Working Visa Australia - How to Apply Working Visa Australia

4,490 views
4,307 views

Published on

ONE derland Consulting - Australian Registered Migration Agent in Perth provides this detailed information on the different type of Australian Working Visas. Working Holiday Visa Australia (subclass 417), Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462), Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme RSMS, Employer Nomination Scheme ENS, Temporary Work Skilled Visa 457. As a professional Migration Consultant we provides comprehensive assistance in all type of Australian Visa.

Published in: Education, Travel, Business
0 Comments
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,490
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
875
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
45
Comments
0
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Working Visa Australia - How to Apply Working Visa Australia

  1. 1. • Career Opportunities. Australia has a vast array of career development opportunities on offer. With a continuously and rapidly growing economy and booming industries, skill shortages need to be filled and these shortages are providing excellent advantage for skilled migrants looking to experience Australia. • Climate and Landscapes. Australia has some of the most fascinating and alluring countryside, sceneries and coastlines in the world. The climate in Australia is envied by other nations with warm summers and mild winters. • Cost of Living. Housing costs and general costs of living in Australia have remained affordable throughout the growth in economy. The general cost of living in Australia is relative to the income of the average Australian worker and with so much on offer, you’re are certainly getting a bargain for your buck.
  2. 2. •Lifestyle and Community. Australian people generate great community spirit and lead generally laid-back and relaxed lifestyles. Australians love to contribute to society, socialize and conduct their daily activities for the greater good. There are always sporting events (be it small or large) for adults, children and entire families to participate in. • Government and Health. Australia has a first-class and trustworthy government that provides development, infrastructure, transport, facilities, support, healthcare, education and contributions to community development. With intellectual politicians and heads of government, the Australian territory lies in great hands. • Culture and Quality of Life. The culture in Australia is welcoming, accepting and receptive. Australians are curious about people from all walks of life and are encouraging of any type of development that supports the Australian nation and economic growth. … Plus many, many more!
  3. 3.  Beaches  Landscapes  Holidays  Weather  Activities  Safety  Cost of Living  Wildlife  Attractions  Unique  Resources  Employment  Government  Politicians  Industries  World Class  Stability  Import/Export  Mining  Agriculture  Diversity  Religions  Close-Knit  Welcoming  Facilities  Education  Security  Multicultural  Living Standards Lifestyle Economy Community
  4. 4. The Working Holiday (subclass 417) and the Work & Holiday (subclass 462) visas have been specifically designed to allow young and ambitious travelers the option to travel in Australia for up to two years while funding the Australian travel adventure by gaining short-term employment. Temporary working visas provide skilled migrants an opportunity to experience the life of working, living and playing in Australia. Some temporary working visas lead to permanent residency, however if you prefer to start your relocation on a temporary basis, a temporary working visa is for you. Permanent working visas are designed for skilled migrants either already working in Australia on a temporary visa or skilled migrants ready to make the permanent move to Australia. On a permanent working visa, there are multiple benefits available to skilled migrants such as social security and health facilities. Work & Holiday Temporary Permanent
  5. 5.  A very high standard of living is on offer in all Australian states and cities. The standard of living is highly competitive with some of the highest quality countries in the world yet the cost of living is still relatively low and affordable. The Australian cost of living is relative to the average Australian salary. The average Australian salary is set at approximately $85,400 AUD. The following cost of living table accounts for a single person per week. Item Expenditure 2 Bed, 1 Bath Apartment in Rockingham (30 minutes from Perth CBD) $ 350.00 Services (gas, water, electricity, etc.) $ 75.00 Groceries $ 60.00 Amenities (clothing, entertainment) $ 100.00 Transport $ 40.00 Private Health Insurance $ 10.00 Total: $ 635.00
  6. 6. The main purpose of this visa is to allow you to have an extended holiday while supplementing your funds with short-term work in Australia. If you are granted this visa you can: • enter Australia within 12 months of grant • stay up to 12 months • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer • study for up to four months. To be eligible for this visa, you must: • meet the health, character and financial requirements • be outside of Australia on application and grant of your visa. You can do any kind of work in Australia. However, you can only work with the same employer for up to six months. This visa is available to nationals of Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.
  7. 7. The main purpose of this visa is to allow you to have an extended holiday while supplementing your funds with short-term work in Australia. If you are granted this visa you can: • enter Australia within 12 months of grant • stay up to 12 months • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer • study for up to four months. To be eligible for this visa, you must: • be aged 18 to 30 years (inclusive) on the date you apply • hold an Indonesian passport • meet educational requirements • have functional English • have a letter of support from your government • not be accompanied by dependent children • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) or Work and Holiday (462) visa • meet character, health and evidence of funds requirements. You can do any kind of work in Australia. However, you can only work with the same employer for up to six months. This visa is available to nationals of Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, the United States and Uruguay.
  8. 8. The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) has three streams:  The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.  The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.  The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement. To apply for this visa, you must: • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia. • be younger than 50 years of age • meet the skills and qualifications requirements • meet English language requirements. This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to: • live and work permanently in Australia • study in Australia • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses • access certain social security payments • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria) • sponsor other people for permanent residence • travel in and out of Australia for five years.
  9. 9. The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. To participate in the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, you must: • operate an active and lawful business in regional Australia • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position • offer a skilled position in the applicant's field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years • pay a market salary rate • comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws • have no adverse information against you or your business • nominate a skilled position. This position must be an occupation that is classified at skill level 1 to 3 in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations for Direct Entry stream or consistent or similar to the position sponsored by the Standard Business Sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream • continues or is committed to meet the training requirements under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
  10. 10. The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) has three streams:  The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.  The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.  The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement. To apply for this visa, you must: • be nominated by an approved employer • be younger than 50 years of age • meet the skills and qualifications requirements • meet English language requirements. This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to: • live and work permanently in Australia • study in Australia • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses • access certain social security payments • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria) • sponsor other people for permanent residence • travel in and out of Australia for five years.
  11. 11. The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. To participate in the Employer Nomination Scheme, you must: • operate an active and lawful business in Australia • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position • offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years • pay a market salary rate • comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws • have no adverse information against you or your business • nominate a skilled position. This position must be:  on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List for the Direct Entry stream. meet the training benchmark for the Direct Entry stream; and continues or is committed to meet the training requirements for the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
  12. 12. The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. This visa allows you to: • work in Australia for up to four years • bring your family to work or study in Australia • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want. To apply you must: • be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation • meet registration and licensing obligations • speak vocational English • have been nominated by an approved business. You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws. You must also: • report any changes in your circumstances • meet the employment conditions of your visa • continue to meet the health insurance requirements.
  13. 13. To become a sponsor, you must be able to show that your business: • is a lawfully operating business • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only) • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated • have no relevant adverse information against your business. Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices. There are two ways you can become an approved sponsor: 1. Apply to be a standard business sponsor 2. Negotiate a labour agreement. As a sponsor you must: • cooperate with inspectors • keep records • provide records and information to the Minister • not recover from, or transfer or charge certain costs to another person • pay travel costs to enable sponsored people to leave Australia • ensure equivalent terms and conditions of employment • pay costs incurred to remove unlawful non-citizens. • provide training to Australians and permanent residents • ensure that the sponsored visa holder works or participates in the nominated occupation • inform the DIAC when certain events occur.
  14. 14. The Consolidated Skilled Occupation List acts to specify skilled occupations eligible for a working visa in Australia. Occupations listed under Schedule 1 are eligible for independent points based skilled migration visas and family sponsored visas. Schedule 2 occupations are eligible for points based skilled migration nominations by state or territory governments, the Employer Nomination Scheme, a 457 working visa, a 442 occupational trainee or a 402 training and research visa. The assessing authorities relevant to the listed occupations can also be read from CSOL. Assessing bodies are independent experts who certify that the applicant’s educational qualifications and, in some cases, skilled work experience in their nominated occupation, are comparable and sufficient to perform the listed and nominated occupation. Occupations on the Skilled Occupation List have been identified by the Australian Workforce and Productivity Agency as occupations suffering skill shortages in Australia. The list is reviewed and updated on an annual basis. There are currently 649 occupations on CSOL. Examples of occupations currently listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation Lists are: Historian Property Manager Industrial Pharmacist
  15. 15. 1. With multiple tools and resources at our disposal, we are more than delighted to offer a solid and current know-how of present and past visa regulations and options. Our wealth of experience within the industry drives us to constantly offer support to the multicultural community of Australia with their visas, employment and education. 2. We provide our clients with 100% flexibility in the services they require ranging from face-to-face or Skype consultations and general immigration advice. The aim of our assistance is to progress our clients through to a successful visa application and a victorious outcome.
  16. 16. 3. By selecting ONE derland Consulting as your official migration agent, you can be sure that we are an Australian registered migration agency (MARA no: 0961448). This means that we abide by the legal rules, Australian regulations, codes of conduct and legislation set out by the legal authorities and professional governing bodies. These bodies and authorities include the Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Migration Agents Registration Authority and the Migration Institute of Australia. 4. As a certificated migration agency, we are here to help you to reach your full potential. We understand that migrating to Australia can be a very expensive, frustrating and perplexing process. We take extraordinary pride in the services that we deliver to our clients. We are determined to get the best results for our clients.
  17. 17. 5. We have a strong, friendly and tenacious team at ONE derland Consulting operating from Perth in Australia as well as Bali and Lombok in Indonesia. Our staff are always willing to lend a helping hand to our existing clients and prospective clients. 6. ONE derland Consulting will always ensure that your Australian visa application is meeting the requirements which then will increase the chances of a successful outcome. 7. By choosing ONE derland Consulting for your migration purposes, you will be making a collaboration with an acclaimed and creditable migration agent in Perth with your journey at heart and mind.
  18. 18. To get your visa application started or to learn some information about the options available to you, you may visit our website: www.onederland.com.au. You can fill out our online assessment and we will get back to you within 48 hours! You may also contact us by email at: perth@onederland.com.au. To contact us by phone and speak to one of our friendly staff personally, please give us a call on +61 (08) 9477 5831.

×