http:www.slideshare.net/lbrunson87/-maya angelou/literary works
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

http:www.slideshare.net/lbrunson87/-maya angelou/literary works

on

  • 761 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
761
Views on SlideShare
761
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
9
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

http:www.slideshare.net/lbrunson87/-maya angelou/literary works http:www.slideshare.net/lbrunson87/-maya angelou/literary works Presentation Transcript

  • Dr. Maya Angelo
  • Facts about her life
    Birth name: Marguerite Johnson
    Born April 4, 1928 in St. Louis, Missouri
    Raised in segregated rural Arkansas by her grandmother
    Became mute for 5 years due to a childhood tragedy.
    Became the first African American woman streetcar conductor in San Francisco at age 16.
    Worked on the civil rights movement with Martin Luther King Jr. and Malcolm X
  • Served in the SCLC with Dr. King
    First black director and screenwriter in Hollywood
    Nominated for an Emmy Award for her acting in “Roots”, and her screenplay “Georgia”
    Wrote and delivered a poem at President Clinton’s 1993 presidential inauguration
    Received the Medal of Freedom from President Obama on February 15, 2011.
    Facts about her life
  • First book, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, nominated for Pulitzer Prize
    Published twelve best-selling books
    Some books: Just Give Me A Cool Drink of Water ‘Fore I Diiie, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Phenomenal Women, And Still I Rise…
    Literary Works
  • And Still I Rise
    Written in 1996
    Series of powerful and distinctive poems, full of lifting rhythms of love and remembering…
  • “Still I Rise”
    You may write me down in historyWith your bitter, twisted lies,You may trod me in the very dirtBut still, like dust, I'll rise.
    Does my sassiness upset you?Why are you beset with gloom?'Cause I walk like I've got oil wellsPumping in my living room.
    Just like moons and like suns,With the certainty of tides,Just like hopes springing high,Still I'll rise.
    Did you want to see me broken?Bowed head and lowered eyes?Shoulders falling down like teardrops.Weakened by my soulful cries.
    Does my haughtiness offend you?Don't you take it awful hard'Cause I laugh like I've got gold minesDiggin' in my own back yard.
    You may shoot me with your words,
    Cont…
  • You may cut me with your eyes,You may kill me with your hatefulness,But still, like air, I'll rise.
    Does my sexiness upset you?Does it come as a surpriseThat I dance like I've got diamondsAt the meeting of my thighs?
    Out of the huts of history's shameI riseUp from a past that's rooted in painI riseI'm a black ocean, leaping and wide,Welling and swelling I bear in the tide.Leaving behind nights of terror and fearI riseInto a daybreak that's wondrously clearI riseBringing the gifts that my ancestors gave,I am the dream and the hope of the slave.I riseI riseI rise.
  • For More information on Maya Angelou
    Visit: WWW.MAYAANGELOU.COM