COLLECTIVE CANCER REGISTRY REPORT FROM DEC. 1994 UPTILL DEC. 2009CANCER STATISTICSDistribution of neoplasms        Of a to...
Demographics        Of the 42,163 malignancies, nearly 78.28% (33,005) belonged to the province of Punjab and approximatel...
Distribution of malignancies        Tables 4-8 display lists of top 10 cancers registered at the Hospital during the fifte...
Amongst adults (> 18 years), the commonest malignancies were breast cancer, lip & oral cavity cancerand non-Hodgkin’s lymp...
In children (<= 18 years), the most frequent cancers were acute lymphoblastic leukemias, Hodgkin’sdisease, and non-Hodgkin...
The most frequent cancers, amongst females were cancers of breast, ovary and uterine adnexa, lip & oralcavity, and cervix ...
Table 8. Top 10 malignancies seen in males (> 18 years), from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009Sr. No.      ICD Category             ...
Table 9. Distribution of Primary Malignant Sites, 1994 – 2009FEMALES                                                      ...
FEMALES                                                               10-   15-   20-                                     ...
MALES                                                               10-   15-   20-                                       ...
MALES                                                                10-   15-    20-                                     ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Cancer registry pakistan 1994 2009

1,601

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,601
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
51
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Cancer registry pakistan 1994 2009

  1. 1. COLLECTIVE CANCER REGISTRY REPORT FROM DEC. 1994 UPTILL DEC. 2009CANCER STATISTICSDistribution of neoplasms Of a total of 43,908 neoplasms, 21,549 were seen in males (49.08%) and 22,359 (50.92%) in females registered atthe Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital and Research Center (SKMCH & RC) in a fifteen year period extendingfrom December 29, 1994 till December 31, 2009. Thirty eight thousand nine hundred and twenty seven (38,927 (88.66%))tumors were found in adults, whereas, 4,981 (11.34%) in children. Children were classified as patients 18 years or less inage and adults as patients more than 18 years of age. Table 1 shows the stratification of cases by behavior and age-groupswhereas, Table 2 shows the counts of malignancies in males and females according to different age-groups. Table 1. Distribution of neoplasms by behavior and age-groups Behavior Age-groups Registered patients Reported neoplasm* (43,616) (43,908) Malignant~ Adults 37,090 37,348 Pediatrics 4,799 4,815 Total 41,889 42,163 Benign^ Adults 1562 1579 & Pediatrics 165 166 Uncertain behavior Total 1727 1745Table 2. Malignancies registered at SKMCH & RC from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009, stratified by sex and age-groups.Age Male Female Total Figure 2: Distribution of malignancies by sex and age-groups.range 0-4 729 399 1128 3500 5-9 941 340 1281 313210-14 817 404 1221 300015-19 960 500 1460 280420-24 978 618 1596 2573 250025-29 1082 854 2036 2305 208930-34 1094 1334 2428 2000 2061 1981 206235-39 1322 2061 3383 1826 1674 169840-44 1446 2305 3751 1500 1334 144645-49 1674 2573 4247 1323 1082 1322 119550-54 1981 2804 4785 1094 1000 941 960 97855-59 1826 2089 3915 854 817 85260-64 3132 2062 4194 729 642 618 500 399 50065-69 1698 1195 2893 404 298 340 319 17070-74 1323 852 2175 76 165 075-79 642 319 961 0-4 5-9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85+80-84 298 165 463 Male Female 85+ 170 76 246 Data Source Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Management, SKMCH & RCTotal 21113 21050 42163*The difference in the number of registered patients and reported neoplasms is attributed to multiple malignancies and benignneoplasms diagnosed in 274 and 18 patients respectively. Also 207 patients have both malignant and benign neoplasm simultaneously.~Cases with behavior code /3 and /2 are considered as malignant cases.^Cases with behavior code /0 and /1 are considered as benign and of uncertain behavior respectively. Page 1 of 11
  2. 2. Demographics Of the 42,163 malignancies, nearly 78.28% (33,005) belonged to the province of Punjab and approximately13.08% (5,517) to the North West Frontier Province (N.W.F.P)♣. The fact that the geographic area of residence of a vastmajority of patients was Punjab can be explained in light of the information that the SKMCH & RC is situated in theprovincial capital of Punjab and that, this province account for almost 60% of the total population of the country. Table 3. Distribution of malignancies, according to their geographic areas Demographic area Malignancies Percent (N=42,163) (%) Punjab 33,005 78.28 NWFP♣ 5,517 13.08 Balochistan 549 1.30 Sindh 1,438 3.41 Federal Capital 472 1.12 F.A.T.A & North. areas 399 0.95 Azad Jammu & Kashmir 429 1.02 Others countries 307 0.73 Not defined 47 0.11 Figure 3. Distribution of malignancies by geographic area 1,438, 3% 472, 1% 5,517, 13% 549, 1% 399, 1% 429, 1% 307, 1% Punjab 47, 0% NWFP Balochistan Sindh Federal Capital F.A.T.A & North. areas Azad Jammu & Kashmir Others countries Not defined 33,005, 79% Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Management, SKMCH & RC♣ NWFP renamed as Khyber Pakhtoonkhwa on April 01, 2010. Page 2 of 11
  3. 3. Distribution of malignancies Tables 4-8 display lists of top 10 cancers registered at the Hospital during the fifteen year period understudy. The results have been divided into those for males, females, adults, children, and all age-groupscombined. The results for all age-groups and both sexes combined shows that breast cancer, leukemias, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, oral cavity cancers, and liver & intrahepatic bile ducts were the commonest malignanciesseen at the Hospital (Table 4).Table 4. Top 10 malignancies seen amongst all age-groups and both sexes combined at SKMCH & RC,from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009.Sr. No. ICD Category Count Percentage ICD 9 CM Code 1 Breast 9,015 21.38 174,175, 233.0 2 Leukemias 2,950 7.00 204 - 208 3 Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 2,619 6.21 200, 202.0,1,8 4 Oral cavity 2,528 6.00 140 - 145 5 Liver and intrahepatic bile ducts 2,002 4.75 155 , 230.8 6 Colorectal 1,830 4.34 153 – 154, 230.3 -230.5 7 Hodgkin’s disease 1,636 3.88 201 8 Trachea, bronchus, lung 1,519 3.60 162 , 231.2 9 Ovary and uterine adnexa 1,218 2.89 183 10 Brain 1,168 2.77 191Figure 4: Top 10 malignancies seen amongst all age-groups and both sexes combined at SKMCH & RC,from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009. Breast 9015, 21.38% Leukemias 2950, 7.00% Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 2619, 6.21% Oral cavity 2528, 6.00% Liver & intrahepatic bile 2002, 4.75% ducts Colorectal 1830, 4.34% Hodgkin’s disease 1636, 3.88% 1519, Trachea, bronchus, lung 3.60% 1218, Ovary and uterine adnexa 2.89% 1168, Brain 2.77% 0 1000 2000 3000 4000 5000 6000 7000 8000 9000 10000 Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Mangement, SKMCH & RC Page 3 of 11
  4. 4. Amongst adults (> 18 years), the commonest malignancies were breast cancer, lip & oral cavity cancerand non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (Table 5).Table 5. Top 10 malignancies seen amongst adults (> 18 years) in both sexes combined, from Dec. 1994 toDec. 2009Sr. No. ICD Category Count Percentage ICD 9 CM Code 1 Breast 9,012 24.13 174,175, 233.0 2 Lip & oral cavity 2,489 6.66 140 -145 3 Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 2,108 5.64 200, 202.0,1,8 4 Liver and intrahepatic bile ducts 1,969 5.27 155 , 230.8 5 Colorectal 1,774 4.75 153 – 154, 230.3 -230.5 6 Leukemias 1,529 4.09 204 - 208 7 Trachea, bronchus, and lung 1,518 4.06 162 - 231.2 8 Prostate 1,128 3.02 185, 233.4 9 Ovary and uterine adnexa 1,119 3.00 183 10 Urinary bladder 1,107 2.96 188, 233.7Figure 5: Top 10 malignancies seen amongst adults (> 18 years) in both sexes combined, from Dec. 1994to Dec. 2009. Breast 9012, 24.13% Lip & oral cavity 2489, 6.66% Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 2108, 6.64%Liver & intrahepatic bile ducts 1969, 5.27% Colorectal 1774, 4.75% Leukemias 1529, 4.09% Trachea, bronchus, and lung 1518, 4.06% 1128, Prostate 3.02% 1119, Ovary & uterine adnexa 3.00% 1107, Urinary bladder 2.96% 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 7,000 8,000 9,000 10,000 Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Mangement, SKMCH & RC Page 4 of 11
  5. 5. In children (<= 18 years), the most frequent cancers were acute lymphoblastic leukemias, Hodgkin’sdisease, and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (Table 6).Table 6. Top 10 malignancies seen in children (<= 18 years) in both sexes combined, from Dec. 1994 toDec. 2009Sr. No. ICD Category Count % Morphology Code♠ 1 Acute lymphoblastic leukemia 1,138 23.63 M983 2 Hodgkin’s disease 738 15.33 M965-966 3 Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 513 10.65 M959, M967-972 4 Osteosarcoma 313 6.50 M918 5 Glioma 251 5.21 M938-M948 6 Retinoblastoma 231 4.80 M951 7 Ewing’s sarcoma/PNET 219 4.55 M9260, M9364 8 Germ cell tumor 206 4.28 M906 - M909 M9840,9861, 9866-9874,9891- 9 Acute myeloid leukemia 186 3.86 9920 10 Nephroblastoma 163 3.39 M8960♠ Classification of childhood cancers is based on tumor morphology using the ICD-9-CM coding scheme for childhood cancers.Figure 6: Top 10 malignancies seen in children (<= 18 years) in both sexes combined, from Dec. 1994 toDec. 2009Acute lymphoblastic leukemia 1138, 23.63% Hodgkin’s disease 738, 15.33% Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 513 10.65% Osteosarcoma 313, 6.50% Glioma 251, 5.21% Retinoblastoma 231, 4.80% Ewing’s sarcoma/PNET 219, 4.55% Germ cell tumor 206, 4.28% Acute myeloid leukemia 186, 3.86% Nephroblastoma 163, 3.39% 0 200 400 600 800 1000 1200 Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Mangement, SKMCH & RC Page 5 of 11
  6. 6. The most frequent cancers, amongst females were cancers of breast, ovary and uterine adnexa, lip & oralcavity, and cervix uteri (Table 7), whereas, amongst males, lip & oral cavity, liver and intrahepatic bile ducts,non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, cancers of trachea and bronchus and lungs (Table 8).Table 7. Top 10 malignancies seen in females (> 18 years), from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009.Sr. No. ICD Category Count Percentage ICD 9 CM Code 1 Female breast 8,915 45.73 174, 233.0 2 Ovary and uterine adnexa 1,119 5.74 183 3 Lip & oral cavity 930 4.77 140 - 145 4 Cervix uteri 797 4.09 180, 233.1 5 Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 673 3.45 200, 202.0,1,8 6 Colorectal 640 3.28 153 – 154, 230.3 -230.5 7 Liver and intrahepatic bile duct 512 2.63 155, 230.8 8 Leukemias 512 2.63 204 - 208 9 Corpus Uteri & Uterus 525 2.69 179,181,182 10 Gallbladder and extrahepatic bile ducts 464 2.38 156Figure 7: Top 10 malignancies seen in females (> 18 years), from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009. Female breast 8915, 45.73% Ovary and uterine adnexa 1119, 5.74% Lip & oral cavity 930, 4.77% Cervix uteri 797, 4.09% Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 673, 3.45% Colorectal 640, 3.28% Corpus Uteri & Uterus 512, 2.63% Leukemias 512, 2.63% Liver & intrahepatic bile duct 525, 2.69%Gallbladder & extrahepatic bile ducts 464, 2.38% 0 1000 2000 3000 4000 5000 6000 7000 8000 9000 10000 Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Mangement, SKMCH & RC Page 6 of 11
  7. 7. Table 8. Top 10 malignancies seen in males (> 18 years), from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009Sr. No. ICD Category Count Percentage ICD Code 1 Lip & oral cavity 1,559 8.73 140 - 145 2 Liver and intrahepatic bile ducts 1,455 8.15 155, 230.8 3 Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 1,436 8.04 200 - 202.0,1,8 4 Trachea, bronchus, and lungs 1,266 7.09 162, 231.2 5 Colorectal 1,134 6.35 153 – 154, 230.3 -230.5 6 Prostate 1,128 6.32 185, 233.4, 233.4 7 Leukemias 1,017 5.70 204 - 208 8 Urinary bladder 945 5.29 188, 233.7 9 Hodgkins disease 658 3.69 201 10 Brain 647 3.62 191Figure 8: Top 10 malignancies seen in males (> 18 years), from Dec. 1994 to Dec. 2009 Lip & oral cavity 1559, 8.73% Liver & intrahepatic bile ducts 1455, 8.15% Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 1436, 8.04% Trachea, bronchus, and lungs 1266, 7.09% Colorectal 1134, 6.35% Prostate 1128, 6.32% Leukemias 1017, 5.70% Urinary bladder 945, 5.29% Hodgkins disease 658, 3.69% Brain 647, 3.62% 0 200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 Data Source: Cancer Registry & Clinical Data Mangement, SKMCH & RCSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION Table 9 the result stratified by primary sites, age-groups, and gender. According to this, cancers of the breast,leukemias, lymphoma, and oral cavity are the commonest site(s) for malignancies seen at the Hospital. Page 7 of 11
  8. 8. Table 9. Distribution of Primary Malignant Sites, 1994 – 2009FEMALES 10- 15- 20- 75- 80-IC9CM Code Primary Site 0-4 5-9 14 19 24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 79 84 85+ Total140 Lip 1 1 1 1 5 3 7 5 5 29141 Tongue 1 1 4 9 15 22 30 53 58 36 53 31 17 10 4 344142 Salivary gland 4 8 10 10 14 11 8 13 14 5 8 4 4 113143 Gum 1 1 2 3 6 8 22 14 24 14 14 12 9 4 2 136144 Floor of mouth 1 2 3 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 19145 Other parts of mouth 1 3 4 6 13 19 28 32 55 38 46 22 18 12 6 2 305146 Oropharynx 4 5 1 5 7 2 2 1 27147 Nasopharynx 1 1 7 9 11 10 9 9 7 7 7 5 1 3 4 91148 Hypopharynx 3 6 8 11 29 19 19 26 15 21 8 8 3 1 1 178 Other & ill defined sites of lip,149 oral cavity & pharynx 1 1 1 1 4 1 9150, 230.1 Esophagus 2 5 8 17 16 31 46 55 56 36 34 20 7 4 3 340151, 230.2 Stomach 1 5 8 13 17 22 13 31 26 27 12 10 2 187152 Small intestine 1 1 3 1 4 6 5 7 1 1 30153, 230.3 Colon 1 3 15 17 21 22 24 17 48 32 29 12 15 5 4 1 266154, 230.4-6 Rectum & Anal canal 1 2 9 29 45 35 27 28 41 52 39 31 20 15 11 2 3 390155 Liver & intrahep. B.D 12 3 1 2 2 3 19 22 56 96 92 98 62 40 18 2 1 529156 Gall Bladder 1 3 3 13 42 54 90 74 75 47 35 10 12 6 465157 Pancreas 2 5 6 4 25 20 25 24 29 21 7 4 2 174158 Retroperitoneum 2 1 2 1 1 2 4 3 3 3 3 1 2 28 Other ill-defined sites of159 digestive organs 1 1 Nasal cavity, middle ear & acc.160 Sinuses 1 5 2 4 10 9 11 14 18 12 19 3 4 2 2 116161, 231.0 Larynx 1 6 4 9 5 11 14 13 2 5 2 2 74162, 231.1-2 Trachea, Bronchus & Lung 1 7 10 9 17 19 36 34 42 32 26 9 9 1 252163 Pleura 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 8164 Thymus, heart, mediastinum 3 3 1 1 2 2 3 2 1 1 1 20170 Bone & articular cartilage 11 27 80 76 49 24 13 14 4 5 5 6 3 1 1 319171 Connective & soft tissue 19 13 18 41 28 46 29 44 24 24 23 13 16 14 13 5 370172 Melanoma of skin 2 5 1 3 5 1 7 4 6 7 5 1 4 1 52173, 232 Other malignant neoplsm of skin 1 1 3 9 8 13 16 25 28 35 25 43 26 28 11 11 5 288 Page 8 of 11
  9. 9. FEMALES 10- 15- 20- 75- 80-IC9CM Code Primary Site 0-4 5-9 14 19 24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 79 84 85+ Total174, 233.0 Female breast 1 4 88 363 685 1159 1371 1368 1343 891 801 398 279 94 45 30 8920179 Uterus 2 1 3 4 6 8 9 11 7 18 11 5 2 1 88180, 233.1 Cervix uteri 1 7 3 16 35 105 122 122 141 86 73 46 33 6 6 2 804181 Placenta 3 12 11 8 9 3 1 47182 Body of uterus 4 5 5 28 20 29 74 65 76 45 23 13 6 1 394183 Ovary & Uterine adnexa 2 10 46 56 60 70 72 95 121 158 159 134 127 53 36 13 5 1 1218 Other specified female genital184, 233.3 organ 3 2 1 3 6 9 11 9 18 15 18 18 14 11 3 2 143188, 233.7 Urinary bladder 1 1 2 1 7 9 14 16 17 23 25 17 17 10 3 3 166189 Kidney & other urinary organ 42 18 2 7 8 7 3 17 13 17 21 24 22 21 7 7 2 238190, 234.0 Eye 86 18 3 2 4 2 1 3 5 3 2 4 1 1 1 136191 Brain 14 27 20 24 25 20 22 33 23 31 27 19 23 12 8 2 3 333192 Other parts of nervous system 1 4 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 18193 Thyroid gland 2 3 21 45 47 57 36 30 36 24 25 28 17 16 3 4 1 395 Endocrine gland and related194 structure 10 3 3 2 3 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 32195 Other and ill-defined sites 17 7 3 4 7 2 1 2 7 9 6 5 7 5 4 1 2 89199 Unknown primary 2 2 2 4 6 8 19 37 35 68 85 69 71 53 37 17 6 4 525201 Hodgkins lymphoma 7 48 54 49 47 35 36 33 25 20 11 4 11 7 1 1 1 390200, 202.0-1, 8 Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 17 29 41 47 40 50 38 62 53 71 81 67 69 66 42 17 6 2 798202.2-6,9, Other lymphatic, histeocytic &238.4,6,7 hemato. Tissue 3 2 3 1 1 6 1 5 2 1 25 Multiple myeloma & immuno.203 neoplasms 1 1 1 4 3 13 24 20 17 11 9 1 105204 Lymphoid Leukemia 131 98 58 39 22 13 14 8 5 7 9 9 12 7 6 1 439205 Myeloid Leukemia 10 24 34 54 40 57 54 61 48 38 28 19 11 9 8 2 497206-208 Other specified leukemia 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 9*225, 227.3-4, Other reportable CNS neoplasms237.0-1, 239.6 3 3 5 8 10 5 12 9 9 3 4 3 2 2 2 1 81 Total 399 340 404 500 618 954 1334 2061 2305 2573 2804 2089 2062 1195 852 319 165 76 21050 Page 9 of 11
  10. 10. MALES 10- 15- 20- 75- 80-IC9CM Code Primary Site 0-4 5-9 14 19 24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 79 84 85+ Total140 Lip 1 1 2 2 5 9 9 13 9 11 14 6 5 2 89141 Tongue 2 1 6 9 10 31 67 55 64 80 68 68 50 32 16 7 4 570142 Salivary gland 2 3 7 5 10 7 11 8 27 16 11 8 11 3 6 2 2 139143 Gum 1 3 4 5 13 19 17 28 44 44 51 20 18 5 4 1 277144 Floor of mouth 1 2 1 4 2 3 2 2 6 2 1 1 27145 Other parts of mouth 2 1 4 14 22 42 61 77 76 58 50 30 21 18 2 2 480146 Oropharynx 1 2 7 4 6 4 6 11 3 4 48147 Nasopharynx 2 3 24 20 26 15 21 24 23 25 30 22 16 13 5 4 1 274148 Hypopharynx 2 12 9 19 19 14 18 21 21 31 20 13 6 7 1 213 Other & ill defined sites of lip,149 oral cavity & pharynx 1 1 1 3 1 1 8150, 230.1 Esophagus 1 5 9 11 15 40 39 54 55 44 55 37 40 13 7 4 429151, 230.2 Stomach 1 2 9 24 16 26 42 46 65 60 62 30 28 15 9 3 438152 Small intestine 1 1 1 2 1 4 8 5 3 4 6 8 3 2 2 51153, 230.3 Colon 6 14 13 22 33 37 56 54 55 42 51 31 23 13 8 1 459154, 230.4-6 Rectum & Anal canal 1 7 23 44 64 69 70 72 65 72 60 61 47 32 17 9 2 715155 Liver & intrahep. B.D 10 3 2 4 7 7 24 47 75 147 232 238 263 200 131 54 24 5 1473156 Gall Bladder 1 5 9 8 15 30 30 28 32 19 24 10 4 3 218157 Pancreas 1 1 7 7 9 27 25 32 36 45 40 18 8 4 3 263158 Retroperitoneum 6 3 1 1 5 7 6 5 2 7 2 4 5 3 1 2 60 Other ill-defined sites of159, digestive organs 1 1 Nasal cavity, middle ear and acc.160 Sinuses 1 1 3 5 7 13 12 9 16 19 31 10 19 10 12 2 1 2 173161, 231.0 Larynx 1 4 5 15 33 41 53 76 90 88 82 63 32 15 9 607162, 231.2 Bronchus & Lung 1 1 10 23 36 63 95 139 171 222 221 138 97 31 19 1267163 Pleura 3 1 3 4 1 1 2 15164 Thymus, heart, mediastinum 5 2 4 7 3 3 3 6 10 4 8 2 2 3 1 63170 Bone & articular cartilage 3 37 121 208 114 56 27 24 10 10 9 8 6 4 3 1 1 642 Page 10 of 11
  11. 11. MALES 10- 15- 20- 75- 80-IC9CM Code Primary Site 0-4 5-9 14 19 24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 79 84 85+ Total171 Connective & soft tissue 35 16 30 58 82 73 65 53 55 28 45 28 46 33 25 8 5 1 686172 Melanoma of skin 3 1 2 6 3 9 8 6 11 9 7 8 4 2 1 80173, 232 Other malignant neoplsm of skin 2 1 1 9 15 20 18 42 26 49 48 74 44 46 17 15 13 440175 Male breast 1 1 2 3 8 14 11 18 12 8 9 5 1 1 94176 Kaposis Sarcoma 1 1 2 1 1 6185, 233.4 Prostate 1 1 3 3 3 7 19 63 110 192 242 251 130 63 41 1129186 Testis 27 4 3 38 102 137 92 70 47 27 17 7 3 3 577 Penis & Other male genital187 organs 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 1 4 2 1 19188, 233.7 Urinary bladder 6 2 1 6 12 15 56 72 96 99 126 152 138 101 36 17 18 953189 Kidney & other urinary organ 84 29 7 4 9 9 16 33 47 65 67 49 57 33 25 11 5 3 553190, 234.0 Eye 121 25 5 4 1 1 6 4 6 4 5 3 7 4 4 3 3 1 207191 Brain 26 73 60 36 54 66 80 87 65 80 71 44 41 29 13 8 2 835192 Other parts of nervous system 6 1 2 5 8 8 2 3 2 3 1 3 44193 Thyroid gland 1 4 8 21 29 16 20 19 26 22 16 18 13 10 2 1 1 227 Endocrine gland and related194 structure 12 7 5 2 4 1 3 2 5 1 2 1 45195 Other and ill-defined sites 24 8 8 1 15 13 11 6 10 13 17 3 9 10 4 2 3 2 159199 Unknown primary 1 3 2 4 18 22 28 35 54 68 86 78 82 67 63 31 12 8 662201 Hodgkins lymphoma 34 253 179 150 113 104 82 78 64 55 41 24 33 20 9 2 4 1 1246200, 202.0-1, 8 Non-Hodgkins lymphoma 64 134 97 109 111 114 124 154 131 148 151 123 143 81 78 33 17 10 1822202.2-6,9, Other lymphatic, histeocytic &238.4,6,7 hemato. Tissue 5 4 3 1 1 1 3 9 5 6 1 8 5 3 3 1 59 Multiple myeloma & immuno.203 neoplasms 1 1 5 10 18 23 25 33 25 23 7 5 3 2 181204 Lymphoid Leukemia 239 278 168 146 58 38 25 17 24 21 39 28 25 20 18 7 8 1159205 Myeloid Leukemia 14 39 57 70 88 113 103 89 73 58 45 25 18 17 22 6 2 839206-208 Other Leukemia 2 1 1 1 1 1 7225, 227.3-4, * Other reportable CNS neoplasms237.0-1, 239.6 3 6 7 5 7 7 7 12 11 8 3 2 3 3 1 85 Total 729 941 817 960 978 1082 1094 1322 1446 1674 1981 1826 2132 1698 1323 642 298 170 21113** Diseases are listed according the International Classification of Disease, Ninth Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD-9-CM) codes.* Non-malignant primary intracranial and CNS tumors reported in 2004 and onward are also included in the Registry. Page 11 of 11

×