Federal Investor Final Draft
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Federal Investor Final Draft

  • 327 views
Uploaded on

Investor Class Immigration

Investor Class Immigration

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
327
On Slideshare
325
From Embeds
2
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 2

http://www.slideshare.net 2

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. IMMIGRATION PRO CONSULTING SERVICES
    • CANADIAN IMMIGRATION
    • BUSINESS CATEGORIES–
  • 2. Introduction: Who are we?
    • Certified Canadian Immigration Consultants:
    • Certified by CSIC, the Canadian Government Immigration licensing authority for professional immigration consultants.
  • 3. Our Company Philosophy/Standards
    • Efficiency – maintain outmost attention to customer service and detail, while ensuring our client’s valuable time is affectively utilized.
    • Confidentiality – maintain privilege of all information and documentation provided to us at all times.
  • 4. Our Company Philosophy/Standards (cont.)
    • Integrity – not only will we determine the best immigration program for your individual needs, we will ensure that you explore all possibilities available to you to enable your decision prior to intializing the process.
    • Forward thinking – we have vast experience and common sense to know the next step prior to it occurring (i.e.: proactive action will always be taken on your file).
  • 5. Why Immigration Pro Consulting Services?
    • Why should you choose Immigration Pro Consulting Services?
    • The simplest answer is:
    • We understand your requirements.
    • Our focus on providing you with individual attention
    • and care makes us unique. This approach will
    • allow you to sit down with an experienced
    • professional to assess your goals and needs.
  • 6.
    • CSIC - CANADIAN SOCIETY
    • OF IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS
    • CSIC is the professional regulatory body for immigration consultants in Canada.
    • CSIC’s mandate is to protect consumers of immigration consulting services.
  • 7.
    • CSIC is responsible for ensuring the education, competency testing and the discipline of its members.
    • CSIC also requires its members to carry errors and omissions insurance and to contribute to a compensation fund.
  • 8. BUSINESS IMMIGRATION
    • SELF-EMPLOYED
    • ENTREPRENEUR
    • INVESTOR
  • 9. SELF EMPLOYED (Criteria)
    • Self-employed persons are required to have either:
      • relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or;
      • experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
  • 10. ENTREPRENEUR (Criteria)
    • Experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada .
    • Entrepreneurs must :
    • - show that they have business experience
    • - have a minimum net worth of C$300,000
    • that was obtained legally and
      • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada .
  • 11.
    • INVESTOR
  • 12. FEDERAL INVESTOR PROGRAM - ADVANTAGES
    • WHY? Have unattainable standards (SELF EMPLOYED)
    • WHY? Be constantly supervised and have to
    • report your business activities (ENTREPRENTER)
    • WHY NOT BECOME AN INVESTOR?
  • 13. BENEFITS OF THE INVESTOR PROGRAM
    • No conditions :
    • Under the Federal Investor
    • Program you and your family will
    • receive an unconditional
    • permanent resident visa.
    • Mobility:
    • You are free to settle anywhere
    • in Canada.
  • 14. BENEFITS (Cont.)
    • Freedom:
    • You can take any job that you are qualified for, start a business , go to school and study or just take it easy and play golf.
    • In comparison to :
    • The Canadian entrepreneur category ; which has strict requirements including the obligation to establish a business in Canada whereby the business is constantly monitored and reviewed by the federal government.
  • 15. BENEFITS (Cont.)
    • Permanent resident status upon entering Canada.
    • Live, study and work anywhere in Canada.
    • Enter and leave Canada freely.
    • Apply for Canadian Citizenship three years from the date you and your family landed in Canada.
    • No need to establish a business in Canada and employ a Canadian.
  • 16. BENEFITS (Cont.)
    • You only make the investment after your immigration is approved.
    • Retired people can immigrate as investors as long as they meet the processing requirement.
    • Even if you plan to retire in Canada you still will be qualified.
  • 17. BENEFITS (Cont.)
    • Free health care.
    • Free elementary and secondary education for your children.
    • Subsidized higher education.
  • 18. CANADA – ONE OF THE BEST PLACES IN THE WORLD
    • CANADA – A LAND OF
    • LIMITLESS OPPORTUNITY
    • - A nation of unequalled freedom and rights;
    • - Vast social and
    • economic potential;
    • - Close to 10 million sq/kilometres of breathtaking scenery.
    BEST QUALITY OF LIFE (Quality of life: relative index)
  • 19.  
  • 20. THE WORLD’S BEST BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT
    • Canada has a successful business community as it understands the importance of business, thereby creating a flourishing environment…
          • CANADA 1 ST
          • Netherlands 2 nd
          • Finland 3 rd
          • U.S.A. 4 th
          • Singapore 5 th
          • Hong Kong 6 th
          • U.K. 7 th
          • Switzerland 8 th
          • Denmark 9 th
          • Ireland 10th
  • 21. FASTEST GROWING – MOST COMPETITIVE
    • Fastest growing and most competitive of the G8 nations.
    • It is easier to start a new business in Canada than any other G8 or OECD nation.
  • 22. A LAND OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITES
    • Canada is the US’ largest trading partner ($1.7 billion daily)
    • 2003 had $100 billion trade surplus with the U.S.
    • 7 consecutive federal budget surpluses since 1997
    • Maintains strong ties to both the European and Asian markets
    • Excellent economic performance, cutting-edge innovation, and easy access to the world’s largest markets.
  • 23. HOW IS THE INVESTOR PROGRAM SUITED TO YOU NEEDS?
    • You and your family are the best people to decide. However, keep in mind the freedom that the program offers…
          • Work if you want to;
          • Play if you want to; or
          • Travel, etc. etc.
      • The best part:
      • – NO RESTRICTIONS/
      • IMMIGRATION REPORTING SCHEDULES.
  • 24. CANADA’S IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM IS PERFECT FOR YOU…
    • The program is designed for elite business people with simple criteria and procedures;
    • A minimal investment is required (100% guaranteed)
    • Permanent residents can apply for Canadian Citizenship after 3 years.
    • Canada allows a person to hold multiple citizenships.
  • 25. KEEP IN MIND THAT BUSINESS PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE JUST LIKE YOU, INCLUDING:
    • FARMERS;
    • MEN & WOMEN;
    • EXPORTERS/IMPORTERS;
    • ADVENTURE/OUTDOOR BUSINESSPEOPLE;
    • the list is endless…
  • 26. INVESTOR CLASS CRITERIA
    • An investor is a foreign
    • national who:
    • • has business experience in a “ qualifying business ”;
    • • has a legally obtained net worth of at least $800,000 ; and
    • • indicates in writing to an officer that they intend to, or have made, an investment of CDN $400,000 .
  • 27. CRITERIA (CONT.)
    • To be approved as an investor , the applicant must:
    • • meet the regulatory definition of an investor ; and
    • • comply with the selection criteria for the investor
    • category.
  • 28. CRITERIA (CONT.)
    • A qualifying business is a business, other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains.
  • 29. Qualifying business - THE TEST
    • In order to satisfy the
    • test of a “qualifying
    • business” there must
    • be documentary
    • evidence of any two of
    • the following (during the
    • year in question):
    •   (ANY TWO OF A - D)
  • 30. Qualifying business THE TEST (CONT.)
    • ( a ) the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
    • EQUATION : equity% ( x) # of full-time job equivalents ( = or >) 2 job equivalents per 365 day s
    • OR (ANY TWO)
  • 31. Qualifying business THE TEST (CONT)
    • ( b ) the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000;
    • EQUATION : equity% ( x) total annual sales ( = or >) $500,000
    • OR (ANY TWO)
  • 32. Qualifying business THE TEST (CONT.)
    • ( c ) the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000;
    • EQUATION : equity% ( x) net income ( = or >) $50,000
    • OR (ANY TWO)
  • 33. Qualifying business THE TEST (CONT.)
    • ( d ) the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.
    • EQUATION : equity% ( x) net assets
    • ( = or >) $125,000
    • (ANY TWO)
  • 34. Definition of Business Experience : 
    • A minimum of two
    • years of experience
    • consisting of:
    • ANY 1 OF (A – C)
  • 35. Business Experience (CONT.)
    • (a) two one-year periods of experience in the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business (beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application);
    • OR (ANY 1)
  • 36. Business Experience (CONT.)
    • (b) two one-year periods of experience in the management of at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business (beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application);
    • OR (ANY 1)
  • 37. Business Experience (CONT.)
    • (c) a combination of a one-year period
    • of experience described in
    • subparagraph (a)
    • AND
    • a one-year period of experience
    • described in subparagraph (b) ;
  • 38. Full-time job equivalent
    • Full-time job equivalent means:
    • 1,950 hours of paid employment.
  • 39. Investment means, $400,000 that: 
    • Is paid by the investor to
    • the GOVERNMENT for
    • allocation to all approved
    • funds in existence as of the
    • date the allocation period
    • Begin.
    • Is not refundable during the
    • period beginning on the day a
    • permanent resident visa is
    • issued to the investor and
    • ending at the end of the
    • allocation period.
  • 40. CRITERIA (cont.)
    • Point System
    • Your Score:
    • The maximum possible score is 100 .
    • The pass mark is currently 35 points .
    • Selection is based on the documents you provide and an assessment of your score under each of the selection criteria.
    Selection Criteria Maximum Points Your Score Education 25 Business Experience 35 Age 10 Language Ability (in English and/or French) 24 Adaptability 6 MAX TOTAL 100
  • 41. Business experience * Maximum 35*
    • Five years 35
    • Four 30
    • Three 25
    • Two 20
    • ( Within five years preceding date of application.
    • Any additional experience gained in the period
    • prior to selection decision is to be counted).
  • 42. Age Maximum 10
    • 21 - 49 years of age
    • at time of application 10
    • Less 2 points for each year of age over 49 years or under 21 years
  • 43. Education Maximum 25
    • Doctorate or Master’s Degree
    • + 17 years full-time studies 25
    • 3-year Trade Certificate or LLB or Medical Degree
    • + 15 years full-time studies 22
    • Bachelor’s Degree or 2-year Trade Certificate
    • + 14 years full-time studies 20
    • Bachelor’s Degree or 1-year Trade Certificate
    • + 13 years full-time studies 15
    • 1 year post-secondary + 12 years full-time 12
    • Secondary school education 5
  • 44. Official Languages 1 st /2nd language Maximum 24
            • FIRST SECOND MAX
    • High Proficiency 16 8 24
    • Moderate Proficiency 8 8 16
    • Basic Proficiency 2 2 4
    • No Proficiency 0 0 0
  • 45. Adaptability Maximum 6
    • Business exploration trip to Canada
    • within 5 years of application 6
    • Participation in designated joint
    • federal-provincial business
    • immigration initiatives 6
  • 46. Required Documentation
    • • personal net worth statement
    • • business balance sheet
    • • financial statements
    • • corporate employee payroll (list)
  • 47. INVESTMENT AMOUNT $400,000 Canadian dollars
    • Pay the sum of $400,000 Canadian dollars  to the Government of Canada to distribute among the provinces (in this case the money is locked in for 5 years after which the investor gets the entire $400,000 back without interest).
  • 48. Facilitator/Approved Financial Institutions
    • Citizenship and Immigration Canada has set up administrative procedures with a number of facilitators (Canadian Financial Institutions) to assist in the payment and redemption of your C$400,000 investment.
    • These services are available to you at no cost .
  • 49. FINANCING OPTIONS
    • Facilitators also offer a variety of
    • financing options if you want to finance your investment or use your promissory note as collateral for a loan in the future .
    • You can also invest $125,000 (not refundable) ask for more details after the presentation.
  • 50. APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL INVESTOR PROGRAM - THE STEPS