Elements 1 checked

817 views

Published on

Published in: Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
817
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
36
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Elements 1 checked

  1. 1. Answer: A  Heating above the transformation range, usually 1300oF to 1350oF, and cooling slowly to soften the metal and increase in machining. A. Annealing B. Hardening C. Normalizing D. Tempering
  2. 2. Answer: B  Heating above the transformation temperature and quenching usually n oil, for the purpose of increasing the hardness. A. Annealing B. Hardening C. Normalizing D. Tempering
  3. 3. Answer: C  Reheating to a temperature below the transformation range, followed by any desired rate of cooling to attain the desired properties of metal. A. Annealing B. Hardening C. Tempering D. Stress Relieving
  4. 4. Answer: D  Heating to a subcritical temperature, about 1,100oF to 1,300oF and holding at that temperature for a suitable time for the purpose of reducing internal residual stresses. A. Annealing B. Hardening C. Tempering D. Stress Relieving
  5. 5. Answer: C  Heating to some 100oF above the transformation range with subsequent cooling to below that range in still air at room temperature to produce uniform structure of the metal. A. Annealing B. Hardening C. Normalizing D. Tempering
  6. 6. Answer: A  A machine tool used for producing holes in metal by the use of a cutting tool called drill. A. Drilling Machine B. Boring Machine C. Milling Machine D. Broaching Machine
  7. 7. Answer: C  A machine tool used to form metals parts by removing metal from a workpiece by the use of a revolving cutter with many teeth each tooth having a cutting edge which removes its share of the stock. A. Drilling Machine B. Boring Machine C. Milling Machine D. Broaching Machine
  8. 8. Answer: A  A machine tool used to sharpen or shape tools by using an abrasive wheel. A. tool grinder B. shaper C. planer D. power saw
  9. 9. Answer: B  A machine tools used to enlarge a hole by means of an adjustable cutting tool with only one cutting edge. A. drilling machine B. boring machine C. milling machine D. broaching machine
  10. 10. Answer: D  A machine tool used to cut metal parts of light, medium, and large sections using a reciprocating hacksaw blade. A. tool grinder B. shaper C. planer D. power saw
  11. 11. Answer: B  A machine tool used to machine flat or plane surfaces with a single point cutting tool. A. tool grinder B. shaper C. planer D. power saw
  12. 12. Answer: C  A machine tool used for production of flat surfaces on pieces too large or too heavy to hold in a shaper. A. tool grinder B. shaper C. planer D. power saw
  13. 13. Answer: D  A machine tool used to finish internal or external surfaces, such as holes or keyways by the used of a cutter called a broach, which has a series of cutting edges or teeth. A. drilling machine B. boring machine C. milling machine D. broaching machine
  14. 14. Answer: B  An alloy of copper and tin. A. brass B. bronze C. Iron D. Tin
  15. 15. Answer: A  An alloy of copper and zinc. A. brass B. bronze C. Iron D. Tin
  16. 16. Answer: A  The process of forming metal parts by the use of dies after the metal is heated to its plastic range. A. rolling B. forging C. turning D. casting
  17. 17. Answer: B  The process of forming a metal parts by the use of a powerful pressure from a hammer or press to obtain the desired shape, after the metal has been heated to its plastic range. A. rolling B. forging C. turning D. casting
  18. 18. Answer: A  A manganese steel containing approximately 0.20% carbon. A. SAE 1320 B. SAE 1230 C. SAE 2340 D. SAE 4230
  19. 19. Answer: A  A machine tool in which metal is removed by means of a revolving cutter with many teeth, each tooth having a cutting edge which remove its share of the stock. A. milling machine B. broaching machine C. lathe machine D. boring machine
  20. 20. Answer: C  A metal turning machine tool in which the work, while revolving on a horizontal axis, is acted upon by a cutting tool which is made to move slowly (feed) in a direction more or less parallel to the axis of the work (longitudinal feed) A. milling machine B. broaching machine C. lathe machine D. boring machine
  21. 21. Answer: B  A machine tool used in the production of flat surfaces on pieces too large or too heavy or, perhaps too awkward to hold in a shaper. A. shaper B. planer C. tool grinder D. power saw
  22. 22. Answer: C  It consist of shaping a piece by bringing it into contact with a rotating abrasive wheel. A. drilling B. boring C. grinding D. broaching
  23. 23. Answer: A  A tool used in measuring diameters. A. caliper B. nanometer C. tachometer D. pyrometer
  24. 24. Answer: B  Used to true and align machine tools, fixtures, and works, to test and inspect size trueness of finished work, and to compare measurements either heights or depths or many other measurements. A. dial gauge B. dial indicator C. tachometer D. speedometer
  25. 25. Answer: B  The ability of metal to be deformed considerably without rupture. A. ductility B. plasticity C. malleability D. elasticity
  26. 26. Answer: C  The shop term used to include the marking or inscribing of center points, circles, arcs, or straight lines upon metal surfaces, either curved or flat, for the guidance of the worker. A. shaping B. hobbing C. laying out D. shaping
  27. 27. Answer: D  An operation of sizing and finishing a hole by means of a cutting tool having several cutting edges. A. notching B. piercing C. turning D. reaming
  28. 28. Answer: A  The operation of making a cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole, as for a recess for a flat head screw. A. countersinking B. knurling C. squaring D. perforating
  29. 29. Answer: D  The operation of enlarging a hole by means of an adjustable cutting tool with only one cutting edge. A. drilling B. broaching C. milling D. boring
  30. 30. Answer: A  An imaginary circle passing through points at which the teeth of the meshing gears contact each other. A. pitch circle B. addendum circle C. dedendum circle D. base circle
  31. 31. Answer: B  A type of bolt intended for use in bolting wooden parts together or wood to metal. It has a short portion of shank just underneath a round head, which is designed to keep the bolt from turning in the wood when the nut is tightened. A. u - bolt B. carriage bolt C. eye bolt D. stud bolt
  32. 32. Answer: C  The number of teeth per inch of pitch diameter and which gives some indications of the size of the gear teeth. A. module B. pitch circle C. diametral pitch D. circular pitch
  33. 33. Answer: A  The distance from the center of one tooth of a gear to the center of the next consecutive tooth measured on the pitch. A. circular pitch B. module C. diametral pitch D. pitch circle
  34. 34. Answer: C  The portion of a gear tooth that projects above or outside the pitch circle A. top relief B. dedendum C. addendum D. tooth space
  35. 35. Answer: B  The portion of a gear tooth space that is cut below pitch circle and is equal to the addendum plus the clearance. A. top root B. dedendum C. addendum D. top land
  36. 36. Answer: C  When meshed with a gear, it is used to change rotary motion to reciprocating motion. A. gear shaft B. gear tooth C. gear rack D. gear motor
  37. 37. Answer: B  A kind of gears used for heavy duty works where a large ratio of speed is required and are extensively used in speed reducers. A. bevel gears B. worm gears C. helical gears D. spiral gears
  38. 38. Answer: A  A kind of gears used to transmit motion from one shaft to another shaft at an angle to the first. A. bevel gears B. worm gears C. helical gears D. spiral gears
  39. 39. Answer: B  The uniform heating of steel above the usual hardening temperatures, followed by cooling freely in air. A. annealing B. normalizing C. hardening D. tempering
  40. 40. Answer: A  The operation of cooling a heated piece of work rapidly by dipping it in water, brine or oil. A. quenching B. tempering C. normalizing D. annealing
  41. 41. Answer: D  A method used in softening a piece of metal that is too hard to machine and is done by heating steel slowly above the usual hardening temperature, keeping it at the heat for ½ to 2 hours, then cooling slowly, preferably in a furnace. A. broaching B. quenching C. normalizing D. annealing
  42. 42. Answer: B  The total permissible variation in the size of a dimension; the difference between the limits of size. A. allowance B. tolerance C. variance D. interface
  43. 43. Answer: A  The operation of machining the end of a workpiece to make the end square with the axis. A. squaring B. buffing C. lapping D. honing
  44. 44. Answer: B  The clearance between the tooth profiles of a gear tooth. A. toothspace B. backlash C. flank D. width
  45. 45. Answer: C  A mechanism which usually do the indexing in a machine tool. A. slotter B. chuck C. dividing head D. indexer
  46. 46. Answer: B  A material that can wear away a substance softer than itself. A. phenol B. abrasive C. tungsten D. chromium
  47. 47. Answer: C  A cylindrical bar of steel with threads formed around it and grooves or flutes running lengthwise in it, intersecting with the threads to form cutting edges. It is used to cut internal threads. A. groove B. lap C. tap D. flute
  48. 48. Answer: A  A set of gages consisting of thin strips of metal of various thickness mounted in a steel case or holder and is widely used for measuring and checking clearances. A. feeler gage B. depth gage C. line center gage D. lay-out gage
  49. 49. Answer: D  A machine tool which is very similar to a shaper except that the ram reciprocates vertically rather than horizontally  ???? A. lathe B. grinder C. planer D. slotter
  50. 50. Answer: B  A machine tool used principally to machine flat or plane surfaces with single- point cutting tool. A. grinder B. shaper C. planer D. turret lathe
  51. 51. Answer: A  A kind of bolts which has no head and instead has threads on both ends. A. stud bolts B. acme threaded bolts C. square threaded bolts D. hex bolts
  52. 52. Answer: B  A kind of chuck which has a reversible jaws which could be adjusted separately. A. collet chuck B. independent chuck C. four jaw chuck D. two jaw chuck
  53. 53. Answer: C  A tool which when pressed into a finished hole in a piece of work, provides centers on which the piece may be turned or otherwise machined. A. mash B. butt C. mandrel D. wobble
  54. 54. Answer: D  A kind of chuck which should not be used where extreme accuracy is required. A. collet chuck B. magnetic chuck C. four jaw chuck D. Universal chuck
  55. 55. Answer: A  The process of checking or producing checkers on the surface of a piece by rolling checkered depressions into the surface. A. knurling B. hemming C. breading D. embossing
  56. 56. Answer: C  It fits into the main spindle or a lathe and is so called because it acts as a bearing surface on which the work rests. It revolves with the work. When compared with the hardness of the dead center in the tailstock, it is usually soft, and is so made since it does no work. A. ram center B. spindle center C. live center D. bearing center
  57. 57. Answer: A  A gripping device with two or more adjustable jaws set radially. A. chuck B. carriage C. tailstock D. fan
  58. 58. Answer: C  Steel balls for ball bearings are manufactured by:???? A. turning B. rolling C. casting D. cold heading
  59. 59. Answer: B  Addendum of a cycloidal gear tooth is: A. cycloid B. epicycloids C. straight rack D. involute
  60. 60. Answer: A  In a lathe, it comprises the main spindle, the necessary mechanism for obtaining the various spindle speed and also certain gears which are used to operate the quick-change gear mechanism. A. headstock B. carriage C. tailstock D. fan
  61. 61. Answer: B  The process of heating a piece of steel to a temperature within or above critical range and cooling rapidly. A. normalizing B. hardening C. annealing D. tempering
  62. 62. Answer: C  Welding operation in which a non-ferrous filler metal melts at a temperature below that of the metal joined but is heated above 450oC. A. gas welding B. spot welding C. brazing D. steam welding
  63. 63. Answer: C  Uniting two pieces of metal by means of a different metal which is applied between the two in molten state. A. casting B. welding C. soldering D. brazing
  64. 64. Answer: A  Fusion process in which the metal is heated into a state of fusion permitting it to flow together into a solid joint. A. electric arc welding B. gas welding C. spot welding D. projection welding
  65. 65. Answer: B  Joining metal by means of high current at low voltage. During the passage of current, pressure by the electrodes produces a forge weld. A. spot welding B. resistance welding C. steam welding D. gas welding
  66. 66. Answer: D  A device for accurately measuring diameters. A. radiometer B. profilometer C. spectrometer D. micrometer
  67. 67. Answer: B  A group of thin steel strips for measuring clearances. A. distortion gage B. feeler gage C. line center gage D. deflection gage
  68. 68. Answer: A  A hand tool used to measure engine crank web deflections. A. distortion gage B. feeler gage C. line center gage D. deflection gage
  69. 69. Answer: B  A hand tool used to measure tension on bolts. A. indexer B. torque wrench C. torsionmeter D. tensiometer
  70. 70. Answer: B  The permissible variation in the size of a dimension; the difference between the limits of size. A. allowance B. tolerance C. variance D. interface
  71. 71. Answer: B  A gear with teeth on the outer cylindrical surface. A. outer gear B. external gear C. spiral gear D. helical gear
  72. 72. Answer: C  The diameter of a circle coinciding with the top of the teeth of an internal gear. A. pitch diameter B. root diameter C. internal diameter D. central diameter
  73. 73. Answer: A  A circle coinciding with a tangent to the bottom of the tooth space. A. root circle B. pitch circle C. addendum circle D. dedendum circle
  74. 74. Answer: C  The total depth of a tooth space, equal to the addendum plus dedendum. A. full depth B. working depth C. whole depth D. dedendum
  75. 75. Answer: A  The depth of tooth space below the pitch circle. A. dedendum B. working depth C. full depth D. tooth depth
  76. 76. Answer: A  The ratio of gear teeth to each mm pitch diameter.???? A. diametral pitch B. module C. circular pitch D. english module
  77. 77. Answer: B  A machine tool in which abrasive wheel is used as cutting tool to obtain a very smooth finish. A. drill B. grinder C. planer D. shaper
  78. 78. Answer: D  It is used to produce a variety of surfaces by using a circular-type cutter with multiple teeth. A. grinding machine B. shaper C. drilling machine D. milling machine
  79. 79. Answer: B  It is used principally to machine flat or plane surfaces with a single-point tool. A. drill B. shaper C. planer D. tool grinder
  80. 80. Answer: C  Cutting a hole by means of rotating tool or the work may revolve and to the tool remain fixed in the lathe. A. piercing B. notching C. boring D. perforating
  81. 81. Answer: A  One of the following is not a tap used for cutting threads in holes. A. tapping tap B. plug tap C. taper tap D. bottoming tap
  82. 82. Answer: B  An index o dividing head. A. a part of a drill press B. used to rotate the work C. not used to cut helixes D. always manually operated
  83. 83. Answer: B  Galvanized iron is a term referring to iron coated with: A. tin B. zinc C. magnesium D. aluminum
  84. 84. Answer: C  The moment of inertia of a rectangle whose base is “b” and height “h” about its base is: A. bh3/12 B. bh/36 C. bh3/3 D. bh2/4
  85. 85. Answer: C  In usual spur gearing: A. the pitch circle and the base circle are the same B. working depth includes the clearance C. tooth outline are usually involute curves D. tooth outline are always cycloidal curves
  86. 86. Answer: A  A stainless steel is obtained principally by the use of the following alloying element. A. chromium B. tungsten C. carbon D. phenol
  87. 87. Answer: D  One of the following is not a common term relating to classification of fits. A. tunking B. snug C. medium force fit D. bound
  88. 88. Answer: B  Hearingbone gears are gears which: A. do not operate on parallel shaft B. have a line of contact between the teeth C. consist of two left handed helical gears D. tend to produce thrust on the shafts
  89. 89. Answer: A  Internal stresses existing in a welded connection: A. are not relieve when the weld is peened B. are not relieve by heat treatment C. maybe relieved when the weld is peened D. are relieved by x-ray analysis
  90. 90. Answer: B  In general the design stress and factor of safety are related as follows: A. Design stress = ultimate stress times factor of safety B. Design stress = ultimate stress divided by factor of safety C. Design stress = design stress divided by ultimate stress D. Design stress = factor of safety divided by design stress
  91. 91. Answer: B  A group of thin steel strips for measuring clearances. A. distortion gage B. feeler gage C. line center gage D. deflection gage
  92. 92. Answer: C  A hand tool used to measure tension on bolts. A. indexer B. torsionmeter C. torque wrench D. tensiometer
  93. 93. Answer: A  A material that can wear away a substance softer than itself. A. abrasive B. corrosive C. tungsten D. alloy
  94. 94. Answer: A  The material used in high speed processes. A. high-speed steel B. chromium C. cast iron D. carbon steel
  95. 95. Answer: C  An alloy of copper and zinc. A. chromium B. bronze C. brass D. aluminum
  96. 96. Answer: B  An alloy of copper, tin and small amount of phosphorous. A. chromium B. bronze C. brass D. aluminum
  97. 97. Answer: C  The process of working metals by the application of sudden blows or by steady pressure. A. welding B. extursion C. forging D. swaging
  98. 98. Answer: A  A welding operation in which a non- ferrous filler metals melts at a temperature below that of the metal joined but is heated above 450oC. A. brazing B. spot welding C. gas welding D. projection welding
  99. 99. Answer: C  The operation of cooling a heated piece of work rapidly by dipping it in water, brine or oil. A. tempering B. annealing C. quenching D. normalizing
  100. 100. Answer: A  A machine tool used to machine flat surfaces. A. shaper B. planer C. grinder D. lathe

×