Med test collaborative
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Med test collaborative

on

  • 1,135 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,135
Views on SlideShare
1,135
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
1
Downloads
3
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Med test collaborative Presentation Transcript

  • 1. Med Test Collaborative By all of us
  • 2. Cardiac Question
    • 1. What is the action of dobutamine hydrochloride (Dobutrex)?
    • A. It is a positive dromotropic drug meaning it increases the conduction of the heart
    • B. It is a positive ionotrophic drug, meaning it increases heart contractility
    • C. I t is has a negative chronotropic effect, meaning it decreases heart rate
    • D. It has a negative ionotropic effect, meaning it decreases heart contractility
  • 3. Answer
    • Answer: B. Dobutamine's effect is a direct acting inotropic agent (synthetic catecholamine). It improves cardiac output short term, by improving stroke volume (the amount of volume of blood ejected each heart beat).  It may l slightly slightly cause an increase in heart rate (positive chronotropic effect) but it willnot slow down the rate or decrease conductin. See wikipedia at  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chronotropic  .  See the ACLS pocket guide at  http://www.globalrph.com/acls_guide.htm  .  See globalrph at  http://www.globalrph.com/druginforx.htm  for more information see  http://www.rxlist.com/dobutamine-drug.htm  . Definition at  http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/inotropic  .
  • 4. Question
    • Cetrizine (Zyrtec) belongs to which class of drugs?
    •     A.  Anti-inflammatory
    •     B.  Antihistamine
    •     C.  Analgesic
    •     D.  Antibiotic
  • 5. Answer
    • Answer B is correct.  It is a widely used antihistamine used to treat allergy symptoms and chronic idiopathic urticaria
    • A.  It is not an anti-inflammatory
    • C.  It is not an analgesic
    • D. It is not an antibiotic
  • 6. Cardiac
    • Intravenous diltiazem hydrochloride  ( Cardizem ) is used to treat which following conditions?
    •     A.)  Angina
    •     B.)  Atrial fib and flutter
    •     C.)  Hypertension
    •     D.)  Hypotension
  • 7. Answer
    • Answer B is correct.  IV Cardizem  is used emergently to treat atrial fibrillation and flutter
    • A.  Oral Cardizem is used to treat angina
    • C.  Oral Cardizem is used to treat hypertension
    • D.  IV  Cardizem is not used to treat hypotension
  • 8. Statins
    • What is the primary action of ezetimibe/simvaststin  ( Vytorin) ?
    • A.  Lowers total cholesterol
    • B.  Increases cholesterol
    • C.  Stabilizes blood glucose
    • D.  Treats muscle pain
  • 9. Answer
    • Answer A is correct.  Vytorin is used to lower total cholesterol
    • B.  It should lower cholesterol, not increase it
    • C.  It does not treat blood glucose
    • D.  It causes muscle pain in some patients
    •  
  • 10. Antihypertensive
    • irbesartan  (Avapro's) mechanism of lowering blood pressure is best described as:
    • A.  Alpha blocker
    • B.  Diuretic
    • C.  Beta Blocker
    • D.. Angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACE Inhibitor)
    •  
  • 11. Answer
    • Answer D is correct.  Avapro inhibits the production of angiotension
    • A.  It is not an alpha blocker
    • B.  It is not a dieuretic
    • C.  It is not a beta blocker
    •  
  • 12.
    • oxycodone   (Oxycontin) is best described as:
    • a.  An inflammatory
    • B.  An antibiotic
    • C.  An opiate analgesic, schedule 2
    • D.  An opiate analgesic, schedule 3
    •  
  • 13.
    • Answer C is correct. Oxycontin is a schedule 2 narcotic that may be habit forming.
    • A.  It is not an antiinflammatory
    • B.  It is not an antibiotic
    • D.  It is not a schedule 3 drug
  • 14.
    • Which lab should be monitored for levothyroxine sodium (Synthroid)?
    • A.  CL
    • B.  TSH
    • C.  Na
    • D.. K
  • 15. Answer
    • Answer B is correct.  The thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) should be monitored.
    • A.  CL is not an indication of thyroid function
    • C.  Na is not an indication of thyroid function
    • D.  K is not an indication of thyroid function
  • 16.
    • Which lab should you monitor for a patient taking warfarin sodium (Coumadin)?
    • A.  PT/INR
    • B.  PSA
    • C.  Blood glucose
    • D. Vitamin K level
  • 17. Answer
    • Answer A is correct.  INR (international unit) is derived from the PT, and shows Coumadin's effect.
    • B.  PSA is the prostate specific antigen
    • C. Blood glucose is not necessary to monitor for coumadin patients
    • D.  Vitamin levels are not monitored, however, patients should be taught that foods that contain vitamin K decrease warfarin's actions
  • 18.
    • Coadministration of ___?____ and Clopidogrel Bisulfate (Plavix) increases the risk of GI bleeding.
    • A. Niacin 
    • B. Citracel
    • C. Colace
    • D. NSAID's
  • 19. Answer
    • Answer D is correct.  Plavix can potentiate the inhibition of platelet aggregation due to ASA
  • 20.
    • Do not take a _____?___ with Venlafaxine Hydrochloride (Effexor XR)
    • A. MAOI
    • B. weight loss supplement
    • C. anti histamine
    • D. antibiotic
  • 21. Answer
    • Answer A is correct.  Adverse reactions can occur: nausea, vomiting, hyperthermia with neurolepic malignant syndrome, seizures, death
  • 22.
    • Do not give Amoxicillin (Amoxil) to a patient that is allergic to __________?
    • A. sulfa
    • B.Codeine
    • C. PCN
    • D. Cipro
  • 23. Answer
    • Answer C is correct.  Amoxicillin is in the same drug family with PCN.
  • 24.
    • A patient on Montelukast Sodium  (Singulair) should check his OTC and RX meds for what ingredient?
    • A, Benadryl
    • B. ePHEDrine
    • C. Abilify
    • D. EPINEPHrine
  • 25. Answer
    • Answer B is correct.  ePHEDrine will increase stimulation if taken with Singulair
  • 26.
    • Fourteen days should elasped between stopping a___?___and starting Paroxetine Hydrochloride (Paxil)
    • A. Antibiotic
    • B. Heparin
    • C. Anti histamine
    • D. MAOI
  • 27. Answer
    • Answer D is correct. Taken together could produce adverse reactions: nausea, vomiting, hyperthermia with features resembling neuromalignant syndrome, seizures, death
  • 28.
    • You should not administer Oseltamivir Phosphate (Tamiflu) to a patient that has had __?__ within the last 2 weeks.
    • A. TB skin test
    • B. Hepatitis B vaccine
    • C. Nasal flu mist
    • D. Pneumonia vaccine
  • 29. Answer
    • Answer C is correct. There is a potential for anti viral drugs to inhibit replication of live vaccine virus.
  • 30.
    • Varenicline (Chantix) may alter the effects of?
    • A. insulin
    • B. Lovenox
    • C. Theophylline
    • D. A & C
  • 31. Answer
    • Answer D is correct. Physiological changes have resulted from smoking cessation with or without treatment with Chantix. These changes may alter effects of certain drugs, two are insulin and theophylline.
  • 32.
    • What lab would you monitor on a patient taking Ezetimibe (Zetia)?
    • A. CBC
    • B. TSH
    • C Glucose
    • D. Lipid Panel
  • 33.
    • Answer D is correct. Zetia is a cholesterol lowering drug.
  • 34.
    • Amitriptylline (Elavil) can cause what lab test to increase or decrease?
    • A. TSH
    • B. blood glucose
    • C. HDL
    • D. Cardiac enzymes
  • 35.
    • Answer B is correct. Monitor blood glucose levels periodically.
  • 36.
    • You may get a false positive reaction on what test when taking Keflex?
    • A. LDL
    • B. HCG
    • C. Blood glucose
    • D. Urine glucose
    •  
  • 37. Answer
    • Answer D is correct. Don't use Benedict's or Fehlings solution or Clinitest tabs to test urine for glucose.
  • 38.
    • Before administration of Digoxin  (Lanoxin) what labs should you check?
    • A. Mg, K, Ca
    • B. LDL, HDL
    • C. HCT HGB
    • D. PT, PTT
  • 39. Answer
    • Answer A is correct. Hypomagnesemia. hypokalemia and hypercalcemia may predispose patient to digitalis toxicity.
    •  
  • 40.
    • The generic name for Vicodin is:
    • A. dextran
    • B. calcium gluconate
    • C. hydrocodone bitartrate
    • D. nitrofurantin
  • 41. Answer
    • Answer is C
  • 42.
    • The effectiveness of simvastin/Zocor is measured by:
    • A. decrease serum triglycerides, decrease LDL, and cholesterol and modest increase in HDL cholesterol.
    • B. increase serum triglycerides, increase LDL, and cholesterol and modest decrease in HDL cholesterol.
    • C. serum triglycerides, LDL and cholesterol remain at the same level with a modest increase in HDL cholesterol.
    • D. none of the above
  • 43. Answer
    • Answer is A.   Zocor is an antilipemic, used to help lower the bad cholesterol and increase the god cholesterol
  • 44.
    • Levothyroxine sodium (t4) is also known as:
    • A. Haldol
    • B. Tylenol
    • C. Indocin
    • D. Synthroid
  • 45. Answer
    • Answer is D
  • 46.
    • When taking hydrochlorothiazide you should:
    • A. take it with food or milk to avoid GI distress
    • B. schedule doses to avoid nocturia and interrupted sleep.
    • C. increase your sodium intake.
    • D. a and b are both correct.
  • 47. Answer
    • Answer is D.
    •  
  • 48.
    • When using Stadol you need to remember:
    • A. don't give more than 4mg in a single IM dose.
    • B. observe neonate for signs of respiratory depression is used during labor.
    • C. monitor respirations as it may cause respiratory distress.
    • D. all of the above
  • 49.
    • answer is D.
  • 50.
    • orlistat is which of the following:
    • A. narcotic analgesic
    • B. contraceptive
    • C. antibiotic
    • D. non-systemic lipase inhibitor
  • 51.
    • answer is D.  Xenical (orlistat) reduces intestinal absorption of dietary fat.
  • 52.
    • Boniva is used for:
    • A. suppressive prophylaxis and treatment of acute malarial attacks.
    • B prevention and treatment of osteoporosis in post menopausal woman.
    • C. managment of manifistations of psychotic disorders.
    • D. acute rheumatiod arthritis
  • 53. Answer
    • answer is B.
  • 54.
    • You would use Clomid if you:
    • A. are overweight
    • B. have hypokalemia
    • C. trying to conceive
    • D. have high blood pressure
  • 55. Answer
    • answer is C.
  • 56.
    • A possible life-threatening effect of premarin is:
    • A. bone marrow depression
    • B. respiratory depression
    • C. thromboembolic disorders
    • D. pulmonary emboli
  • 57. Answer
    • answer is D.
  • 58.
    • You need to avoid crushing this medication because of the possibility of tooth staining:
    • A. Tylenol
    • B Macrobid
    • C. Benedryl
    • D. Paxil
  • 59.
    • answer is B. It is also recommended that you dilute oral suspension in milk, water, or fruit juice and rinse mouth thouroughly after taking.
  • 60.
    • Amlodine also called Norvasc is classified as:
    • A. an anti inflammatory agent
    • B. an antihistamine
    • C. a calcium channel blocker
    • D an antipsychotic
  • 61. Answer
    • answer is C.  It is used in the treatment of mild to moderate hypertension and stable angina.
  • 62.
    • With atorvostatin calcium (Liptor) what labs should you monitor?
    • a. liver
    • b. kidney
    • c. thyroid
  • 63. Answer
    • Answer  a. liver. Med can cause liver failure.
  • 64.
    • Patient teaching, with Augmentin, for females of child bearing age, should include
    • a. take sun precautions.
    • b. turns urine green
    • c. decreases efficiency of oral contraceptive.
  • 65.
    • Answer c. decreases efficiency of oral contraceptive
  • 66.
    • Bimatoprost eye drops teaching should involve?
    • a. not to wear sun glasses
    • b. may cause sore throat
    • c. proper  technique for installing eye drops
  • 67. Answer
    • Answer c. teaching installing eye drop to prevent infection.
  • 68.
    • What important teaching should a nurse do for patient and family taking  escitalopram oxalate/ Lexapro?
    • a. Monitor for suicidal thoughts
    • b. monitor weight gain
    • c. monitor skin color
  • 69. Answer
    • Answer a. young adults and adolescents more likely to have suicidal thoughts and act on them.
  • 70.
    • Patient teaching about fluticasone propionate/ Advair Diskus should include
    • a . turns urine blue
    • b. to be used every day not rescue inhaler
    • c. prevents headaches
  • 71. Answer
    • Answer b. need to be used every day to work.
  • 72.
    • With a patient taking furosemide/Lasix the nurse should monitor
    • a. K+ and NA
    • b. EKG
    • c. Mg and Albumin
  • 73. Answer
    • Answer a.  lasix is not a K+ sparing Diuretic.
  • 74.
    • Patient teaching with lovastatin/Mevacor
    • a. stay out of sun or use sunscreen.
    • b. do not drive
    • c. increases allergy to cats
  • 75.
    • Answer a. make patient more sun sensitive
  • 76.
    • Metopolol  tartate is held if
    • a. pulse is less than 50
    • b. pulse is more than 100
    • c. BP is 140/80
  • 77.
    • Answer a. pulse should be greater than 50 beats a min.
  • 78.
    • Morphine can be given
    • a. IM/Subcut
    • b. PO
    • c. IV
    • d. all the above
  • 79. Answer
    • Answer d. all are good route.
  • 80.
    • Ramipril/Altrace an antihypertensive drug is held for
    • a. decreases BP
    • b. increased pulse rate
    • c. increased respiratory rate
  • 81. Answer
    • Answer a. it decreases  BP so must be held if BP below 100/70