SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 4. Issue related to timing of Complaint. Over 4 years had passed since original alleged harm. Plaintiff filed the lawsuit against Defendant in October, 2010 alleging three causes of action for damages, voluntarily dismissed the lawsuit without prejudice in January, 2012, and refiled the lawsuit exactly one year later in January, 2013. The Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, which the trial court awarded in July, 2013 and dismissed Plaintiff’s complaint, based on the grounds that the claims therein were barred by the statute of repose for medical malpractice actions under N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-15(c). “[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” Plaintiff timely appealed the dismissal