Deferred Action for Children
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Deferred Action for Children

on

  • 871 views

Undocumented immigrants who demonstrate that they meet certain criteria will be eligible to receive Deferred Action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for ...

Undocumented immigrants who demonstrate that they meet certain criteria will be eligible to receive Deferred Action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for work authorization. This will apply to many people who would otherwise qualify under the DREAM Act.

Statistics

Views

Total Views
871
Views on SlideShare
871
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Deferred Action for Children Deferred Action for Children Presentation Transcript

    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals August 15, 2012 Hosted by: Murali Bashyam and Ame Coats Bashyam Spiro LLP www.bashyamspiro.com CONNECT WITH US: FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/bashyamspiro TWITTER: www.twitter.com/bashyamspiro
    • OutlineToday’s Dialogue Map… • What is “Deferred Action”? • Automatic grant of employment authorization if approved? • Basic Requirements • Best Evidence to Meet Requirements • Potential Issues • Procedure for Filing
    • Deferred Action• Deferred Action is a form of “prosecutorial discretion”.• Dept. of Homeland Security in its discretion will consider “deferring” removal (deportation) of certain childhood arrivals.• Does not provide lawful immigration status.• Basic requirements must be met.• Requests for Deferred Action will be evaluated on a case by case basis, based on “totality of the circumstances”.
    • Employment Authorization • Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765) MUST be filed with Deferred Action Request. • Overall fee includes employment application. • If Deferred Action granted, employment authorization will be granted if requester can demonstrate economic need for employment. • Form I-765WS—Worksheet to show economic need. Must be submitted with I-765. No additional documents required.
    • Requirements• Entered the US before 16th birthday.• Physically present in the US on June 15, 2012 when policy announced and physically present in the US when request is filed.• Continuous residence in the US from June 15, 2007 to the date of request.• Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.• At least 15 years old at the time of filing (unless in removal proceedings or with final order of removal or with voluntary departure/rules slightly different)
    • Requirements Continued • Educational Requirements: 1) In school; 2) Graduated from high school; 3) Obtained a GED; OR 4) Honorably discharged veteran. • Must not have been convicted of: 1) 1 Felony; 2) 1 significant misdemeanor; OR 3) 3 or more other misdemeanors. And does not otherwise pose a threat to nat’l security or public safety.
    • Evidence To Prove Age/Identity: • Preferred—Valid Passport (or expired passport as along as applicant is recognizable in passport photo) • Valid or expired driver’s license • Birth Certificate is evidence of age, but not identity unless accompanies by a reliable photo id Other possibilities—Problematic • School ID with Photo • National Identity Document with Photo from Home Country
    • EvidenceDocuments to Show Entry Prior to 16th Birthday:• School records—official transcripts/report cards• I-94 card or Passport with admission stamp if lawful entry• Hospital/medical records• Any other documentation Requester believes is relevant.
    • Evidence Documents to Show Presence in the US on 6/15/2012 and Continuous Residence 6/15/07 to present:• School records• Lease Agreements/receipts• Utility bills• Employment Records• Hospital/Medical Records• Bank Transactions• Correspondence• Tax bills• Insurance policies …And Other Relevant Evidence
    • EvidenceDocuments to Meet Educational Requirement• School Records—transcripts; diploma, GED certificate• Any other relevant document
    • Issues • Difficulty in producing identity document • Difficulty in producing evidence to show entry prior to 16th birthday and/or presence 6/15/2007 to the present. – Affidavits alone not sufficient as evidence for most requirements. • Departures from the US from June 15, 2007 to present could affect case. Have to disclose and trip must have been brief. • If request denied, no appeal or motion to reopen allowed. (Refiling is possible.) • Information about applicant, applicant’s family members and guardians not routinely shared with Immigration and Customs Enforcement for purposes of removal. • Other grounds of inadmissibility— •
    • Filing Procedure • Form I-821D, Consideration for Deferred Action • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization • Form I-765WS, Worksheet/Economic Need • Check or money order payable to Department of Homeland Security in the amount of $465 • Supporting Documents to establish age, identity, and all other requirements. • Mailed to lockbox in Phoenix, Dallas, or Chicago—depending upon state of residence. Mailing addresses clearly posted online. www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals
    • After Request is Filed… 1. Receipt Notice Issued. 2. Biometrics Notice Issued. 3. If more information Needed, Request for Evidence or Interview. 4. Follow USCIS Change of Address Procedures immediately upon any move. 5. Decision—If granted, 2 year employment card mailed to requester. 6. Renewals available as long as program is continued.
    • Questions for us?
    • Thank you for attending. VISIT OUR MEDIA LIBRARYhttp://bashyamspiro.com/media/video-webinar-podcast.aspx For more information, contact: 919-833-0840 murali@bashyamspiro.com ame@bashyamspiro.com CONNECT WITH US: FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/bashyamspiro TWITTER: www.twitter.com/bashyamspiro