• Like
  • Save
Malaysia
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Malaysia

on

  • 821 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
821
Views on SlideShare
821
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Malaysia Malaysia Presentation Transcript

    • MalaysiaProviding the best possible solutions for your Career and Settlement in MalaysiaApply for Permanent Residency after 10 years (Malaysian IC Holder)Gate-way to Singapore, Australia, Netherlands and the Western CountriesA Presentation by Visa Guide Mudassar LonePlease check for the recent updates; as the rules may changewith the passage of time
    • Malaysia …∗ Malaysia, situated in the heart of Asia, has one of the highest standards of living, yet maintains cheap cost of living.∗ Malaysia also has world-class highways that connect all the States in Peninsula Malaysia, modern urban transportation systems that make traveling to the city a breeze, and has among the best medical facilities in Asia
    • Why Malaysia … ?∗ Blessed with warm moderate weather all year round.∗ Superb healthcare facilities and highly-skilled medical practitioners.∗ Great education system.∗ Big shopping centers that have international brand names as their tenants, as well as street malls that carry cheap local products.∗ For golf enthusiasts, Malaysia has many championship-level golf courses, and very competitive golf membership rates.∗ A majority of the people understand and speak English.∗ Due to its location at the center of South East Asia, air traveling to neighboring countries only takes a short time.
    • Why Malaysia … ?∗ Lots of interesting places to visit, mountains to climb, caves to explore∗ A large variety of food, cooked in a lot of different styles that have been influenced by the various cultures that exist in the country . In fact, most types of food in the region are available in Malaysia, and they are cheap too!∗ Low crime rate, and highly efficient Royal Malaysian Police∗ Cheap insurance rate as the people are not as litigious as in the West∗ very friendly people,∗ And the list goes on and on...
    • Visa Requirements!!!∗ Though residents of some countries don’t require Malaysian visa for 30 or 90 days time but nationals of some countries are required by the Malaysian government to have visas at all times. Included in the list are citizens of:∗ Afghanistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Botswana,∗ Nigeria, Cameroon, Republic of Central Africa, Niger, Congo (Rep),∗ Congo (Dem Rep), India, Liberia, Mali, Taiwan, Mozambique,∗ Angola, China (PR), Burkina Faso, Pakistan, Rwanda,∗
    • Types of Visas∗ Single Entry Visa∗ Multiple Entry Visa∗ Transit Visa
    • Single Entry Visa∗ Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia for social visits are issued Single Entry Visas.∗ These are usually valid for a period of three (3) months since the date of issuance.∗ Individuals can only enter the country once.∗ Additional visits will require reapplication at the Malaysian Embassy or Consulate at the applicant’s country of residence.∗ Extensions may be provided after reporting to the Immigration Department at the Malaysian High Commission in the country of application
    • Multiple Entry Visa∗ Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia for business or government-to- government concerns are issued Multiple Entry Visas.∗ These are usually valid anywhere from three (3) to twelve (12) months since the date of issuance.∗ Those in group tours are not eligible to apply for this type of visa.∗ Multiple Entry Visas are valid for one (1) year, with each entry lasting 30 days only.∗ Extensions are not allowed.∗ There are two conditions for this type of visa: • The applicant must show proof of adequate funding for a Malaysian visit. • The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket to the country of residence.
    • Transit Visa∗ Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to a third country are issued Transit Visas.∗ However, the visa is not required for foreign nationals on transit who will not leave the airport premises and will proceed to their trip to the next destination with the same flight.∗ Foreign nationals need a valid passport or other travel documents recognized by the Malaysian government to properly carry out visa applications.∗ Their passports need adequate pages for the embarkation stamp placed upon entering Malaysia.∗ A passport validity of at least six (6) months at the date of entry is required.∗ Travel documents need to be endorsed with a valid re-entry permit.
    • Types of Permits∗ Employment Pass (EP)∗ Visit Pass (Temporary Employment)∗ Visit Pass (Professional)∗ Dependent Pass∗ Spouse Permit∗ Student Pass∗ Training Pass∗ Malaysia My Second Home
    • Types of Permits∗ All professional employment permits and passes should be applied for and related to local legal entities in Malaysia.∗ These include: • Private limited company • Representative office • Regional office
    • Employment Pass (EP)∗ This type of pass is issued to foreigners planning to work under contract for a minimum period of two (2) years and earning a monthly income of RM3,000 or more in Malaysia.
    • Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) ∗ This pass is issued to foreigners planning to work for less than twenty-four (24) months in Malaysia.
    • Visit Pass (Professional)∗ This pass is issued to allow foreigners entering Malaysia to engage in short-term contracts with any agency. The validity varies but cannot exceed twelve (12) months at a time. The groups of foreigners eligible for application include: • Artists • Volunteers • Members of religious groups or institutions • Members of international organizations or agencies • Filmmakers, producers, photographers, actors, directors, etc. • Invited speakers, educators, and lecturers • Equipment installation or maintenance experts • Researchers recognized by the Government of Malaysia
    • Dependent Pass∗ This pass is issued to spouses and children of foreigners possessing an employment pass.∗ The pass may be filed for application together with the employment pass application, or after approval of the employment pass.∗ The maximum duration of the dependent pass should also be aligned with the duration of the employment pass (around 2 years).
    • Spouse Permit∗ This permit is issued to foreign spouses married to a Malaysian Citizen. The duration is between six (6) months and two (2) years.
    • Student Pass∗ This Pass is issued to foreigners enrolled as students in any recognized and approved educational institution in Malaysia.
    • Training Pass∗ This pass is issued to foreigners entering Malaysia to undergo training for a period lasting no more than twelve (12) months.
    • Malaysia My Second Home∗ This program is promoted to foreigners that meet a particular set of criteria, often for a period of ten years and renewable.∗ This allows foreigners to bring their spouse, parents and children.∗ This permit is issued to foreigners looking for a long term social visit in Malaysia.∗ Duration of stay is anywhere between 5 and 10 years with a multiple entry visa.∗ However, foreigners are not allowed to work in the country.
    • M2MH – Benefits!!!∗ 10 years visa with lifetime renewal(spouse/children under 21)∗ Application approval within 45 days∗ Great business opportunities∗ No visiting restrictions post- visa issue∗ 5 Hr & 30 min flight from Pakistan∗ 7 % economic growth in 2010 in Malaysia
    • Employment Permits & Passes – Conditions!!!∗ All professional employment permits and passes should be applied for and related to local legal entities in Malaysia. These include:∗ • Private limited company • Representative office • Regional office
    • Private Limited Company∗ The company is required to have at least two resident directors with a completely paid minimum capital of RM250,000.∗ Additional requirements may be given such as specific licenses, additional fully paid capital, and a minimum Malaysian or Bumiputera equity depending on the number of employment passes needed and the activities of the company.
    • Representative Office∗ The Representative Office is owned by a foreign company approved and recognized to gather relevant information on investment opportunities in Malaysia.∗ Included areas and activities are the manufacturing sector, Malaysian products export promotion, product research and development, and bilateral trade relations.
    • Regional Office∗ The Regional Office is owned by a foreign corporation and functions as the coordination center for the corporation’s affiliates, agents, and subsidiaries in Southeast Asia and the Asia Pacific.∗ The office is responsible for specifically assigned activities by the corporation in the region where it is located and currently operates.
    • Documents required for applying from Home Country∗ Photocopy or Scanned Passport Copy – All Pages∗ Photocopies or Scanned Credentials∗ Curriculum Vitae/Resume∗ Passport Sized Pictures