Living in Thailand
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Living in Thailand

on

  • 718 views

For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com

For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com

Statistics

Views

Total Views
718
Views on SlideShare
718
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Living in Thailand Living in Thailand Document Transcript

  • ==== ====More Informations about Thailand you get herehttp://amazingasia88.blogspot.com==== ====The Thailand Visa Application ProcessWhy is an article like this needed to explain how to get a Non Immigrant Category O Visa forThailand? Surely the requirements are available on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites.Well, yes there is a lot of information on the requirements for obtaining a Non Immigrant CategoryO Visa for Thailand on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites and also on various third partywebsites such as Thai legal websites and Thai forums. But those websites have a lot ofinformation and about all types of visa.This article is specifically about getting a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand and so theinformation is much clearer than the other websites. Additionally the language used on the OfficialThai websites is in semi-legal language and being translated from the Thai language it is notalways clear what the meaning is. On the other hand, this article is written in clear easy-to-understand English. Also the requirements for a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailandappear to be different according to which website you read and in my experience also according towhere you go to get your visa!All this will be explained in the article along with answers to questions like these:Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand?What Is A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?What is A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa?How Long Does A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last?What Is A Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?What Do You Need To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?What Other Types Of Visas For Thailand Are There?Where Is The Best Place To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand?There are ten classifications on Non Immigration Visas for Thailand each for a specific purposeand only one called the Category "O" Visa, "O" standing for "Other". The Non Immigrant CategoryO Visa for Thailand, by definition is for people and reasons not falling into the other classifications.Typically it is for people who want to stay in Thailand for a longer period than they could with astandard tourist visa which may be valid for just a few weeks. Often people seeking a NonImmigrant Category O Visa for Thailand want to visit their Thai spouse, children, parents or forretirement. They are people who are not planning any type of work or business in Thailand. In
  • addition, with a Non Immigrant Category O Visa you are able to apply to open a Thai BankAccount and to apply for a work permit in Thailand.How Long Does A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last?A normal Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai is valid for 90 days (three months) unless otherwiseinstructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.Extending The Period Of ValidityQualified people can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry inThailand at the discretion of the Immigration officer. The application has to be made either at theThai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.What Is A Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?A multiple entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand is exactly what it says. It is exactlythe same as a normal Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa except that multiple entries are permitted.The maximum time you can stay in Thailand with a Thai multiple entry Category "O" NonImmigrant Visa is 90 days. Then you must leave Thailand and go to another country but you canre-enter Thailand the next day. (Or even perhaps the same day, but I have not tried that)The multiple entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa is valid for one year. So you can effectivelystay for one year in Thailand with this kind of visa provided that you leave the country every threemonths. Leaving and re-entering Thailand to authorise the next three month period on yourmultiple entry visa is not as onerous or expensive as it sounds. You can simply cross the borderinto Laos or Cambodia to the East to Malaysia to the South.What Do You Need To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?The requirements to get a Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa is not always clear and it doesdepend upon where you are getting you visa from.Royal Thai Embassy Website in London Requirements For A Category "O" Non Immigrant VisaFor ThailandBelow are the requirements as set out on the Royal Thai Embassy Website in London, U.K.First these are the stated requirements for all categories of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand:Visa application form completely filled outPassport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copyTwo 4 x 6 cm full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six monthsEvidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational ControlDivision, Department of Employment.
  • In addition to the above, the following are required for the Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa:Birth CertificateCertificate of Marriage or its equivalentsAn official recommendation letter from organization perform voluntary job in ThailandNote also that Additional documents (not specified) may be required.Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham (U.K.) Requirements For A Category "O" Non Immigrant VisaFor ThailandAccording to the Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham, U.K. Website some of the requirements listedabove are not required if you apply for your Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa at the Consulate,but other requirements are listed.The following for example, are not listed as being required:Birth CertificateLetter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational ControlDivision, Department of Employment.In fact, my husband got his Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand fromRoyal Thai Consulate, Birmingham with just our Thai Marriage certificate plus of course hispassport, Fee and the completed Form.Other Types Of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand There AreIn summary, because the descriptions on the official Thai websites are much longer, these are thedifferent types of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand there are:(F) to perform official duties(B) to do business or to work(IM) to invest with the concurrence of Thai Ministries and Government Departments (IB) other investment(ED) to study, attend seminars etc(M) to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter(R ) to perform missionary work or other religious activities(RS) to conduct scientific research or training or teaching(EX) to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist(O) other activities
  • Where To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For ThailandYou can obtain your Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand from either a Royal Thai ConsulateEmbassy or a Royal Thai Consulate. I have found that (in the U.K.) it is easier and faster to getyour Non Immigrant Visas for Thailand from the Royal Thai Consulate in Birmingham rather thatthe Royal Thai Consulate Embassy in London.Kanyah Brown and her British husband are building a house in Thailand from Thai house plansand will be retiring to Thailand when it is complete. Everything they learn, decide and do isrecorded on their blog.You can learn more about the requirements for Thai Visas, how my husband got his MultipleJourney Visa in a few hours at the Thai Consulate and how he failed to get a Non ImmigrationVisa from the Thai Embassy in London with exactly the same documents.Article Source:http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Kanyah_Brown