus eother Hemant or Deven is the oldest, but Deven is not the youngest. (3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven means Shashi and Hemant are of the same age and Hemant is younger than Deven. So, Deven is the oldest. PROBLEMS ON SEATING ARRANGEMENT SEATING ARRANGEMENTS In this type of questions, some clues regarding seating or placing (linear/ circular)of some persons or items is given. The candidate is required to form the paper sequence using these clues and answer the questions accordingly. 1) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • 166. Six persons A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in two rows, three in each. E is not at the end of any row Dis second to the left of F. C the neighbour of E, is sitting diagonally opposite to D. B is the neighbour of F 1.Which of the following are sitting diagonally opposite to each other? (a) F and C and B (b) D and A (c) A and C (d) A and F (e) A 2.Who is facing B? (a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F 3.Which of the following are in same row? (a)A and E (b) E and D (c) C and B (d) A and B (e) C and E 4.Which of the following are in one of the two rows? (a) FBC (b) CEB (c) DBF (d) AEF (e) ABF 5.After interchanging seat with E, who will be the neighbours of D in the new position?
  • 167. (a) C and A (b) F and B (c) only B (d) only A (e) only C Solution : The given information can be analysed as follows : E is not at end so, E must be in the middle of one of the rows. D is second to the left of F so, order of rows must be D_F. C is neighbour of E and is sitting diagonally opposite to D means C is under F in the other row i,e D _ F _ E C. B is neighbour of F, s the arrangement must be D B F A E C. 1.Other than D and C, A and F are sitting diagonally opposite to each other,as seen in the arrangement. So the answer is (d). 2.Clearly, E is opposite to B in the other row . So ,E is facing B and the answer is (d). 3.Clearly, from amongst the given alternatives, A and E are in the same row .So the answer is (d). 4.Clearly, from amongst the given alternatives, D,B and F are in the same row.So, the answer is (c). 5.Clearly, neighbours of E are A and C. So, on interchanging the seat with E, the new neighbours of D will be A and C. So the answer is (a).
  • 168. 2)Eight books are kept one over the other counting from the top the second, fifth and sixth books are on plays. Two books on plays are between two books on composition. One book of plays is between two books on poetry. While the book at the top of the book of literature is a book of composition .Which book is fourth from (a) plays (b) poetry the top? (c) composition (d)literature Solution : We analyse the given information as follows : Let C denote 'composition' , P denote 'plays' , Po denote 'poetry' and L denote 'literature'. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 _ P _ _ P P _ _ _ _ _ C P P C _ Po P Po _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ C L
  • 169. So the arrangement becomes: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Po P Po C P P C L Clearly the fourth book from the top is on composition. So the answer is (c). 3)Read the following information and answer the questions that follows. (1)Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle facing the center. (2)E is to the left of D. (3)C is between A and B. (4)F is between E and A. 1.Who is to the left of B? (a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) none of these 2.Who is to the right of C? (a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E (e)F
  • 170. 3.Which of the above given statements is superfluous? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) none of these Solution : Clearly, in the circle this arrangement is as shown D B E C F A 1.Clearly , D is the left of B. so the answer is (c). 2.Clearly ,A is to the right of C. so the answer is (a). 3.Since all the statements are necessary to determine the arrangement none of them is superfluous. so the answer is (e). EXERCISE 1.Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Shikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the right of Reena. Rita is between Reena and Manju. Who would be second from the left in the photograph?
  • 171. (a) Reena (b) Shikha (c) Manju (d) Rita Answer is (d) Shikha is to the left of Reena and Manju is to her right. Rita is between Reena and Manju. So the order is Shikha , Reena , Rita and Manju. In the photograph Rita will be second from left. 2.There are five different houses, A to E in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D. Which of the houses is in the middle? (a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E Answer is (a) B is to the right of D. A is to the right of B. E is to the right of A and left of C.So the order is D, B, A, E, C . Clearly A is in the middle. 3.In a march past , seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly , S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is
  • 172. standing in middle? (a) P (b) Q (c) R (d) O Answer is (b) Q is left to R and to the right of P i,e P, Q, R. O is to the right of N and left of P i,e N, O, P. S is to the right of R and left of T i,e R, S, T. Clearly , Q is in the middle. 4.Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S? (a) K and P Information (b) R and P (c) only C (d) P and T (e)Insufficient Answer is (d) S is sitting next to P. So, the order S, P or P, S is followed. is sitting next to R.So, the order R, K is followed because R is on the extreme left. T is not next to P or K. So, the arrangement will be R, K, P, S, T. Clearly, P and T are sitting adjacent to S.
  • 173. 5.Five girls are sitting in a row , Rashi is not adjacent to Sulekha or Abha.Anuradha is not adjacent to Sulekha. Rashi is adjacent to Monika. Monika is at the middle in the row. Then, Anuradha is adjacent to whom out of the following ? (a) Rashi determined (b) Sulekha (c) Abha (d) Monika (e) Cannot be Answer is (a) Clearly, the order is Anuradha, Rashi, Monika, Abha. Anuradha is adjacent to Rashi Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: (A)There are five friends (B)They are standing in a row facing south. (C)Jayesh is to the immediate right to Alok. (D)Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh. (E)Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod.
  • 174. 6.Who is at the extreme left end? (a) Alok Inadequate (b) Bhagat (c) Subodh (d) Data (e) None of these 7.Who is in the middle? (a) Bhagat (b) Jayesh (c) Pramod (d) Subodh (e)Alok Solution: The boys are standing facing south. So, consider left and right accordingly. Jayesh is to the right of Alok i,e Jayesh, Alok. Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh i,e Bhagat, Pramod, Subodh Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod. So, the sequence is Bhagat Pramod Subodh Jayesh Alok Answer for 6th question is (a), Alok is at extreme left end. Answer for 7th question is (d), Subodh is in the middle.
  • 175. Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follows. (1)A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are facing east. (2)C is on the immediate right to D. (3)B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbour. (4)G is between E and F. (5)Dis sitting third from the south end. 8.Who is sitting to the right of E? (a) A these (b) C (c) D (d) F (e) None of 9.Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends? (a) AB determined (b) AE (c) CB (d) FB (e) Cannot be 10.Name the person who should change places with C such that he gets the third place from the north end? (a) E (b) F (c) C (d) D
  • 176. 11.Immediatly between which of the following pairs of people is sitting? (a) AC these (b) AF (c) CE (d) CF (E) None of Solution: C is to the right of D. D is third from south. So, B will be at the extreme end from north because it should have E as its neighbour. G is between E and F. SO, the sequence is B-> E-> G-> F-> East D-> C-> A-> Answer for 8th question is (e), G is sitting to the right of E.
  • 177. Answer for 9th question is (a), A and B are sitting at the extreme ends. Answer for 10th question is (c), G should change place with C to make it third from north. Answer for 11th question is (d), D is sitting between C and F. 12.In the Olympic games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way: The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolor and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China Find the two flags which ate in the center. (a) India and Australia (c)Japan and Australia (b) America and India (d) America and Australia Solution: The correct sequence is France, America, India, Australia, Japan, China. The two flags in the center are India and Australia. 13.Mr A , Miss B, Mr C and Miss D are sitting around discussing a table and
  • 178. their trades. (1)Mr A sits opposite to cook. (2)Miss B sits right to the barber. (3)The washer man is on the left of the tailor. (4)Miss D sits opposite to Mr C. What are the trades of A and B? (a) Tailor and Barber (c)Barber and Cook (b) Tailor and Cook (d) Washer man and Cook. Solution : (b) C and D sit opposite to each other .So if A sits opposite to cook, B shall be cook. Now B is to the right of barber. So, one of the rest say C will be barber, then D on the opposite side shall be washer man or tailor. But washer man is left of tailor and D is to the left of A. So, D is washer man and A is tailor. Thus , A and B are Tailor and Cook. On the information given below, answer the questions. (A) P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a circle facing the center. (B) R is immediate left of T.
  • 179. (C) P is between S and T. 14.Who is to the immediate left of R? (a) P determine (b) Q (c) S (d) T (e) cannot be 15.To find the answer to the above question, which of the following statements can be dispensed with? (a) None C only (b) B only (c) C only (d) B or Solution: Solution for 14th and 15th questions are In the circle the arrangement is as shown: P S T Q R Answer for 14th question is (b), Q is to the immediate left of R. Answer for 15th question is (a), All the statements are necessary. 16.Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle facing the center. A is facing D. C is between A and B. F is between E and A. Who is to the immediate left of B? (a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E
  • 180. Answer is (b) Clearly, in a circle the arrangement is as shown: A C B F E D So, C is to the immediate left of B. A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in a circle facing the center. C is between F and B. A is second to the left of D and second to the right of E. 17.Who is facing A? (a) B (b) D (c) F (d) either F or B (e) None 18.Who among the following is facing D? (a) A (b) C (c) E (d) cannot be determine (e) None Solution: Solution for 17th and 18th questions is The circular arrangement is as shown C A F E B D Answer for 17th question is (a), Clearly B is facing A. Answer for 18th question is (b), C is facing D. Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in circle facing the center. B is sitting between G and D. H is third to the left of B and second to the right of A. C is sitting between A and G and B and E are not sitting opposite to each other. 19.Who is third to the left of D?
  • 181. (a) A (b) E (c) F (d) cannot be determine (e) None 20.Which of the following statements is not correct? (a) C is third to the right of D. (b) A is sitting between C and F. (c)D and A are sitting opposite to each other. (d)E is sitting between F and D. (e) E and C are sitting opposite to each other Solution: Solution for 19th and 20th question is B is between G and D i,e the order is G B D. H is third to the left of B and second to the right of A. So, forming a circle we have: H A G D B C is between A and G. But E is not opposite B. So, C is between A and H. C H A F E G D B Answer for 19th question is (c) , F is third to the left of D. Answer for 20th question is (d), Clearly, E is not sitting between F and D. 21.A group of eight members sit in a circle. D is between A and F and is opposite to G.E is to the right of A but on the left of C, whose right hand neighbour is G. B enjoys having H to his left and F to his right . Find the members who is diagonally opposite to A? (a) B (b) F (c) G (d) H Answer for 21st question is (d) In a circle the arrangement is as shown G H B F D C E A
  • 182. H is diagonally opposite to A. FAMILY BASED PROBLEMS FAMILY BASED QUESTIONS In such type of questions, clues are given regarding comparisons among a set of persons or things with respect to one or more qualities. The candidate is required to analyse the whole information, from a proper ascending/descending sequence and then answer the given questions accordingly. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin is shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1.Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these 2.If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these 3.If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these 4.Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these
  • 183. 5.Who is taller than Anuj but (a) Kunal shorter than Mohit? (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None Solution: Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names, namely S, K, M, A and R.Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K R < S < A < K < M Answer for 1st question is (a),Rohan is shortest. Answer for 2nd question is (d),Anuj is in the middle. Answer for 3rd question is (b),In the order of increasing heights i,e shortest to tallest, Sachin is second. Answer for 4th question is (b).Kunal is second tallest. Answer for 5th question is (a),Kunal is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit. Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow: (1)There is a group of five girls. (2)Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa. (3)Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age. (4)Rupa and Monika are of the same age but Rupa is tallest between them. (5)Neelam is taller than Pooja and elder to Rupa. 6.If they are arranged in the ascending order of heights, who will be in the third position? (a) Monika(b) Rupa (c) Monika or Rupa (d) Date Inadequate (e) None of these 7.If they are arranged in a the descending order of their ages, who will be in the fourth position? (a) Monika or Rupa (b) Kamini or Monika (b) Pooja (d)Data Inadequate (e) None of these 8.To answer the question “who is the youngest person in the group”, which of the given statements is superfluous? (a) Only (1)(b) Only (2) (c) Only (5) (d) either (1) or (4)(e) None Solution : We first find the sequence of heights by (3) we have :M < P by (5) we have : P < N Now, Rupa is tallest and kamini is second in height. So the sequence of heights is : M < P < N < K < R. Now, we determine the age sequence by (2) we have : K < R. by (3) we have : P < M. by (4) we have : R = M. by (5) we have : R < N. So the sequence of ages is : N < R = M < K < P or N < R = M < P < K. Answer for 6th question is (e), in the increasing order of heights, Neelam is in third position. Answer for 7th question is (e), in the descending order of ages, Neelam will be in fourth position (because Monika and Rupa both lie at third position). Answer for 8th question is (a), Only statement (1) is not necessary.
  • 184. EXERCISE 1.Compare the knowledge of persons X, Y, Z, A, B and C in relation to each other. 1.X knows more than A. 2.Y knows as much as B. 3.Z knows less than C. 4.A nows more than Y. The best knowledge person amongst all is: (a) X (b) Y (c) A (d) C Answer is (a), Clearly, we have : A < X, Y = B, Z < C, Z < B, Y < A thus the sequence becomes X > A >Y = B > C > Z. So, X is the best knowledgeable person. 2.Five children were administrated psychological tests to know their intellectual levels. In the report, psychologists pointed out that the child A is less intelligent than the child B. The child C is less intelligent than the child D. The child B is less intelligent than the child C and child A is more intelligent than child E. Which child is most intelligent? (a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E (e) None of these Answer is (c), we have A < B, C < D, B < C and E < A. So, the sequence becomes: E < A < B < C < D. Clearly, child D is most intelligent. 3.In an examination, Raj got more marks than Mukesh but not as many as Priya. Priya got more marks than Dinesh and Kamal. Dinesh got less marks than Mukesh but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is the second in the descending order of marks? (a) Priya (b) Kamal (e) None of these Answer is (c) (c) Raj (d) Cannot be determine
  • 185. In terms of marks obtained Mukesh < Raj, Raj < Priya, Dinesh < Priya, Kamal < Priya, Dinesh < Mukesh. Since Dinesh mars are not the lowest, so Kamal's marks are the lowest. So, the sequence becomes: Kamal < Dinesh < Mukesh < Raj < Priya. Clearly, in the descending order, Raj comes second. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: (A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal. (B)Navin is shorter than Kunal. (C)Jayesh is taller than Navin. (D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh. 4.Who among them is the tallest? (a) Gopal (b) Ashok (c) Kunal (d) Navin (e) Jayesh < 5.Whisch of the given information is not necessary to answer the above question? (a) A(b) B (c) C (d) D (e) None of these Solution for 4th and 5th questions. In terms of height we have : Gopal < Ashok, Kunal < Gopal, Navin < Kunal, Navin < Jayesh, Jayesh < Ashok. So, the sequence becomes: Navin < Kunal < Gopal < Jayesh < Ashok. Answer for 4th question is (b), Clearly, Ashok is tallest. Answer for 5th question is (c), Clearly, statement C is not necessary. 6.B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F.
  • 186. C is half the age of A but twice the age of D. Which two persons (a) F and A these from the pair of oldest and youngest? (b) F and D (c) B and F (d) F and C (e) None of Answer is (b) Let's A's age be x, then B's age is 2x. B is twice younger than F i,e F is twice older than B. So, F's age is 4x. C is half the age of A i,e C's age is x/2. C is twice the age of D i,e D is half the age of C i,e D's age is x/4. So, the descending order of ages is F, B, A, C, D. Clearly, F is the oldest and is the youngest. Directions (questions 7 to 11) Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: (1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores more than P. (4)P always scores more than Q. (5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. 7.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true? (a) V is ranked first or fourth (c)Pis ranked second or fifth (e) T is ranked fourth or fifth. (b) R is ranked second or third (d) U is ranked third or fourth 8.If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than: (a) second (b) third (c) fourth (d) fifth (e) sixth 9.If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S is ranked third sixth (d)V is ranked fourth (b) T is ranked sixth (c) P is ranked (e) U is ranked sixth 10.If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true?
  • 187. (a) U gets more than V (d)P gets more than V (b) V gets more than S (c) P gets more than R (e) T gets more than Q 11.If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S scores the highest third (d)Q is ranked fourth (b)R is ranked second (c) T is ranked (e) U scores the least Solution for 7th to 11th : In terms of scores we have : V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q. If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T. If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q or S > --------- > U. Answer for 7th question is (d), If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, we have _ > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > _ In this case, R will ran the highest and thus T will rank the least. we have R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T Also, the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have second, third or fourth places. So, statements (a), (b), (c), (e) cannot follow. Thus (d) is the answer. Answer for 8th question is (c), Again, if R ranks most, T ranks lowest and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than fourth. Answer for 9th question is (b), If R is ranked second, S will rank first and Q and U lowest. But Q ranks fifth. So, U ranks lowest. Also, the order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be S > R > V > P > Q > _ U. Thus , the sixth place will be occupied by T. Answer for 10th question is (a), If S ranks second, R ranks first and T ranks
  • 188. lowest. The order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T. Clearly, statements (b), (c), (d) and (e) cannot follow. so the answer is (a). Answer for 11th question is (a), If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming before it will occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least. So, S will score the highest. Directions ( questions 12 to 16 ): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below : (1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends. (2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C. (3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E. (4)A is taller to D, But younger to E. (5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group. 12.Who among the following is the eldest? (a) A(b) B (c) C (d) D (e) None of these 13.Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D? (a) BA (b) BC (c) BE (d) EA (e) None of these 14.Which of the following statements is correct about B? (1)B is not the tallest (2) B is shorter to E (3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights, B is in the middle (a) Only (1) is correct (b) Only (1) and (3) are correct (c)All are correct (d) All are incorrect (e) None of these 15.If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be between F and E according to their height? (a) None (b) One(c) Two (d) Three (e) None of these 16.If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Solutions for 12th to 16th : In terms of age we have: E < B, C < A, So, we have In terms of B < C, D < C, A < E, C < A< height E < C, A < D E < B, A < D. we have D < A.
  • 189. Answer for 12th question is (e) : Either B or D is the eldest. Answer for 13th question is (e) : It cannot be determined for sure. Answer for 14th question is (a) : B is shorter than C, so B is not the tallest. Thus (1) is correct. B and E are shorter than C. So, it cannot be concluded that B is shorter to E. Thus (2) is incorrect. A single definite order of heights cannot be obtained from the given information. So (3) is incorrect. Answer for 15th question is (e) : Since no definite order of height can be obtained. So it cannot be determined for sure how many persons lie between F and E. Answer for 16th question is (b) : A and C are youngest so they cannot be selected. D is shorter than two persons A and C. B is shorter than C only and is only relatively order. So, B will be selected. E is younger than B. Directions ( questions 17 to 20 ) : Read the following information given below and answer the questions that follow:A * B means A and B are the same age. A – B means B is younger than A. A + B means A is younger than B. 17.Sachin * Madan – Reena means (a) Reena is youngest (b) Reena is the oldest (c) Madan is younger than Reena (d)None of these 18.X+Y+Z is same as (a) Y-X-Z (b) Z-Y-X (c) Z-X-Y (d) None of these 19.For an expression Farha-Fardina-Arif which of the following cannot be correct under any circumstances?(a)Arif is father of Farha. (b)Arif is the younger brother of Farha. (c)Farha is the mother of both Arif and Fardina. (d)None of these 20.Deven-Shashi*Hemant is opposite to (1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven (3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven (a) (1) only (b) (1) an (2) only (c) (2) and (3) only (d) None of these Solution for 17th to 20th : Answer fro 17th question is (a) : Sachin*Madan-Reena means Sachin and Madan are of the same age and Reena is younger than Madan. This means that Reena is the youngest.
  • 190. Answer for 18th question is (b) : X+Y+Z means X is younger than Y and Y is younger than Z. This can also be written as Z-Y-X. Answer for 19th question is (a) : Farha-Fardina-Arif means Fardina is younger than Farha and Arif is younger than Fardina. This means that Arif is younger than Farha. So, Arif cannot be the father of Farha. Answer for 20th question is (d) : Deven-Shashi*Hemant means Shashi is younger than Deven ans Shashi and Hemant are of the same age. Thus Deven is the oldest. Now, the opposite statements would mean : Deven is the youngest. (1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven means Hemant is younger than Shashi, who is younger than Deven. So, Deven is the oldest. (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven means Shashi is younger than both Hemant and Deven. Thus eother Hemant or Deven is the oldest, but Deven is not the youngest. (3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven means Shashi and Hemant are of the same age and Hemant is younger than Deven. So, Deven is the oldest. Odd man out series Odd Man out Series In this oddman out section we need choose the word or pair thatdifferent from remaining words or pairs. For Example: 1.a, apple b, mango c, watermelon d, guava Explanation: Here expect ‘ C’ all of other are grow on trees. So watermelonis the the odd man here. 1. Exercise: a.irran:asia b.candera:Australia c.norway:europe d.algeria:aferica Ans: (b) explanation: In all other pairs ,second is continent to which the country denotedby the first belongs.
  • 191. 2. a.scapel: surgeon c.awl:cobbler b. chisel:solder d.knife:chef Ans:(b) explanation: In all other pairs ,first is tool used by the second. 3. a.mulder:proteins b.curie:redium c.becquerel:radioactivity d.einstein:television Ans: (d) explanation: In all other pairs ,first is name of o scientist who discovered the second. 4. a.sheep:bleat b.horse:neigh c.ass:grunt d.owl:hoot Ans: (c) explanation: In all other pairs second one is the sound made by the first. 5. a.door:bang c.rain:ptler Ans: (b) explanation: b.piano:play d.drum:be In all other pairs ,second one is sound made by the first. 6. a.chandragupta:mouryan b.bardar:mugal c.krisha:kushan d.mahavira:jainism Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second one is the name of the dynasty found by the first. 7. a.Ammeter:current b.hygrometer:presure c.odometer:speed d.seismograph:earthquakes Ans: (b) explanation: In all oter pairs ,first one is the instrument used to measure the second. 8. a.solder:tin b.haematite:iran c.bauxite:aluminium d.malachite:copper ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first name of the metal of which the second is an ore.on the other hand ,solder is an alloy. 9. a.whale:manmal b.salamander:insect c.snake:reptile d.frog:pmphibiam ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first one is the animal which is belong to second type.
  • 192. 10. a. profit:loss c. virtue:vice b. wise:foolish d. seduce:attract Ans: (d) Explanation: In all ther pairs ,the words are antonyms to each other. 11. a. onomatology:names b. nidology:nests c. phycology:algae d. concology:shells Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs first one is the study of the second one. 12. a. aphid:paper b. mon th:wool c. termite:wood d.locust:plant Ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pair ,first on e the insect which damages the second. 13. a. Deer: flesh b. mongoose:sanke c. crow: carrion d. carne:fish Ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pairs first one is feeds on the second. 14. a.cockroach:antenna b. lizard:flagella c. hydra: tentacles d. plasmodium:cilia Ans: (b) Explanation: In other pairs ,second is organ for movement of the first. 15. a. malaria:protozoa b. yeast:fungi c. typhoid:bacteria d. polious Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first diseasecaused by the second one. 16. a. Phyrohelimeter:radiation b.calorimeter:heat c. planimeter :area d.barometer:humidity Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first is the instrument to measure the second. 17. a.chaff:wheat b.grit:pulses c.grain:crop d. dregs:wine Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first is the waste obtained from the second. 18. a. Broom:swep b. spoon:feed
  • 193. c. nut:crack d.saop:bathe Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first one is used for purpose of second. 19. a. proteins:marasmus b. sodium:rickets c. iodine:gotire d. iron:anaemia Ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs .second one is the disease caused by the deficiency of the the first. 20. a. apple:jam b. leamon:citrus c. orange:squash d. tomato:pury Ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second one is the form in which the first is preserved. 21. a. Cow:fodder b. crow:carrion c. poultry:farm d. vulture:prey Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second is the food over which the first feeds. 22. a. fish:pisciculture b. birds:horticulture c. bees:apiculture d. slikworm:sericulture Ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second one the name given to the artifical rearing of the first. 23. a .backsmith:anvil b. carpenter:saw c. barber:scissor d.goldsmith:ornaments e. sculpter:chisel Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs,second is the tool used by the first. 24. a. cow:calf b. dog: bitch c. lion:cub d. tortoise:turtle e. insect:larva Ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs second onis young of the first. 25. a. sprinkle:four b. happies:merrient c. mist:fog d. sad:unhappy Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second one is the higher intensity than the first. 26. a. chia:beiling b. russia:moscow
  • 194. c. japan:singapore d. spain: madrid Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs second one is the capital of the first. 27. a.daring:timid b. beatiful:pretty c. clear:vague d. youth:adult Ans: (b) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second one is the antonym of the first. 28. a.fish:shoal b. cow:herd c. sheep:flock d. man:mod Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,secind one is the colllective group of the first. 29. a.Lion:roar b. snake:hiss c. bees:hum d. frog:bleat Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs second one is the noise produced by the first. 30. a.Farmer:plough b. butcher:chopper c. author: book d. jockey:tack Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second on is the tool used by first one. 31. a.steel:utensils b. bronze:statue c. duralumin:aircraft d. iron:rails Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs .first is the alloy used to make the second. 32. a. flurry:blizzard b. moisten:drench c. prick:stab d. scrub:polish Ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pairs, second is hieher intensity than first. 33. a.needle:prick b. gun:fire c. auger:bore d. chisel:carve Ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second is the action of the first. 34. Ans: a.twigs:nest c.picture:pottery (c) b. wood:furniture d.gold:ornaments
  • 195. Explanation: In all other pairs ,first one is the material made by the second. 35. a.donald:comdy c. premchand:novel Ans: (c) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first second one. b.holmes:suspense d.rodinson:adventure character which is famous for the 36. a.petican:reptile b.gnu:antelpoe c.elk:deer d.shark:fish Ans: (a) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first one is the type of second. 37. a.beans:pluse b. rice:cercals c.tea:beverage: d.legumes:nodules Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,second denotes the the class to which the first belongs. 38. a.avesta:parsi b.torah:jew c.tripitake:buddhist d. temple:hindu Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first is the religion book of the second . 39. a.housband:wife b. lion:fox c.dog : cat d.king : minister Ans: (d) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first is masculine ,while the second one is feminine. 40. a. ornithology : birds b. mycology : fungi c. phycology : algue d.entomology : insects e. biology : botany Ans: (e) Explanation: In all other pairs ,first is the study of the second. 41. a.microscope b.telescope c.periscope d.stethoscope Ans: (d) Explanation: Except stethoscope all other are optical instruments. 42. Ans: a. almrah c. safe (d) b. rack d. cupboard
  • 196. Explanation: Except cupboard ,all other are closed one. 43. a.rial b.knesset c.guilder d. drachma Ans: (b) Explanation: Except this all other are names of currencies. 44. a.resume c.confess Ans: (d) Explanation: Except this all are b.admit d.depend synonyms. 45. a.commander b.commodore c.brigadier d.admiral Ans: (c) Explanation: Except this all are ranks in navy , while the rank in army. 46. a. tempest b. hurricane c.cyclone d. monson Ans: (d) Explanation: Except this all are violent winds. this is 47. a.albatross b. ostrich c. pelican d. penguin Ans: (b) Explanation: Except this all other are water birds. 48. a. faun b. mermaid c.minerva d.sphink Ans: (c) Explanation: Except this all are half- human creature ,while this minerva is goddesss. 49. a. Abominable b.tempestuous c.abhorrent d.detestable Ans: (b) Explanation: tempestuous = resembling pertaining to vilent storm. All other are related to hateful. 50. a.accure b.exuberate c.numerous d. pullulate Ans: (a) Explanation: accure = grow in natural form, to be added by way of advantage.
  • 197. All other words are related to abundance. 51. a. purgation b. pulverisation c. detrition d. trituration Ans: (a) Explanation: purgation = act of spiritual purification all other words are related to ‘ powderiness’. 52. a.absolve b.exonerate c.exculpate d.disburden Ans: (d) Explanation: disburden = to rid of burden, unload. All other words are related to ‘acquital from blame , crime etc’. 53. a. perspicacious b. abstruse c. intogible d. impalpable Ans: (a) Explanation: perspicacious = having clear mental vision. All other words are related to ‘ difficulty, mystry,that which is difficult to understand’. 54. a. captivate b. enchant c. fascinate d. dazzle Ans: (d) Explanation: dazzle = to overpower with strong light. All other words are related to charm. 55. a. reprimand b. dissipate c. chastise d. castigate Ans: (b) Explanation: dissipate = to scatter, to All other words are related to dispel . criticism. 56. a. reprehend b. censure c. sprawl d. chide Ans: (c) Explanation: sprawl = to strech, to spread . All other word are related to ‘ blame,reprove’. 57. a. defraud c.swindle Ans: (d) Explanation: b. cheat d.allure allure = ability to fascinate, charm. All other words are synonyms. 58. a. cleavage c. fracture Ans: (b) Explanation: 59. a. brim b. d. divulge severance divulge = to make public ,to reveal. All other words are related to break. b. obscure
  • 198. c. brink Ans: (b) Explanation: d. rim obscure = hidden,dark, unclear. All other words are related to edge. b. plumb d. obsence 60. a. buxom c. chubby Ans: (b) Explanation: obsence = lewd, indecent. All other words are related to fatty. 61. a. cajole b. coax c. wheedle d. loconic Ans: (d) Explanation: laconic = replying,expreesing in few words. All other words are related to ‘argue into’ 62. a. disaster b. motley c. catastrophe d. calamity Ans: (b) Explanation: motley = varigate, heterogenous. All other words are synonyms. 63. a. expidition c. crusade Ans: (d) Explanation: b. d. campaign cruise curise = a sea voyage for pleasure. All other words are related to ‘journey on land, sea with a aim’. 64. a. renovate c. thrire Ans: (a) Explanation: b. d. flourish blossom renovate = remodel, modernize , to make new again. All other words are synonyms. 65. a .bluffer b. notorious c. imposter d. fraud Ans: (b) Explanation: notorious = one whi is of bad reputation . All other words are synonyms. 66. a. cursory c. abrupt Ans: (a) Explanation: b. brusque d. curt cursory = supericial, casual,hasty. All other words are related to ‘ bluntness’. 67. Ans: a. bonafide c. credential (c) b. genuine d. authentic
  • 199. Explanation: credential = that which entitles ti credit ‘or’ belief,thrust worthiness. All other words are related to “true”. 68. a. intercourse b. breed c. procreate d. propagate Ans: (a) Explanation: intercorse = the act of mating , intelligent,discussion. All other words are related to ‘ brith and reproduction’. 69. a. frugal c. terse Ans: (a) Explanation: b . concise d . succinct frugal = economical in use of resourses. All other words are related to ‘ brief’. 69. a. bizarre b. fantastic c. extravagent d. tentative Ans: (d) Explanation: tentative = experimental, provisional. All other words are related to ‘ odd and strange’. 70. a. incognito c. void Ans: (a) Explanation: b. inane d. blank incognito = unknown, disguised. All other words are related to ‘ empty’. 71. a. blasphemous b. profane c. sacrilegious d. impious Ans: none Explanation: here all words are synonyms. 72. Ans: a. blink c. bat b. d. wink shove (d) Explanation: shove = to thrust , to push. All other words are related to ‘ eages desire’. 73. a. barbarous b. savage c. brutal d. nihilistic Ans: (d) Explanation: nihilistic = a belief that nothing exits in reality,moral, spiritual principle. All other words are related to ‘ cruelty’.
  • 200. 74. a. decadent b. pauper c. mendicant d. destitute Ans: (a) Explanation: decadent = one who is degenerate. All other words are related to ‘ beggar’. 75. a. bewilder b. perplex c. baffle d. scintillate Ans: (d) Explanation: scintillate = sparkle (light), bo brilliant. All other words are realted to ‘ confusion’. 76. a. bicker b. quarrel c. wrangle d. inveigle Ans: (d) Explanation: inveigle = to ensure by cajolery. All other words are related to ‘disagremant,dispute’. 77. a. anarchy b. chaos c. pandemonium d. shield Ans: (d) Explanation: shield = a protective plate , a trophy. All other words are related to ‘ confusion’ . 78. a. propitiate b. conciliate c. appeare d. appreciate Ans: (d) Explanation: appreciate = to estimnate,to raise the value. All other words are related to ‘ pacify’. 79. a. spurious b. atrocious c. apocryphal d. unauthentic Ans: (b) Explanation: atrocious = extermely cruel, wicked. All other words are related to ‘ flaseness’. 80. a. append b. swarm c. annex d. attach Ans: (b) Explanation: swarm = large group of animals. All other words are related to ‘ addition’. 81. a. severe c. rigorous Ans: (a) Explanation: b. d. strenuous excruciate
  • 201. excruciate = to torture. All other words are related to ‘ hard’. 82. a. profuse b. ample c. titanic d. copious Ans: (c) Explanation: titanic = enormous in size and strength. All other words are related to ‘ abudant,pletiful’. 83. a. adapt c. adopt Ans: (c) Explanation: b.accommodate d. reconcile adopt = chose , to take up,to embrace. All other words are related to ‘ agreement,adjust’. 84. a. alias c. nomdeplume Ans: none Explanation: here b. allonym d. pseudonym all the words are synonyms. 85. a. allay c. mitigate Ans: none Explanation: b. alienate d. assuge here all the words are synonyms. 86. a. anachronous b. wavering c. vacillating d. fluctuating Ans: (a) Explanation: anachronous = out of date,ahead of time. Rest of the words are related to ‘ to and fro movement’ ODD MANOUT SERIES “This section deals with the removing the odd man from the following options. That means the options are given and we have to pick out the odd one which is not related to the remaining options. To do this we must be familiar with the words and their relation with the other words. Here we have given some frequently asked questions and its very simple to do.” 1) A) Curd B) Butter C) Cheese D) Oil E) Cream Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except the Oil are products of Milk.
  • 202. 2) A) Rose B) Lotus C) Marigold D) Lily E) Tulip Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- Here all except Lotus are flowers ,which are grown on Land ,While Lotus is a Water Flower. 3) A) Pistol B) Sword C) Gun D) Rifle E) Cannon Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except sword are fire- arms. 4) A) Cathedral B) Mosque C) Church D) Monastery E) Temple Ans:- (D) Exp:- Here all except Monastery are places of worship, While monastery is a place where monks stay 5) A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D) Italy E) Korea Ans:- ( E ) Exp:-All except Korea are European Countries,While Korea is Asian Country. 6) A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) Platinum E) Zinc Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- Here all except Brass are Metals while Brass is an Alloy. 7) A) Gangtok B) Singhbhum C) Hyderabad D) Chennai Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All Except Singhbhum are capitals for states of India. 8) A) Canoe B) Igloo C) Yacht D) Dinghy E) Raft Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All Except Igloo are types of boats while Igloo is a kind of house in polar region. 9) A) Deck B) Quay C) Stern D) Bow E) Mast Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except Quay are parts of ship. 10) A) Skull B) Appendix C) Pelvis D) Fibula E) Vertebra Ans:- ( B) Exp:- All Except Appendix are bones while Appendix is an Organ 11) A) Hostel B) Club C) Inn D) Hotel E) Motel Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except club is the place where people stay. 12) A) Orange B)Jack fruit C) Apple D) Strawberry E) Banana Ans:- ( D )
  • 203. Exp:- All except Strawberry is the fruit which has the seeds inside the fruit, while strawberry has the seeds outside the fruit. 13) A) Ear B) Lung C) Eye D) Heart E) Kidney Ans:- ( D ) Exp:All except Heart are present in pair in the body while Heart is the only one. 14) A) Pound B) Yen C) Ounce D) France E) Dollar Ans:- (C) Exp:- All except Ounce are the Currencies,While Ounce is unit of weight. 15) A) Inch B) Foot C) Yard D) Quart E) Meter Exp:- All except Quart are the Measuring distances. 16) A) Epicentre B) Sesimology C) Focus D) Crater E) Richter Scale Ans:- (C) Exp:- All except Crater are the terms related to the Earth Quakes. 17) A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Radius D) Tangent E)Diameter Ans:- (B) Exp:- All except Diagonal are Associated with the Circle. 18) A) Potassium B)Silicon C) Zirconium D) Gallium E) Germanium Ans:- (A) Exp:- All except Potassium are metal used in semiconductors devioces. 19) A)Sleet B) Fog C) Hailstone D) Vapour E) Mist Ans:- (D) Exp:- All except Vapour are different forms of Precipitation. 20) A) Raid B) Attack C) Asault D) Defence E) Ambush Ans:- (D) Exp:- All except defence are forms of attack. 21) A) Flute B) Giutar C) Sitar D) VIolin E) Veena Ans:- (A) Exp:- All except flute are string Instruments. 22) A) December B) February C) March D) July E) May Ans:- (B) Exp:- All except February has 31 days .While February has 28 or 29 days. 23) A) Tomato B) Cucumber C)Peas D) Cabbage E) Potato Ans:- ( E) Exp:- All except potato can be eaten raw.
  • 204. 24) A) Uncle B) Nephew C) Brother D)Cousin E) Niece Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Brother are related to parents,Brothers and sisters. 25) A) Table B) Cupboard C) Chair D) Sofa E) Paper weight Ans:- (E) Exp:- All except paper weight are items of furniture. 26) A) Galileo B) Copernicus C) Columbus D) Bhaskara Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Columbus are Austronomers , while columbus is an explorer. 27) A) Producer B) Director C) Investor D) Financier E)Enterpreneur Ans:- (A) Exp:- All except director spend money 28) A) Pony B) Kitten C) Pig D) Larva Ans:- ( C) Exp:- All except pig are younger ones of the animals .while younger one of pig is Forrow. 29) A) Chorus B) Boquet C) Flock D) Cattle Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except cattle are group,while group of cattle is herd. 30) A) Oracle B) Linux C) Ingress D) DB2 Ans:- ( B) Exp:-All except Linux are databases while Linux is an Operating System. 31) A) Linux B) Unix C) SOLARIS D) SQL Server Ans:- ( D) Exp:- All except SQL server are Operating Systems while SQL is a Database 32) A) Ode B) Lyric C) Sonnet D) Limerick E) Epic Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except epic are different forms of Poem. 33) A) Baboon B) Gibbon C) Chimpanzee D) Gorilla E) Jaguar Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except Jaguar are different species of monkeys or apes while jaguar belongs to the Cat family. 34) A) Ruffian B) Criminal C) Gangstar D) Paragon E) Pirate
  • 205. Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except paragon are Evil-doers. 35) A) Cow B) Deer C) Donkey D) Rhinoceros E) Goat Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Donkey have Horns. 36) A) Bake Ans:Exp:- B) Peel C) Boil D) Fry E) Roast ( B ) All except Peel are forms of Cooking. 37) A) Island B) Coast C) Harbour D) Oasis E) Peninsula Ans:- (D) Exp:- All except Oasis are features related to area to sea while Oasis related to Desert. 38) A) Reader B) Writer C) Printer D) Publisher E) Reporter Ans:- ( A ) Exp:- All except Reader are persons involved in the preparation of a journal, news paper or Magazine. 39) A) Spade B) Spanner C) Shovel D) Rake E) Pick-axe Ans:- ( B) Exp:- All except spanner are tools used by a gardener while a spanner is used by Carpenter. 40) A) Mew B) Howl C)Bark D) Grunt E) Shout Ans:- ( E) Exp:-All except shout are sounds made by Animals. 41) A) Jumping B) Running C) Sprinting D) Jogging E) Exercising Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except Exercising are different forms of Exercises 42) A) Odour B) Smell C) Foul D) Fragrance E) Incense Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Foul are synonyms. 43) A) Autocracy B) Bureaucracy C) Democracy D) Diplomacy E) Theocracy Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Diplomacy are forms of Administration. 44) A) Taxi B) Phaeton C) Cart D) Rickshaw E) Tonga Ans:- ( A ) Exp:- All except Taxi are pulled by Human being. 45) A) Mother B) Friend C) Sister D) Brother E) Father Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except Friend are Blood- relation .
  • 206. 46) A) Volga B) Nile C) Amazon D) Congo E) Niagara Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except Niagara are rivers, while Niagara is Waterfall. 47) A) Coat B) Shirt C) Blouse D) Trousers E ) Sweater Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except Trousers are garments which cover the upper part of the body 48) A) Gujarat B) Maharashtra C) Uttar pradesh D) West Bengal E) Kerala Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Uttar pradesh have the sea-coast. 49) A) Engineer B) Architect C) Mechanic D) Mason E) Blacksmith Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Mechanic help in a building house. 50) A) Cotton B) Jute C) Silk D) Nylon E) Wool Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except Nylon are Natural fibers while Nylon is a synthetic fiber. 51) A) Mountain B) Valley C) Glacier D) Coast E) Ridge Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All Except Glacier has no movement, While Glacier has the geographical movement. 52) A) Anger B) Grief C) Humorous C) Kindness D) Joy Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Humorous are nouns while Humorous is an adjective. 53) A) Buffalo B) Llama C) Cow D) Goat E) Camel Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except Llama is Milk-yielding Animal. 54) A) Snore B) Slumber C) Yawn D) Doze E) Dream Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Yawn are actions in sleep, while Yawn is a form of boredom. 55) A) Cot B) Sheet C) Quilt D) Pillow E) Blanket Ans:- ( A ) Exp:- All except Cot are parts of bed- spread. 56) Ans:- A) King ( C ) B) Queen C) Bishop D) Minister E) Knight
  • 207. Exp:- All except Minister are chessmen . 57) A) Morarji Desai B) Jawaharlal Nehru C) Charan Singh D)Lal Bahadhur E) Servepalli Radhakrishnan Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except Rhetoric are terms associated with Poetry. 59) A) Hindi B) Sindhi C) Urdu D) Oriya E) Gujarati Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Urdu are Indo – Aryan Languages. 60) A) Lymphocytes B) Plasma C) Fibronogen D) Hemoglobin E) Pepsinogen Ans:- ( E ) Exp:- All except Pepsinogen are constituents of blood while pepsinogen is an enzyme. 61) A) Walk B) Run C) Ride D) Crawl Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All Except Ride are the movements done by limbs. 62) A) Kiwi B) Ostrich C) Eagle D) Penguin Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Eagle are flightless birds. 63) A) Hypothesis Experiment B) Assumption C) Observation D) Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All others are part of experiment where experiment is not. 64) A) Mermaid B) Sphnix C) Unicon D) Dinosaur Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except Dinosaur are Imaginary Creatures. 65) A) Green B) Violet C) Red D) Yellow Ans:- ( A ) Exp:- All except Violet are Traffic – Signal 66) A) Bromine B) Mercury C) Copper D) Lights . Silver Ans:- ( A ) Exp:- All except Bromine are Metals while Bromine is a NonMetal. 67) A) Cheras B) Chandelas C) Pallavas D) Cholas Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All except Chandelas were associated with ancient Kingdom in southern India, While Chandleas formed Kingdom in North – America. 68) A) Ans:- Ruby ( C ) B) Sapphire C) Granite D) Topaz
  • 208. Exp:-All except Granite are precious stones. 69) A) Tempest B) Hurricanes C) Cyclone D) Monsoon Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All Except Monsoon are Violent winds. 70) A) Othello B) King Lear C) Oliver Twist D) Macbeth Ans:- ( C ) Exp:- All except Oliver Twist are works of Shakespears while Oliver Twist is a work of Charles Dicknes. 71) A) Henry Becquerel B) Roentgen C) Madam Curie D) Einstein Ans:- ( D ) Exp:- All except Einstein are scientists related to Radioactivity. 72) A) Viscometer B) Anemometer C) Spectroscope D) Pyknometer Ans:- ( B ) Exp:- All Except Anemometer are Instruments used in Physics . COMPREHENSION COMPREHENSION The word ' comprehend 'means ' to understand.You are required to go through a passage, grasp its gist, and then answer the questions based on it.It involves the use of your vocabulary,the ability to locate meanings, your intelligence to assess the real spirit of the passage and infer conclusions from the given content. Answers must be based on and confirmed by the information given in the passage and not by any outside source. The words information, elimination ,and inference may be used as the main keys.
  • 209. IEI FORMULA: INFORMATION : Every passage offers you some information. Some questions are straight forward and they may be answered from the information within the passage itself. The information in the passage may ELIMINATION : Elimination is saying no to alternatives onjustifiable grounds until you have a positive answer.Usually, questions of the 'true' or 'false' category can be answered by this process of elimination. INFERENCE : The word ' inference ' means to arrive at a logical conclusion. Some questions which can't be answered by information or elimination require the process of inference. Inference may be either simple or complex By IEI Formula: Passage 1:
  • 210. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hourand a quarter in compositionand twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. Thetotal effort that could occupy a busy manfor three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt ,anxiety and toil. 1.What happens when the time to be spent on a) the work is done smoothly. b) the work is done leisurely. c) work consumes all the time. d) some work increases? The work needs additional time. Here the method of elimination and inference applies. A and D are eliminated at the first reading. The description that the lady who has enough leisure time takes the entire day in writing the postcard
  • 211. gives us the clue that the correct answer is ‘c’ . 2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion’. a) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed. b) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. c) If you have more time you can do some work. d) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time. The answer here is b). This can be found out through simple inference. A statement is made right in the beginning of the passage and the story of the lady illustrates the fact that whatever time is available for a work people tend to use all of it. 3.Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.: a) a busy man.
  • 212. b) a man of leisure. c) an elderly person. d)an exhausted person. Here the answer is b). It requires inference from the facts given in the passage that more the time you have , the more you will need. Therefore, the answer is arrived at through complex inference. 4.What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard? a) Three minutes. b) four hours and five minutes. c) half day d)the entire day. The answer is d).and it is based on the information given in the passage.
  • 213. 5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for? a) a box attached to the pillar. b) a box in the pillar c) box office. d) a pillar type postbox. The answer is d). It can be derived through implied information.The lady has to go to the pillar box to drop her letter. Now a one line passage or very short passages comprising only two or three sentences are set. Normally in a short passage there is a basicidea and all points are given to illustrate or analyze or prove the centralidea. The answer must confirm to the central idea. The accessory or secondary points may be true but they have a partial identity only and thus they cannot be the correct answers. Passage 2: Accidents on roads can be prevented, provided the quality of
  • 214. roads is improved and the drivers are instructed in safety rules which they must follow for their own protection. It is also necessary thatthe illumination on the roads is adequate so as to prevent accidents at night. 1.This paragraph best supports the statement that- a) Road accidents are solely due to improper illumination. b) Road accidents result in large number of deaths. c) Road accidents are man made and are always avoidable. d) Safety rules are not taught properly to all drivers. The answer for this is ‘c’ , which is the central idea in the given passage. There is still another variation in which the passage is short, comprising one or two sentences, but the questions are so many.On the basis of Information Elimination Inference formula answers can be located. Passage 3:
  • 215. The surprisingly abundant life of the Indian Ocean is confined to the upper layers; the deeper and especially the bottom waters are devoid of oxygen and are often permeated with hydrogen sulphide. 1. The sentence gives the information about a) the life of the people near the Indian Ocean. b) the reason why life exists in particular water layers. c) the reason why oxygen is found in the bottom layers. d) the reason why hydrogen sulphide is found in the bottom layers. 2. The bottom waters of the Indian Ocean a) have no oxygen b) have large amounts of oxygen c) have no hydrogen sulphide. d) contain oxygen and hydrogen sulphide.
  • 216. 3. The waters of the Indian Ocean a) are devoid of life. b) are always permeated with hydrogen sulphide. c) have life only in the lower layers. d) lack life and it is very surprising. 4.Which of the following is the most opposite of the word ABUNDANT , as used in the passage? a) plentiful b) minute c) insufficient d) meager e) tiny 5. The sentence suggests which one of the following : a) observers are surprised at how little life exists in the Indian Ocean.
  • 217. b) Hydrogen sulphide is necessary to life. c) both oxygen and hydrogen sulphide are necessary to life. d) oxygen is not necessary for marine life e) There are different layers of waters in the ocean ANSWERS: 1. d 2. b 3. d 4. e 5. a Passage 4: It is not luck but labour that makes man. Luck, says an American Writer, is ever waiting for something to turn up; labour with keen eyes and strong will always turns up something. Luck lies in bed andwishes the postman would bring him news of
  • 218. legacy ; labour turns out at sixand with busy pen ringing hammer lays the foundation of competence . Luck whines, labour watches. Luck slips downwards to self-indulgence; labour strides upwards and aspires to independence. The conviction therefore, is extending that diligence is the mother of good luck. In other words that a man's success in life will be proportionate to his efforts, to hisindustry, to his attention to small things. 1.Which one of the following statements sumps up the meaning of the passage ? a) Luck waits without exertion, but labour exerts without waiting. b) Luck is self-indulgent but labour is selfless. c) Luck waits and complains without working while labour achieves although it complains d)Luck often ends in defeat, but labour produces luck. 2.Which one of the following words in the passage indicate that the writer does not ultimately reject the element of luck? a) ' Luck ......is ever waiting'. b) ' Luck whines' c) Diligence is the mother of good luck
  • 219. d)Luck ... wishes the postman would bring him news. 3.Which of the following statements is true about the following passage? a) Luck is necessary for success. b) Success depends only on hard luck. c) Expectation of good luck always meets with disappointment. d)Success is exactly proportionate to hard work. 4.'...... Labour turns out at six and with busy pen ringing hammer lays the foundation of competence '. what does this statement mean? a) Hard work of all kinds make people efficient. b) Labour lays the foundation of the building. c) The writer and the labourer are the true eyes of the society. d) There is no worker who works so hard as the labourer who begins his day at six in the morning.
  • 220. Answers with explanation: 1. The answer is (d) . It can be derived through inference .Elimination will also help. (a) and (b) are eliminated easily on the basis of information . c) and d) are of a general nature, but you may come to the right conclusion by arguing that labour is not always selfless. One does hard labour for a purpose. Again, remember the general hint that you should prefer choice in such cases which includes the largest possibility. 2.The answer is c). The answer can be arrives at by simple inference. This is the implication of the passage as well. 3. The answer is d). The information is in the last sentence. 4. The answer is a). The information given in the middle of the passage and simple inference will help. The hammer reference to both pen and implies that the meaning here includes all kinds of work. The pen stands for mental work and hammer for the physical labour.
  • 221. Passage 5: The last half of my life was spent at one of those painful epochs of human history, during which world was getting worse and past victories which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only temporary. When I was young , Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was thought that throughout freedom and prosperity would spread gradually the world through an orderly process, and it was hoped that cruelty , tyranny and injustice would continually diminish. Hardly anyone thought of the nineteenth century as a brief interlude between past and future barbarism. 1. The author feels sad about the latter part of his life because: a) He was nostalgic about his childhood. b) The world had not become prosperous. c) The author had not won any further victories. d) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time. 2. The victories of the past: a) Brought permanent peace and prosperity.
  • 222. b) Ended cruelty, tyranny and injustice. c) proved to be temporary events. d) Filled men with a sense of pessimism. 3. The word definitive used in the passage means a) Defined b) Final c) Temporary d)Incomplete 4. During the Victorian age people believed that a) Strife would increase. b) There would be unlimited freedom. c) . wars would be fought on a bigger scale d) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the world. Answers with explanation:
  • 223. 1.The answer is d). You can hit at the answer through inference. The clue is in the first sentence itself--' the world is getting worse'. The whole passager also implies that the last half of the life of the author was a period of turmoil. 2.The answer is c). and it can be based on the information given in the passage:the nineteenth century was a brief interlude'. 3.the answer is b). both information and simple inference suggest this answer. 4. The answer is d). It is based on information. Passage 6: To those who do listen, the desert speaks of things with an emphasis quite different from that of the shore, the mountain, the valley or the plains, whereas these invite action and suggest limitless opportunity and exhaust less resources, the implications and the
  • 224. mood of the desert are something different. For one thing , the desert is conservative not radical. It is more likely to provide awe than to invite conquest. The heroism which it encourages is the heroism of endurance, not that of conquest. It brings man up against this limitation, turns him upon himself and suggests values which more indulgent regions suppress. Sometimes it includes contemplation in men who have never contemplated before : And of all the answers to the question- what is a desert good for – 'contemplation' is perhaps the best. 1.In order to receive the desert's message,the beholder needs to be a) courageous in his reaction. b) conservative in his responses. c) A good listener. d) Sensitive to nature. 2.The desert is unique among landscapes in that it encourages only a)contemplation b)Indolence c)Heroic Endeavor d)Adventurous Spirit
  • 225. 3.If one responds with insight to the mood of the desert, it evokes a)An inclination for deep thought b)The possibility of unending resources c)The desire for Heroic conquest d)A sense of intense revulsion 4.The writer calls the desert because “conservative rather than radical” it provides an environment that a)Inspires man to explore it b)Offers unlimited opportunity to conquer c)Tests ones Endurance d)makes one gloomy 5.What does the phrase limitations”, ”it brings man up against mean? a)It makes man feel hopeless about his limitations b)It makes man aware of his limitations his
  • 226. c)It compels man to fight against his limitations d)It persuades man to overcome his limitations Answers : 1.D 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.D Practice set Directions Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. 1. Famous painter James Whistler said, necessity “ industry in art is a not a virtue- and any evidence of the same, in the production, is a
  • 227. blemish not a quality”. Q: Whistler is arguing that a) of necessity art becomes industrialized. b) The qualities of art are it's virtues. c) blemished paintings are the work of over industrious artists d) the product reflects the means of production. e) the artist must work hard, but the art should look away . 2. Deliberations of our governing bodies order to are held in public in allow public scrutiny of each body's actions and take to task those actions that citizens feel are not, for whatever reason, in their best interest. Q: with which of the following statements would the author of the above passage probably agree? a) Deliberations of our governing bodies should be held in public. b) public scrutiny usually results in the criticism of governing bodies. c) The best interests of the public usually do not coincide with the motives of our governing bodies. d) No government decisions ought to be kept from the public. e) citizens in other countries are not cared for by the government. 3. Recent studies indicate that more violent crimes are committed during hot weather than during cold weather. Thus, if we could control the weather, the violent crime rate would drop.
  • 228. Q: The argument above makes which of the following assumptions I) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is merely coincidental. II) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is casual. III) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is controllable. a) I only d) II Q: b) II only & III only c) I & II only e) I , II & III The argument would be strengthened if it printed out that a) The annual crime statistics for Newyork are higher than those for Los angels. b) In laboratory tests, increased heat alone accounted for increased aggressive behaviour between members of the test group. c) Poor socio economic conditions,more uncomfortable in hot weather than in cold are the direct causes of increased crime. d) weather control will be possible in the near future. e) more people leave their doors and windows open during hot weather. 4. In most economies, the government plays a role in the market system. Government enforces ' ' the rules of the game ' , impose taxes and may control prices through price ceilings or price supports. These actions necessarily may create shortages and or surpluses. In moat developed interdependent economies, the necessity of the government's playing same
  • 229. role in the economy is disputed. i) Q. a) The final sentence in the passage suggests that Interdependence and development goes hand in hand. b) There are underdeveloped countries whose attitude toward government control may be hostile. c) disputes over government control usually come from an illiterate populace. d) price supports are necessary. e) economic success is sophisticated achievement. ii) Q. The author of the passage would probably agree that a) economic surpluses are always good. b) market shortages are a necessary evil. c)higher prices strengthen the economy. d)price ceilings add to the shortages . e) surpluses are not usually created intentionally. 5. The older we get get the less sleep we should desire. This is because our advanced knowledge and capabilities are most enjoyable when used, therefore 'mindless ' sleep becomes a waste of time. i) Q. Which of the following distinction is not expressed or implied by the author. a) between sleep and wakefulness b) between youth and maturity. c) between productivity and waste. d) between a desire and a requirement.
  • 230. e) between more sleep and less sleep. ii)Q. The author of this statement assumes that a) less sleep is not desirable. b) sleep advance knowledge and capabilities. c) mindlessness coincides with wakefulness. d) knowledge and capabilities naturally improve with age . iii) The author's statement might be strengthened point out that if he or she a) advanced knowledge is often manifested in creative dreams b) the mind is quite active during sleep. c) d) few empirical studies have concluded that sleep is an intellectual stimulant. advanced capabilities are not necessarily mind associated. e) dreams teach us how to use waking experience more intelligently. iv) The author's statement might be wakened by pointing out that a) eight hours of sleep is a cultural , not a physical requirement. b) the more capable people rarely sleep. c) rest is a positive contribution to knowledge and capability. d) young children enjoy themselves less than knowledgeable adults. e) people rarely waste time during their waking hours. Answers and explanation. 1. answer is e. whistler is saying that constant effort (industry ) is necessary but that the artwork ( production) should not evidence that effort.
  • 231. 2. answer is a. By describing in very positive terms the effects of public deliberations, the author suggests the opinion that such deliberations should be public. 3. answer is b. The only correct choice is II. it is argued that hot weather causes crime. This is not mere confidence, and the statement does not say that we can control the weather. 4. i) answer is b. The last sentence says that developed or interdependent economies acquiesces economy to the idea that government must control the to some extent. This leaves underdeveloped countries unspoken for and raises the possibility they might not acquiesce to government control. ii) answer is b. The paragraph states shortages or surpluses. 5. i) that government action may create answer is d. The author doesn't address the distinction between how much sleep we desire and how much our bodies require. Each of the other distinctions is addressed in the passage. ii) answer is d. the passage suggests that more sleep is undesirable, knowledge and capabilities are connected wakefulness, and mindlessness is connected
  • 232. with sleep. iii) answer is c. choices a, b, e present information that supports the value of sleep and d) disassociates capabilities from the mind thus damaging the authors mind/mindlessness distinction. iv) answer is c. only choice weakens c asserts the positive value of sleep and thus the author's stance in favour of decreased sleep. SENTENCE CORRECTION SENTENCE CORRECTION SPOTTING THE ERRORS: Spotting errors is a common test and forms a part of almost all important examinations that have Objective English test on their syllabi. It requires an awareness of the basic rules of grammar – parts of speech, genders, infinitives , participles, subject- verb accord, form of tenses, use of articles and certain exceptional usages. Rules and Examples: 1. Some nouns always take a singular verb. Scenery , advice, information, machinery, stationary, furniture, abuse,
  • 233. fuel, rice, gram, issue , bedding, repair, news, mischief, poetry, business, economics, physics, mathematics, classics, ethics, athletics, innings, gallows. a) The Scenery of Kashmir are enchanting. (Incorrect) The Scenery of Kashmir is enchanting. (correct) b) He has given advices. (Incorrect) He has given advice. (correct) c) The Indian team defeated the English by innings (Incorrect) The Indian team defeated the English by an innings (correct) d) Mathematics are a good subject ( Incorrect). Mathematics is a good subject ( correct). 2. Some nouns are singular in form, but they are used as plural nouns and always take a plural verb. Cattle, gentry, vermin, peasantry, artillery, people, clergy, company, police. a) The The b) The The cattle is grazing in the ground. (Incorrect) cattle are grazing in the ground. (correct) clergy is in the church( Incorrect) clergy are in the church( correct) 3. Some nouns are always used in a plural form and always take a plural verb. Trousers, scissors, spectacles, stockings, shorts,measles, goods, premises, thanks, tidings, annals, chattels etc. a) where is my trousers? ( Incorrect) where are my trousers? ( correct) b) Spectacles is now a costly item ( Incorrect) Spectacles are now a costly item ( Incorrect) 4. There are some nouns that indicate length, measure, money, weight or number. when they are preceded by a numeral, they remain unchanged in form. Foot, meter, pair, score, dozen, head, year, hundred, thousand, million a) It is a three years degree course ( Incorrect) It is a three year degree course ( correct) 5. Some nouns have one meaning in the singular and another in the plural. authority = command ,authorities = persons in power good = wise , goods= property force = strength forces = army content = satisfaction contents = things contained. physic = medicine physics = physical sciences. iron = metal irons= fetter, chains a) b) c) Examples : Air is necessary for human life. It is bad to put on airs. I have been eaten one quarter of the cake.
  • 234. d) I live in the government quarters. 6. A pronoun must agree with its antecedent in person , number and gender. a) b) c) Examples : Every man must bring his luggage All students must do their home work. Each of the girls must carry her own bag. Each student must bring their books ( incorrect) Each student must bring his books ( correct) 7. The pronoun 'one' must be followed by ' one's '. one must finish his task in time. (Incorrect) one must finish one's task in time. (Incorrect) 8. 'who' denotes the subjects and 'whom' is used for the object. a) Whom do you think won the award? ( Incorrect). Who do you think won the award? ( correct). b) Who are you talking to ? (Incorrect). Whom are you talking to ? (Incorrect). 9. 'Cost' – amount paid by the shopkeeper.price the customer. - amount paid by a) The cost of production of automobile items has gone up. b) Sometimes the buyers have to pay higher price for necessary items. 10. 'Cause' produces a result , while 'reason' explains or justifies a cause. a) Scientists try to find out the cause of a phenomenon. b) You have a good reason to be pleased with your students. 11. 'Men' is plural of man; 'People' is used for persons. a) There are five men in the room. b) The people of Bihar are simple. 12. ' House ' is a building to live in ; ' Home ' is one's native place. a) Quarters are houses alloted to us for a definite period. b) My home town is Hyderabad. 13. a) b) ' Customer ' -a buyer of goods; ' Client ' -- one who avails oneself of a service The shopkeepers welcome customers with smiles. The lawyers discusses the cases of his clients. 14. Use of ' less ' and ' fewer ' . 'Less' denotes quantity and fewer denotes number. a) No less than fifty persons were killed ( Incorrect) No fewer than fifty person were killed. ( correct). b) There are no fewer than five litres of water in the jug. ( Incorrect)
  • 235. There are no less than five litres of water in the jug.(correct) 15.Use of little , a little , the little. ' Little ' means ' hardly any '. There is a little hope of his recovery. ( Incorrect) There is little hope of his recovery. ( Incorrect) ' a little ' means ' some ' , though not much. Little knowledge is a dangerous thing. ( Incorrect). A little knowledge is a dangerous thing. ( Incorrect). ' The little ' means ' not much but all there is' . A little milk that is in the pot may be used for the patient. ( Incorrect) The little milk that is in the pot may be used for the patient. ( Correct). 16. Use of ' elder ' , 'older' ' Older' refers to persons as well as things and is followed by ' than '. Ram is elder Ram is older ' Elder ' is Suresh is my Suresh is my than all other boys of his area. (Incorrect) than all other boys of his area. (correct) used for members of the family. older brother ( Incorrect). elder brother ( correct). 17. Normally ' than' is used in the comparative degree, but with words like superior, inferior, senior, junior, prior, anterior, posterior, prefer--- ' to' is used. Shelly is junior than Wordsworth (Incorrect) Shelly is junior to Wordsworth (correct) I prefer reading than sleeping ( Incorrect) I prefer reading to sleeping ( correct) 18. When a comparision is made by using a comparitive followed by ' than' , the word 'other' must be used to exclude the thing comapred from the class of things with which it is compared from the class of things with which it is compared. He is stronger than any man ( Incorrect) He is stronger than any other man. (Correct). 19.'One of ' always takes a plural noun after it. It is one of the important day in my life ( Incorrect) It is one of the important days in my life ( correct) 20.' Scarcely ' and ' hardly' are folowed by' when'and not by ' than' . I had scarcely entered the room than the phone rang (Incorrect) I had scarcely entered the room when the phone rang (correct) 21. ' Since ' indicates a point of time and ' for ' the length of time. stands for
  • 236. He He It It has has has has been been been been reading the book since two hours. (Incorrect). reading the book for two hours. (correct). raining for monday last (Incorrect). raining since monday last (correct). 22. Until expresses time. It has a negative sense. and thus 'not' should never be used with it. Wait here until I do not return. ( Incorrect). Wait here until I return. ( Incorrect). 23. Use of ' when ' and ' while ' : Proper attention must be paid to these words. ' when ' indicates a general sense and ' while' implies a time during the process of doing a work. When learning to swim, one of the most important things is to relax. (Incorrect) While learning to swim, one of the most important things is to relax. (correct) PRACTICE SET 1: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer. ( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 1 I shall / ring him / tommorow / in the afternoon. A B C D 2. I enjoyed / during my / stay in / England. A B C D 3.The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line. A B C D 4.The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/. A B C D 5.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall. A B C D 6. 6.I believe / that respect / is more preferable than / money. A B C D 7. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / A B C D 8.In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting / of the atom / have been achieved / A B C D
  • 237. 9.Modern film techniques / are far superior / than that / employed in the past / A B C D 10. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/ A B C D Answers and Explanation 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. A 1. ' Ring him up' in palce of ' ring him '. Ring up is the correct idiom. 2. ' I enjoyed myself' in place of ' I enjoyed' . Some verbs take reflexive pronouns after them. 3. 'Hung' in place of ' hanged' .' Hanged' is used for living beings an ung is used for other objects. 4. was killed in place of were killed. 5. had begun in place of hegan 6. 'preferable to ' in place of 'more preferable than' . ' preferable ' is word indicating a comparative sense and thus is more superflous. Secondly ' prefer ' is followed by 'to'. 7. ' nor' in place of 'or' . Nor is used after neither. 8. ' Has been ' in place of ' have been ' . when two subjects are joned by 'or' . It is treated as singular. 9. ' To those ' in place of ' than that' , superioris followed by 'to' . Techniques is a plural subject and thus the pronoun for it must be plural . Thus ' those' in place of 'that' 10. ' No sooner had the news appeared' in place of ' No sooner the news appeared'. 'No sooner' is used in 2 forms
  • 238. 1. No sooner had and 2. no sooner did. PRACTICE SET 2: 1.John' s salary is much larger than Tom. 2.Ramesh helped not only me but also 3.Give me three thousands rupees, please. 4.More than two boys were present n the class. 5.More than one person have found it correct. 6.Only three- fourths of the work are complete and we are left with no time. 7.The English defeated french in the battle of Waterloo. 8.The three last chapters of this book are very interesting. 9.In summer ,days are warm than nights. 10.A large number of houses are coming up in our town Answers with Explanation 1. ' That of Tom' in place of 'Tom' 2. No error. The sentnce is correct. 3. ' Three thousan ' in place of ' Three thousans ' . Some nouns when preceded by a numeral remain unchanged in form. 4. No error .The sentnce is correct. 5. ' Has found ' in place of ' have found ' . More than one is singular. 6. ' Is ' in place of 'are' . ' Three- fourths ' make one unit an thus it is singular. 7. ' The French' in place of ' french ' . ' The French ' means ' The French people. 8. ' The last three ' in plac of ' the three last' 9. ' warmer ' in place of warm. Here the sentence is in the comparative degree and thus 'warmer' is appropriate. 10. No error .The sentnce is correct. PRACTICE SET 3: 1. They appointed him as a manager as he is efficient. 2. The reason of his failure is due to his intelligence. 3. The prices of this article considerably varies in different parts o the country. 4. Mr.Sharma is planning to settle in Delhi as soon as he will retire in April next year. 5.One should always take care of his health . 6. Mary is smarter than anybody in her class. 7. I lived in a three- hundred – years old house in Bombay. 8. He is the strongest and very tall boy in the whole college. 9. I was born on the March 31st 1984 in Bihar. 10. The principal offered me tea but I denied it. Answers and Explanation
  • 239. 1. ' Manager ' in place of ' as a manager '. 2. ' Due to ' should be deleted. The reason is sufficient . ' Due to ' is a duplication and thus is superflous. 3. ' The price ' in place of ' The prices '. 4. ' He retires ' in plac eof ' he will retire' 5. ' of one's ' in place of 'his' . ' one ' is followed by one's . 6. ' Anybody else ' in place of ' anybody '. 7. ' Three hundred year' in place of ' Three hundred years' . 8. ' The stronger and tallest ' in place of ' very tall ' . A word showing superlative degree should not be joined by a word showing comaparative or he assertve degree. Both qualifiers must be of the same degree. 9. ' On 31 st March ' in place of ' 31st March' . When the letter or the number form is used, the article will be used. Thus we can say '31 st March ' and ' the thirty first March '. 10 . 'declined ' in place of ' denied ' PRACTICE SET:4 1.Even though he was over ninety he stll enjoyed reading novels and sometimes spend an evening at the cinema. 2.Up to the time the last vote was recordedd it was difficult to decide whether victory lay with the ruling party or the opposition . 3.We should always side with those who are true ans unselfish and work for other 4.I will now deal with him in a manner different from th eone I have adopted so far. 5.His manners indicate that he has no other intention than to steal his money. 6.Page after Page of Gita were read and it gave great consolation to his mind. 7.He was unanimously elected the General Secretary of our Association. 8.Before giving the mixture to the child shake it thouroughly. 9.The short story should not exced more than two hundred words. 10.He looks at everything from their best side. Answers with Explanation:4 1.' Spent ' in the place ' spend '. The reporting verb is in the past tense an thus all other clauses must be in the past tense.
  • 240. 2.' Lied ' in the place of ' up to lay ' 3.' who work for others ' in place of ' work of others ' . One form of the verb pattern should be used with one subject.If the verb pattern changes the subject must be mention.Here the subject is ' those who ' and the verb is ' are '. It is an auxillary verb. Thus there must be a subject. 4.' I have been adopting' in place of ' I have ' . here the tense should be continous tense. 5.' But ' in the place of ' than '. 6.' The Gita was ' in place of ' Gita were '. 8.' It ' is confusng. It is not clear whether ' it ' is for the mixture or the child.Thus better to use the word 'the misture'. 9.'More than' should be deleted.Double comparatives are to be avoided.' Exceed is sufficient 10. 'Its' in place of ' their '. see the rules of pronouns. The pronoun for everything is its. SENTENCE COMPLETION 1.More insurers are limiting the sale of property insurance in coastal areas and other regions --------- natural disasters.[E] a)safe from to b)according to c)which include d)despite e)prone
  • 241. Explanation: It is easy enough to understand that insurers don’t like to insure the property in places where natural disasters are likely to happen .The term prone to in[e] mean s having a tendency to, so it is correct. 2.Roman Regions ------ the Mountain ------ of Masada for three years before they were able to seize it .[C] a) dissembled------ bastion b)assailed ---- symbol c)besieged ----citadel d) surmounted ------ dwelling e)honed---- stronghold Explanation: If it took Roman regions three years predictthat they to seize Masada , we can spent a long time “surrounding or isolating” the mountain fortress or strong hold of Masada before they were finally able to take it [c] is the best choice. [b] assailed , meaning “attacked” would make sense. And [e] strong hold and [a] bastion would fit too. But [a] ,[b],[e] ‘ s first position words don’t make sense when plugged in. Besieged : Surrounded with armed forces. Citadel : fortress
  • 242. assailed : attacked bastion : fortified area honed : sharpened 3.Unlike his calmer,more easygoing colleagues ,the senator was---, ready to quarrel at the slightest a)whimsical b)irascible d)ineffectual provocation.[B] c)gregarious e)benign Explanation: If the senator was unlike “his calmer, more easygoing colleagues” and “ready to quarrel at the slightest provocation “ its fair to infer that the senator was short tempered or extremely irritable. The best choice is [b] irritable. Irascible : easily angered whimsical : unpredictable gregarious : sociable ineffectual : unproductive benign : harmless
  • 243. 4.Although historians have long thought of Genghis Khan as a--potentate ,new research has shown he was -----by many of his subjects.[B] a)tyrannical ----abhorred b) despotic ----- revered c)redundant --- venerated d)jocular -----esteemed e)peremptory ----- invoked Explanation : Here we don’t have to know that Genghis Khan was a violent dictator to get his question right .The first word of the sentence ,although ,implies that the two blanks have to contrast with each other .[b] isthe best choice. Although historians had thought that Genghis Khanwas a despotic potentate ,new research shows that many of his subjects nevertheless revered him. [a] tyrannic synonyms with despotic, [a]’sabhorred ,doesn’t provide thecontrast which is predicted . Choice [c] venerated doesn’t really contrast with redundant and [e],it doesn’t make sense to say that Khans subjects invoked him despite his peremptory reputation. Despotic : dictatorial potentate : dictator revered worshiped :
  • 244. abhorred : hated venerated : highly respected redundant : repetitive jocular jolly : peremptory: putting an end to debate invoke call upon for help : 5.Jill was ---by her employees because she often ---them for not working hard enough.[B] a)deified ----- goaded b) loathed ---- berated c)disregarded----- eulogized d) cherished----- decided e)execrated ----lauded Explanation : we can predict two positive words,like Jill was appreciated by her employees because she often forgive the fact that they were lazy, or two negative words like Jill was disliked by her employees because she often scolded them for being lazy. [b] matches the later prediction .Jill was loathed by her employees because she often berated them for not working hard enough. No other choice besides{b}contain two like charges.
  • 245. Loathed : hated berated : scolded deified : made godlike lauded : celebrated derided : made fun of execrated : cursed 6.Reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs is ------ process that requires much patience and effort by paleontologists.[E] a)a nascent b)an aberrant c) a disheveled d)a worthless e)an exacting Explanation: If reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs requiresmuch patience and effort by paleontologists ,we can predict that such an activity is a painstaking or tough ,demanding process. [e] is the best choice. Exacting : requiring lots if attention and extreme accuracy
  • 246. nascent : introductory or starting aberrant : abnormal 7.Nearly ------ by disease and the destruction of their habitat , Koalas are now found only in isolated parts of eucalyptus forester .[C] a)dispersed b)compiled c)decimated d)infuriated e) averted Explanation: Because of disease and the destruction of their habitat ,Koala are now found only in isolated parts of eucalyptus forester .The word in blank must mean something like “killed off” or “destroyed”, since things like disease andhabitat destruction are destructive process [c] is the best choice. Decimated or wiped out by diseaseand habitat destruction , koala are now found only isolated parts of eucalyptusforest. [a] dispersed , meaning “scattered “ ,may have been a little tempting ,but there is no reason to assume that the Koala were scattered around the forests due to disease and habitat destruction dispersed : scattered compiled : collected , arranged
  • 247. averted : avoided 8.Deep ideological ----and internal power struggles---the government.[E] a)disputes....facilitated b) similarities..... protracted c) distortions .accelerated d) agreements ....stymied e) divisions .... paralyzed Explanation: From the first blank ,if there were “ internal power struggles ’’ in the government then it’s likely that the government had something like deep ideological difference the second or conflicts .For blank ,we can predict that these conflicts and power struggles harmed or crippled the government although [c] ‘s first blank distortions , like difference or conflicts ,[a] , [e] make more sense .we can easily imagine “deep ideological disputes “ or deep ideological divisions ,But it is hard to imagine ideological distortions. Distortions : twisted versions facilitate : assist stymied : impeded , frustrated 9.It is ---- that a people so capable of treachery and brutality
  • 248. should also exhibit such a tremendous capacity for heroism .[C] a)unfortunate b)explicable c)paradoxical d)distressing e)appalling Explanation : Here ,brutal , on the other they are heroic , description of two contradictory characteristics which exist in the same group of people . Such an occurrenceis termed a paradox and therefore [c] paradoxical is the correct answer Choices[a] ,[d] and [e] are wrong. It is unfortunate ,distressing and appalling that they are brutal but not that they are heroic Paradoxical : explicable : opposed to common sense but it is true able to be explained 10.Despite their fierce appearance ,caymans are rarely -----, and will not attach humans unless provoked .[E] a)extinct b)timid c)domesticated d)amphibious e)aggressive Explanation : Despite is our first clue word ,despite their fierce appearance , caymans are actually rarely ,to the point at which they wont attack humans unless provoked so for the blank we need a word
  • 249. that means the same as “ fierce “.The closest word here is choice [e] ,aggressive .[b] was exact opposite wanted [c] domesticated, means of what we tame ,and usually refers to animals treated as house pets. 11.Some historians claim that the concept of courtly love is a------ that dates from the age of chivalry ,while others believe ithas more ----origins.[B] a)relic .... simultaneous b) notion .... ancient c) memento .... discovered d) period ... documented e) doctrine .... amorous Explanation : Let us start with second blank ,one groups argues that courtly love “ dates from the age of chivalry “ in other words ,they think its afairly old idea ,dating back from the days of knights and fair maidens.Anothergroup think something else though ,so they must feel its either an oldenidea. A quick check through the answer choices for the second blank leadsus to choice [b] ancient. Notation oridea,fits quiet nicely into the first blank ,fitting with the word “ concept” in the first half of the sentence. 12.In Shakespeare’s day ,---theater audience would often through
  • 250. fruits and vegetables at actions who failed to live up to their expectations.[D] a)doting b) ravenous c) jingoistic d) boisterous e) stagnant Explanation: Here people like this kind are surely not doting [a] . over indulgent or excessively fond ,nor or they ravenous extremely hungry .If they were hungry , they’d instead of thouing [b] .or eat the food it at the stage. There is nothing to imply that the audience is [c] jingoistic , or excessively nationalistic. However the audience might certainly be described as[d] boisterous ,or rowdy . [e] stagnant means dead or lifeless ,which is illogical in the blank. 13.Although they physically resemble each other ,the brothers could not be more ---temperamentally ; while the one is quiet and circumspect ,the other is brashand--- a) inimical .... timid b) passionate ... superficial c) dissimilar ..... audacious d)different...... forgiving e) alike.... respectful Explanation: Although two brothers look a like ,they could not be more in
  • 251. terms of their personalities “not alike” a different or same such word mustgo into thisfirst blank ,something that helps convey that they look alike ,but their behavior is not alike. While one is circumspect ,or cautious ,the other word is brash or the opposite of cautious. For this second blank ,you should predict something that means the opposite of quiet , something that’s sort of synonyms with brash.The best answer is choice [c], because dissimilar fits over prediction for the first blank , while audacious means bold it’s kind of a synonym for brash. [a] inimical is related to the word “enemy”.Inimicalmeans hostile. 14.The retreat of Napoleon’s army from Moscow quickly turner into arout as French soldiers ,already---in the show ,were--by Russian troops.[D] a)replenishing.... ravaged b) pursing ..... joined c) sinking .... camouflaged d)floundering .... assaulted e) tottering ..... upbraided Explanation : Napoleon’s army was hightailing it out of Moscow .The retreat “quickly turned into a rout “ ,a state of wild confusion ,a disastrousdefeat.Why did it turn into an even bigger defeat ? Probably because the French were doing well traveling through snow ,it’s unlikely they would end up being such big losers . Then something was done to them by Russian troops.Well if you know that Napoleon’s army was routedby the opposing side ,then
  • 252. it seems that we want a second blank word that means something like “clobbered”choices [a] ,[d] come close to that prediction. Ravage means to violently destroy. Now ,going back to the first blank , we know we want something thatimplies the troops were starch or struggling in the snow. Only choice is [d]fits both blanks. The retreat of Napoleon’s army turned into a routas French troop already floundering in the snow ,were assaulted by Russian soldiers.To flounder is to struggle awkward and stumble about.In [a] ,replenishing in the snow sounds a bit weird replenishing means replacing something that was used up. In[e], tottering meanswalking unsteadily ,and upbraided means scolded or reprimanded a little mild -mannered for our purpose here. 15.The Morgan library in Newark provides a ----environment in whichscholars work amidst costly tapestries , paintings , stained-glass windows , and hand -crafted furniture.[C] a)realistic d) friendly b)frugal c) sumptuous e)practical Explanation : We want a word that describes an environment composed of tapestries, paintings,stained glass windows,and hand crafted furniture . A quicksurvey of the answer choices leads us to choice [c] ,because sumptuousmeans costlyor latish ,particularly furnishings and decor. with regard to While you mighthave been tempted to think that friendly in choice [d] was a plausible answer ,it is hard to
  • 253. say to sure that an environment filled with rich ,arty items isa friendly environment.For some people ,such surroundings might be quiet intimidating . Frugal ,in choice [b] ,means thrifty or careful with money ,which is quite the opposite of what we wanted here. 16.The lecturer’s frustration was only -----by the audience’s--- totalk during her presentation.[A] a) compounded ... propensity b) alleviated ...invitation c) soothed ... authorization d) increased ... inability e) supplanted ..... desire Explanation : Her a lecturer is frustrated by something her audience has done. This frustration was only by some connection between the audience and talking.It sounds like the lecturer was frustrated audience desire by her or tendency to talk during her presentation. Lecturer want to be heard ; an audience’s inability or lack of desire to talkwould not frustrate a lecturer. So , for the second blank ,we want something like desire choice [a] propensity, or tendency ,and choice [e] desire could work. [c] make no sense. Supplanted ,or replaced ,is illogical .So [a]’s gotto be correct. The lecturer’s frustration was compounded or increased ,by the audience propensity ,or tendency to talk. 17.The proposal to build a nuclear power plant was the most ---issue ever to come up with a council meeting , it is astonishing
  • 254. ,therefore ,that the members vote was unanimous.B] a)popular b)contentious d) exorbitant c)concise e)inconsequential Explanation: There is something about the issue of the nuclear power plant that makes itsurprising the council all voted in argument. The issue must have been divisive or controversial .The answer here is choice [b] ,because contentiousmeans causing controversy and disagreement .Concise in [c] means brief and to the point ,while exorbitant in [d] means extravagant or excessive. 18.The itinerary set by their travel agent included so many stops in ---- amount of time that they received only the most ----impressions of places visited. [B] a)a limited... lasting b) a brief ... cursory c)a generous .. favorable d)a sufficient...fleeting e)an unnecessary ... preliminary Explanation: So many stops in some particular amount of time led to only the most ... impression about the places the tour visited . There is a connection between the amount of time spent visiting , and the impression of places visited. So the words that will fill
  • 255. in the blanks must be roughly synonyms.Only choice [b] works here. There were so many in such a brief amount of time that only a cursory impression of places was gained. [d]’s second word fits the blank but [d] s first word ,sufficient ,isn’t a rough synonym and doesn’t fit. In [a],many stops probably wouldn’t leave a lasting impression.Nor would a tour at breakneck speed necessarily leave [c] a favorable impression on travellers. 19.The ground reality demanded sterner administrative measures which were being ---- due to variety of reasons.[E] a) ameliorated d) defined b) refrained c) prompted e) thwarted Explanation: a)ameliorated : formal male something better b)refrained : stop oneself from doing something( or) the part of asong that repeated at the end of each verse. c)prompted : repeating d)defined : to give definition e)thwarted : to baffle ,to frustrate 20.He has tried to ---- the image of the company by projecting it as pro consumer.
  • 256. [B] a) hamper b)refurbish c)portend d)insinuate e)praise Explanation: a)hamper b)refurbish : : basket used for food to restore and decorate c)portend : be a sign or working that is likely to happen d) insinuate : suggest e) praise : express approval of or admiration for in an indirect and unpleasant way 21.The land reforms were diluted , if not sabotaged ,in ---- with politicians and lower a) collusion legal officials b)pandemonium c)contract d)disguise e)union [A] Explanation: a)collusion : a secrete agreement to deceive b)pandemonium : uproar or confusion c) contract a written or spoken agreement intended to be :
  • 257. enforceable by law. d)disguise : alter in appearance or nature so as to conceal the identity of 22.The most valuable ---- of the freedom struggle and 50 years of freedom is awakening among the common people.[C] a) curio b)phenomenon d)cleavage c)legacy e)collection Explanation: a)curio : an object that is interesting because it is rare : a fact or situation that is observed to exist or : Anything material or immaterial handed down by a d)cleavage : a sharp division ,a split e)collection : a group of things that have been collected or unusual b)phenomenon happen c)legacy predecessor 23.The morning ,when he and his comrades were hanged , is still vinidly -----on my mind.[E]
  • 258. a)imposed b)moistened c)ventured d)duped e)etched Explanation: a)imposed : force something to be accepted. b)moistened : tiny drops of water or other liquid in the air , or condensed on a surface c)ventured : dare to do something dangerous or risky e)etched : to impress deeply 24.She appeared to be about n intern or twenty ,and was fair ,tall and with ----looks a)emaciated b)contagious c)demure d)sardonic e)blond [C] Explanation: a)emaciated : abnormally thin and weak b)contagious : spread by direct or indirect contact between people c)demure : sober , modest
  • 259. d)sardonic : mocking e)blond : having fair hair 25.San jay was ----- with a)authorized and a light complexion divine vision to see the battle .[C] b)entrusted c)endowed d)apprised e)burdened Explanation: a)authorized : give official permission for b)entrusted : give a responsibility to put into someone’s care c)endowed : give or leave on income or property to an establish bydonating funds d)apprised : inform e)burdened : cause of hardship,worry, or grief 26.The evil of class and race hatred must be eliminated while it is still in an -----state ,otherwise it may grow to dangerous proportions. [D] a)amorphous b)overt c)uncultivated
  • 260. d)embryonic e)independent Explanation: a)amorphous : vague b)overt : obvious or evident c)uncultivated : unrefined d)embryonic : in an easy stage of development e)independent : free and unconstrained ,or growing without proper care or training 27.Because experienced had convinced her that he was self . Seeking and avaricious,she rejected the likelihood that his donation had been ------ [E] a)redundant b)frivolous d)ephemeral c)inexpensive e)altruistic Explanation: a)redundant : no longer needed or useful b)frivolous : not having any serious purpose or value
  • 261. c)inexpensive : not costing a great deal d)ephemeral : lasting or living for a very short time e)altruistic : unselfish concern for others 28.Paradoxically ,the more ------ the details this artist choose the better able she is to depict her fantastic , other -worldly landscapes .[B] a)ethereal b)realistic d)extravagant c)fanciful e)sublime Explanation : a)ethereal : extremely delicate and light b)realistic : having a sensible and practical idea of what can be achieved c)fanciful : existing only in the imagination d)extravagant : lacking restraint in spending money or : of very high quality and causing great using resources e)sublime admiration 29.This island is a colony , however in most matters ,it is ----
  • 262. and receives no orders from the mother country.[D] a)synoptic b)methodical d)autonomous c)heretical e)disinterested Explanation: a)synoptic : having to do with a synopsis b)methodical : orderly or systematic c)heretical : person believing d)autonomous : self governing or independent e)disinterested : impartial or not influenced by personal feelings 30.The mind of a bigot is like the pupil of the eye ,the more light you pour upon it the more it will ----- [E] a)blink b)veer c)stare d)reflect e)contract Explanation: a)blink : shut and open the eyes quickly
  • 263. b)veer : diverge c)stare : look at someone or something with great concentration and the eyes wide open d)reflect : throw back from a surface e)contract : shrink in size 31.Normally an individual thunderstorm lasts about under certain conditions the storm severe, for as a)wane long as four hours. b)moderate c)persist 45 min ,but may----,becoming ever more [C] d)vacillate e)disperse Explanation: a)wane : have a progressively smaller part of its visible surface lit up.So that it appears to decrease in size. b)moderate : average in amount , intensity c)persist : continue doing something in spite of difficulty d)vacillate : waver between different opinions or actions e)disperse : go or distribute in different directions 32.Perhaps because something in us instinctively distribute
  • 264. such displays of natural fluency up dike’s fiction with , some readers approach John ----- a)indifference b)suspicion c)veneration d)recklessness e)bewilderment [B] Explanation: a)indifference : having no interest b)suspicion : a feeling that something is possible c)veneration : regard with great respect d)recklessness : without thought or care for the result of an action e)bewilderment : puzzle or confuse 33.We lost confidence in him because he never----the grandiose promises he had made.[D] a)forgot about b)reneged on d)delivered on e)retreated from Explanation: c)tired of
  • 265. b)reneged on : go back on a promise or contract d)delivered : launch or aim e)retreated : with draw from attacking enemy forces 34.We were amazed that a man who had been heretofore the most ----- of public speakers could, in a single speech ,electrify an audience and bring them cheering to their feet. [C] a)enthralling b)accomplished d)auspicious c)pedestrian e)masterful Explanation: a)enthralling : b)accomplished : partner in crime c)pedestrian : ordinary, unimaginative d)auspicious : favoring success 35.If capture,enslave you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience, you cannot do by being understated, tentative ,or ------- a)hyperbolic d)authoritative b)restrained e)passionate c)argumentative [B]
  • 266. Explanation: a)hyperbolic : overstatement b)restrained : moderation or self control d)authoritative : having the weight of authority 36.Despite the mixture’s ---- nature ,we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize. [B] a)resilient d)insipid b)volatile c)homogeneous e)acerbity Explanation: a)resilient : elastic b)volatile : changeable c)homogeneous : of the same kind d)insipid : lacking in flavor, dull e)acerbity : bitterness of speech and temper 37.No other artist rewards the viewer with more sheer pleasure than micro, he is one of those blessed artists who combine
  • 267. profoundity and ------[D] a)education b)wisdom c)faith d)fun e)depth Explanation: a)education : knowledge b)wisdom : wise,having sense and knowledge c)faith : belief d)fun : amusement e)depth : deep 38.Some central intelligence agency officers have---their previous statements denying any involvement on their part with the contra aid network and are now revising theirearlier testimony.[B] a)justified d)protracted b)recanted e)herded Explanation: a)justified : to up hold c)repeated
  • 268. b)recanted : disclaim or disavow c)repeated : saying or doing again and again d)protracted : prolong e)heeded : noticing PRACTICE SET 1.Rajeev failed in the examination because none of her answers were -- to the questions asked a)allusive d)referential b)revealing c) pertinent e)impecable 2.There are ---- views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees a)independent d)adverse b)divergent c)modest e)valuable 3.Man who has committed such an ----- crime must get the most severe punishment. a)injurious d)admoniable b)unchritable c)unworhty e)irreproachable 4.He has --- people visiting him at his house because he fars
  • 269. it will cause discomfort to neighbours a)curtailed b)requested d)warned c)stopped e)forbidden 5.Although he never learnt to read, his exceptional memory and enquiring mind eventually made him a very ---- man. a)dedicated b)erudite d)benevolent 6.Traffic c)pragmatic e)charismatic problems in Bombay are as serious as in any other city in india ,and they are complicated by digging of roads by corporations on this or that ----- a)reason d)intension b)instance c)aspect e)pretext 7.The defending champion justified his top --- by clinching the titile a)skill b)form c)technique d)supremavy e)billing 8.We must ---our students on subjects like health and sanitation besides the usual subjects. a)learn b)teach c)insist d)educate e)impart
  • 270. 9.The judge used his ----- power and left him off with a reprimand a) residuary d)absolute b)official c)legal e)discretionary 10.He applied for and was--legal aid by the labour ministry a)offerd b)granted d)awarded c)allowed e)implemented 11.The president called upon politicians not to----- themselves with communaland parochial forces. a)counter d) align b) favour c)cope e) confront 12.A glue produced by bees to ---- their hives appears to contain antibiotic substances. a) collect b) design d)decorate e)structure 13.The authorities are c)build --- through the records of criminals to make arrangements for making security arrests a)wading b) waxing d)scratching c)studying e)analysing
  • 271. 14.He very successfully ---- all the allegations levelled against him a)extricated b)eradicated d)rebutted c)retailed e)protected 15.Iwant to have a ----- of flats on rental basis a)bllock b)pack c)set d)conclave e)suite KEY TO PRCTISE SET 1.(c) 6.(e) 12.(c) 2. (b) 7.(e) 3 (d) 8.(d) 13.(a) 4 (c) 9.(e) 14.(d) 15.(c) 5.(b) 10.(b) 11.(d)

×