Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
MCL Data Solutions Pre-terminated Optical Fibre Cable Range
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×

Saving this for later?

Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime - even offline.

Text the download link to your phone

Standard text messaging rates apply

MCL Data Solutions Pre-terminated Optical Fibre Cable Range

79
views

Published on

Published in: Business, Technology

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
79
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1.   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk OpticalFibreAssemblies ProductDatasheet Pre-Terminated Cables
  • 2. The Network Information systems are an essential part of today’s business organisation. Whether it is the public or private sector, rapid access to data is vital. As business organisations grow, so do their need for larger computer networks. The right cabling solution can help make savings in time and financial investment. The Right Solution Your network is the heartbeat of your organisation. Cabling infrastructure now has to be designed to deliver mission-critical applications to a converged network that demands reliability, speed and availability. A factory terminated fibre optic cabling solution is a simple, yet scalable, reliable method of deployment. Installation time compared to traditional copper cabling systems can be greatly reduced. A Pre-Terminated optical cable can offer speed and flexibility when it comes to adding to your existing network. We provide Pre-Terminated cables to suit a variety of installations, whether it is inside a building, across a campus or as a link between equipment in a data centre or comms room. We have the solution! Our Pre-Terminated cable solutions are manufactured in our quality controlled manufacturing facility using state of the art processes and equipment. We also understand that in order to produce a high quality finished product you need high quality components, that’s why we only use cable and connectors sourced from our own specialist manufacturers. This means we can guarantee <0.3dB insertion loss on all of our Pre- Terms. The Right Technology Partner MCL Data Solutions have a commitment and vision to ensure that tomorrow’s data and telecom networks are supported with fibre optic networking products of the highest technical standard and performance reliability. We ensure that our sales, engineering and manufacturing teams are highly trained and qualified so that you receive the right technical solution tailored to meet your requirements and the requirements of TIA/EIA942 (2005), ISO/IEC11801 (2002) and EN50174 cabling standards.   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 3. Pre-Terminated Solutions For Rapid Deployment MCL Data Solutions have established state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, which provide a rapid turnaround on all of your orders. The speed and cost of network deployment can be the factors that decide which solution is chosen. The way to reduce time and cost is to use a Pre-Terminated fibre optic cable solution. Installation can be 65% quicker than traditional methods. A Pre-Terminated solution consists of a length of cable that is stripped out at each end. The cable is then terminated with connectors, fully tested and fitted with protective sleeving and pulling eye at each end. This will then be delivered to site ready to be installed. Simple! Applications • Enterprise premise and campus applications. • Data Centre: Trunk cables to Equipment Distribution Area (EDA) and Storage Area Network (SAN) applications. • FTTX. Benefits • Fast installation time with minimum site disruption. • Short, reliable lead-time. • No need for specialized training or special tools and termination kits. • Less waste to dispose of on site. • Delivered labelled and fully tested with documentation. • High precision connectors terminated in a controlled environment deliver a maximum insertion loss of 0.30dB. Our Pre-Term solutions are totally tailor made to suit your requirements.   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 4. ■ All standard Pre-Terms are measured in length from gland to gland. ■ For all requirements outside the standard, please contact our sales team for further information FOR YOUR INFORMATION Ourconnectorsaremanufacturedtoahighprecisionusingqualitycomponents.Theyarethenter minatedandpolishedbyhighlytrainedandexperiencedtechniciansinoneofourqualitycontrolled globalmanufacturingfacilities.Withthisprecisionandcontrolitmeanswealwaysdeliverthehighest quality and performance products to our customers. ST SC LC E2000 FC Tightbufferedcableispredominatelyusedwithinthepremiseforhorizontalandverticalcabling. Its tough construction makes it suitable for pulling through risers, conduits and trunking. The cable also has a flame retardant jacket . Internal Use †TheLSZHjacketwillbemostsuitedtoworkinginside a building. If you feel the jacket has to be strong and durableagainsttheweatherwerecommendthePVC or PE jacket as they last longer in water . Tight Buffered Cable AramidYarnStrengthMember MultiColouredTightBufferFibre LSZH Sheath Standard Cable Constructions Standard Connector Options SC/APC LC/APC E2000/APC FC/APC   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 5. LooseTubeCableisdesignedforinternal/externalhorizontallinks.Thiscablecanbeinstalledin externalductsforinter-buildinglinksincampusenvironments.Duetothiscablebeingfilledwith a water blocking gel, it is not suitable for vertical installation within buildings. Loose Tube Cable External Use Internal Use LSZH Sheath Aramid Yarn Strength Member PBT Loose Tube Fibres Water Repellent Gel Steel Taped Armoured cable is flexible lightweight and small in diameter. It is ideal for duct and lashed aerial use. Typical applications include video, voice and data transmissions in underground tunnels for traffic control, inter-building links, security and computer communications applications. Steel Taped Armoured External UseInternal Use PE Sheath Corrugated Steel Tape Water Barrier Parallel Steel Wire Strength Member Water Repellent Gel Water Repellent Thixotropic Gel Central Loose Tube Break Out Cable Breakout cable can be constructed with 1-24 ruggedised fibre cores. Each fibre has an aramid yarn strength member and ruggedised outer jacket. This cable is particularly suitable for deployment between equipment and cabinets within the data centre environment. LSZHOuterJacket FRPCSM&Padding SimplexCable Other Cable Constructions Available N.B. For 12 Core, the outer diameter is 12.5mm for 24 Core it is 16mm   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 6. 6 VISIT 09 62 50 OM3 LC LC/A E2000 E2/A FC FC/ A ST SC SC/A S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd Connector END A 4 6 8 12 16 24 Distribution END A PRE Fibre Count Fibre Type   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 7. 7 ORDER by phone +44 (0)1908 441104 Made to Measure 1-9999M Metres Cable Type LC LC / A E2000 E2/A FC FC/A ST SC SC/A Cable Length (Gland to Gland) Tight Buffered TB Loose Tube LT Break-Out BO Steel Tape Armoured SA S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd Distribution END B Connector END B Our unique part number generator is designed to guide you through the process of selecting the correct standard features for your Pre-Terminated solution. If you require anything that is not detailed below, please contact our dedicated sales team who will be ready to assist you with your enquiry. (Gland to Gland)   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 8. 4 6 8 12 16 24 Made to Measure 1-9999M Metres09 62 50 OM3 LC LC/A E2000 E2/A FC FC/A ST SC SC/A S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd Connector END A Distribution END A PRE Fibre Count Fibre Type CableType LC LC/A E2000 E2/A FC FC/A ST SC SC/A CableLength(GlandtoGland) Tight Buffered TB Loose Tube LT Break-Out BO Steel Tape Armoured SA S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd DistributionENDB ConnectorENDB SC S 12 50 TB 650 F LC The example above shows how to order an SC to LC Pre-Term with SC connector (END A), Staggered Distribution (END A), Fibre Count of 12, Fibre Type OM2, Tight Buffered Cable, Length 650M, Fan-Out Distribution (END B) and LC Connector (END B) . 4 6 8 12 16 24 Made to Measure 1-9999M Metres09 62 50 OM3 S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd Connector END A Distribution END A Fibre Count Fibre Type Cable Type Cable Length (Gland to Gland) Tight Buffered TB Loose Tube LT Break-Out BO Steel Tape Armoured SA S Staggered F Fan-Out X OpenEnd Distribution END B Connector END B LC F 12 50 TB 650 F LC The example above shows how to order an LC to LC Pre-Term with LC connector (END A), Fan-Out (END A), Fibre Count of 12, Fibre Type OM2, Tight Buffered Cable, Length 650M, Fan-Out Distribution (END B) and LC Connector (END B) . PREPART NO: SC S 12 50 TB 650 F LC PREPART NO: LC F 12 50 TB 650 F LC LC LC/ APC E2000 E2000/ APC FC FC/ APC ST SC SC/ APC LC LC/A E2000 E2/A FC FC/A ST SC SC/A PRE   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 9. Standard Pulling Protection As standard Loose Tube, Tight Buffered and Steel Tape Armoured Pre-Terms are supplied with Protection sleeve and pulling eye; for applications that would not require this protection Optronics can manufacture to an alternative configuration upon request. Standard Packaging Options • Protection sleeve and Pulling eye. • APC Connectors available upon request. • Labelling options available. • Available on in a plastic bag or on a reel. • Pre-Terms will be supplied as standard in a bag with a length not exceeding 50 metres and on a reel for lengths over 50 metres. • Non-standard options available upon request. Breakout Pre-Terms as standard are manufactured with no Protection sleeve or pulling eye and feature the fan-out distribution. Protective sleeve and pulling eye configurations can be supplied upon request. Pre-Terms of a cablelengthless than 50 metres are supplied in a protective bag. Pre-Terms of a cable length in excess of 50 metres are supplied on a drum.   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet
  • 10.   sales@mcldatasolutions.co.uk +44(0)1702 443810 mcldatasolutions.co.uk Pre-TerminatedCables ProductDatasheet