Business migration to australia
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Business migration to australia

on

  • 466 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
466
Views on SlideShare
466
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Business migration to australia Business migration to australia Presentation Transcript

    • A Presentation by Visa Guide Mudassar LonePlease Check for the recent updates of the policy that may change with thepassage of time Business Migration to Australia Temporary Visa Categories Residency Visa Categories
    • Business Migration to Australia With background in business management or high level investment activities , one can settle in Australia by starting up a new business in Australia or purchasing an ownership interest in an existing Australian business.. In most cases you will be required to enter Australia on a Provisional 4 year visa, after which you may apply for permanent residence.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Owner (Provisional) Visa Business Owner (Provisional) visas allow people who have ownership interests in business(s) to reside in Australia for up to 4 years to establish or invest in a business there. Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa Senior executives with management experience in a large overseas corporation may be granted a 4 year provisional visa in Australia under this visa category. Once in Australia, they are expected to establish or make a significant investment in an Australian business. Investor (Provisional) Visa Investor (Provisional) visas are granted to applicants who have maintained a considerable investment portfolio or ownership in a business, and are willing to make an investment of at least A$750,000 in Australian bonds for 4 years. The visa is valid for 4 years. Business Visitor Visas If you wish to visit Australia for 3 months or less to attend business meetings or to explore business opportunities, you may be interested in applying for a business visitor visa.
    • Residence Visa Categories Business Talent (Migrant) Visa Business Talent (Migrant) visas are granted to people with an overall successful business career who are sponsored by an Australia State or Territory government. You are expected to maintain substantial ownership in a business and be involved the management of this business once in Australia. There is no need to apply for a provisional visa before applying for this permanent visa. Business Owner (Residence) Visa Business Owner (Residence) visas allow people who have had an ownership interest in an Australian business for at least 2 years to migrate permanently to Australia. You must already hold one of the following Provisional visas to be able to apply:  Business Owner (Provisional) visa  Senior Executive (Provisional) visa  Investor (Provisional) visa Investor (Residence) Visa Holders of an Investor (Provisional) visa who have maintained their investment for 4 years can apply for permanent residence. Existing Australian Business This visa allows people who have owned a business in Australia for at least 18 months to apply for permanent residence.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Owner (Provisional) Business Owner (Provisional) visas allow people who have ownership interests in business(s) to reside in Australia for up to 4 years to establish or invest in a business there. Criteria You have a successful business background. Throughout at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest in a business of at least: 51%: if the business turnover is under AUD$400,000; or 30%: if the business turnover is over AUD$400,000; or 10%: if business is a publicly issued company. Throughout at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying your main business (or main businesses together) had an annual turnover of: at least AUD$500,000; or at least AUD$300,000 if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Owner (Provisional) Criteria If the business provides professional, trade, or technical services, then throughout at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying, you have spent at least 50% of your time in managing the business rather than providing such services. You, or you and your spouse together, have at least:  AUD$800,000 of personal net assets and net assets in business of at least AUD$200,000; or  AUD$500,000 of personal net assets if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government. You are:  under 45 years of age; or  under 55 years of age if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have vocational English. There are no English language requirements if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain a substantial ownership interest, and be involved in the day to day management of the business.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Senior Executive (Provisional) Senior executives with management experience in a large overseas corporation may be granted a 4 year provisional visa in Australia under this visa category. Once in Australia, they are expected to establish or make a significant investment in an Australian business. Duration and Conditions This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have acquired an ownership interest in a business in Australia you can look at applying for permanent residence through the Business Owner (Residence) visa. Criteria For all the visa subclasses you need to show that: You have a successful overall business career. You may be interviewed in relation to this. If you have ever experienced bankruptcy, or been actively involved in a business that has been subject to insolvency, receivership or liquidation, then you may have to prove that your own contribution to the management of the business was not a significant factor in these events.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Senior Executive (Provisional) Criteria In two of the last four years you occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of management of a major business with a turnover of:  over AUD$50 million for 2 of the last 4 years; or  over AUD$10 million for 2 of the last 4 years if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have not been involved in business or investment activities considered unacceptable in Australia You, or you and your spouse together, have net assets of:  at least AUD$800,000; or  at least AUD$500,000 if sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Senior Executive (Provisional) Criteria You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain a substantial ownership interest (i.e. at least 10% of shares if the company is listed on the stock exchange or a controlling share if the business is not listed on the stock exchange). You have demonstrated a need to be in Australia temporarily to conduct or establish business activities in Australia. You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business from day to day and to make decisions that affect the overall direction and performance of the business in a way that will benefit the Australian economy. statements). You are:  under 45 years of age; or  under 55 years of age if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have vocational English. There are no English language requirements if sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Owner (Provisional) Business Owner (Provisional) visas allow people who have ownership interests in business(s) to reside in Australia for up to 4 years to establish or invest in a business there. Criteria You have a successful business background. Throughout at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest in a business of at least: 51%: if the business turnover is under AUD$400,000; or 30%: if the business turnover is over AUD$400,000; or 10%: if business is a publicly issued company. Throughout at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying your main business (or main businesses together) had an annual turnover of: at least AUD$500,000; or at least AUD$300,000 if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government. If the business provides professional, trade, or technical services, then throughout at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying, you have spent at least 50% of your time in managing the business rather than providing such services.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Owner (Provisional) Criteria You, or you and your spouse together, have at least:  AUD$800,000 of personal net assets and net assets in business of at least AUD$200,000; or  AUD$500,000 of personal net assets if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government. You are:  under 45 years of age; or  under 55 years of age if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have vocational English. There are no English language requirements if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain a substantial ownership interest, and be involved in the day to day management of the business.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Investor Provisional Visas Investor (Provisional) visas are granted to applicants who have maintained a considerable investment portfolio or ownership in a business, and are willing to make an investment of at least A$750,000 in Australian bonds for 4 years. The visa is valid for 4 years Criteria To be granted an Investor Visa for temporary residence in Australia, an applicant will need to satisfy the following criteria: You have a record of successful business and/or investment activities. You have a total of at least 3 years experience in the management of a qualifying business or eligible investment, and show a high level of management skill in relation to these business and/or investment activities. Throughout at least 1 of the past 5 fiscal years immediately before applying: You have maintained direct involvement in managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest of at least 10%; or You have maintained direct involvement in managing eligible investments with a total net value of:  at least AUD$1.5 million; or  at least AUD$750,000 if sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Investor Provisional Visas Criteria You, or you and your spouse together, must have net assets of:  at least AUD$2.25 million; or  at least AUD$1.125 million if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have made an investment in a designated investment at the time of a decision being made equaling:  AUD$1.5 million; or  AUD$750,000 if sponsored by a State/Territory government. Show that you have a genuine and realistic commitment to maintain some form of Australian business or investment activity even after your designated investment has matured. You are:  under 45 years of age; or  under 55 years of age if sponsored by a State/Territory government. You have vocational English. There are no English language requirements if sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Temporary Visa Categories Business Visitor Visas Business Visitor visas allow applicants to conduct short business trips to Australia. Duration and Conditions A Business Visitor visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities. The visa allows the holder to conduct business or work- related activities in Australia provided that the proposed activities do not disadvantage or take employment from an Australian citizen or permanent resident. The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months. Criteria To make a successful application for a Short Stay Business Visa, you will need to show that: You have a need to travel to Australia for business purposes, and You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of their proposed business in Australia.
    • Residence Visa Categories Business Talent Visa Business Talent (Migrant) visas are granted to people with an overall successful business career who are sponsored by an Australia State or Territory government. You are expected to maintain substantial ownership in a business and be involved the management of this business once in Australia. There is no need to apply for a provisional visa before applying for this permanent visa. Duration and Conditions This visa grants permanent residence status. State/Territory Sponsorship This visa is only available to applicants who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory government.
    • Residence Visa Categories Business Talent Visa Criteria You are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory government to migrate to Australia. Throughout at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying you (or you and your spouse together) had: Net assets in a business of at least AUD$400,000; or 10% ownership of the business if it is a publicly listed company. Throughout at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before applying ypu main business (or main businesses together) had an annual turnover of at least AUD$3million. You, or you and your spouse together, have net assets of at least AUD$1.5million. You are under 55 years of age. You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain substantial ownership interest, and be involved in the day to day management of the business.
    • Residence Visa Categories Business Owner Residence Business Owner (Residence) visas allow people who have had an ownership interest in an Australian business for at least 2 years to migrate permanently to Australia. You must already hold one of the Provisional Business Visas to be able to apply. Duration and Conditions This visa grants permanent residence status. Criteria You are the holder of one of the following Provisional Visas: Business Owner (Provisional) Visa; or Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa; or Investor (Provisional) Visa You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the above Provisional visas for a total of at least 12 months in the 2 years before applying.
    • Residence Visa Categories Business Owner Residence Criteria You have had an ownership interest in one or more Australian businesses for at least 2 years before applying. You continue to have an ownership interest in the Australian business/s. For the past 12 months your (or you and your spouses) assets in the Australia business/s is:  at least AUD$100,000; or  at least AUD$75,000 * For the past 12 months your (or you and your spouses combined) personal and business assets in Australia is AUD$250,000 * For the past 12 months your (or you and your spouses) business/s employed at least the equivalent of:  2 full-time employees who are Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders and are not members of your family unit; or  1 full-time employee who is an Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders and is not a member of your family unit *. Throughout the past 12 months your business/s had a turnover of:  at least AUD$300,000; or  at least AUD$200,000 if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government.
    • Residence Visa Categories Investor Residence (Permanent) Visas Holders of an Investor (Provisional) visa who have maintained their investment for 4 years can apply for permanent residence. Duration and Conditions This visa grants permanent residence status. Criteria You are the holder of one of an Investor (Provisional) visa. You have been in Australia as the holder of an Investor (Provisional) visa for a total of at least 2 years in the 4 years before applying. The designated investment made by you in order to qualify for the Investor (Provisional) visa has been held continuously for at least 4 years. You have a genuine commitment to maintain business or investment activity in Australia. Neither you or your spouse have a history of unacceptable business activities.
    • Residence Visa Categories Established Business in Australia This visa allows people who have owned a business in Australia for at least 18 months to apply for permanent residence. Duration and Conditions The visa grants permanent residence status. Criteria You have had (and continue to have) an ownership interest in 1 or 2 established main businesses in Australia for 18 months immediately before applying. Note: ownership interest is defined as an interest in a business as: a shareholder in a company that carries on the business; or a partner in a partnership that carries on the business; or the sole proprietor of the business, including such an interest held indirectly through one or more interposed companies, partnerships or trusts. Note: Main business is defined as a business in which: the applicant maintains or has maintained direct and continuous involvement in management of the business from day to day and in making decisions affecting the overall direction and performance of the business; and
    • Residence Visa Categories Established Business in Australia Criteria the value of the ownership interest of the applicant (or the applicant and his/her spouse together) in the business was at least 10% of the total value of the business. You, or you and your spouse together, have for the last 12 months held net assets in Australia of at least AUD$250,000. The total value of the net assets of your (or you and your spouses) business/s for the last 12 months was at least AUD$100,000. You have had a successful overall business career. You must also pass a Business Skills Points Test (pass mark 105 points).
    • Benefits Unrestricted rights to live and stay in Australia. Free Medical Care and after fulfilling two years holding a permanent residence, Rights to sponsor their relatives. A child born to you outside of Australia but after you received Australian citizenship can be registered as an Australian citizen by descent. Australian citizens are subject to discounted education fees or deferred payment scheme in top-rate schools and universities in Australia As a citizen of Australia you are eligible to work in public service and in the armed forces, as well as to serve on juries. Entitled to receive social security benefits like sickness, unemployment and student benefits that are offered by Australia’s Social Security Department.