Measurement Choose the Appropriate Tool
Read the following sentences and decide which tool you would use to measure.
To find out how hot a cup of coffee is you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li...
The correct answer is   c. thermometer
To find the distance of a football field, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul>...
The correct answer is  b. yard stick
To find the height of a desk, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. therm...
The correct answer is  a. ruler
To find the length of a bookcase, you would use a  <ul><li>A.  ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. ...
The correct answer is  a. ruler
To find out how long the hallway is, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C...
The correct answer is  b. yard stick
To find the temperature of water in a bathtub, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul...
The correct answer is  c. thermometer
To find the length of a truck, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. ther...
The correct answer is  b. yard stick
To find out how cold it is in a the North Pole, you would use a  <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></u...
The correct answer is  c. thermometer
Bibliography Page <ul><li>Clip Art: Microsoft Office 2007 </li></ul><ul><li>Harcourt math . (2004). New York: Houghton Mif...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Measurement Choosing the Appropriate Tool

2,753

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
2,753
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
25
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Measurement Choosing the Appropriate Tool

  1. 1. Measurement Choose the Appropriate Tool
  2. 2. Read the following sentences and decide which tool you would use to measure.
  3. 3. To find out how hot a cup of coffee is you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  4. 4. The correct answer is c. thermometer
  5. 5. To find the distance of a football field, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  6. 6. The correct answer is b. yard stick
  7. 7. To find the height of a desk, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  8. 8. The correct answer is a. ruler
  9. 9. To find the length of a bookcase, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  10. 10. The correct answer is a. ruler
  11. 11. To find out how long the hallway is, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  12. 12. The correct answer is b. yard stick
  13. 13. To find the temperature of water in a bathtub, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  14. 14. The correct answer is c. thermometer
  15. 15. To find the length of a truck, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  16. 16. The correct answer is b. yard stick
  17. 17. To find out how cold it is in a the North Pole, you would use a <ul><li>A. ruler </li></ul><ul><li>B. yard stick </li></ul><ul><li>C. thermometer </li></ul>
  18. 18. The correct answer is c. thermometer
  19. 19. Bibliography Page <ul><li>Clip Art: Microsoft Office 2007 </li></ul><ul><li>Harcourt math . (2004). New York: Houghton Mifflin School. </li></ul>
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×