Presentation;
Connectix Cabling Systems (CCS)
20th
October 2010
Paul Mathews MInstSMM, CCNA, MIEEE
Global Channel Manager
Part 3; Connectix Cabling Systems
Net 10G Cat 6A Copper Cabling System
Connectix Racks
Express Pre-Terminated Cabling Syst...
Connectix Cabling Systems (CCS) portfolio includes;
CCS Net 10G, Net 6 and Net 5e (Cat 6a, Cat 6 and Cat 5e) copper twiste...
IT Business Growth
• LANs
• WANs
• Hosting Services
• Managed Services
• SANs
• Virtualisation (IBM, HP, Dell,
VMWare, Mic...
Popular Communication Protocols
• World Wide Web
• HTTP Hypertext Transport Protocol
• Email;
• SMTP Simple Mail Transfer ...
The evolution of global Ethernet
• Industry worth £15b by 2012 (www.bcs.org)
• Many network providers see Ethernet as supe...
Why Cat 6a Screened?
Augmented Cat 6 is the latest international
standard for cabling
500 MHz channel for each link (up to...
Interference
• External sources – interfere with signal path and impact transmission
performances
• EMI – transfer of ener...
CCS Net 10G Cat 6A Cable
• 550 MHz transmission
• Manufactured in the EU (Draka)
• 8.0mm outer diameter (Vs 9.0mm UTP comp...
CCS Net 10G Cat 7 Cable
• 900 MHz transmission
• Manufactured in the EU (Draka)
• 7.55mm outer diameter (there are no UTP ...
CCS Net 10G Keystones
• Conforms to EIA/TIA 568-B2.10 Category 6A
• Supports IEEE802.3an 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Third party...
CCS Net 10G Keystone
Panels
• Unloaded for keystone connectivity
• 1u 24 Port – supplied with rear cable management panel
...
CCS Net 10 RJ45 Patch Cords
• Double shield – SFTP
(Shielded for excellent transmission performance (AXTalk, interferences...
CCS Cat 6A Projects
CCS Cat 6A Projects
CCS Cat 6A Projects
Connectix Racks;
Cabinet and enclosure solutions for IT,
Server and Data Centre Environments
Connectix Cabinets
Custom built colocation racks
• Data Centre Environments
• 48U 800W x 1000D with a 4U cable distribution point secured for...
Pre-terminated solutions
Pre-Terminated Cabling
Solutions
Copper and Optical Fibre cabling can be
connectorised off site, leading to;
• Reduced tim...
Slimline jack used in
preconnectoried looms. E.g.
Connectix Express
Copper Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Copper Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Connectix Express;
UK manufactured for optimised
quality, tested and 25 year
warra...
• Net 10G, Net 6, Net 5e (Cat 6A 10-Gig, Cat 6, Cat 5e)
• PVC or LSZH
• 4, 6, 8, 12 way looms
• Onsite measuring service, ...
Optical Fibre Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Pre-Connectorised Fibre
• No termination
– Fibre cut to length and wound on...
Optical Fibre Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Connectix OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link)
• Internal / External applicat...
CCS Pre-Term Projects
• Equinix LD2, LD3, LD4, LD5
• Star Internet
• Tata Communications
• University of Kent – Tier II Da...
CCS Starlight®
MTP®
40 GbE and 100 GbE Optical
Fibre System
What is MTP connectivity?
• A high-density, space saving optical fibre connection – maximising space within
racks, providi...
Rapid Fibre Deployment (RFD);
• Designed for high volume fibre networks
• Traditional fibre solutions too slow
• MPO techn...
Specify MTP over MPO
• MTP Starlight has a superior transmission
performance than MPO:
– Bandwidth capabilities that suppo...
Starlight Cable Size
Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
53%
Category 6 x 60
(60 x 1Gb Links)
16%
Fibre Optic 2...
Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Cat 6 cables
compared to
optical
cables
Starlight Patch Panels
• Starlight Panels come in three types, all 19”
rack mounted 1U.
– Modular Cassette
– Standard
– XS...
Standard Modular Cassette XS Cable Store
Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated
Cabling Solutions
Standards
Applications and Associated Standards
• Parallel optical interconnect between PC cards
and patch panels
• Miniat...
Quality & Support
• Working within an ISO 9001 quality regime
Connectix controls quality right from the start
• 100% testi...
Intex Capability
• 2009 CCS Introduce Starlight Intex MTP Solution
for indoor/outdoor optical fibre backbone links
(added ...
CCS Starlight Benefits
All the benefits of traditional fibre, plus:
• Time expected to be 15% of typical glue and
polish, ...
Summary
• Known technology that incorporates the new MTP
(Enhanced version of MPO)
– Connectix Ltd a European approved
ter...
Connectix Starlight MTP Clients
• Vocalink
• Provident Financial (Bradford,
Derby and Wakefield collocation
sites
• Forsta...
Coffee Break
Part 4; Connectix Approved Installer
Program / 25 Year Warranty
• Connectix Cabling Systems (Net 10G, Net
6 and Net 5e) all exceed the current
requirements from ISO 11801, TIA/EIA and
EN...
2006 UTP Outlets UK Market
Snapshot
25 Year Warranty
• Connectix 25 Year System Warranty
• Guarantees performance to EIA/TIA
standards for the life of the sys...
• Successful completion of Connectix
Training Courses (copper and optical fibre
installation)
• Training Certificate for e...
Warranty Conditions
• End user certificate
• Connectix guarantees product and system
performance for 25 years
Part 5; Market Trends and Future
Innovation
Structured Cabling Standards
ISO/IEC 11801
Information Technology – Generic
cabling for customer premises
EN50173
Informat...
 IEEE (LAN/WAN):
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
 IETF (TCP/IP):
The Internet Engineering Task For...
What’s new?
40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
The IEEE 802.3 Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG) suggested that networks 2 new rates...
What’s new?
OM3 or OM4
• OM4 ratified August 5th
2009 by EIA/TIA as
492AAAD grade MMF
• Bandwidth value of 4700 MHz/km (85...
What’s new?
Energy Efficient Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3az
• Saving power on switch to desktop links when status is idle
• Statu...
What’s new?
Category 7/7A Copper
• Draft standards
• Non-RJ45 connector (due to AX-Talk and splitting pairs)
• Cost Vs Fib...
• Web site has been designed to
support Consultants, Building Services
Engineers, Installers and IT Managers
• Some of the...
Thanks for your
time
- Obrigado
Paul Mathews MInstSMM, CCNA, MIEEE
Global Channel Manager
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

CCS Presentation On Lda Oct 2010 (Compressed Pics) Parts 3 5

1,381 views

Published on

Connectix Cabling Systems presentation in Porto to System Integrators and Data Installers.

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,381
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
21
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • Protocols have been driven forward by industry standards. Often protocol suites that are utilised on standard networking equipment are ratified by the following institutions:
    Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
    Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF)
    The use of standards ensures that hardware and software product innovations are collaborated with protocols that will enable efficient communications with internetworks. If a protocol is not rigidly observed by the manufacturer, they may have problems with their product in the market.
  • Ethernet, the networking technology that many analysts and technicians predicted would die out in the early 1990s, is now destined to be an industry worth £15 billion by 2012, according to analysts at Ovum Research.
    The current rate of growth - around 20 per cent year on year - is being driven by the expansion of telecom carriers’ Ethernet options, according to Ian Redpath, senior analyst and co-author of Ovum's forecast analysis report. Businesses that are choosing to invest in this global technology, which is being trumpeted as the future of global networking, are currently enjoying the enormous benefits and cost efficiency it brings.
    Historically, Ethernet was only seen as fit for use in its incarnation as the standard local area network (LAN) access method used in an office or home environment. However, the increase in business globalisation and the rapid need for the adoption of high capacity, IP based services has driven the growth and transformation of global optical networks and the thinking surrounding its deployment.
    Many network providers are now looking towards Ethernet as a superior option to frame relay/ATM networks and it is quickly becoming the WAN technology of the future. Once viewed solely as a new high speed interface for data services, Ethernet has come a long way and is now widely accepted as the best option for convergence layer technology, due to its ability to deliver the full array of unified communications: voice, video and data.
    The main benefit of deploying a global Ethernet network lies in its facilitation of standardising customer premises equipment (CPE) rollout on a lower cost basis, with common equipment worldwide.
    Fully capable routers with high speed interfaces (T1/E1/DS3/OCN) have the ability to interface with any type of WAN connection, but are often much more expensive than deploying networks utilising Layer 3 Ethernet switches and interfaces, which is the standard CPE when employing a global Ethernet solution. The equipment involved in a global Ethernet network is easier to source, manage and replace, contributing to a reduction in Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) for the end user.
    Today, large multinational organisations and enterprises are seeking to build all Ethernet networks across the globe, thus enabling the extension of their LANs across fully accessible Ethernet WANs. This move towards all Ethernet carriers mirrors that of carriers' desires to migrate to IP-optimised networks. IP-friendly Ethernet has quickly become the omnipresent service delivery network that can be integrated across any transport technology.
    Current growth areas of this technology are mainly in Japan and America, with predictions estimating that these countries will account for nearly 59 per cent of cumulative global revenues in 2012. In the UK, cable companies are exhibiting solid growth and although fibre is still the physical access method of choice, Ethernet over copper and microwave will become a more viable and cost effective option, sustaining future growth.
    When native Ethernet is not available at competitive prices, some network providers are able to simply deploy a serial connection to provide Ethernet hand-offs to their customers. The installation of circuit termination equipment within the customers' premises provides the opportunity to offer a service whereby customers receive all the benefits of Ethernet regardless of their access speed or circuitry type. Customers are no longer limited by the availability or high cost of native Ethernet circuits, nor are they subject to extended delivery timelines associated with Ethernet build-outs.
    The way superior global Ethernet services are deployed involves the secure convergence of multiple VLANs (virtual local area networks) on the same circuit, whereby native Ethernet VLANs are bridged across serial connections and offer the flexibility of one-to-one, one-to-many or fully-meshed networks. Customer connections should be able to support up to 10 VLANs per site, with the ability to support private layer 2 VPLS (virtual private LAN service), layer 3 and public services within a single circuit. A WAN infrastructure should be designed to support customers' needs and any applications they choose to run across it.
    Furthermore, using a native MPLS (multi protocol label switching) core design will allow for the provision of global SLAs for network performance, with the potential to promise 100 per cent in-sequence packet delivery for voice and video.
    We are finding that our new clients are moving forwards with an Ethernet solution from the start, taking advantage of the standardised CPE rollout and reduced network costs. Now that MPLS has gained clear and wide acceptance, they are ready to migrate to converged network services, either gradually or rapidly, based on requirements and level of risk aversion.
    Some prefer the maturity of layer 3 lrivate IP VPNs, while others select the familiarity and relatively easy-migration from frame relay to VPLS. Companies are naturally wary of new technology, but if the network provider is able to offer in-house circuit termination equipment, and guaranteed quality of service, this serves to reassure interested parties.
    As global carriers will naturally migrate towards next generation Ethernet delivery service platforms, which are expanding their offerings in new and existing markets, they will need multi-service carrier Ethernet products that are able to unify advanced switching and transport capabilities that are integrated into a single system.
    Furthermore, the multi-service and end-to-end carrying capability employed by Ethernet switching platform support for intelligent generalised multi-protocol label switching (GMPLS), and its future compatibility with upcoming provider backbone bridge, IEEE 802.1ah, allows businesses to employ global Ethernet with the piece of mind that this future proof solution can enable the transition to all-packet networks, with truly global scalability and reduced TCO
  • <number>
  • <number>
    This is why we have developed STARLIGHT >>>> Based on the MTP ….. Array connector sometimes known as the Rapid Fibre Deployment (RFD) product ….. USED in
    Data Centres and high volume fibre networks ………Market for Data centres is exploding……….Demand for preterm fibre solutions set to rise quickly ………Traditional “Opal” solution too slow……….MPO technology developed over 20 years ago for NTT ………..MTP technology developed by US manufacturers ………MTP is an advanced version of MPO………MPO and MTP currently dominate the US market ……..The ‘Array’ connector will be used in the developing 40Gb and 100Gb standards
  • <number>
    The MPO connector family is defined by two different standards. Internationally the MPO is defined by IEC-61754-7. In the USA, the MPO is defined by TIA-604-5 (also called FOCIS 5). The MTP multi-fiber connector is US manufactured (we are not mentioning the US Conec name) a trademarked name for a version of the MPO connector. The MTP connector is fully compliant with both FOCIS 5 and IEC-61754-7; therefore it is an MPO connector. While there are many MPO connectors on the market (Furukawa, Sumitomo, Fujikura), the MTP parts are distinctly different. The MTP connector is a high performance MPO!
  • <number>
  • <number>
  • <number>
    MTP can be your solution to save space, time, and energy. All it takes is one port!
  • <number>
    Standard ….. Cassette (x 4 per 1U panel) and Cable Store available as:
    LC Duplex (ports) std 12 (24), 48 (96) …… per cassette 6 (12), 12 (24) therefore 48 port duplex max …….. Cable store 12 (24), 48 (96)
    SC Duplex (ports) std 24 (48) ……….. Per Cassette 3 (6) , 6 (12) ……… cable store 24 (48)
  • <number>
    ISO 9001 quality regime Connectix controls quality right from the start
    +
    A unique 100% testing programme
    Only Inferometer measuring equipment in the UK for MTP
    12 months developing / training and equipping
    £100k investment in new facility in Braintree
    Third part testing and accreditation and certificates of conformity round off the programme
  • <number>
    ISO 9001 quality regime Connectix controls quality right from the start
    +
    A unique 100% testing programme
    Only Inferometer measuring equipment in the UK for MTP
    12 months developing / training and equipping
    £100k investment in new facility in Braintree
    Third part testing and accreditation and certificates of conformity round off the programme
  • <number>
    ..
  • <number>
    A reduced cable diameter means; less cable tray, less air flow obstruction, easier cabinet entry and less and easier fire-stopping
  • <number>
    Preterminated cabling solutions
    Copper and fibre cabling can be connectorised off-site, leading to;
    Reduced time on site, up to 75% less
    Increased Quality and Consistency
    Reduced onsite supervision levels required due to simplicity of the installation.
    Reducing skill shortfall risk to virtually zero, as there is potentially little need for sub-contract labour.
    Virtually zero on-site fault correction rate.
    Skilled workforce operating in conditions conducive to total quality manufacturing.
    Repeatable, high quality terminations with a consistent performance across all ports.
    Not all installers accept it because it shifts value to the manufacturer
    Much more time must be spent in accurate surveying of the cable routes
    Not all cabling copes well with the preterminated bundling process
    Cable must be 100% tested in the factory and usually sample tested after installation
    Systems manufactured by both original cabling manufacturers, other third parties and installers
  • <number>
    Vocalink – Harrogate, Pudsey (DIS)
    Provident Financial – Bradford, Derby and Wakefield using Intex
    IFL Manchester
    Forstaedernes Bank - Intex
  • CCS Presentation On Lda Oct 2010 (Compressed Pics) Parts 3 5

    1. 1. Presentation; Connectix Cabling Systems (CCS) 20th October 2010 Paul Mathews MInstSMM, CCNA, MIEEE Global Channel Manager
    2. 2. Part 3; Connectix Cabling Systems Net 10G Cat 6A Copper Cabling System Connectix Racks Express Pre-Terminated Cabling System CCS Starlight MTP
    3. 3. Connectix Cabling Systems (CCS) portfolio includes; CCS Net 10G, Net 6 and Net 5e (Cat 6a, Cat 6 and Cat 5e) copper twisted pair systems CCS Optical Fibre solutions for OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS1, OS2 backbone systems CCS Express pre-terminated copper and optical fibre systems CCS Starlight MTP system for data centres and high speed LANs CCS IT and Data Centre Communication Racks CCS Training Services (SCS, Optical Fibre and Data Centre Design & Installation)
    4. 4. IT Business Growth • LANs • WANs • Hosting Services • Managed Services • SANs • Virtualisation (IBM, HP, Dell, VMWare, Microsoft) • Data Centres… Market Drivers for 10GbE
    5. 5. Popular Communication Protocols • World Wide Web • HTTP Hypertext Transport Protocol • Email; • SMTP Simple Mail Transfer Protocol • Instant Messenger (Jabber / AIM); • EMPP Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol • OSCAR Open Systems for Communication in Realtime • IP Telephony; • SIP Session Initiation Protocol TCP/IP Packet switched connectionless networks
    6. 6. The evolution of global Ethernet • Industry worth £15b by 2012 (www.bcs.org) • Many network providers see Ethernet as superior technology Vs frame relay/ATM due to high speed, network convergence • Unified Communications – data, voice and video • Lower cost basis of customer premises equipment (CPE), using globally generic equipment • Allows extension of LANs across fully accessibly Ethernet WANs • More and more Ethernet carrier networks (mainly Japan and US) • Allows multiple VLANs on the same circuit, bridging Ethernet across serial connections supporting private Layer 2 VPLS (virtual private LAN service) • Multi-service and end-to-end carrying capability on Ethernet switching platform (IEEE 802.1ah)
    7. 7. Why Cat 6a Screened? Augmented Cat 6 is the latest international standard for cabling 500 MHz channel for each link (up to 100m) Unscreened (UTP) cables are up to 30% larger, diameter Vs FUTP/SFTP [fig 1] 40% filled pathways can cause crushing on UTP cabling systems, allowing deformation of cables Minimum onsite testing for ANEXT required (Alien Crosstalk between cables [fig 2]) AXTalk testing on UTP adds an extra 3.5 – 4 hours for each 24 port panel link Cat 6A UTP cables cannot be mixed with Cat 6, 5e UTP cables due to AXTalk ANEXT NEXT ANEXT ANEXT NEXT [fig 1] [fig 2]
    8. 8. Interference • External sources – interfere with signal path and impact transmission performances • EMI – transfer of energy from one device/equipment to another, operating in the same environment. EMI represents EF emissions from PCs, radios, wireless equipment and cellular phones • EMC – the ability for devices/equipment to operate properly within its environment without being effected by EMI • RF Interference (RFI) – degrades signals at receptor ends, disturbing frequency transmissions. Technically part of EMI, but RFI relates to presence/absence of total amount of power and proximity to systems; • Broadcast communications (AM, FM, VHF) • Non-relay communications (fax, telephone, radio control) • Mobile communications (bluetooth, cellular) • Microwave ovens • Motors, relays/switches, lighting, electrical equipment – drills, welders
    9. 9. CCS Net 10G Cat 6A Cable • 550 MHz transmission • Manufactured in the EU (Draka) • 8.0mm outer diameter (Vs 9.0mm UTP competitors) • 23 AWG • Compliant with EIA/TIA 568B, ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 611156-5 2nd ed EN 50173-1, EN 50288-10 • IEC Fire Rated • Third party laboratory tested – DELTA verified for Channel Compliance • CCS 25 Year Warranty • Improved bend radius (Vs UTP competitors)
    10. 10. CCS Net 10G Cat 7 Cable • 900 MHz transmission • Manufactured in the EU (Draka) • 7.55mm outer diameter (there are no UTP Cat 7 cables) • 23 AWG • Compliant with EIA/TIA 568B, ISO/IEC 11801, • EC 611156-5 2nd ed, EN 50173-1, EN 50288-10 • IEC Fire Rated • Third party laboratory tested – DELTA verified for Channel Compliance • CCS 25 Year Warranty • Future proofed for ROI
    11. 11. CCS Net 10G Keystones • Conforms to EIA/TIA 568-B2.10 Category 6A • Supports IEEE802.3an 10 Gigabit Ethernet • Third party laboratory tested – ETL verified for Component Compliance • CCS 25 Year Warranty • Shielded for excellent transmission performance (AXTalk, interferences)
    12. 12. CCS Net 10G Keystone Panels • Unloaded for keystone connectivity • 1u 24 Port – supplied with rear cable management panel • 1u 48 Port – high density • CCS 25 Year Warranty • Earthing point for equipment (Shielded for excellent transmission performance (AXTalk, interferences) • Angled version for improved looming and cable management
    13. 13. CCS Net 10 RJ45 Patch Cords • Double shield – SFTP (Shielded for excellent transmission performance (AXTalk, interferences) • Superior twist rate for optimum bandwidth • Individually tested to 10GBaseT standards and EIA/TIA-568-B2-10 • CCS 25 Year Warranty • Third party certified as part of channel link compliance
    14. 14. CCS Cat 6A Projects
    15. 15. CCS Cat 6A Projects
    16. 16. CCS Cat 6A Projects
    17. 17. Connectix Racks; Cabinet and enclosure solutions for IT, Server and Data Centre Environments
    18. 18. Connectix Cabinets
    19. 19. Custom built colocation racks • Data Centre Environments • 48U 800W x 1000D with a 4U cable distribution point secured for client purposes only • Each partition shelf takes 1U of space and blocks access to above and below as well as mounting the door (4U,10U or 20U) • The remaining 43U space can be either be utilised as a full rack or split into 1/4s (10U) or 1/2s (20U). • Cable is deployed overhead via cable troughs and then along a cable trough which is mounting via a cradle above each cabinet Connectix Cabinets
    20. 20. Pre-terminated solutions
    21. 21. Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions Copper and Optical Fibre cabling can be connectorised off site, leading to; • Reduced time on site, up to 75% less • Increased quality and consistency • Reduced onsite supervision levels required due to simplicity of installation • Reducing skill shortfall to virtually zero, as there is potentially little need for sub-contract labour • Virtually zero on-site fault correction rate • Skilled workforce operating in conditions conduce to total quality manufacturing • Repeatable, high quality terminations with a consistent performance across all ports • Greener cabling solutions – EU Code of Conduct recommendation (less waste, recyclable cable drums, measurable carbon footprint)
    22. 22. Slimline jack used in preconnectoried looms. E.g. Connectix Express Copper Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    23. 23. Copper Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions Connectix Express; UK manufactured for optimised quality, tested and 25 year warranty
    24. 24. • Net 10G, Net 6, Net 5e (Cat 6A 10-Gig, Cat 6, Cat 5e) • PVC or LSZH • 4, 6, 8, 12 way looms • Onsite measuring service, consultancy and specification for major projects • Tape, braided sleeve, heat shrink or copex encapsulations, flexible conduit • Unshielded keystone jacks in black or white • Third party verification for hardware compliance Copper Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    25. 25. Optical Fibre Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions Pre-Connectorised Fibre • No termination – Fibre cut to length and wound onto a drum – Factory terminated and tested – Ends protected with a pulling boot. • Advantages – Zero fibre termination investment – Zero termination time on site – Single-mode and Multimode – Low loss solution • Disadvantages – Careful measuring – Pulling boot bulky (MTP Intex exception) – Unable to re-terminate (without tools)
    26. 26. Optical Fibre Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions Connectix OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) • Internal / External applications, LSZH cables – tight buffered or CST loose tube for armoured • 4, 6, 8, 12, 16 and 24 core variants • ST, SC, LC, FC MMF and SMF and APC singlemode versions Typical installation time for a 20 metre assembly installed into a data centre with racks and tray work in position. 48 port LC connectors in each panel using 48 core multi mode 50/125 cable (OM3); • Glue and Polish 48 core cable into LC panels 4 hours 26 mins • Fusion Splice 48 core cable into LC panel 2 hours 41 mins • Opal 2 x 24 core cable into LC panel 1 hour 24 min • CCS Starlight® MTP ® 13 minutes
    27. 27. CCS Pre-Term Projects • Equinix LD2, LD3, LD4, LD5 • Star Internet • Tata Communications • University of Kent – Tier II Data Centre • Commonwealth Bank of Australia (UK) • EON Power • Provident Financial • Kirklees County Council • Gasco Abu Dhabi Gas Industries
    28. 28. CCS Starlight® MTP® 40 GbE and 100 GbE Optical Fibre System
    29. 29. What is MTP connectivity? • A high-density, space saving optical fibre connection – maximising space within racks, providing high bandwidth links and reducing the cost (time) for installation • Major market segments; – Pre terminated Optical Fibre (cost effective against Fusion Splicing, Glue & Polish and traditional pre-connectorised fibre such as CCS OPAL) – Storage Area Networks (SANs) – ultra high speed bandwidth and low latency links within Data Centres or LANs – Also supports large file transfers in digital infrastructures (such as HD CCTV) • CCS Starlight MTP pre-terminated optical fibre; – can be installed by installers and technicians and IT Managers – saves money, improved competitiveness – better performance (quality factory terminations/QA) – available as an INTEX (internal/external) system from Connectix Cabling Systems Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    30. 30. Rapid Fibre Deployment (RFD); • Designed for high volume fibre networks • Traditional fibre solutions too slow • MPO technology developed over 20 years ago • MTP technology developed in the US • MTP is an advanced version of MPO • MPO and MTP currently dominate the US market • The ‘Array’ connector will be used in the developing 40Gb and 100Gb standards The RFD Market
    31. 31. Specify MTP over MPO • MTP Starlight has a superior transmission performance than MPO: – Bandwidth capabilities that support up to 10Gbit/sec for existing applications – Future applications of 40Gbit/sec and 100Gbit/sec • The MTP connector is fully compliant with both TIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 and IEC-61754-7 • The MTP connector is a high performance MPO • Colour coding by fibre type • Removable housing for gender change and rework • Metal pin-clamp to prevent pin transfer • Recessed pin clamp to prevent spring-ribbon contact • Oval spring for more ribbon clearance • Increased ferrule float for improved mechanical performance (US patent # 6085003) • Elliptical guide pin tip for improved durability via less guide-hole wear (US patent pending)
    32. 32. Starlight Cable Size Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions 53% Category 6 x 60 (60 x 1Gb Links) 16% Fibre Optic 24 core x 10 (120 x 10Gb Links) 42% Category 6A x 30 (30 x 10Gb Links) Starlight 12 core x 20 (120 x 10Gb Links) 5%
    33. 33. Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions Cat 6 cables compared to optical cables
    34. 34. Starlight Patch Panels • Starlight Panels come in three types, all 19” rack mounted 1U. – Modular Cassette – Standard – XS Cable Management • UK manufactured at Connectix – MTP coupler – MTP to SC/LC fan out assembly inside the cassette or sealed panel – SC or LC couplers in the front • Multimode OM3 or Single Mode OS1 • 24, 48 or 96 port options all in 1U (44mm) • Specials can be designed • Flexible labeling system using Traffolyte Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    35. 35. Standard Modular Cassette XS Cable Store Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    36. 36. Standards Applications and Associated Standards • Parallel optical interconnect between PC cards and patch panels • Miniature interconnection for O/E modules • Optical switch interframe connections • Meets IEC Standard 1754-7 • Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO • Meets ANSI HIPPI 6400 standard • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant • InfiniBand Compliant • 10 GFC Fibre Channel Compliant Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    37. 37. Quality & Support • Working within an ISO 9001 quality regime Connectix controls quality right from the start • 100% testing programme • Connectix provided rapid response technical support, site audits and surveys • Technical and project management training is provided directly by Connectix • Onsite support through Connectix Technical Consultants with strategic partners/installers outstanding quality and performance… Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    38. 38. Intex Capability • 2009 CCS Introduce Starlight Intex MTP Solution for indoor/outdoor optical fibre backbone links (added to CCS Starlight MTP Internal System) • 2009 CCS Introduce Breakout MTP Assemblies for high density, scalable and modular requirements within optical fibre server patches (SANs, High Density LAN Fibre Server Racks) • 30mm diameter / 110 Newton's maximum pulling strength – suitable for pulling through cluttered data centre pathways or in a LAN/campus environment • UK Manufactured with exceptional quality performance (Inferometer tested), 25 Year System Warranty Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    39. 39. CCS Starlight Benefits All the benefits of traditional fibre, plus: • Time expected to be 15% of typical glue and polish, and half the time of traditional Opal installations • MTP high density connectors ranging from 12 to 72 cores • Fibre cores managed identically in every panel • Secure tamper-proof panels • Four types of cable: single mode (blue), OM3 (aqua), 50/125 OM2 and 62.5/125 OM1 (grey) • 3mm diameter cable, a third of standard multi-core fibre optic, with decreased bend radius & reduced cable memory • Cable length flexibility with the cable store option • Improving power and cooling efficiencies Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    40. 40. Summary • Known technology that incorporates the new MTP (Enhanced version of MPO) – Connectix Ltd a European approved termination and test facility • Minimising Health and Safety risks – Less people on site – No ovens or chemicals on site, no sharps • Increasing site productivity for other trades • Reduced skilled labour on site • No expensive termination kit • Ensuring price and completion of project are on schedule • Reduced packing on site • Higher density of fibre ports and cable • Improved fibre management and labelling Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    41. 41. Connectix Starlight MTP Clients • Vocalink • Provident Financial (Bradford, Derby and Wakefield collocation sites • Forstaedernes Bank (Denmark) • University of Derby • University of Birmingham Starlight MTP Pre-Terminated Cabling Solutions
    42. 42. Coffee Break
    43. 43. Part 4; Connectix Approved Installer Program / 25 Year Warranty
    44. 44. • Connectix Cabling Systems (Net 10G, Net 6 and Net 5e) all exceed the current requirements from ISO 11801, TIA/EIA and EN 50173 • We supply screened and unscreened products across the range • Unlike cut price suppliers Connectix can prove all claims on system performance by our third party DELTA/ETL verification certificates • Reinforced by a unique in-house testing regime …exceeds all international Standards and third party certificated... Standards Compliance
    45. 45. 2006 UTP Outlets UK Market Snapshot
    46. 46. 25 Year Warranty • Connectix 25 Year System Warranty • Guarantees performance to EIA/TIA standards for the life of the system • Exclusive to Connectix Approved Installers • Covers Cable, Patch Panels and Outlets • Connectix Approved Installers (AI) document and supply a site plan detailing the installation and a full set of test results • Tester standards are – CCS Cat 5E System TIA/EIA-568-B Category 5E Permanent Link TIA/EIA-568-B2 Level IIE Tester – CCS Cat 6 System TIA/EIA-468-B.2 Category 6 Permanent Link TIA/EIA-568-B-2-1 Level III Tester – CCS Cat 6A System TIA/EIA-568-B-2-10 Category 6A Permanent Link Level III Tester
    47. 47. • Successful completion of Connectix Training Courses (copper and optical fibre installation) • Training Certificate for engineers attending other recognised manufacture • Company Approved Certificate from other recognised manufacture • Warranty documentation completed by trained engineers • Approval status is for 2 years • Attends commercial or technical training with Connectix within 2 years Installer Criteria
    48. 48. Warranty Conditions • End user certificate • Connectix guarantees product and system performance for 25 years
    49. 49. Part 5; Market Trends and Future Innovation
    50. 50. Structured Cabling Standards ISO/IEC 11801 Information Technology – Generic cabling for customer premises EN50173 Information technology. Generic cabling systems. General requirements and office areas ANSI EIA/TIA 568-B / 568-C Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard
    51. 51.  IEEE (LAN/WAN): The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers  IETF (TCP/IP): The Internet Engineering Task Force  ITU (TCP/IP): The International Telecommunication Union  ISO: The International Organisation for Standardisation  ANSI: The American National Standards Institute  TIA/EIA: The Telecommunications Industry Association / The Electronics Industry Alliance Standards bodies
    52. 52. What’s new? 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet The IEEE 802.3 Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG) suggested that networks 2 new rates were needed for Ethernet; 40 gigabit per second and 100 gigabit per second. Physical layer cabling solutions and 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet application families; The IEEE HSSG recommends that 40 GbE is utilised for server and computing applications and 100 GbE supports network aggregation applications. 40 Gigabit Ethernet; at least 1m backplane 40GBASE-KR4 at least 7m on copper cable 40GBASE-CR4 at least 100m over OM3 multimode fibre (MMF) 40GBASE-SR4 at least 150m over OM4 multimode fibre (MMF) 40GBASE-SR4 at least 10km over OS1/OS2 singlemode fibre (SMF) 40GBASE-LR4 100 Gigabit Ethernet; at least 7m on copper cable at least 100m over OM3 multimode fibre (MMF) 100GBASE-CR10 at least 100m over OM3 multimode fibre (MMF) 100GBASE-SR10 at least 150m over OM4 multimode fibre (MMF) 100GBASE-SR10 at least 10km over OS1/OS2 singlemode fibre (SMF) 100GBASE-LR4 at least 40km over OS1/OS2 singlemode fibre (SMF) 100GBASE-ER4
    53. 53. What’s new? OM3 or OM4 • OM4 ratified August 5th 2009 by EIA/TIA as 492AAAD grade MMF • Bandwidth value of 4700 MHz/km (850nm High Performance Effective Modal Bandwidth) • OM4 supports 550m links for 40GbE and 100GbE transmission (OM3 up to 300m) • 70% of backbone links are less than or equal to 100m, therefore even at 40GbE and 100GbE – OM3 remains a future-proof solution • Optical Fibre links up to 600m deploy fibre/cable/connectors and transceivers upto 10x less than Singlemode, therefore multimode systems remain competitive • OM4 will support Fibre Channel; 400m at 4Gbp/s, 200m at 8 Gbp/s and 130m at 16 Gbp/s
    54. 54. What’s new? Energy Efficient Ethernet • IEEE 802.3az • Saving power on switch to desktop links when status is idle • Status moved to low-power mode • Researched from ‘Small IT networks’ – SME (small, medium enterprise) LANs • Small IT represents 97 TWh/year (3% national electricity) • Small companies can deploy GREENER IT networking
    55. 55. What’s new? Category 7/7A Copper • Draft standards • Non-RJ45 connector (due to AX-Talk and splitting pairs) • Cost Vs Fibre • Cost of copper power transmissions at this rate Vs optical fibre transceivers (energy savings) • Active Equipment OEM choice of interface ???? • 10 GbE, 40 GbE, 100 GbE – 400 GbE ?? • Terabit Ethernet
    56. 56. • Web site has been designed to support Consultants, Building Services Engineers, Installers and IT Managers • Some of the key areas: – Who are we? – News – Events – Brochures – Systems – Library – Frequent Questions – Testimonials – Training www.connectixcablingsystems.com
    57. 57. Thanks for your time - Obrigado Paul Mathews MInstSMM, CCNA, MIEEE Global Channel Manager

    ×