What you need to know about Tier 4 visas

  • 1,246 views
Uploaded on

If you are from outside the EEA or Switzerland, you must apply for a student visa. On our full-time programmes; MBA, MIFFT, MIM and Sloan, the visa you need is the Tier 4 visa. This presentation …

If you are from outside the EEA or Switzerland, you must apply for a student visa. On our full-time programmes; MBA, MIFFT, MIM and Sloan, the visa you need is the Tier 4 visa. This presentation provides everything you need to know about Tier 4 visas; what is it, how to get it, when and where, etc.

Find out more information about visa requirements: http://www.london.edu/programmes/visarequirements.html

More in: Education , Travel , Business
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,246
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
8
Comments
0
Likes
1

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Welcome to London Business School Visas and immigration – what you need to know
  • 2. Agenda •Who, what, when, where? •Prepare your tier 4 application •Submit your tier 4 application •Further sources of information •Questions? Tier 4 visas
  • 3. • If you are from outside the EEA or Switzerland, you must apply for a student visa. • You cannot study on any type of visitor visa – this includes business visitor visas or general visitor visas. • On our full-time programmes; MBA, MIFFT, MIM and Sloan – you must apply for a Tier 4 (general) visa. • Tier 4 visas are “sponsored” by the institution – LBS will be your Tier 4 sponsor. • You can only apply for your visa after you have accepted your programme offer and paid your reservation fee. Tier 4 visas Who needs a visa to study at London Business School?
  • 4. • You can apply for your Tier 4 visa 3 months before your course start date.  The earliest you can do this is 6th October. • Processing times vary.  On average it takes 4 weeks, but it can take longer. • You can travel to the UK on your Tier 4 visa 1 month before the course start date  The earliest you can do this is 6th December. • You may be able to apply from both inside and outside the UK When and where can you apply? Tier 4 visas Inside the UK: Tier 1 (Post-study work) Tier 2 (General and ICT) Tier 4 Prospective student Outside the UK: From your normal country of residence
  • 5. • There are THREE key areas you need to prepare in advance of starting your tier 4 application: 1. Request your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) 2. Check the Maintenance Requirements 3. Prepare your supporting documentation Prepare your Tier 4 application Tier 4 visas
  • 6. 1. You must have your passport to hand when requesting your CAS. 2. Log in to LBS portal – “My Next Steps” – “Apply for your visa for 2013”. Click on your programme, “CAS”, then “Access the CAS system”. 3. Fill in the requested information completely accurately – it must match exactly what is shown in your passport. 4. Your CAS will be available within 5 days – you will receive an email asking you to log back on to the CAS system. 5. Please save a copy of and print the CAS statement. Tier 4 visas Prepare your Tier 4 Application Request your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
  • 7. • There are TWO strict maintenance requirements you must be able to meet. 1. You must be able to demonstrate you have money to cover your 1st year tuition fees of £51,400. 2. You must be able to demonstrate you have money to cover living expenses of a minimum of £9,000. • There are a number of different ways you can demonstrate this – we will cover this in the next section on preparing your supporting documentation. Tier 4 visas Prepare your Tier 4 Application Check the Maintenance (financial) Requirements
  • 8. Tier 4 visas • All applicants must have the following documentation prepared to submit: • Your passport • Previous passports if available • A passport sized photo • Most applicants must have the following documentation prepared to submit • Documents used to obtain your CAS. This will be your highest education qualification – either the degree certificate or official transcript. It must be the original document. • Documents proving you meet the Maintenance Requirements – more details on next slide Prepare your Tier 4 Application Prepare your supporting documentation Low risk applicants - If you are a nationality on the following list, and are applying for your visa within your home country, you are considered low-risk, and do NOT need to submit any evidence to prove your previous qualifications or your ability to meet the maintenance requirements. You must still be in possession of these documents in case they are requested, but you should not submit them with your application. The nationalities are: Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago, USA
  • 9. Tier 4 visas • Money from an official financial sponsor • Official letter showing your name, the date, sponsor’s name, length and amount of sponsorship. • Bank statements • Explicitly showing funds for a clear 28 day period • Dated no more than 31 days before visa application • Original document showing your name, account details, bank’s name and logo • Letter from a bank, building society or financial institution confirming funds • Explicitly confirming funds for a clear 28 day period • Dated no more than 31 days before visa application • Official letter showing your name, account details, bank’s name and logo • Letter from a financial institution confirming a loan • Explicitly stating it is for the provision of a student loan • Regulated by FCA or overseas equivalent • Dated no more than 6 months before visa application • Official letter showing your name, financial institution’s name and logo • Money from your parents / legal guardians • Proof of relationship to parents • Letter of permission from parents Prepare your Tier 4 Application Prepare your supporting documentation
  • 10. Tier 4 visas Prepare your Tier 4 Application Prepare your supporting documentation • Money you do NOT need to provide documentation for: • Evidence of money already paid to LBS • We will include this on your CAS. The more money you can pay towards your tuition fees now, the less you need to demonstrate elsewhere. It is VERY beneficial to do this if you are able. • LBS scholarship • This won’t show on your CAS statement, but we include it on the CAS system, so this does not need to be demonstrated elsewhere • Any documents not in English must be officially translated. Both the original document and the official translation must be submitted.
  • 11. Tier 4 visas Prepare your Tier 4 Application Money / evidence of money NOT accepted • Property, shares, bonds, pension funds, life insurance or similar savings accounts are not acceptable. This applies to your own and your parents accounts. • Bank accounts of siblings cannot be used. • Bank accounts of partners can be used ONLY if it’s a joint account and you are named on the account. • Money from a financial institution not recognised by UKBA is not acceptable – there is a list on their website detailing such institutions • Loans in someone else’s name are not acceptable • Loans with conditions other than the success of your tier 4 application are not acceptable • Money held in a bank account for less than 28 days.
  • 12. Tier 4 visas Submit your application Complete the application forms - Appendix 8 AND the online application form • You must complete Appendix 8 from the UKBA website and print it out before completing it by hand. • http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/visas/vaf9- app81.pdf • We have produced a detailed guide for completing the Appendix 8 – please do not start the application without referring to this. • You must complete the main application form online through Visa4UK. • http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/ApplyNow.aspx • We have produced a detailed guide for completing the online application – please do not start the application without referring to this.
  • 13. Tier 4 visas Submit your application Next steps - book an appointment, pay, print the form • The online system will take you through a process to select a time and place to attend the most convenient visa application centre to you. • You will then need to pay for your visa online – the online system will take you through this. • After making payment, you are required to log back in to the Visa4UK system and print out a copy of your completed application form.
  • 14. Tier 4 visas Submit your application Attend the Visa Application Centre – biometrics and interviews • You must attend the Visa Application Centre at the time and place you have booked. • If you are selected for an interview, you will be informed in advance of the appointment. • Please take with you your printed online application form, your completed Appendix 8 and your passport. You do not need to take other supporting documentation but can if you wish. • At the appointment you will have your fingerprints and a photograph of your face taken. • If selected for interview, this will be carried out by video conference to a Home Office location in the UK. You will be questioned about your reasons for studying in the UK, and your English language ability will be verified.
  • 15. Tier 4 visas Submit your application Submit your completed application • Following your appointment at the Visa Application Centre, you must either submit your completed application in person or by post. Your completed application will contain: 1. a signed and dated printout of your completed application form 2. your supporting documents (unless considered low risk) 3. your passport sized photograph 4. a stamped biometric receipt 5. your original passport or travel document • Processing times can vary – 4 weeks is fairly normal, but it can take longer. • Do not delay applying for your visa – we cannot postpone the start of the programme.
  • 16. Tier 4 visas Tier 4 dependent applications • If your spouse, partner or children are coming to the UK with you, they must complete separate applications. • This can be done either at the time your apply, or at a later date. • They only need to complete the application form VAF10 or online – No appendix 8 is required. • They must pay the same fee per application. • There are maintenance requirements for each dependant - £5,400. • The money can be held be either you or your dependent, and must be demonstrated in a bank account over a 28 day period, ending no more than a month before the date of application. • Low risk applicants – if you and your dependent both hold one of the low risk nationalities and you are applying at the same time from within that country of nationality, you both qualify as low risk and therefore do not need to submit supporting documentation to prove you meet the maintenance requirement.
  • 17. Tier 4 visas Where can I get more information? London Business School resources • Portal – Admits page, Discussion forums • Admissions teams – Linden Selby, Aram Karakashian External resources • UK Home Office Visa and Immigration Service - http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/ • UK Council for International Student Affairs - http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/