0
What do we remember?<br />(other than what happened last weekend)<br />
1066-1515<br />449-1066<br />1000-1066<br />1066-present<br />The answer is: B<br />The Anglo-Saxon period was from :<br />
A) an oral art<br />B) a written art<br />C) very romantic<br />D) Christian in nature<br />The answer is A<br />Anglo-Sax...
A) Beowulf<br />B) Unferth<br />C) Herot<br />D) Hrothgar<br />The answer is D<br />The king of the Danes is:<br />
A) simile<br />B) oxymoron<br />C) caesura<br />D) kenning<br />The answer is: D<br />The quotation: “He whose word was ob...
A) unknown<br />B) anonymous<br />C) Chaucer<br />D) German<br />The answer is: A<br />The author of “Beowulf” is:<br />
A) Stern and judgemental<br />B) Sophisticated and worldly<br />C) Robust and merry<br />D) Naive and simpleminded<br />Th...
A) amused tolerance<br />B) polite detachment<br />C) marked scorn<br />D) Weary reproachfulness<br />The answer is: A <br...
A) furnish realistic detail<br />B) imply moral corruption<br />C) suggest slovenly habits<br />D) provide comic relief<br...
A) “The lad of fire”<br />B) “a proper forrester”<br />C) “Epicarus’ very son”<br />D) “a prelate fit for exhibition”<br /...
A) angry<br />B) vulgar<br />C) studious<br />D) healthy<br />The answer is: C<br />In “The Prologue”Chaucer shows the Oxf...
A) lyric<br />B) epic<br />C) narrative <br />D) sonnet<br />The answer is: C<br />What type of poem is a ballad?<br />
A) Couplets<br />B) Quatrains<br />C) heroic couplets<br />D) sestets<br />The answer is: B<br />Ballads are written in:<b...
A) lying<br />B) cheating<br />C) regret<br />D) stealing<br />The answer is: C<br />What is the theme of “Barbara Allen”?...
A) A church service<br />B) A time of year<br />C) a way of talking<br />D) something to eat<br />The answer is: B<br />Ma...
A) His friends<br />B) The church bells<br />C) Barbara’s mother<br />D) John’s ghost<br />E) The P.A. System<br />The ans...
A) an elegy<br />B) a ballad<br />C) a parable<br />D) a romance<br />The answer is: D<br />“Sir Gawain and the Green Knig...
A) conceit<br />B) kenning<br />C) rhyming<br />D) alliteration<br />The answer is: D<br />“Such plain penance at the poin...
A) Gawain’s own king<br />B) The Green Knight<br />C) Gawain’s self-conscience<br />D) the queen<br />The answer is: B<br ...
A) The misery of loss<br />B) the sport of hunting<br />C) The difficulties of love<br />D) love of possessions<br />The a...
A) himself and Anne Boleyn<br />B) Ann Boleyn and Caesar<br />C) Himself and Henry VIII<br />D) Henry VIII and Caesar<br /...
A) Celebration<br />B) Adventure<br />C) Ambition<br />D) Courtship<br />The answer is: D<br />“The Passionate Shepherd to...
A) a slimeball<br />B) a smooth-talker<br />C) a monkey<br />D) a wall-flower<br />The correct answer is: B<br />The sheph...
One reason “The Passionate Shepherd to his Love” is characteristic of a pastoral poem is that it:<br />A) idealizes the co...
A) Promises cannot be trusted.<br />B) Love is blind.<br />C) Youth and love fade.<br />D) Country life can be hard.<br />...
A) tape<br />B) scissors<br />C) a photocopier<br />D) a desk<br />That was a great discussion in Wednesday’s class! I had...
A) an octave an a sestet<br />B) three quatrains and a rhyming couplet<br />C) 14 lines with internal rhyme<br />D) four q...
A) an anti-Petrarchan poem<br />B) not a sonnet<br />C) critical of the monarch<br />D) Shakespeare’s best-known sonnet<br...
A) A man who should have been a figure skater, what with all the tights and everything<br />B) Just as good as Elmo.<br />...
A) “Death, thou shalt not die”<br />B) “Like gold to airy thinness beat”<br />C) “So let us melt and make no noise”<br />D...
In Donne’s “Valediction: Forbidding Mourning” separation of the lovers is compared to:<br />A) a dying fire<br />B) sunset...
A) Time<br />B) Virgins<br />C) Rosebuds<br />D) The sun<br />The answer is: C<br />In “To the Virgins”, Hershey’s kisses ...
A) Friendship<br />B) Youth<br />C) Horticulture<br />D) Old age<br />The answer is: B (c’mon...horticulture?!)<br />So wh...
A) a poem about death.<br />	B) A speech at a funeralC) A brief memorial statement<br />D) A tombstone.<br />The answer is...
The driver of the carriage in “Because I Could not Stop for Death” is:<br />A) Death<br />B) Life<br />C) Life in Death<br...
A) over.<br />The answer is: A<br />It is time for this practice to be:<br />
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Midterm Review

1,138

Published on

1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • This is such a great help for my personal review which can also be shared with students. Great job!
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,138
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
7
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Midterm Review"

  1. 1. What do we remember?<br />(other than what happened last weekend)<br />
  2. 2. 1066-1515<br />449-1066<br />1000-1066<br />1066-present<br />The answer is: B<br />The Anglo-Saxon period was from :<br />
  3. 3. A) an oral art<br />B) a written art<br />C) very romantic<br />D) Christian in nature<br />The answer is A<br />Anglo-Saxon poetry was essentially:<br />
  4. 4. A) Beowulf<br />B) Unferth<br />C) Herot<br />D) Hrothgar<br />The answer is D<br />The king of the Danes is:<br />
  5. 5. A) simile<br />B) oxymoron<br />C) caesura<br />D) kenning<br />The answer is: D<br />The quotation: “He whose word was obeyed” contains an example of:<br />
  6. 6. A) unknown<br />B) anonymous<br />C) Chaucer<br />D) German<br />The answer is: A<br />The author of “Beowulf” is:<br />
  7. 7. A) Stern and judgemental<br />B) Sophisticated and worldly<br />C) Robust and merry<br />D) Naive and simpleminded<br />The answer is: C<br />In the role of narrator, Chaucer portrays himself as:<br />
  8. 8. A) amused tolerance<br />B) polite detachment<br />C) marked scorn<br />D) Weary reproachfulness<br />The answer is: A <br />Which best describes Chaucer’s attitude toward the Nun?<br />
  9. 9. A) furnish realistic detail<br />B) imply moral corruption<br />C) suggest slovenly habits<br />D) provide comic relief<br />The answer is: B<br />Chaucer describes the Pardoner’s hair as “rat-tails” primarily to:<br />
  10. 10. A) “The lad of fire”<br />B) “a proper forrester”<br />C) “Epicarus’ very son”<br />D) “a prelate fit for exhibition”<br />The answer is: A<br />The squire is described as:<br />
  11. 11. A) angry<br />B) vulgar<br />C) studious<br />D) healthy<br />The answer is: C<br />In “The Prologue”Chaucer shows the Oxford Cleric to be:<br />
  12. 12. A) lyric<br />B) epic<br />C) narrative <br />D) sonnet<br />The answer is: C<br />What type of poem is a ballad?<br />
  13. 13. A) Couplets<br />B) Quatrains<br />C) heroic couplets<br />D) sestets<br />The answer is: B<br />Ballads are written in:<br />
  14. 14. A) lying<br />B) cheating<br />C) regret<br />D) stealing<br />The answer is: C<br />What is the theme of “Barbara Allen”?<br />
  15. 15. A) A church service<br />B) A time of year<br />C) a way of talking<br />D) something to eat<br />The answer is: B<br />Martinmas is:<br />
  16. 16. A) His friends<br />B) The church bells<br />C) Barbara’s mother<br />D) John’s ghost<br />E) The P.A. System<br />The answer is: E<br />OK....the answer really is:B<br />What announces Sir John’s death to Barbara Allen?<br />
  17. 17. A) an elegy<br />B) a ballad<br />C) a parable<br />D) a romance<br />The answer is: D<br />“Sir Gawain and the Green Knight” is:<br />
  18. 18. A) conceit<br />B) kenning<br />C) rhyming<br />D) alliteration<br />The answer is: D<br />“Such plain penance at the point of my ax” uses the poetic technique:<br />
  19. 19. A) Gawain’s own king<br />B) The Green Knight<br />C) Gawain’s self-conscience<br />D) the queen<br />The answer is: B<br />In SGGK, the host is actually<br />
  20. 20. A) The misery of loss<br />B) the sport of hunting<br />C) The difficulties of love<br />D) love of possessions<br />The answer is: C<br />What is the theme of “Whoso List to Hunt”<br />
  21. 21. A) himself and Anne Boleyn<br />B) Ann Boleyn and Caesar<br />C) Himself and Henry VIII<br />D) Henry VIII and Caesar<br />The answer is: D<br />In “Whoso List to Hunt”, Wyatt draws a comparison between<br />
  22. 22. A) Celebration<br />B) Adventure<br />C) Ambition<br />D) Courtship<br />The answer is: D<br />“The Passionate Shepherd to His Love” centres on:<br />
  23. 23. A) a slimeball<br />B) a smooth-talker<br />C) a monkey<br />D) a wall-flower<br />The correct answer is: B<br />The shepherd can best be described as<br />
  24. 24. One reason “The Passionate Shepherd to his Love” is characteristic of a pastoral poem is that it:<br />A) idealizes the country<br />B) makes references to pastures<br />C) was written to be set to music<br />D) involves a love relationship<br />The answer is: A<br />
  25. 25. A) Promises cannot be trusted.<br />B) Love is blind.<br />C) Youth and love fade.<br />D) Country life can be hard.<br />The answer is: C<br />What is the theme of “The Nymph’s Reply to the Shepherd”<br />
  26. 26. A) tape<br />B) scissors<br />C) a photocopier<br />D) a desk<br />That was a great discussion in Wednesday’s class! I hadn’t been expecting a shouting match, but it seems we are all passionate as shepherds.<br />If the nymph were an office item, what would she be?<br />
  27. 27. A) an octave an a sestet<br />B) three quatrains and a rhyming couplet<br />C) 14 lines with internal rhyme<br />D) four quatrains and a rhyming couplet<br />The answer is: B<br />A Shakespearean sonnet is comprised of:<br />
  28. 28. A) an anti-Petrarchan poem<br />B) not a sonnet<br />C) critical of the monarch<br />D) Shakespeare’s best-known sonnet<br />The answer is: A<br />Sonnet #130 “My mistress’ eyes” is<br />
  29. 29. A) A man who should have been a figure skater, what with all the tights and everything<br />B) Just as good as Elmo.<br />C) One hot jalapeno.<br />D) A guy who wrote books.<br />The answer is: B<br />Erin Blackaby describes Shakespeare as:<br />
  30. 30. A) “Death, thou shalt not die”<br />B) “Like gold to airy thinness beat”<br />C) “So let us melt and make no noise”<br />D) “Care less, eyes, lips, and hands to miss”<br />The answer is: A<br />Which of the following is an example of a paradox?<br />
  31. 31. In Donne’s “Valediction: Forbidding Mourning” separation of the lovers is compared to:<br />A) a dying fire<br />B) sunset fading<br />C) a singing lark<br />D) gold expanding<br />The answer is: D<br />
  32. 32. A) Time<br />B) Virgins<br />C) Rosebuds<br />D) The sun<br />The answer is: C<br />In “To the Virgins”, Hershey’s kisses are used to represent<br />
  33. 33. A) Friendship<br />B) Youth<br />C) Horticulture<br />D) Old age<br />The answer is: B (c’mon...horticulture?!)<br />So what are the rosebuds about?<br />
  34. 34. A) a poem about death.<br /> B) A speech at a funeralC) A brief memorial statement<br />D) A tombstone.<br />The answer is: C<br />What is an epitaph?<br />
  35. 35. The driver of the carriage in “Because I Could not Stop for Death” is:<br />A) Death<br />B) Life<br />C) Life in Death<br />D) God<br />The answer is.....................A!<br />
  36. 36. A) over.<br />The answer is: A<br />It is time for this practice to be:<br />
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×