Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
The Essential Catholic Quiz I  Basic Things all Catholics Should Know about their faith Mr. Pablo Cuadra Religion Class
Introduction <ul><li>The following slides are a catechetical presentation formatted as a Quiz. </li></ul><ul><li>The purpo...
Question # 1  <ul><li>What does the Word Catholic mean? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Universal </li></ul><ul><li>B. Apostolic </li...
Answer for Question #1 <ul><li>The answer is A, Universal. The word Catholic comes from the Greek Katholikos, a word that ...
Question #2  <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  a Sacrament of Initiation? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Baptism </li></ul><ul><li>B....
Answer for Question#2 <ul><li>The answer is C, Sacrament of Anointing of the sick, is not a sacrament of initiation.  </li...
Question #3 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  a fruit of the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Charity </li></ul><ul><li>B....
Answer for Question #3 <ul><li>The answer is E, fortitude.  </li></ul><ul><li>Fortitude is a gift of the Holy Spirit not a...
Question #4 <ul><li>Which of these are  the four marks of the True Church? </li></ul><ul><li>A. One, Holy, Catholic, and R...
Answer for Question #4 <ul><li>The answer is B, One, Holy Catholic and Apostolic.  </li></ul><ul><li>These are the four ma...
Question #5 <ul><li>Which of these is a corporal work of Mercy? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To Feed the Hungry </li></ul><ul><li>...
Answer for Question #5 <ul><li>The answer is E, All of the above.  </li></ul><ul><li>The seven Corporal works of Mercy are...
Question #6  <ul><li>Which of these is the fifth Commandment? </li></ul><ul><li>A. You shall not steal </li></ul><ul><li>B...
Answer for #6 <ul><li>The answer is B, the fifth commandment is: you shall not kill. </li></ul><ul><li>The ten commandment...
Question #7 <ul><li>Which of these is a precept of the Church? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To fast and abstain on the days establ...
Answer for Question #7 <ul><li>The answer is A, to fast and abstain on the days appointed by the Church. </li></ul><ul><li...
Question #8 <ul><li>Which of these are considered the three Pillars of Lent? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Prayer, Diligence, Pride...
Answer for #8 <ul><li>The answer is D, Prayer, Almsgiving, Fasting. </li></ul><ul><li>To learn more about prayer click on ...
Question #9 <ul><li>Which of these are the two greatest commandments? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To love God with all your heart...
Answer for Question #9 <ul><li>The answer is C, to love God with all your heart, soul, mind and strength and to love your ...
Question #10 <ul><li>Which of these is an evangelical counsel? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Fasting </li></ul><ul><li>B. Praying <...
Answer for Question # 10 <ul><li>The answer is C, Perpetual Chastity. </li></ul><ul><li>The evangelical counsels are three...
Question #11 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not   one of the three  conditions for mortal Sin? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Ignorance...
Answer for #11 <ul><li>The answer is A, Ignorance.  </li></ul><ul><li>Mortal Sin is a serious sin that deprives the soul o...
Question #12 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  one of the seven capital sins? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Temperance </li></ul><ul...
Answer for #12 <ul><li>The answer is A, Temperance. Temperance is not a Capital sin, but the virtue opposed to Gluttony. <...
Question #13 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  one of the sins that cry out to heaven? </li></ul><ul><li>A.  Willful Murder...
Answer for Number #13 <ul><li>The answer is E, Gossip. Gossip is not one of the  sins that cry out to heaven. There are fo...
Question #14 <ul><li>Which of these is a way in which we participate of in the sins of others? </li></ul><ul><li>A. By cou...
Answer for #14 <ul><li>The answer is E, all of the above. There are nine ways in which we can participate of the sins of o...
Question #15 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  a sin against the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Final Impenitence </li><...
Answer to #15 <ul><li>The answer is C, modesty. Modesty is a virtue not a sin. The sins against the Holy Spirit are our wi...
Question #16 <ul><li>Which of these is a good definition of a virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. An inner strength </li></ul><ul...
Answer for # 16 <ul><li>The answer is E, all of the above. A virtue according to the CCC #1833 is “a habitual and firm dis...
Question #17 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not   a theological virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Faith </li></ul><ul><li>B. Cando...
Answer for Question #17 <ul><li>The answer is B, candor. Candor is not a theological virtue. </li></ul><ul><li>There are t...
Question #18 <ul><li>Which of these is a Cardinal Virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Modesty </li></ul><ul><li>B. loyalty </li><...
Answer for #18 <ul><li>The answer is E, Justice.  </li></ul><ul><li>The Cardinal virtues are four:  </li></ul><ul><li>A.Pr...
Question #19 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  a role of virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To govern our acts </li></ul><ul><li>...
Answer for #19 <ul><li>The answer is D, To help us fast on days of fasting. </li></ul><ul><li>According to CCC #  1834 “ T...
Question #20 <ul><li>Which of these is a good description of the Gifts of the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Gifts the ...
Answer for #20  <ul><li>The answer is C, Supernatural powers the Holy Spirit gives us to help us discern and follow the wi...
Question #21 <ul><li>The Supernatural Gift that God, bestows upon us, through the merits of his Son, that enables us to li...
Answer for #21 <ul><li>The answer is A, Grace. </li></ul><ul><li>The main effects of Grace on our soul are: </li></ul><ul>...
Question #22 <ul><li>What are the two kinds of Grace? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Sanctifying Grace and Holistic Grace </li></ul>...
Answer for #22 <ul><li>The answer is E, Sanctifying Grace and Actual Grace. </li></ul><ul><li>A. Sanctifying Grace : is th...
Question #23 <ul><li>Which of these virtues is contrary to the capital sin or deadly sin of anger? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Lo...
Answer for #23 <ul><li>The answer is D, Meekness.  </li></ul><ul><li>The virtues contrary to the Capital sins are: </li></...
Question #24 <ul><li>Which of these  is  not  one of the three pillars of Church authority? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Homiletic...
Answer for #24 <ul><li>The answer is A, Homiletics. </li></ul><ul><li>The three pillars of Church’s authority are: </li></...
Question #25 <ul><li>Who are the three persons of the Holy Trinity? </li></ul><ul><li>A. The Father, the paraclete and the...
Answer for #25 <ul><li>The answer is D, The Father, The Son and the Holy Spirit. </li></ul><ul><li>The Latin word Trinity ...
Bonus Question <ul><li>Which of these  is  not   a Joyous Mystery of the Rosary? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Annunciation B. Visi...
Bonus Answer <ul><li>The answer is E, The Transfiguration. The Transfiguration is a Luminous mystery not a joyful mystery....
St. Alphonsus Liguori’s meditation on the Seven Gifts of the Holy Spirit <ul><li>Grant me the gift of holy  fear  , so tha...
The End <ul><li>Come, Holy Spirit --- my Light, my Life, my Love, my Strength. Be with me now and always: in all my doubts...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Essential Catholic Quiz I

32,451

Published on

Published in: Spiritual, News & Politics
2 Comments
8 Likes
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total Views
32,451
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
19
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
851
Comments
2
Likes
8
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Essential Catholic Quiz I"

  1. 1. The Essential Catholic Quiz I Basic Things all Catholics Should Know about their faith Mr. Pablo Cuadra Religion Class
  2. 2. Introduction <ul><li>The following slides are a catechetical presentation formatted as a Quiz. </li></ul><ul><li>The purpose of this presentation is to provide an introduction to the most basic elements of the Catholic faith that all Catholic should be familiar with. </li></ul><ul><li>“ Where Love is, there is God also” Leo Tolstoy </li></ul>
  3. 3. Question # 1 <ul><li>What does the Word Catholic mean? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Universal </li></ul><ul><li>B. Apostolic </li></ul><ul><li>C. Roman </li></ul><ul><li>D. Church </li></ul><ul><li>E. Holy </li></ul><ul><li>Answer next slide </li></ul>
  4. 4. Answer for Question #1 <ul><li>The answer is A, Universal. The word Catholic comes from the Greek Katholikos, a word that means universal. We call ourselves Catholics because God’s love, goodness, and salvation is universal, offered to all and restricted to none. </li></ul><ul><li>Christ’s Church is not an exclusive club, it is not based on race, culture, or nationality. Our Catholic faith is open to all men and women who are willing to enter into God’s Kingdom of love, justice and Peace. </li></ul><ul><li>Christ sent his apostles to make disciples of all nations and spread the Good News of his Kingdom to all the corners of the earth. Matthew 28:19 </li></ul>
  5. 5. Question #2 <ul><li>Which of these is not a Sacrament of Initiation? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Baptism </li></ul><ul><li>B. Confirmation </li></ul><ul><li>C. Anointing of the Sick </li></ul><ul><li>D. Eucharist </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the above </li></ul>
  6. 6. Answer for Question#2 <ul><li>The answer is C, Sacrament of Anointing of the sick, is not a sacrament of initiation. </li></ul><ul><li>The sacrament of Anointing of the sick is a sacrament of healing. The sacraments of initiation, by which a person becomes fully a member of the Catholic Faith, are: Baptism, Confirmation or Christmation and Eucharist. </li></ul><ul><li>Sacraments are outward signs of inward grace. They are channels of God’s grace to those who received them. There are seven sacraments: Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist, Reconciliation, Anointing of the sick, Marriage, and Holy orders. </li></ul><ul><li>To learn more about the seven Sacraments visit or click on this link: </li></ul><ul><li>http:// www.slideshare.net/pcuadra/the -seven-sacraments </li></ul>
  7. 7. Question #3 <ul><li>Which of these is not a fruit of the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Charity </li></ul><ul><li>B. Joy </li></ul><ul><li>C. Peace </li></ul><ul><li>D. Patience </li></ul><ul><li>E. Fortitude </li></ul>
  8. 8. Answer for Question #3 <ul><li>The answer is E, fortitude. </li></ul><ul><li>Fortitude is a gift of the Holy Spirit not a fruit of the Holy Spirit. </li></ul><ul><li>The fruits of the Holy Spirit are twelve: </li></ul><ul><li>charity, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, generosity, gentleness, faithfulness, modesty, self-control, chastity. Galatians 5: 22-25 (CCC#1832). </li></ul><ul><li>Note: The abbreviation CCC stands for Catechism of the Catholic Church. </li></ul>
  9. 9. Question #4 <ul><li>Which of these are the four marks of the True Church? </li></ul><ul><li>A. One, Holy, Catholic, and Roman </li></ul><ul><li>B. One, Holy, Catholic and Apostolic </li></ul><ul><li>C. Sacramental, Just, Historic, Spiritual </li></ul><ul><li>D. Eternal, Faithful, Giving, Humble </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the Above </li></ul>
  10. 10. Answer for Question #4 <ul><li>The answer is B, One, Holy Catholic and Apostolic. </li></ul><ul><li>These are the four marks of the Church or essential traits of the One, true Church (Ephesians 4:4-6) founded by Jesus Christ and entrusted to Peter, the first Pope, (Matthew 16:18) and the other Apostles (Ephesians 2:20) under the guidance of the Holy Spirit (John 15: 26-27). The Holiness of the Church has as its source Jesus Christ himself (Ephesians 5:25-27). </li></ul>
  11. 11. Question #5 <ul><li>Which of these is a corporal work of Mercy? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To Feed the Hungry </li></ul><ul><li>B. To Give drink to the Thirsty </li></ul><ul><li>C. To Clothe the naked </li></ul><ul><li>D. To Shelter the Homeless </li></ul><ul><li>E. All of the above </li></ul>
  12. 12. Answer for Question #5 <ul><li>The answer is E, All of the above. </li></ul><ul><li>The seven Corporal works of Mercy are based on Matthew Chapter 25:35-40 </li></ul><ul><li>1.To feed the hungry 2.To give drink to the thirsty 3.To clothe the naked 4.To shelter the homeless 5.To visit the sick 6.To visit the imprisoned 7.To bury the dead </li></ul><ul><li>To learn more about the corporal works of mercy please visit the following link: </li></ul><ul><li>http://www.slideshare.net/pcuadra/the-corporal-works-of-mercy </li></ul>
  13. 13. Question #6 <ul><li>Which of these is the fifth Commandment? </li></ul><ul><li>A. You shall not steal </li></ul><ul><li>B. You shall not Kill </li></ul><ul><li>C. You shall not covet your neighbor’s wife </li></ul><ul><li>D. Remember to keep Holy the Lord’s day </li></ul><ul><li>E. You shall not covet your neighbor’s goods. </li></ul>
  14. 14. Answer for #6 <ul><li>The answer is B, the fifth commandment is: you shall not kill. </li></ul><ul><li>The ten commandments are: </li></ul><ul><li>I.I am the Lord your God; you shall not have strange gods before me. </li></ul><ul><li>II. You shall not take the name of the Lord your God in vain. </li></ul><ul><li>III. Remember to keep holy the Lord's day </li></ul><ul><li>IV. Honor your father and your mother. </li></ul><ul><li>V. You shall not kill. </li></ul><ul><li>VI. You shall not commit adultery. </li></ul><ul><li>VII. You shall not steal. </li></ul><ul><li>VIII. You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor. </li></ul><ul><li>IX. You shall not covet your neighbor's wife. </li></ul><ul><li>X. You shall not covet you neighbor's goods. </li></ul><ul><li>Memorizing the ten commandments is important, but even more important is understanding their significance and their impact in our lives and society. Parents are the first educators in the faith, the family is the first domestic church. Parents should always strive to teach their kids the meaning of each commandment, as best as they can, in words and personal example. </li></ul>
  15. 15. Question #7 <ul><li>Which of these is a precept of the Church? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To fast and abstain on the days established by the Church. </li></ul><ul><li>B. To visit the tomb of Peter once in a life’s time. </li></ul><ul><li>C. To pray the Magnificat once a day. </li></ul><ul><li>D. To visit the sick on Sundays. </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the above </li></ul>
  16. 16. Answer for Question #7 <ul><li>The answer is A, to fast and abstain on the days appointed by the Church. </li></ul><ul><li>The precepts of the Church are (CCC# 2041-2043): </li></ul><ul><li> 1. To attend Mass on all Sundays and holy days of obligation. 2. To fast and abstain on the days appointed by the church. 3. To confess our sins at least once a year. 4. To receive Holy Communion during the Easter season. 5. To contribute to the support of the Church. </li></ul><ul><li>The precepts of the Church are the least possible requirements expected of those who profess the Catholic faith, in order to guarantee to the faithful, the very necessary minimum in the spirit of prayer and moral effort, in the growth in love of God and neighbor </li></ul>
  17. 17. Question #8 <ul><li>Which of these are considered the three Pillars of Lent? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Prayer, Diligence, Pride. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Pride, Almsgiving, Diligence. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Diligence, Humility, Almsgiving. </li></ul><ul><li>D. Prayer, Fasting, Almsgiving. </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the above </li></ul>
  18. 18. Answer for #8 <ul><li>The answer is D, Prayer, Almsgiving, Fasting. </li></ul><ul><li>To learn more about prayer click on this link: </li></ul><ul><li>Prayer </li></ul><ul><li>To learn about fasting click here: </li></ul><ul><li>Fasting </li></ul>
  19. 19. Question #9 <ul><li>Which of these are the two greatest commandments? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To love God with all your heart, soul, mind and strength and to love those who are Christians by faith. </li></ul><ul><li>B. To love God with all your heart, soul, mind, and strength and to love those who belong to one’s race. </li></ul><ul><li>C. To love God with all your heart, soul, mind and strength and to love your neighbor as yourself. </li></ul><ul><li>D. To love God with all your hear, soul, mind and strength and to love those who love us in return. </li></ul><ul><li>E. To love God and to love oneself </li></ul>
  20. 20. Answer for Question #9 <ul><li>The answer is C, to love God with all your heart, soul, mind and strength and to love your neighbor as yourself. </li></ul><ul><li>These two commandments are the summary of the entire law of God. Matthew 22:35-40. </li></ul>
  21. 21. Question #10 <ul><li>Which of these is an evangelical counsel? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Fasting </li></ul><ul><li>B. Praying </li></ul><ul><li>C. Perpetual Chastity </li></ul><ul><li>D. Liturgical dance </li></ul><ul><li>E. Adoration </li></ul>
  22. 22. Answer for Question # 10 <ul><li>The answer is C, Perpetual Chastity. </li></ul><ul><li>The evangelical counsels are three: </li></ul><ul><li>A. voluntary poverty </li></ul><ul><li>B. perpetual chastity </li></ul><ul><li>C. perfect obedience. </li></ul><ul><li>Unlike the ten commandments, the evangelical counsels are not binding upon all the faithful, only to those who feel the call to perfection. Matthew 19:16-22 </li></ul>
  23. 23. Question #11 <ul><li>Which of these is not one of the three conditions for mortal Sin? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Ignorance </li></ul><ul><li>B. Grave Matter </li></ul><ul><li>C. Full Knowledge </li></ul><ul><li>D. Deliberate consent of the Will </li></ul><ul><li>E. C only </li></ul>
  24. 24. Answer for #11 <ul><li>The answer is A, Ignorance. </li></ul><ul><li>Mortal Sin is a serious sin that deprives the soul of God’s grace (the very life of God). The ultimate consequence of Sin is the separation from God’s friendship in this life and in the life to come. </li></ul><ul><li>For mortal sin to happen three conditions have to be present in the act: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Grave matter (Something bad in itself, the serious act we choose to do) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Full Knowledge (Complete understanding of the seriousness and gravity of the act) </li></ul><ul><li>C. Deliberate consent of the will (Free, willful, un-coerce, deliberate decision to do something that is seriously wrong and bad in itself). </li></ul>
  25. 25. Question #12 <ul><li>Which of these is not one of the seven capital sins? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Temperance </li></ul><ul><li>B. Pride </li></ul><ul><li>C. Greed </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lust </li></ul><ul><li>E. Anger </li></ul>
  26. 26. Answer for #12 <ul><li>The answer is A, Temperance. Temperance is not a Capital sin, but the virtue opposed to Gluttony. </li></ul><ul><li>The Seven Capital Sins or deadly sins are call this way because they are the source of all the serious sins we commit. The seven Capital Sins are: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Pride: Unrestrained appreciation of our own worth. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Greed: Immoderate desire for earthly goods </li></ul><ul><li>C. Lust: the desire and need for impure pleasures </li></ul><ul><li>D. Anger: the excessive desire for revenge </li></ul><ul><li>E. Gluttony: Unrestrained use of food and drink </li></ul><ul><li>F. Envy: Sorrow over another's good fortune </li></ul><ul><li>G. Sloth: Laxity in keeping the Faith and the practice of virtue </li></ul>
  27. 27. Question #13 <ul><li>Which of these is not one of the sins that cry out to heaven? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Willful Murder </li></ul><ul><li>B. Sodomy </li></ul><ul><li>C. Oppression of the poor </li></ul><ul><li>D. Cheating laborers of their wages </li></ul><ul><li>E. Gossip </li></ul>
  28. 28. Answer for Number #13 <ul><li>The answer is E, Gossip. Gossip is not one of the sins that cry out to heaven. There are four sins mentioned in the Bible that cry out to God. These sins are: </li></ul><ul><li>1. Willful Murder: for example, Genocide, Abortion, the killing of an innocent person. </li></ul><ul><li>“ And the Lord said, “What have you done? The voice of your brother’s blood is crying to me from the ground.” (Genesis 4:10) </li></ul><ul><li>2. Sodomy: for example, Homosexual acts, pedophilia- the sexual abuse of minors. </li></ul><ul><li>“ Then the Lord said, “Because the outcry against Sodom and Gomorrah is great and their sin is very grave, I will go down to see whether they have done altogether according to the outcry which has come to me.” (Genesis 18:20-21) </li></ul><ul><li>3. Oppression of the poor: for example, Sweat shops, Child labor, Sex trafficking, modern day slavery. </li></ul><ul><li>“ You shall not afflict any widow or orphan. If you do afflict them, and they cry out to me, I will surely hear their cry.” (Exodus 21-23). </li></ul><ul><li>4. Cheating laborers of their wages: for example, refusing to pay an employee their due salary for the work or services they have provided, treating a worker in an unfair manner. </li></ul><ul><li>“ You shall not oppress a hired servant who is poor and needy, whether he is one of your brethren or one of the sojourners who are in your land within your towns; you shall give him his hire on the day he earns it, before the sun goes down (for he is poor, and sets his heart upon it); lest he cry against you to the Lord, and it be a sin in you.” (Deuteronomy 24:14-15) </li></ul>
  29. 29. Question #14 <ul><li>Which of these is a way in which we participate of in the sins of others? </li></ul><ul><li>A. By counsel B. By defense of the ill done C. By consent D. By provocation E. All of the above </li></ul>
  30. 30. Answer for #14 <ul><li>The answer is E, all of the above. There are nine ways in which we can participate of the sins of others these are: </li></ul><ul><li>1.By counsel </li></ul><ul><li>2.By command </li></ul><ul><li>3.By consent </li></ul><ul><li>4.By provocation </li></ul><ul><li>5.By praise or flattery </li></ul><ul><li>6.By concealment </li></ul><ul><li>7.By partaking </li></ul><ul><li>8.By silence </li></ul><ul><li>9.By defense of the ill done </li></ul>
  31. 31. Question #15 <ul><li>Which of these is not a sin against the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Final Impenitence </li></ul><ul><li>B. Despair C. Modesty </li></ul><ul><li>D. Resisting the known truth E. Obstinacy in sin </li></ul>
  32. 32. Answer to #15 <ul><li>The answer is C, modesty. Modesty is a virtue not a sin. The sins against the Holy Spirit are our willful and conscious attitudes and efforts to refuse or to block the sanctifying and salvific action of the Holy Spirit in our lives. These are: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Presumption : Man’s effort to save himself or herself without God’s help. Also, presuming to attain forgiveness without conversion and God’s glory without merit. No one can save himself or herself. Only God can save. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Despair : The giving up of hope, lack of trust in God’s grace, mercy, and justice. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Resisting the known truth : attacking or resisting the truth, failing to defend what is true, failing to inform our conscience with the truth. Defending what is false instead of defending what is true. </li></ul><ul><li>D. Envy of another’s spiritual good : Considering ones spiritual gifts inferior and desiring the spiritual gifts of another. In a sense this type of sin questions God’s wisdom and generosity regarding the spiritual gifts he gives to us. </li></ul><ul><li>E. Obstinacy in sin : To persist stubbornly in a life of sin, refusing the promptings of the Holy Spirit in our lives that invite us to life. </li></ul><ul><li>F. Final impenitence : To die without repenting, without feeling sorry for the sins, wrongs, or injustices we committed in this life; or being nonchalant until death about the careless way in which one has lived. </li></ul>
  33. 33. Question #16 <ul><li>Which of these is a good definition of a virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. An inner strength </li></ul><ul><li>B. A good habit </li></ul><ul><li>C. A disposition towards what is Good </li></ul><ul><li>D. A stable and firm disposition to act according to what is good. </li></ul><ul><li>E. All of the above </li></ul>
  34. 34. Answer for # 16 <ul><li>The answer is E, all of the above. A virtue according to the CCC #1833 is “a habitual and firm disposition of the will and intellect towards the good”. The opposite of a virtue is a vice or bad habit. </li></ul><ul><li>There are two main categories of Virtues: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Theological Virtues : are virtues infused by God’s grace to our soul to aid our will and intellect discover and pursuit the supernatural. They cannot be obtained by human effort. All human virtues are rooted in the theological virtues. (ccc #1812). </li></ul><ul><li>B. Cardinal Virtues : are Chief, Human, moral virtues that can be discovered by human reason and attained by human effort, without the direct assistance of grace. </li></ul>
  35. 35. Question #17 <ul><li>Which of these is not a theological virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Faith </li></ul><ul><li>B. Candor </li></ul><ul><li>C. Hope </li></ul><ul><li>D. Charity </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the above </li></ul>
  36. 36. Answer for Question #17 <ul><li>The answer is B, candor. Candor is not a theological virtue. </li></ul><ul><li>There are three theological virtues. The theological virtues are supernatural powers that inform and give life to all the moral virtues and are the pledge of the action and presence of the Holy Spirit in the life of Christian (CCC# 1813). </li></ul><ul><li>The three theological virtues are: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Faith </li></ul><ul><li>B. Hope </li></ul><ul><li>C. Charity </li></ul><ul><li>1 Corinthians 13:13 </li></ul><ul><li>These theological virtues are infused by God’s grace into our souls. All human virtues are rooted in the theological virtues. Theological virtues adapt our human faculties for participation in the divine nature (ccc #1812). </li></ul>
  37. 37. Question #18 <ul><li>Which of these is a Cardinal Virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Modesty </li></ul><ul><li>B. loyalty </li></ul><ul><li>C. Chastity </li></ul><ul><li>D. Honesty </li></ul><ul><li>E. Justice </li></ul>
  38. 38. Answer for #18 <ul><li>The answer is E, Justice. </li></ul><ul><li>The Cardinal virtues are four: </li></ul><ul><li>A.Prudence </li></ul><ul><li>B. Justice </li></ul><ul><li>C. Fortitude </li></ul><ul><li>D. Temperance. </li></ul><ul><li>They are called “Cardinal” because all other human virtues such as: loyalty, honesty, chastity, patience (just to name a few) are grouped around them. </li></ul>
  39. 39. Question #19 <ul><li>Which of these is not a role of virtue? </li></ul><ul><li>A. To govern our acts </li></ul><ul><li>B. To order our passions </li></ul><ul><li>C. To guide our conduct in accordance to reason and faith. </li></ul><ul><li>D. To help us fast on days of fasting </li></ul><ul><li>E. To help us develop character. </li></ul>
  40. 40. Answer for #19 <ul><li>The answer is D, To help us fast on days of fasting. </li></ul><ul><li>According to CCC # 1834 “ The human virtues are stable dispositions of the intellect and the will that govern our acts , order our passions , and guide our conduct in accordance with reason and faith.” </li></ul><ul><li>Virtues help us develop character. </li></ul>
  41. 41. Question #20 <ul><li>Which of these is a good description of the Gifts of the Holy Spirit? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Gifts the Holy Spirit gives us for good behavior. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Gifts the Church gives us for being members of the body of Christ. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Supernatural powers the Holy Spirit gives us to help us discern and follow the will of God in these life. </li></ul><ul><li>D. Gifts man discover by natural reason and human effort. </li></ul><ul><li>E. Gifts given once a year to all Christians that participate in the mass of Pentecost. </li></ul>
  42. 42. Answer for #20 <ul><li>The answer is C, Supernatural powers the Holy Spirit gives us to help us discern and follow the will of God in this life. </li></ul><ul><li>There are seven Gifts of the Holy Spirit: wisdom, understanding, counsel, fortitude, knowledge, piety, and fear of the Lord. Isaiah 11:2-3 </li></ul><ul><li>The spiritual effects of the gifts of the Holy Spirit in our soul are called the fruits of the Holy Spirit: charity, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, generosity, gentleness, faithfulness, modesty, self-control, chastity. Galatians 5: 22-25 </li></ul>
  43. 43. Question #21 <ul><li>The Supernatural Gift that God, bestows upon us, through the merits of his Son, that enables us to live in the presence of God and share in the very life of God is called? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Grace </li></ul><ul><li>B. Limbo </li></ul><ul><li>C. Discipleship </li></ul><ul><li>D. Discipline </li></ul><ul><li>E. Insight </li></ul>
  44. 44. Answer for #21 <ul><li>The answer is A, Grace. </li></ul><ul><li>The main effects of Grace on our soul are: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Grace makes us Holy </li></ul><ul><li>B. Grace makes us adopted children of God </li></ul><ul><li>C. Grace gives us the strength to follow God’s will in this life. </li></ul><ul><li>D. Grace make us temple of the Spirit of God and his transforming activity </li></ul><ul><li>E. Eternal life </li></ul><ul><li>We received the Grace of God through prayer, the Sacraments, and the action of the Holy Spirit in our lives. </li></ul>
  45. 45. Question #22 <ul><li>What are the two kinds of Grace? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Sanctifying Grace and Holistic Grace </li></ul><ul><li>B. Holistic Grace and Abundant Grace </li></ul><ul><li>C. Salutary Grace and Incarnational Grace </li></ul><ul><li>D. Actual Grace and Holistic Grace </li></ul><ul><li>E. Sanctifying Grace and Actual Grace </li></ul>
  46. 46. Answer for #22 <ul><li>The answer is E, Sanctifying Grace and Actual Grace. </li></ul><ul><li>A. Sanctifying Grace : is the condition of being in a state of Grace, that is, of participating in the very life of God, and enjoying his friendship, benevolence and presence through the Holy Spirit and his transforming activity in our lives. If one dies in state of grace (sanctifying grace) one enters into the beatific vision, eternal life, and glory with God. Sanctifying grace is also call habitual or justifying grace. </li></ul><ul><li>B. Actual Grace : are the promptings of the Spirit, in us, that makes clear to our mind or gives strength to our will to do God’s will and avoid evil in the specific circumstances of every day life. Actual grace help us retain and grow in sanctifying Grace. </li></ul><ul><li>C. Actual grace with which we freely consent to cooperate is called efficacious grace , because it accomplishes God’s purpose in granting it. Actual grace to which we freely refuse consent is called sufficient grace , because it would have been sufficient to accomplish God’s purpose. Our free will enable us to accept or reject God’s grace. God never imposes his friendship on anyone. Grace is always freely given and freely received. </li></ul>
  47. 47. Question #23 <ul><li>Which of these virtues is contrary to the capital sin or deadly sin of anger? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Loyalty </li></ul><ul><li>B. Generosity </li></ul><ul><li>C. Honesty </li></ul><ul><li>D. Meekness </li></ul><ul><li>E. Solidarity </li></ul>
  48. 48. Answer for #23 <ul><li>The answer is D, Meekness. </li></ul><ul><li>The virtues contrary to the Capital sins are: </li></ul><ul><li>Vice Virtue </li></ul><ul><li>A. Against Pride – Humility </li></ul><ul><li>B. Against Greed- Generosity </li></ul><ul><li>C. Against Lust-- Chastity </li></ul><ul><li>D. Against Anger – Meekness </li></ul><ul><li>E. Against Gluttony- Temperance </li></ul><ul><li>F. Against Envy- Brotherly love </li></ul><ul><li>G. Against Sloth-- Diligence </li></ul>
  49. 49. Question #24 <ul><li>Which of these is not one of the three pillars of Church authority? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Homiletics </li></ul><ul><li>B. Sacred Scriptures </li></ul><ul><li>C. Sacred Tradition </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Magisterium </li></ul><ul><li>E. None of the above </li></ul>
  50. 50. Answer for #24 <ul><li>The answer is A, Homiletics. </li></ul><ul><li>The three pillars of Church’s authority are: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Sacred Scriptures (The Bible) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Sacred Tradition (The living, authentic, oral transmission of Jesus teachings) </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Magisterium (The teaching body of the Church: Pope and bishops) </li></ul>
  51. 51. Question #25 <ul><li>Who are the three persons of the Holy Trinity? </li></ul><ul><li>A. The Father, the paraclete and the archangel </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Son, the archangel and the Father </li></ul><ul><li>C. The paraclete, the Holy Spirit, the Archangel </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Father, The Son and the Holy Spirit </li></ul><ul><li>E. The Father, The Son and The Cherubim. </li></ul>
  52. 52. Answer for #25 <ul><li>The answer is D, The Father, The Son and the Holy Spirit. </li></ul><ul><li>The Latin word Trinity means three, and it is used to refer to the Mystery of the Triune God- One God in three persons: Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. </li></ul><ul><li>We Catholics are not Polytheistic (worship of many Gods) but Monotheistic (worship of one God), we believe in one God who is three persons, that are distinct from one another, but share the same divine life or substance. The Father is the first person of the Holy Trinity, The Son is the second person of the Holy Trinity and the Holy Spirit is the third person. </li></ul><ul><li>A. The Father- the Creator </li></ul><ul><li>B. The Son- the Redeemer </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Holy Spirit- the Sanctifier </li></ul>
  53. 53. Bonus Question <ul><li>Which of these is not a Joyous Mystery of the Rosary? </li></ul><ul><li>A. Annunciation B. Visitation C. Nativity D. Presentation E. The Transfiguration </li></ul>
  54. 54. Bonus Answer <ul><li>The answer is E, The Transfiguration. The Transfiguration is a Luminous mystery not a joyful mystery. </li></ul><ul><li>There are twenty mysteries in the Rosary that help us reflect on the life of Jesus and his mother. They are recited on specific days of the week. The mysteries are grouped in four categories: </li></ul><ul><li>A. Luminous Mysteries : The baptism in the Jordan, The wedding at Cana, The proclamation of the Kingdom, The Transfiguration. (Thursdays) </li></ul><ul><li>B. Joyful Mysteries : Annunciation, Visitation, Nativity, Presentation, Finding Jesus in the temple. (Monday and Saturday) </li></ul><ul><li>C. The Sorrowful Mysteries : Agony in the Garden, the Scourging, Crowning with Thorns, Carrying of the Cross, Crucifixion. (Tuesdays and Fridays) </li></ul><ul><li>D. The Glorious Mysteries : The resurrection, The ascension, Pentecost, Assumption, Crowning of Mary. (Sunday and Wednesday) </li></ul>
  55. 55. St. Alphonsus Liguori’s meditation on the Seven Gifts of the Holy Spirit <ul><li>Grant me the gift of holy fear , so that it may act on me as a check to prevent me from falling back into my past sins, for which I beg pardon.   </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of piety , so that I may serve You for the future with increased fervor, follow with more promptness Your holy inspirations, and observe your divine precepts with greater fidelity.   </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of knowledge , so that I may know the things of God and, enlightened by Your holy teaching, may walk, without deviation, in the path of eternal salvation.   </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of fortitude , so that I may overcome courageously all the assaults of the devil, and all the dangers of this world which threaten the salvation of my soul.   </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of counsel , so that I may choose what is more conducive to my spiritual advancement and may discover the wiles and snares of the tempter. </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of understanding , so that I may apprehend the divine mysteries and by contemplation of heavenly things detach my thoughts and affections from the vain things of this miserable world.   </li></ul><ul><li>Grant me the gift of wisdom , so that I may rightly direct all my actions, referring them to God as my last end; so that, having loved Him and served Him in this life, I may have the happiness of possessing Him eternally in the next.   </li></ul>
  56. 56. The End <ul><li>Come, Holy Spirit --- my Light, my Life, my Love, my Strength. Be with me now and always: in all my doubts, anxieties, and trials. Come, Holy Spirit; in hours of loneliness, weariness and grief. Come, Holy Spirit; in failure, in loss and in disappointment. Come, Holy Spirit; when others fail me, when I fail myself. Come, Holy Spirit; when I am ill, unable to work, depressed. Come, Holy Spirit; now and forever, and in all things. Come, Holy Spirit; come. </li></ul>For more presentations please visit: http:// www.slideshare.net/pcuadra/slideshows
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×