B1 B2 Visitor Visas How To Apply And What To Expect

4,266 views

Published on

Published in: Travel
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,266
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
32
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

B1 B2 Visitor Visas How To Apply And What To Expect

  1. 1. B-1/B-2 Visitor Visas to the United States<br />How to Apply & What to Expect<br />June 24, 2010<br />Ame Coats and Murali Bashyam<br />Bashyam Spiro LLP<br />www.bashyamspiro.com<br />
  2. 2. B-1/B-2 Visa<br />(Same Visa Stamp)<br />B-1: Visitor for Business<br /> Examples: Professional Conventions, Routine Business Meetings <br />B-2: Visitor for Pleasure<br /> Examples: Tourists, social visits to friends/family, medical treatment <br />Visa Not needed for Nationals of Visa Wavier Countries for trips of 90 days or less. (http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html#2)<br />
  3. 3. B-1 Business Visitor<br />Commercial Transactions not Involving Gainful Employment<br />Temporary and Intermittent Business Activities<br />Traveling for the Benefit of a Foreign Entity<br />Manager/Exec – Cannot Enter to Actively Manage U.S. Operations<br />Cannot Receive Salary or Payment from U.S. Source<br />Business Tasks that Cannot be Carried out by U.S. Worker<br />
  4. 4. Step 1: <br />Find the appropriate US Embassy online. <br />www.usembassy.gov<br />Find “Visas” and then “Nonimmigrant Visas.” <br />Step 2: Follow website instructions to fill out visa application and make appointment.<br />Complete Form DS-160 Electronically<br />(Be truthful!)<br />Upload Photograph if possible<br />Make an Appointment/Pay Visa Fee<br />Document Submission (Passport valid 6 months)<br />Interview<br />
  5. 5. Step 3: Prepare for Visa Interview<br />Evidence that you have a foreign residence and no intention to abandon residence <br />Ties to your country of residence:<br /><ul><li>Immediate Family Members who will not be traveling
  6. 6. Employment to which you will return
  7. 7. Property/Economic Interests
  8. 8. Community Ties </li></li></ul><li>Step 3: Prepare for Visa Interview Cont.<br />B. Evidence Regarding Purpose of Your Trip<br />B-2 Visitor for Pleasure:<br /><ul><li>Letter of Invitation from Family/Friend
  9. 9. Affidavit from Visa Applicant
  10. 10. Be prepared to give short summary of plans</li></li></ul><li>Step 3: Prepare for Visa Interview Cont.<br /><ul><li>Evidence Regarding Purpose of Your Trip</li></ul>B-1 Visitor for Business:<br /><ul><li>Letter from foreign company and/or US company describing business purpose of the trip
  11. 11. Brochures/Website information for conference
  12. 12. Documentation showing applicant’s qualifications--Education/Experience</li></li></ul><li>Step 3: Prepare for Visa Interview Cont.<br />C. Adequate Financial Arrangements for Your Trip<br />Best Evidence:<br />Bank Statements and other evidence of your personal assets<br />Evidence from Others:<br />B-2: I-134 Affidavit of Support from Family/Friend<br />B-1: Letter explaining how business expenses such as airfare, hotel, meals, etc. will be paid. <br />
  13. 13. Interview<br />Usually extremely, shockingly brief<br />Officer may not review documents<br />Should be ready to give your “hard sell” <br />Know your most persuasive document and identify it to Officer.<br />
  14. 14. Post Interview<br />If approved:<br />Passport usually mailed back to you<br />Validity dates vary<br />Can travel right away<br />
  15. 15. Post Interview<br />If denied: <br />You can apply again<br />Wait 6 months if possible<br />Improve Documentation <br />
  16. 16. THANK YOU!<br />919-833-0840<br />ame@bashyamspiro.com<br />murali@bashyamspiro.com<br />www.bashyamspiro.com<br />

×