Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Nafsa regulatory resources   handout
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Nafsa regulatory resources handout

277

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
277
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. NAFSA Regulatory Resources: Role of your Regbuds, KC ISSS Regional Liaisons, and NAFSA.org Brian Groves Kathy Shek Rebecca Sablo Reg Ombud: J-1 Scholars Reg Ombud; F-1 Students KC ISSS Regional Liaison Director International Student Advisor Lead International Student International Students and Bechtel International Center Advisor, UC Berkeley Scholars Office, Stanford University Berkeley International Office UC San Francisco Tel: 650.723.1833 Tel: 510.643.8305 Phone: 415.476.0280 Fax: 650-725-0886 Fax: 510.643.7289 Fax: 415.476.8119 kshek@stanford.edu rsablo@berkeley.eduScenario 1Jane DSO has learned that a student who filed a change of status (COS) from F-2 to F-1 was denied by the Service Center.The reason for the denial was due to the fact that the F-1 record of the students spouse was not in active status and theF-2 was not eligible for the COS. Somehow, the F-1s SEVIS record was completed in error. Since this was an error, the F-1s DSO submitted a SEVIS Help Desk ticket to have the record corrected. In the meantime, how should Jane DSOproceed?Scenario 2Part I: On Sept. 1 you filed an change of status H-1B petition extension for a postdoc from Germany whose status willend on January 1rst. The postdoc wants to save money and not pay for premium processing. On December 1, thepostdoc comes to your office and asks for her H-1B approval notice. You check and see that it still hasnt been approvedand tell that to the postdoc. The postdoc asks you, "What do I do if it doesnt come before my visa expires? Do I have togo home? What do I tell my PI?" What resources would you access to answer this question? Part II: Finally, on Dec 15, you receive the H-1B approval but in checking the I-94 you find out that country of citizenshipincorrect notes Venezuela! You check the I-129 form and find out that you filed it correctly. Its clearly the ServiceCenters mistake. You decided to call the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 to request service requestfor an extension and the NCSC tells you to expect an answer from the CSC within two weeks. Two weeks pass and youdont get an answer. The postdoc would like to travel for a conference in Japan in February. How would you handle this?Scenario 3An F-1 student at International University is 30 days away from graduation and the expiration of his California driverslicense. He tried to renew his license based on his pending OPT application but was denied. He doesnt understand whyhis license has been denied since hes still studying full time, has a valid I-20, and a receipt notice showing his intent toextend his F-1 status based on OPT. The student comes to you for help. What resources would help you problem solve?
  • 2. Scenario 1 Solutions:Refer to NAFSAs Immigration Resources for International Student and Scholar Advisors at www.nafsa.org/Content.aspx?id=7923  Step 1: Check the regulations regarding the F-1/F-2s legal status given the circumstances. Either look up on the Advisor Manual or read the regulations directly which is linked on NAFSAs Find Law & Government Resources site (also linked from the Immigrations Resources site). Full definition of duration of status at 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5) (5) Duration of status -(i) General. Except for border commuter students who are covered by the provisions of paragraph (f)(18) of this section, an F-1 student is admitted for duration of status. Duration of status is defined as the time during which an F-1 student is pursuing a full course of studies study at an educational school approved by the Service for attendance by foreign students, or engaging in authorized practical training following completion of studies, except that an F-1 student who is admitted to attend a public high school is restricted to an aggregate of twelve months of study at any public high school(s). An F-1 student may be admitted for a period up to 30 days before the start of the course of study. The student is considered to be maintaining status if he or she is making normal progress toward completing a course of studies.  Contact CSC.schools@dhs.gov directly to inquire about this case and point out that while the SEVIS record was incorrectly completed and not active, the F-1 spouse was still legally maintaining his status as he was continuing to pursue his full course of study so the F-2 was and still is legally eligible for a COS from F-2 to F-1.  If theres no resolution after 30 days, Jane DSO can request case assistance from the RegOmbud by going to IssueNet: Get Liaison Help.Scenario 2 Solutions: Accessing Regulations: You log into the NAFSA Manual and find H-1B extensions under Chapt. 7.32.2 "240-day rule: eligibility tocontinue employment while extension is pending" An H-1B alien for whom the employer has filed a timely application for anextension of H-1B stay can continue employment for the same employer while the request for extension of stay is pending with USCIS,for a period of up to 240 days beyond the expiration of the prior period of authorized stay. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(b)(20)To take advantage of this rule, the following conditions must be met:* The application must be received by USCIS in a "timely" fashion, that is, before the expiration of the current period of H-1B status;8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(4)* The H-1B alien continues to work only for the same employer that has filed the extension of stay petition on the aliens behalf. AM cross-reference Also See AM § 14.4.2.1 "240-day rule exception" for info on reflecting the 240-day exception on Form I-9." You then print out the relevant citations and give to the postdoc. You think that this processing time is unusually slow so you checkthe www.uscis.gov for the stated processing times.Scenario 2, Part II Solutions: You could go use the csc-ncsc-followup@dhs.gov after thirty days. But you can also request Liaisonhelp. Youll need to provide all the case details and it the NCSC case number.Scenario 3 Solutions: Search the NAFSA International Student Advising Networks Discussion section and Resource Section to see ifthere is any specific information about California drivers license renewal. If there is no information, contact the KCISSS rep who canprovide guidance on California Drivers license renewal requirements and contact information for the Sacramento DMV if necessary 1. The KCISSS rep will let you know that California DMV will only renew license if the I-20 program end date is at least 60 days in the future. This student has an end date in 30 days and is not eligible for renewal while his OPT application is pending. 2. Once his OPT is approved, he can work with the Advisor to resubmit his EAD card to the DMV for the renewal. The EAD card in combination with the passport, I-94 and I-20 will be proof of legal presence. The KCISSS rep can provide contact information for DMV contacts in Sacramento. 3. If the student is in dire need of the license, for example for job interviews or another reason that could lead to potential economic hardship, the student may request an expedite of the OPT application by submitting the request to the National Customer Service line.

×