Inside the MatrixOnline Data Collection and Privacy                   Barry Ryan       Director, Policy & Communication   ...
We are efamro                2
3
The Global Research Business NetworkARIA-EFAMRO-APRC
Data Protection 101• Data:   – means information which is processed by     means of equipment operating automatically• Per...
7
Data Protection in the Matrix• The online world is created entirely from data• In that data will be personal data.• Data P...
Research practice vs. reality?• Young people don’t care about privacy• Anonymity is no longer a relevant  consideration• U...
Expectations of Users• Each site has their own terms of use• Access may be open or limited to age groups• Information supp...
Copyright• Exists from moment of creation by author   • Literary works – blog posts, profiles, updates   • Photographs   •...
“This is public information”• Directive 95/46/EC• Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens  – No distinction between public and pr...
“People want to be heard”•   Yes, but…•   Always or for a limited time?•   By an audience or by everyone?•   In DPA-speak:...
“but we mask the identity…”• Masking makes sense in regards to issues of  harm• But does not solve issue of possible unlaw...
“we are collecting sentiment...”•   Great!•   What do you need to do that?•   Mentions?•   Positive/negative?•   Context?•...
The Future• Single law for data protection by 2014 2015  2016(?)• General Regulation proposed by Commission   – No more na...
Research watch list• Consent – specific and explicit   – A single consent standard   – “Explicit” ≠ “Written”• Changes in ...
Research watch list• Profiling   – Making automatic decisions about individuals   – Advertising and Credit Scoring   – Sam...
Research watch list• Existing Exemptions  – Historical, Statistical and Scientific  – Commercial v Academic?              ...
Questions?•   Barry Ryan•   T : +32 (0)2 550 3548•   E : barry.ryan@efamro.eu•   W : www.efamro.eu                        ...
Data Pioneers - Barry Ryan (EFAMRO) - Online Data Collection and Privacy
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Data Pioneers - Barry Ryan (EFAMRO) - Online Data Collection and Privacy

422

Published on

Barry Ryan (Directeur Policy & Communication bij EFAMRO – the European Research Federation) is een expert in de Europese onderzoekssector in data privacy en zelfregulering. Hij is verantwoordelijk voor de vertegenwoordiging van de onderzoeksector bij de Britse regering, de toezichthouders en de Europese instellingen (inclusief de Europese Commissie en het Europees Parlement in Brussel). Hij zal lastige juridisch en etische punten bespreken bij het omzetten van offline regels en wetten naar de online wereld en wat we kunnen verwachten van nieuwe wetgeving in Europa.

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
422
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Data Pioneers - Barry Ryan (EFAMRO) - Online Data Collection and Privacy

  1. 1. Inside the MatrixOnline Data Collection and Privacy Barry Ryan Director, Policy & Communication Data Pioneers– 26 September 2012 1
  2. 2. We are efamro 2
  3. 3. 3
  4. 4. The Global Research Business NetworkARIA-EFAMRO-APRC
  5. 5. Data Protection 101• Data: – means information which is processed by means of equipment operating automatically• Personal Data: – any information relating to an identifiable, living person• Processing: – obtaining, recording, holding, transferring, altering, retrieval etc
  6. 6. 7
  7. 7. Data Protection in the Matrix• The online world is created entirely from data• In that data will be personal data.• Data Protection Law applies immediately.• Key issue: – What is the fair and lawful basis for processing data?
  8. 8. Research practice vs. reality?• Young people don’t care about privacy• Anonymity is no longer a relevant consideration• Users of social networks are displaying information to the world that researchers should be free to harvest and use
  9. 9. Expectations of Users• Each site has their own terms of use• Access may be open or limited to age groups• Information supplied may be public or limited to sub-networks or friends• See Facebook terms• http://www.facebook.com/terms.php?ref=pf
  10. 10. Copyright• Exists from moment of creation by author • Literary works – blog posts, profiles, updates • Photographs • Video Clips • Sound recordings• Taking of information without permission of author is a breach• Remedy – injunction, damages
  11. 11. “This is public information”• Directive 95/46/EC• Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens – No distinction between public and private – What is the purpose for which the personal data has been released?
  12. 12. “People want to be heard”• Yes, but…• Always or for a limited time?• By an audience or by everyone?• In DPA-speak: What is the purpose for which personal data has been released? – Twitter? – Facebook? – Patientslikeme?
  13. 13. “but we mask the identity…”• Masking makes sense in regards to issues of harm• But does not solve issue of possible unlawful collection
  14. 14. “we are collecting sentiment...”• Great!• What do you need to do that?• Mentions?• Positive/negative?• Context?• Principle of data minimisation
  15. 15. The Future• Single law for data protection by 2014 2015 2016(?)• General Regulation proposed by Commission – No more national laws• Currently being debated by MEPs and Council of Ministers 16
  16. 16. Research watch list• Consent – specific and explicit – A single consent standard – “Explicit” ≠ “Written”• Changes in responsibility of controller – Reduction in formalities – One stop shop – Forum shopping (choose your regulator?) 17
  17. 17. Research watch list• Profiling – Making automatic decisions about individuals – Advertising and Credit Scoring – Sampling or Media Measurement?• Children – Special considerations for under 18s – Parental consent for under 13s – MEPs will try to move age upwards 18
  18. 18. Research watch list• Existing Exemptions – Historical, Statistical and Scientific – Commercial v Academic? 19
  19. 19. Questions?• Barry Ryan• T : +32 (0)2 550 3548• E : barry.ryan@efamro.eu• W : www.efamro.eu 20

×