Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Vcaw5102013
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Vcaw5102013

460

Published on

Published in: Education, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
460
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
20
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. VCAW510
  • 2. Exam A QUESTION 1 You are the VMware administrator for your company. Your company is very interested in maintaining a high performance infrastructure. You would like to determine which of your users is currently consuming the most network bandwidth. Which solution will allow you to gather this information? A. B. C. D. View Administrator vCenter Operations Manager for View PowerShell scripts vCenter Server Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 A business has some proprietary apps that they would like to provide on a USB key, so users can access the application when their device is non-operational and they have no network access. Which Horizon solution meets this business need? A. B. C. D. VMware Horizon Mobile Horizon View Client with Local Mode VMware ThinApp Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3 Your supervisor asks you for a solution that can help reduce the amount of time it takes to deploy a new Operating System on your physical and virtual desktops. Which solution provides a valid option? A. B. C. D. Horizon View Horizon Workspace Horizon Mirage vCenter Operations Manager for View Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4 You are a VMware consultant and one of your clients is concerned about governmental regulations related to their data security. Which of the following options can help in this situation? A. B. C. D. vShield Endpoint vCenter Operations Manager for View Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5 A collegue asks you what role ThinApp provides for Horizon View. How should you respond? A. ThinApp is used to provide patching and update processes for the virtual desktop B. ThinApp is used to create a virtual sandbox to deploy applications to virtual desktops
  • 3. C. ThinApp allows you to deploy virtual desktops in a minimal amount of disk space D. ThinApp allows a virtual desktop to be deployed without local storage Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6 Which statement reflects an Accessibility challenge that must be addressed for a new VMware Horizon deployment? A. Our existing storage device is already heavily used; we want to minimize the additional space required for the new VDI system. B. PCs cost so much to buy, maintain, and replace. It would be great to have a simple device that would last for years and require little if any maintenance effort. C. To further protect our data, we need to make sure that even if someone gets an authorized user's credentials, they can't login with them. D. Some users have graphics intensive jobs and need the highest quality and performance possible. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7 What is a characteristic of a Linked Clone? A. B. C. D. A Linked Clone can be created from a physical desktop. A Linked Clone can be used to minimize patching and updating of the virtual desktop A Linked Clone takes more creation Time than a Full Clone A Linked Clone will consume more datastore space than a Full Clone Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8 Which of the following describes a business environment where a VMware Horizon View solution using floating pools could be used? A. B. C. D. An engineering firm where users may need large amounts storage for CAD files A legal firm where each user's data must be kept securely separated A 24x7 call center where users share equipment and do not need unique user environments A design business where users require high performance graphics capabilities Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9 What is a dedicated desktop pool? A. B. C. D. A pool A pool A pool A pool in which each user is assigned a specific virtual desktop that is intended to be used by a single department in which each desktop is assigned to a specific datastore in which the configuration of each desktop cannot be changed Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10 Which statement reflects an Application challenge that must be addressed for a new VMware Horizon deployment?
  • 4. A. We use AD extensively and need to leverage that environment to connect into the virtual desktop infrastructure as easily as possible. B. All of our PCs are the same, yet they need to be upgraded every few years and when a desktop fails. We would like to minimize this maintenance cycle. C. Employees in our call center need access to Internet and E-mail services. We'd like to make it as easy as possible to deploy, patch and upgrade these services. D. We want to minimize our licensing costs as we have 3 shifts per day that use the same equipment and there is no need for a virtual desktop for each user. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11 You are asked by your supervisor for a solution to high maintenance and repair costs in your environment. Which solution will help reduce physical hardware costs? A. B. C. D. vCenter Operations Manager for View Thin Clients Horizon View Client Horizon Mirage Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12 You are the VMware administrator for your company. A fellow administrator asks you what role vCenter plays in Horizon View. How will you respond? A. B. C. D. vCenter is used to display client experience data through the performance charts vCenter interacts with Horizon View to deploy and manage the virtual desktops vCenter authenticates the View Composer component to allow for the creation of Linked Clone desktops vCenter allows you to manage the ESXi hosts themselves, but not the virtual machines Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13 Which vSphere monitoring application provides the most detailed performance data for Horizon View? A. B. C. D. vCenter Orchestrator vCenter Advanced performance charts vCenter Configuration Manager vCenter Operations Manager for View Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14 You and a collegue are discussing your plans to use the VMware Horizon Suite to transform the end user computing environment in your organization. You are asked to give examples of business challenges that VMware end user computing products can help resolve. Which two statements can you use as examples? (Choose two.) A. VMware Horizon Mirage is a centralized desktop image management technology that supports layered image management. B. VMware Horizon View virtualizes user operating systems, applicatios and user data. C. VMware Horizon View is a remote desktop solution that will allow you to move all desktops to a central
  • 5. location. D. VMware Horizon Workspace provides a centralized management console for administrators to manage end user document workspaces. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 15 Which feature utilizes snapshots to provide recovery for both physical snd virtual desktops? A. B. C. D. Horizon Mirage vCenter Operations Manager for View Horizon View vCenter Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16 Which customer requirement would be met by a VMware Horizon deployment? A. We are looking for an easy way to recover our user services in the event of unplanned downtime. B. We need to centralize access to common services and provide a uniform, secure, easy to manage image for employee access. C. We want to reduce the amount of hardware in our datacenter by making more efficient use of the existing hardware we have. D. We need to centralize our management functionality and be able to quickly and efficiently monitor our datacenter services. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17 You are interested in using Thin Clients in your new environment. Which statement is true concerning Thin Clients? A. B. C. D. Thin Clients provide more hardware capabilities than a comparable physical desktop Thin Clients are powered by a rechargeable battery Thin Clients do not have local PCI slots Thin Clients have the same expansion slots as a physical desktop Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18 Which of the following is true with floating pool desktops? A. A user that is logged in to a floating pool B. A user that is logged in to a floating pool C. A user that is logged in to a floating pool the desktop D. A user that is logged in to a floating pool configuration desktop is not subject to group policy restrictions has direct access to the View Administrator's console desktop can view other's personal documents if they are saved to desktop has the ability to modify the virtual desktop's Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19 You are a VMware consultant. A client asks you to define the role of the View Client. Which statement
  • 6. provides the best answer? A. B. C. D. The View Client is used to login to vCenter and manage the virtual desktops The View Client is used to login to View Administrator and access their virtual desktops The View Client allows the administrator to remotely patch and update each virtual desktop The View Client allows a client to access their virtual desktop and patch it locally Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20 Which are two viable options for two factor user authentication with Horizon View? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. RADIUS server Smart Card AD credentials Fingerprint Scanner Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 21 You are the VMware administrator for your company. You need to plan for long term storage usage. Which tool would you use? A. B. C. D. vCenter performance reports vCenter Operations Manager for View vSphere storage profiles PowerShell scripts Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22 A business has several hundred users with the need to access a wide variety of services. The business wants to make sure they have all the licenses for all the programs they need, without paying for licenses that are not needed. Which VMware Horizon solution meets this business need? A. B. C. D. Horizon Workplace Horizon Mirage Horizon View Client with Local Mode VMware ThinApp Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23 Which two are benefits of using PCoIP as a display protocol? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. PCoIP allows an administrator to shadow end-users PCoIP helps overcome network latency PCoIP allows a single virtual desktop to be shared among multiple users PCoIP encrypts all data from the client desktop to the virtual desktop Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 24
  • 7. You are the VMware administrator for a company with a large number of traveling sales representatives who travel to remote isolated areas. Which of the following features is specifically designed to support this environment? A. B. C. D. ThinApp repository Local Mode View Storage Accelerator PCoIP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25 Which two operating systems are not supported as a platform for the View Client? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Novell Android iOS Unix Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 26 Which statement reflects a Security challenge that must be addressed for a new VMware Horizon deployment? A. We have a lot of our sales force that only rarely work in the office. We need a way to deploy new applications to them and to keep them updated. B. Some of our sales force do not live anywhere near one of our offices; for them we'd like to issue them a laptop and manage the physical laptop remotely. C. We want a simple, easy way to provision virtual desktops, determine who gets to use them, and specify who can check them out for remote access. D. We need a centralized way to store data that is under our company's control, not some cloud-based service that is often used today that would be totally outside our control. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27 How can Persona Management improve virtual desktop performance? A. Persona Management allows the VMware administrator to store all user documents and settings to a VMFS datastore B. Persona Management allows the user to store their desktop and settings to a USB device to improve recovery C. Persona Management downloads the user's settings and desktop on demand, rather than downloading the entire configuration at logon time D. Persona Management is used to save frequently used files to a local SSD device to improve read performance Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28 Which two are common end user computing application management challenges facing IT organizations? (Choose two.)
  • 8. A. B. C. D. Minimizing hardware lifecycle maintenance and refresh costs Deploying application security patches to end user systems Providing access to a consistent user environment across multiple devices Enabling users to leverage their own devices to access corporate systems Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 29 How do virtual desktops locate the nearest printer to the user? A. B. C. D. Printers are defined through GPO Printers are selected for the user by the administrator Printers are located through a pre-configured list that is stored on the ESXi physical host Printers are randomly chosen per print job Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30 You are a VMware consultant. You have a client that is mandated to comply with governmental regulations of data security. Which solution will accomplish this goal? A. B. C. D. vCenter Operations Manager for View Horizon Mirage View Administrator Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31 You are attending a planning meeting for a Horizon View deployment. Your manager asks you for a definition of "Workforce Mobility". How should you respond? A. B. C. D. Workforce Mobility is the process of granting everyone administrator level access to their virtual desktop Workforce Mobility is the process of providing data access regardless of the client platform Workforce Mobility is the process of replacing everyone's physical desktop every 3 years Workforce Mobility is maintaining the licenses for each software package used within the environment Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32 You are considering deploying Linked Clones in your environment. How are Linked Clones created? A. B. C. D. Linked Clones are actually cloned on demand from a reference virtual machine. Linked Clones are deployed from a special .ISO image Linked Clones are deployed from a snapshot of a reference virtual machine Linked Clones are actually created from scratch Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33 You are the VMware administrator for your company. You would like to provide access to all of your employees, but many have iPADs, Macs, and Android-based tablets. How can you provide access to each user's virtual desktop from each of these platforms?
  • 9. A. B. C. D. Horizon Workspace vShield Endpoint Horizon Mirage View Client Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34 A collegue asks you how the View Storage Accelerator can improve the functionality of Horizon View. How should you answer? A. The View Storage Accelerator allows multiple virtual desktops to share the same datastore without corrupting data B. The View Storage Accelerator is used to store frequently accessed data locally to improve latency C. The View Storage Accelerator monitors response times and will read data from whichever datastore is showing the lowest latency D. The View Storage Accelerator acts as a local write cache that will improve the write performance of the virtual desktop Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35 Which of the following is true of floating desktop pools? A. A virtual desktop in a floating pool B. A virtual desktop in a floating pool C. A virtual desktop in a floating pool workload changes D. A virtual desktop in a floating pool can be accessed by multiple users at the same time can be accessed by any single person from a list of approved users has dynamic CPU and RAM allocations that can change as the can only be accessed by using IE. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36 You are the VMware administrator for your company. Your manager is concerned about licensing issues that are plaguing your company. Which technology can help with your licensing issues? A. B. C. D. View Administrator Horizon Workspace Horizon Mirage Linked Clones Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37 You are the VMware administrator for your company. You would like to use VoIP along with your virtual desktops. Which of the following Horizon View features is specifically designed to support this option? A. B. C. D. View Media Services for Integrated Unified Communications ThinApp View Composer Horizon View Voice over IP (VoIP) Client
  • 10. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 Where is the user's data stored when using Linked Clones with dedicated pools? A. B. C. D. On persistent disks On the operating system disk Within a RAM disk for improved performance On the user's desktop Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39 A collegue asks you how to manage Horizon View desktops. How should you respond? A. B. C. D. You should always use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops You should always use View Administrator to manage your virtual desktops You can use either vCenter or View Administrator to manage your virtual desktops You should use the PowerCLI command set to manage your virtual desktop Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40 You are designing a Horizon View deployment. You have several departments which allow their users to work from home several days a week. Which solution can help secure your user's access to their virtual desktops? A. B. C. D. Horizon Workspace Horizon Mirage View Security Server vShield Endpoint Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41 A business has employees in a call center that need access to the same database and all call center applications. The business wants to make it easy to deploy, patch and upgrade these applications. Which VMware Horizon feature meets this business need? A. B. C. D. Dedicated Pools Linked Clones Local Mode Persona Management Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42 You are planning a Horizon View deployment and need to track storage usage very closely in order to proactively plan for a new storage. Which of the following feature can help you track storage usage? A. B. C. D. Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace vCenter Configuration Manager vCenter Operations Manager for View
  • 11. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43 You are experiencing a high amount of read I/O as shown on your storage array. Which Horizon View option will help to minimize the I/O read from your array? A. B. C. D. Horizon Mirage Host caching Endpoint Local Mode Correct Answer: B QUESTION 44 Which of these end user computing security challenges can be addressed by VMware Horizon View solutions? A. B. C. D. Archival and encryption of unused user data Prevention of phishing attacks against user systems Encryption of data transmitted over the network for all users Encryption of end user data stored on disk Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45 A client has asked you to define the role of the View Security Server? How should you respond? A. B. C. D. It maintains a list of certificates and revocation lists for the virtual desktops It provides authentication for in-house users in security sensitive areas It maintains secure connections between the internet and the Connection Server It maintains secure connections between vCenter and Horizon View Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46 How are fully provisioned desktops created for automated pools, whether floating or dedicated? A. B. C. D. They are cloned from an existing desktop They are deployed from an existing .ISO image They are deployed fro, a pre-configured template They are created from scratch Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47 A business has a widely distributed sales force where many users do not live anywhere near a dedicated office. The business wants to issue them a laptop and manage the physical laptop remotely. Which VMware Horizon solution meets his business need? A. B. C. D. VMware Horizon Mobile Horizon Mirage Horizon Worlspace Horizon View Client with Local Mode
  • 12. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48 You are the VMware administrator for your company. You would like to maximize the storage space used by your virtual desktops. Which of the following is a benefit when using Linked Clones? A. B. C. D. Linked Clones are designed to deduplicate data as it written by the user Linked Clones can use the physical desktop to store client data Linked Clones allow overcommitment of the datastores Linked Clones are designed to compress data as it is written by the user Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49 You are the VMware administrator for your company. A member of the Help Desk has asked if HA can be used with Horizon View. How should you respond? A. HA does not support virtual desktops deployed through Horizon View B. HA will restart Horizon View desktops, but will restart them after all other virtual machines have been restarted C. HA will only restart Windows-based virtual desktops D. HA will restart Horizon View virtual desktops as configured by the administrator Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50 A collegue wants to know more about Persona Management. What should you tell him? A. Persona Management actively maps drives and printers to the virtual desktop on demand B. Persona Management allows an administrator to determine who has logged in to a specific desktop C. Persona Management allows a user to have the same environment regardless of the virtual desktop that they log in to D. Persona Management is used to deploy a virtual desktop based on the user's requests Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51 You are a VMware consultant. A client is concerned about being able to deploy updates to Executives as they travel. Which solution will allow them to keep the Executives' physical devices updated while they travel? A. B. C. D. View Administrator vShield Endpoint Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52 You are the VMware administrator for your company. A fellow administrator asks you which print drivers are used with Horizon View virtual printing? A. Print drivers that are downloaded from the VMware web site B. Print drives are not required for use with virtual printing
  • 13. C. Print drivers that are edited and updated using View Administrator D. Print drivers that are on the client's physical device Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53 You are the VMware administrator for your company. One of the System Admins has expressed concern over a failed patching process that resulted in the re-imaging of a physical desktop. Which solution will help in this situation? A. B. C. D. ThinApp Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace Full Clones Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54 How are Full Clone desktops updated` A. B. C. D. Full Full Full Full Clone desktops can be updated manually or through using an application such as WSUS Clone virtual desktops can only be updated through Update Manager Clone virtual desktops are updated by using vCenter Operations Manager Clone virtual desktops do not require patching or updating Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55 You are the VMware administrator for your company. Your Sales Reps travel frequently, and you would like to be able to manage their physical laptops remotely. Which solution will help in this situation? A. B. C. D. View Client Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace View Administrator Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56 You are a VMware consultant. You have a client that would like be able to remotely wipe data from corporate user's Android mobile devices. Which solution will allow this? A. B. C. D. Horizon Mirage Horizon Workspace Branch Reflector Horizon Mobile Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57 What is a difference between a dedicated pool desktop and a floating pool desktop? A. A floating pool desktop is not assigned to a specific user
  • 14. B. A dedicated pool desktop will not move from the host ESXi server C. A dedicated pool desktop can be modified by the user if he or she has the permissions D. A floating pool desktop is moved between ESXi servers automatically to equalize resources Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58 You have just read about an appliance called vShield Endpoint. How can this option enhance your Horizon View environment? A. B. C. D. Endpoint is used to perform security scans to detect desktop vulnerabilities Endpoint is used to offload antivirus and anti-malware processes Endpoint is used to enhance desktop security by permitting the use of Biometrics for user authentication Endpoint is used to deploy virtual firewalls between virtual machines Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59 You are the VMware consultant for your company. You have been asked to help plan for anticipated storage needs over the next 18 months. Which solution will help you plan? A. B. C. D. vCenter Configuration Manager vCenter Operations Manager for View vCenter Server Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60 You are the VMware administrator for your company. A collegue has asked for a definition of a Full Clone. Which of the following are true for a Full Clone? A. A Full Clone is a virtual desktop that is deployed from an .ISO image stored in vCenter B. A Full Clone is a virtual desktop that takes up the same datastore space as the original C. A Full Clone is a virtual desktop that has the same IP address and hostname as the original virtual machine D. A Full Clone is a complete duplicate of another virtual desktop, but it takes up less space on the datastore Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61 You have several users who use printers extensively. How can virtual desktops work with printers? A. B. C. D. Virtual desktops can be configured to cache print jobs and print documents on a schedule Virtual desktops can print to the nearest printer, regardless of the user's location Printing from a virtual desktop requires a special driver that must be downloaded from VMware The user must cut and paste the desired document to their physical devices and then print it Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 Xou are a VMware consultant and a client has asked what a virtual machine is. How should you answer?
  • 15. A. A virtual machine is a set of programming APIs that rely on vendor-specific hardware. B. A virtual machine is a defined subset of physical hardware that is statically assigned to a VM. C. A virtual machine is a software implementation of a physical hardware that responds exactly like a physical desktop. D. A virtual machine is a virtual device that is vendor specific and only runs on hardware from that vendor. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63 You are the VMware administrator for your company. You would like to view a list of the busiest virtual machines. What is the easiest way to accomplish this? A. B. C. D. PowerShell scripts vCenter Operations Manager for View vCenter Orchestrator vCenter Configuration Manager Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64 How are users granted access to their virtual desktoips? A. B. C. D. They are authenticated from a list of allowed users located on the DC They are authenticated through the vSphere Client They are automatically authenticated by logging in to their physical desktop They are authenticated through the View Client Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65 You are concerned about the timeframe involved in deploying a View Client to each of your Client's physical devices. Which feature will help? A. B. C. D. vSphere Web Client Configuring HTML access View Client with Local Mode Horizon Workspace Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66 You are a VMware consultant. You have a client with several users that are contract accountants and must have their virtual desktops with them when they are at a client's site. Which solution will help resolve this issue? A. B. C. D. View Client with Local Mode View Administrator Horizon Mirage Linked Clones Correct Answer: A

×