SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] federal civil cause of action under the EEA will not change that because the recovery
of attorney’s fees for bad faith prosecution of a trade secret misappropriation claim will
be incorporated in the EEA amendments.81
VI. THE EEA STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
The Economic Espionage Act is divided into two sections: Section 1831 (economic
espionage by foreign governments, foreign instrumentalities or foreign agents) and
Section 1832 (trade secret theft).82 This article proposes amendments to the EEA that
will create a private cause of action under Section 1832; however there will be no
amendments to the EEA relating to Section 1831 violations.
A. Prohibited Acts
Both sections 1831 and 1832 of the EEA prohibit the same misconduct regarding
trade secrets, punishing anyone who:
. "[S]teals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or
conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;"83
. "[W]ithout authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs,
downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits,
delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;"84