The Spectacled Bear is small and dark , ranging in color from black to brown, and some may have a reddish tinge. The spectacle markings on the bears’ face sometimes only semicircle around the eyes or are hardly even noticeable. Spectacles Bears have thinner hair than most bears because of it’s warm climate Physical Characteristics This bear is the smallest bear of it’s family. The average size is 5 to 6 feet in length and weighs 220-340 pounds. The Male bear can be 30% to 40% larger than the female They have a lighter, creamy white or tan circling around the eyes, starting at the chest and traveling up the lower face and nose and then around the eyes. It’s name was after these markings because it looked like the bear was wearing spectacles or glasses Spectacle Bears have long claws and large, flat molars.
The cubs are born helpless and blind, but by the time they are a month old they are able to travel around the forest with it’s mother, usually by riding on her back. Spectacle Bear young are called cubs. The mother bear cares for her young. Reproduction The amount of young born at a time is usually two but maybe one or three. Gestation for a Spectacled Bear is 6-9 months. Mating can occur in April, May, and June. Pairs stay together only for a week or two. The young stays with their parents up to 2 years.
Primarily: Herbivore Generally: Omnivore Zoo Diet: A spectacle bear living in a zoo is fed dry food mixtures called chow, vegetables, fruit, and sweet potatoes. Wild Diet: A wild spectacle bear mostly feeds on vegetation, but will eat meat when given the opportunity. A spectacle bear has a wide variety of food that it eats, including berries, grasses, palms and orchid bulbs. When they get the chance to eat meat they will eat rabbits, mice and birds. They strongly prefer though, the leaves, bases, and hearts of plants of the Bromeliaceae family and the fruits of other plant groups. Diet
Natural Habitat They live in the Eastern Andes Mountains. The Spectacled Bear is the only bear found in South America. They prefer tropical areas, mountainous areas, forests, and grasslands. Spectacled Bears are not territorial. They are part arboreal and part terrestrial because they can live in caves on the ground or shelter in trees. They nest in caves, under tree roots, on tree trunks, and on stick platforms that they make themselves. Spectacle Bears are vulnerable to extinction. They are the most endangered bear specie after the Giant Panda.
The Spectacled Bear is also called the Andean Bear because it lives in the Andes Mountains. Interesting Facts!!! :D The Spectacled Bear is the last representative of the short-faced bear. The Spectacled Bear is the direct descendant of the Bulldog Bear.
The Spectacled Bear is vulnerable to extinction. Endangered The Spectacled Bear is the most endangered bear after the Giant Panda!!
Spectacled Bears are highly adaptable. Meaning they can adapt or live in a variety of places and habitats. This aids there survival because it gives them a larger variety of food and shelter so if something happens to their home they have another place to live. Behavioral AdaptationsfortheSpectacledBear Spectacled Bear makes stick platforms in trees This aids survival because it helps them get food and some sleep on it for a temporary shelter. This aids survival because it gives them defense from predators and gives them a larger variety or quantity of food. Spectacled Bears are part arboreal.
Spectacled Bears have large noses that give them a good sense of smell. Their good sense of smell aids survival by letting them smell a predator coming (defense) and by letting them smell food. Spectacled Bears have long claws which allow them to climb trees. The long claws allowing them to climb trees aid their survival by giving them shelter, food, and defense. Long claws in general aid their survival because it gives them defense. Physical Adaptations Thin fur is also an adaptation of the Spectacled Bear. This aid survival because in their hot or warm habitat they are able to keep cool and maintain their body temperature. Their small size (compared to other bears) allows them to climb trees easier. Them being able to climb trees aids their survival by giving them a better supply of food, defense, and shelter. The spectacled bear has strong jaws and flat molars. This aids their survival because it helps them chew tough vegetation allowing it to eat its food.
I like how the habitat has a large pile and area of vegetation because the spectacled bear is a herbivore. I think that the zoo habitat should have some trees because the Spectacled Bear is part arboreal. I think the habitat should be a field because even though the spectacled bear is highly adaptable, it never lives on and island like land. Improvements to The Zoo Habitat I think the habitat should be hotter because the Spectacled Bear lives in hot climates and has thin fur to keep cool. I like how the habitat has a den because the spectacled bear is an animal that hibernates and a den is a dark and good place for hibernation.