• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Apwh midterm ppt review jan 2014 by Tingley
 

Apwh midterm ppt review jan 2014 by Tingley

on

  • 1,904 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,904
Views on SlideShare
610
Embed Views
1,294

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0

1 Embed 1,294

http://ncvps.blackboard.com 1294

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Apwh midterm ppt review jan 2014 by Tingley Apwh midterm ppt review jan 2014 by Tingley Presentation Transcript

    • AP WORLD HISTORY MIDTERM REVIEW SUNDAY, JAN. 5 7:00 PM MS. TINGLEY
    • MIDTERM EXAM • • • The 70 Multiple Choice question test will be available on Thursday Jan. 9 *** IF YOU NEED TO TAKE THE TEST ON ANOTHER DAY, IF YOUR SCHOOL IS IN EXAM MODE, YOU MUST LET YOUR APWH TEACHER KNOW ASAP! AS IN TODAY!!!! I EXPECT that you will take the test in a supervised setting without the use of notes, books, or other resources. If you need to take the test early, please communicate with me in advance. You could void your test score if you open it before you have permission. • • This Midterm Exam covers Chapters 1-20 in textbook (Lessons 1-17) I can see if you open the test early - don't do it - take the test when you have plenty of time to complete it in one sitting. Keep in mind you will be given 55 minutes to answer 70 MC questions on the APWH exam in May - start practicing for those time limits. • If you have a technical problem, you can restart the test but you might have to start over. Communicate with me about any problems you have immediately or I will only accept your first score. ***You are only allowed ONE attempt, unless there are technical problems - you and your eLA MUST email about the tech problems. • ***Remember to use FIREFOX for the test- you can download it for free at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US
    • Study tips!!! • http://community.sparknotes.com/2013/09/23/midterm-study-tips
    • Review the ID wikis – what terms have we learned? What was covered again in the EQDBs and PBAs?
    • Start studying tonight! Review 4-5 lessons a day before Thursday!
    • Avoid those all nighter before the test jam sessions!
    • Don’t try to read every chapter and highlight every sentence… review the chapter summaries and IDs first!
    • Go to your room or a quiet place in your home. Turn off your phone, Ipod and TV, and focus.. Recent studies have found there really is no such thing as “multi tasking” – your brain can only focus on one input at a time, so even if you think listening to music helps, it doesn’t If the music has lyrics – your brain can only focus on one set of words at a time – either the lyrics or the words in the text – and guess which one your brain prefers to focus on????? BUT it does help some to study with someone else – get online with a study buddy and quiz each other!!!
    • What should I study???? • 80 term online review I found: • http://quizlet.com/8931730/ap-world-historymid-term-study-guide-flash-cards/ • This would be AWESOME to go over with a study buddy – or print out and make flash cards TONIGHT to practice with all week!
    • Unit 1 flashcards! • http://quizlet.com/14983755/unit-1-chapters1-7-ap-world-history-study-guide-flash-cards/ • For instance: • 2 Factors that Led to the Agricultural Revolution? • Permanent settlements; domestication of plants and animals
    • Unit 2 flashcards! • http://quizlet.com/15677605/ap-world-his toryunit-2-test-flash-cards/ • Which of the following is true of Cyrus? A) His contemporaries called him "the Shepherd" because of the region he came from. B) His conquests laid the foundation of the first Persian empire. C) He conquered Babylon in a swift campaign. D) He ruled from his palace in Pasargadae. E) All these answers are correct ***
    • Quick Review… • Let’s see what you remember from lessons 1-17! • Ready…. • Set …. • GO!
    • Lesson 1 • What type of sources can include diaries, letters, speeches, drawings, photographs, cartoons, newspapers, yearbooks, posters, signs, and memoirs?
    • And the answer is… • PRIMARY SOURCES! • You practice using these each lesson with the DWHs….
    • Lesson 2 Which of the following does NOT Define a civilization? A.adaptation of new technology, such as metal tools B. political units capable of ruling large regions C. the development of cities D. writing systems E. more equality between social classes
    • And the answer is…. • E - civilizations do not necessarily have equal social classes – think of the classic Indian society with the strict caste system. What other civilizations can you think of that did NOT practice social equality?
    • Lesson 3 • China's classical period gave rise to all of the following intellectual traditions EXCEPT • A. Buddhism • B. Confucianism • C. Five classics • D. Daoism • E. All answers are correct.
    • And the answer is… • A! • Where did Buddhism develop???
    • Lesson 4 • Compared to China, India: • A. was more secular in outlook. • B. had more contact with other societies and civilizations. • C. lacked regional diversity. • D. had a more flexible social order. • E. all of the answers are correct.
    • Lesson 5 • • • • • • Greek politics was noted for its formation of A. the monarchy B. trial by jury C. democratic city-states D. emperor system E. feudal social order
    • And the answer is… •C! • What were the most noted city-states in classical Greece? What were they known for?
    • Lesson 6 • Between 550 and 400 B.C.E., classical civilizations produced all of the following seminal thinkers EXCEPT • A. Socrates • B. Confucius • C. Muhammad • D. Laozi • E. Buddha
    • And the answer is… • C. ! • When and where did Muhammad live???
    • Lesson 7 • • • • • • Islam means: A. submission B. victory C. dedication to Allah D. followers E. peace
    • And the answer is… • A! • What do Muslims mean by submission? What rules should they submit to?
    • Lesson 8 • Sunni Ali was responsible for the creation of what African Empire? • A. Ghana • B. Mali • C. Songhay • D. Kongo • E. Ethiopia
    • And the answer is…. • C! • Songhay was founded by Sunni Ali … What were the western African civilizations of Ghana, Mali and Songhay noted for?
    • Lesson 9 • The capital of the Byzantine Empire and its commercial center was located at • A. Rome • B. Constantinople • C. Jerusalem • D. Baghdad • E. Paris
    • And the answer is…. • B! • Constantinople is in what modern country? What is its current name? What major church/now mosque is it renowned for?
    • Lesson 10 • • • • • Manorialism was the system that A. defined relationships in the military B. defined the role of bishops in the church C. designed medieval farming systems D. described relations between laborers and landlords • E. united rationalism with Christianity
    • And the answer is …. • D! • Who were the landlords? What were their responsibilities towards their peasant laborers? What responsibilities did the peasants owe ?
    • Lesson 11 • During the postclassical period, societies in the Americas: • A. experienced the initial contacts that led eventually to European invasion of the New World • B. remained small and unorganized. • C. failed to develop imperial forms of government • D. remained entirely separate from those of the Old World. • E. were united under a single government
    • And the answer is…. • D! • What reasons can you come up with as to why the early American civilizations stayed totally separate from the old world societies?
    • Lesson 12 • Japan began borrowing heavily from China's culture • A. in the 5th and 6th centuries C.E • B. Japan seldom borrowed from Chinese culture, preferring her own course of development. • C. in the 1st century C.E. • D. due to the superior Chinese societal rules • E. in the 10th century C.E.
    • And the answer is …. • A! • Why do you think the Japanese borrowed from the Chinese? How was Japan different from China?
    • Lesson 13 • What favorite tactic on the field of battle was frequently employed by Chinggis Khan's troops? • A. trench warfare • B. frontal assault by massed cavalry • C. pretended flight to draw the enemy out followed by heavy cavalry attacks on the flanks • D. massed artillery barrage followed by infantry attacks on the flanks • E. the "dry gulch"
    • And the answer is….. • C! • Chinggis Khan is commonly called ____? • What society was he the leader of? What areas did they take over with their military attacks?
    • Lesson 14 • Which of the following was not a drawback to the West's emergence as a global power? • A.the attack on the Catholic Church, one of the organizing institutions of the West • B. lack of political coherence and organizing ability • C. recurring European famine • D. economic crises among ordinary Europeans • E. failure to establish key commercial and maritime links until after 1600
    • And the answer is …. • E! • I hate double negative questions, so let’s think of it as this… what effect did Europe’s global commercial and maritime dominance have on the rest of the world?
    • Lesson 15 • Which of the following statements about the Renaissance is true? • A. The Renaissance was built on a more commercialized economy • B. The Renaissance failed to develop any new ideas about political organization. • C. The Renaissance, following on the heels of the scientific revolution, popularized the new technological discoveries. • D. The Renaissance occurred first in Italy because of its more centralized political organization. • E. None of the answers are correct
    • And the answer is …. • A! • What was the Renaissance? Where did it begin? Brainstorm some facts you remember about the Renaissance … • Why did the economic changes help bring about the societal and artistic changes of the Renaissance? • Why is C incorrect?
    • Lesson 16 • The government of Catherine the Great • A. advocated the abolition of the peasantry and removed some of the worst abuses of the coercive labor system. • B. controlled all aspects of central and local administration. • C. was so besieged by peasant rebellions that it scarcely functioned by the end of the reign. • D. was strongly centralized, but yielded virtually all local control to the nobility • E. None of the answers are correct.
    • And the answer is …. • D! • Where there peasant rebellions under Catherine the Great? Name? Outcome?
    • Lesson 17 (last one!!!) • What was the demographic impact of the slave trade on Africa? • A. Population in Africa seems to have grown at a higher than average rate • B. As a result of the slave trade, the population of Africa was only one-third of what it would have been without the export of men and women. • C. The slave trade had the impact of skewing the population of central Africa in favor of a disproportional number of women. • D. The slave trade exported millions, but the loss was made up as a result of the natural prolificacy of the Africans • E. Besides a reduction in overall population, there was no real effect of the slave trade on Africa as a whole.
    • And the FINAL answer IS …. • C! • Why??? Why would the slave trade skew the population of Africa towards more women than men?
    • Thank you ALL!!! • For coming to study with us tonight! For being conscientious about your grade, and more importantly, about your LEARNING about World History! • Remember to take some time to study a bit each night this week before the exam… and to let your teacher know ASAP if you have to take it on a day other than Thursday! • Have a great evening ---- and fit some study time in! Get a study buddy arranged tonight!!!