Kisi-kisi Soal UN bahasa inggris
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Kisi-kisi Soal UN bahasa inggris

  • 7,068 views
Uploaded on

Kisi-kisi Soal UN bahasa inggris 2013-2014

Kisi-kisi Soal UN bahasa inggris 2013-2014

More in: Education
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • THANK YOU
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
7,068
On Slideshare
7,068
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
145
Comments
1
Likes
1

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Muhammad Irfan Sulaiman XII – Software Engineering
  • 2. 1
  • 3. Script (A) All three walkers are wearing red jeans. (B) The man is running. (C) The woman in the middle is turning her head to the right. (D) The woman on the right is skipping. • Key: (C) The woman in the middle is turning her head to the right.
  • 4. 2
  • 5. Script (A) The lady is wearing a black apron. (B) There is a teapot on the stove. (C) The oven looks brand new. (D) The woman is cooking two pies. • Key : (B) There is a teapot on the stove.
  • 6. 3
  • 7. Script (A) The trunk of the vehicle is open. (B) You can see flames in the engine. (C) The man looking at the engine is wearing a tie. (D) The vehicle is on a busy highway. • Key: (C) The man looking at the engine is wearing a tie.
  • 8. Script (A) The rider has both feet on the bike. (B) It looks very sunny on the course. (C) You can clearly see the rider's face. (D) The rider has one foot on the ground. • Key : (D) The rider has one foot on the ground.
  • 9. Script (A) The person is checking his oil level. (B) Both hands are leaning against the car. (C) The man is plugging in the electric cord. (D) There is a person leaning out the window. • Key : (D) There is a person leaning out the window.
  • 10. Script (A) The man is using a screwdriver. (B) The man is using a spanner. (C) The man is using one hand only. (D) The man is standing upright. • Key : (B) The man is using a spanner.
  • 11. For number 4-6
  • 12. Script 4). What did the supervisor have for dinner? (A) I think he ordered the pasta. (B) He told me to type the report. (C) At six p.m. in the dining hall Key : (A) I think he ordered the pasta.
  • 13. Script 5). Aren't you supposed to be at the staff meeting? (A) Yes, it's in the conference room. (B) No, I have to finish writing this article. (C) Down the hall, third door on the right. Key : (B) No, I have to finish writing this article.
  • 14. Script 6). Zeus Inc. has announced it's buying Mercury Tech. (A) She said she would start soon. (B) I'm not that surprised. (C) Yes, they're on 3rd Avenue. Key : (B) I'm not that surprised.
  • 15. For number 7-9
  • 16. 7). Where is the conversation taking place? (A) In a church. (B) In an office. (C) In a classroom. (D) In a park. • Key : (B) In an office.
  • 17. 8). What problem does the woman have? (A) She will be late for work. (B) She cannot make the meeting. (C) She is struggling with her presentation. (D) She worked late yesterday. • Key : (C) She is struggling with her presentation.
  • 18. 9). What does the man offer? (A) To help. (B) To write her report. (C) To get coffee. (D) To make copies. • Key : (A) To help.
  • 19. Script — Hi Selynn. What are you working on? — Oh hi Peter. I'm trying to finish my presentation for tomorrow's meeting. I'm way behind. — I worked late yesterday finishing mine. Is there anything I can do to help you? — Thanks, but not right now. I'll let you know if I need anything later.
  • 20. For number 11-13
  • 21. 11). What is the relationship between the speakers? (A) Salesman-buyer . (B) Employer-employee. (C) Manager-assistant. (D) Colleague-colleague Key : (A) Salesman-buyer .
  • 22. 12). What is the man's problem? (A) He doesn't have enough money. (B) His order is too heavy. (C) He needs the order within a week. (D) He ordered the wrong materials. Key : (C) He needs the order within a week.
  • 23. 13). What does the woman suggest? (A) Adding more weight. (B) Ordering more items. (C) Buying from another company. (D) Using faster shipping. Key : (D) Using faster shipping.
  • 24. Script — OK, Mr. Lancaster. Let me summarize your order. You want two cases of printer ink -- one black and one color; 50 reams of copy paper -- the bright white kind; six cartons of legal envelopes; and 50 boxes of manila folders. Is that correct? — Yes it is. And can I expect that to arrive within a week? We need it by next Monday. — With standard shipping, it will get there within 7 to 10 business days. If you need it sooner, we should use expedited shipping. That would cost $30 instead of $15 for standard, but it would guarantee arrival within 3 to 5 days.
  • 25. — Hmm... well, I guess we'll have to go with the expedited, then. Would it be possible to order additional items for the same shipping fee? — Sure. You could add up to 25 pounds on your order. But after that, the expedited fee would be $2 per five pounds.
  • 26. Error Recognition 16. Marcel : What do you think about the A weather today ? Angelina : It is the worst than it was C yesterday Answer : D D B
  • 27. Error Recognition 17. Someville has long had its share of Asian A restaurants. There were four Thai restaurants and B five Chinese. They are joined now by fussion grill, C who serves up its own take-on traditional favourites from D Thailand, Japan, Singapore, and more. Answer :
  • 28. Error Recognition 18. My new secretary is very beautiful. A She has blonde long hair and B blue eyes. She is tall and slim. C D Answer :
  • 29. Error Recognition 19. Seller: If you’re insterested in that A table I could give you twenty percent of B listed price. Buyer: Since it’s been used for display C purpose, I was wondering if you sell it at half price. Answer : D
  • 30. Error Recognition 20. Anto : They said the test was complicated. Do A think so? B Buyer : I disagree with you. You can see that C everyone’s score is satisfied. Answer : D
  • 31. The Director International English Institute 71 Bealey Avenue London Dear Sir, Re: Festival of Japan Preparation is currently under way for the 2012 Festival of Japan to be held from the 16 - 25 August. The Festival is an uprecedented opportunity to put the culture and arts of Japan on show and it has a wide program that relies on support from the Japanese community here in London as well as international visitors and groups.a We are currently approaching groups and individuals in community who may wish to be involved in some way with the festival, either running their own event, being part of an event, or contributing volunteers. All the events and activities are coordinated by The Events Company and we can make all the necessary arrangement neede to run the event. I have attached a draft program for the festival this year. Should either your school as a whole or any of your students wish to be involved in any way, please dont hesitate to contact me. For registration, have attached an event registration form. Kind Regards, Peter Piper Festival Director
  • 32. 21. What is the main purpose of the letter ? a. To ask for finansial contributions. b. To ask for partcipation in the festival. c. To promote festival evenets to the public. d. To ask international and Japan community. Answer :
  • 33. 22. What we can do to know the further information ? a. By attaching the draft program. b. By filling the registration form. c. By contacting the festival director. d. By approaching the community. Answer :
  • 34. 23. Who is supporting this festival ? a. Students b. A company c. The Japanese community d. International investors and groups. Answer :
  • 35. Chevron is one of the world’s leading integrated energy companies and it conducts business worldwide. We are involved in virtually every face of the energy industry. We explore for products and transport crude oil and natural gas; refine, market and distribute transparation fuels and lubricants; manufacture and sell petrochemical products; generate power and procedure geothermal energy; provide energy efficiency solution; and develop the energy resources of the future, including research for advanced biofuels. 24. What does the text talk about ? a. Energy power for companies. b. Energy industry for companies. c. Manufacture company profile. d. Energy company profie Answer :
  • 36. Chevron is one of the world’s leading integrated energy companies and it conducts business worldwide. We are involved in virtually every face of the energy industry. We explore for products and transport crude oil and natural gas; refine, market and distribute transparation fuels and lubricants; manufacture and sell petrochemical products; generate power and procedure geothermal energy; provide energy efficiency solution; and develop the energy resources of the future, including research for advanced biofuels. 25. One of the products of Chevron sells is ... a. Bio fuels b. Natural oil. c. Transportation fees. d. Petrochemical products Answer :
  • 37. Chevron is one of the world’s leading integrated energy companies and it conducts business worldwide. We are involved in virtually every face of the energy industry. We explore for products and transport crude oil and natural gas; refine, market and distribute transparation flues and lubricants; manufacture and sell petrochemical products; generate power and procedure geothermal energy; provide energy efficiency solution; and develop the energy resources of the future, including research for advanced bioflues. 26. What does the company do ? a. Distributes transportation fuels. b. Develops the human resources. c. Provides energy for human progress. d. Provides energy efficiency. Answer :
  • 38. Bachruddin Jusuf (B.J.) Habibie was born in Parepare, South Sulawesi (Province) on June 25, 1936 to Abdul Habibie and R.A Tuti Marini Puspowardjo. His father was an agriculturist from Gorontalo and his mother was a Javanese noblewoman from Yogyakarta. His parents met while studying in Bogor. His father died when he was 14, and after his father’s death, he traveled tp Jakarta to continue his studies. In 1955, he flew to Germany to further his stuides. He succesfully obtained his Dipl.Ing. In 1960 after obtaning his degree, he remained in Germany as a research assistent for Hans Ebrer at the Lehrstuhl and Institute fur Leichtbau RWTH Aachen, while conducting research for his doctorate degree. In May 21, 1998 he became the third president of Indonesia. 27. Where is B.J. Habibie’s mother from ? a. Parepare b. Yogyakarta c. Bogor d. Jakarta Answer : B
  • 39. Chevron is one of the world’s leading integrated energy companies and it conducts business worldwide. We are involved in virtually every face of the energy industry. We explore for products and transport crude oil and natural gas; refine, market and distribute transparation flues and lubricants; manufacture and sell petrochemical products; generate power and procedure geothermal energy; provide energy efficiency solution; and develop the energy resources of the future, including research for advanced bioflues. 28. What is the synonym of the word ―obtained‖ in line 6? a. Gave b. Asked c. Received d. Studied Answer :
  • 40. Operating a washing machine is quite simple. Follow the following instruction : 1. Sort your laundry. 2. Turn on the main power switch. 3. Open the waher door and load the machine. The red field lights up and the door will open after a few seconds. 4. Add detergent and fabric softener, as required. The detergent packaging will give a recommendation about how much detergent you should use. 5. Select the program by turning the program selector. 6. Select the options and setting. By changing option and setting you can adjust the washing program to suit your own specific reqruitment. 29. What is the text about ? a. How to oparate the washing machine b. Steps to wash some laundries c. How to use detergent d. Sorting the laundry Answer : A
  • 41. Operating a washing machine is quite simple. Follow the following instruction : 1. Sort your laundry. 2. Turn on the main power switch. 3. Open the waher door and load the machine. The red field lights up and the door will open after a few seconds. 4. Add detergent and fabric softener, as required. The detergent packaging will give a recommendation about how much detergent you should use. 5. Select the program by turning the program selector. 6. Select the options and setting. By changing option and setting you can adjust the washing program to suit your own specific reqruitment. 30. What should the users do before washing? a. sellect options and setting b. Add the detergent c. Sort the laundry d. Switch on the machine Answer : C
  • 42. Operating a washing machine is quite simple. Follow the following instruction : 1. Sort your laundry. 2. Turn on the main power switch. 3. Open the waher door and load the machine. The red field lights up and the door will open after a few seconds. 4. Add detergent and fabric softener, as required. The detergent packaging will give a recommendation about how much detergent you should use. 5. Select the program by turning the program selector. 6. Select the options and setting. By changing option and setting you can adjust the washing program to suit your own specific reqruitment. 31. ―The detergent pacjagig will give you a recommendation about ...‖ The underlined word is closest in meaning to ... a. promotion b. suggestion c. calculation d. regulation Answer :
  • 43. Complete the dialog 32. Febri : Will you take a course after you ein the singing contest ? Yoda : ... My parrents can’t afford it/ a. I might not do it b. I will be a good singer c. I plan to go to the academy d. I am sure I will Answer :
  • 44. Complete the dialog 33. Dora : I’ll go to supermarket, .... ? Mitha : Would you mind to buying me some potatoes ? a. Will you do me a favour b. Could you get me something c. Could I get you something d. Can I take you there Answer :
  • 45. Complete the dialog 34. Novi : You look so pale. What’s the matter with you ? Vini : I’ve got a headache. I haven’t eaten anything since this morning. I have a lot of work to do. Novi : ... Work can wait but not health. a. Why don’t youfinish your work ? b. What time do you finish your working ? c. What about continuing your job ? d. How about having some snacks ? Answer :
  • 46. Complete the dialog 35. Woman : What time does the plane from New York take off ? Man : ... It will be announced. Woman : Thank you. a. It leaves from New York everyday b. It leaves every 5 hours c. It leaves from gate 15 d. It leaves at 5:45 Answer :
  • 47. Complete the dialog 36. Teacher : Which do you prefer for an appetizer ? Student : ... I like something hot. a. I like salad very much b. I like apples and oranges c. I would rather have soup d. I prefer ice-cream to pudding Answer :
  • 48. Complete the dialog 37. Adrian : There is a problem with this camera. It doesn’t work, ...? Hadi : I’m not sure can fix it. Let’s find a repair shop. a. Do you know how to use it b. Would you mind checking it out c. Can you take some pictures for me d. Will you show me the instruction Answer :
  • 49. Complete the dialog 38. Hanna : I really want to continue my study, but my parrents can’t afford it. Safa : What will you do then ? Hanna : ... a. If I had good change, I would try it. b. If I get a schoolarship, I will enter the collage c. If my parrents permit me , I will enter the uiversity d. If I studied hard, I could pass the examination. Answer :
  • 50. Complete the dialog 39. Teacher : What your plane for this coming year ? Student : ... , sir. Teacher : Then you must work hard and prepare your self right away. a. I’m thinking about getting a job b. I’m confused what I’ll do. c. I’ll visit my grandmother. d. I’ll prepare it next year Answer : A
  • 51. Complete the dialog 40. Director : Why didn’t your wife come to Wulandary’s party lastweek ? Tony : ... She is a new manager in her office. a. She will come to the party b. She’s a very kind manager c. She was busy with her job d. She’s a very direct person Answer : C
  • 52. Complete the dialog 36. Jane Joe Answer : A : Where is John ? : He is in the kitchen now. ... We’ll have a special guest tonight. a. He’s cooking the dinner b. He’s having breakfast c. We’re having lunch together d. We’re eating our meal
  • 53. MEMORANDUM To : Steven Edward Smith, Product Development Manager From : Alex Marcel Ford, President Director Date : June 15, 2012 Subject : Meeting with Indonesian Suppliers After we (42) ... Indonesian suppliers (43) ... June 10, 2012 and referring to the (44) ... Samples the brought, we hope you can see those samples this afternoon at 14:30 in my office. Keep your finger crossed 42. a. Left b. Met c. Purchased d. Attempted Answer :
  • 54. MEMORANDUM To : Steven Edward Smith, Product Development Manager From : Alex Marcel Ford, President Director Date : June 15, 2012 Subject : Meeting with Indonesian Suppliers After we (42) ... Indonesian suppliers (43) ... June 10, 2012 and referring to the (44) ... Samples the brought, we hope you can see those samples this afternoon at 14:30 in my office. Keep your finger crossed 43. a. on b. in c. at d. of Answer : A
  • 55. MEMORANDUM To : Steven Edward Smith, Product Development Manager From : Alex Marcel Ford, President Director Date : June 15, 2012 Subject : Meeting with Indonesian Suppliers After we (42) ... Indonesian suppliers (43) ... June 10, 2012 and referring to the (44) ... Samples the brought, we hope you can see those samples this afternoon at 14:30 in my office. Keep your finger crossed 44. a. ancient b. excellent c. increasing d. purchasing Answer :
  • 56. Backed by popular demand, our expert instructor, Maria Helena, will again (45) ... her International Folk Dnacing sessions beginning September 15. Enjoy the fun of moving to music, gain the benefits (46) ... physical conditioning and meet new people while you learn the basics of folk dances from around the world. Enrollment is limited to sixtenn. See Julia Sandor at the (47) ... desk. 45. a. come b. offer c. sell d. discuss Answer :
  • 57. Backed by popular demand, our expert instructor, Maria Helena, will again (45) ... her International Folk Dnacing sessions beginning September 15. Enjoy the fun of moving to music, gain the benefits (46) ... physical conditioning and meet new people while you learn the basics of folk dances from around the world. Enrollment is limited to sixtenn. See Julia Sandor at the (47) ... desk. 46. a. by b. from c. for d. of Answer :
  • 58. Backed by popular demand, our expert instructor, Maria Helena, will again (45) ... her International Folk Dnacing sessions beginning September 15. Enjoy the fun of moving to music, gain the benefits (46) ... physical conditioning and meet new people while you learn the basics of folk dances from around the world. Enrollment is limited to sixtenn. See Julia Sandor at the (47) ... desk. 47. a. behind b. back c. front d. forward Answer :
  • 59. UK Pension Transfer For Expatriates Living Overseas Did you know that if you have a UK pension it can be transferred to a tax free environment ? Not only can you (48) ... your pension income (49) ... reducing future taxation, but you can also : • Avoid being forced to take an Annuity • Pass on your pension to loved ones • Avoid UK inheritance Tax Labilities when you die • Have (50) ... Investment flexibility Contact David Mckeown at +6281 2813 08298 or email UK pension@imperium-capital.biz for free consultation or to request more information. 48. a. limit b. spend c. increase d. decrease Answer :
  • 60. UK Pension Transfer For Expatriates Living Overseas Did you know that if you have a UK pension it can be transferred to a tax free environment ? Not only can you (48) ... your pension income (49) ... reducing future taxation, but you can also : • Avoid being forced to take an Annuity • Pass on your pension to loved ones • Avoid UK inheritance Tax Labilities when you die • Have (50) ... Investment flexibility Contact David Mckeown at +6281 2813 08298 or email UK pension@imperium-capital.biz for free consultation or to request more information. 49. a. in b. by c. from d. with Answer :
  • 61. UK Pension Transfer For Expatriates Living Overseas Did you know that if you have a UK pension it can be transferred to a tax free environment ? Not only can you (48) ... your pension income (49) ... reducing future taxation, but you can also : • Avoid being forced to take an Annuity • Pass on your pension to loved ones • Avoid UK inheritance Tax Labilities when you die • Have (50) ... Investment flexibility Contact David Mckeown at +6281 2813 08298 or email UK pension@imperium-capital.biz for free consultation or to request more information. 50. a. wider b. longer c. smaller d. greater Answer :