Readers cup2010ppt3

408 views
362 views

Published on

Powerpoint presentation converted to Slideshare of the 2010 Readers' Cup final

Published in: Education, Business, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
408
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Readers cup2010ppt3

  1. 1. Welcome to the 2010 Readers’ Cup Final
  2. 2. Vulture’s Gate book cover images courtesy of www.goodreads.com Darius Bell and the Glitter Pool book cover images courtesy of www.fantasticfiction.co.uk The London Eye Mystery book cover images courtesy of www.suffolk.gov.uk The Recruit book cover images courtesy of www.fantasticfiction.co.uk Copyright Disclaimer
  3. 3. Round 1- question 1 When Callum was stolen by outstationers what job was he forced to do? A. Clean shoes B. Gold mining C. Circus acts D. Cleaning stables
  4. 4. Round 1- question 1 When Callum was stolen by outstationers what job was he forced to do? A. Clean shoes B. Gold mining C. Circus acts D. Cleaning stables Answer C Circus Acts
  5. 5. Round 1- question 2 What is the name of Bo’s favourite Roboraptor? A. Mr. Pickle B. Mr. Pinkwhistle C. Mr. Pipewhistle D. Mr. Pickled Onion
  6. 6. Round 1- question 2 What is the name of Bo’s favourite Roboraptor? Answer D. Mr. Pinkwhistle A. Mr. Pickle B. Mr. Pinkwhistle C. Mr. Pipewhistle D. Mr. Pickled Onion
  7. 7. Round 1- question 3 What is the name of the motorbike Callum steals from Floss and Dental? A. Daisy May B. Daisy Star C. Daisy Moon D. Daisy Duck
  8. 8. Round 1- question 3 What is the name of the motorbike Callum steals from Floss and Dental? Answer A. Daisy May A. Daisy May B. Daisy Star C. Daisy Moon D. Daisy Duck
  9. 9. Round 1- question 4 What is the fuel source for the Harley Davidson Motorbike? A. Coconut Oil B. Cactus Juice C. Palm Oil D. Guava Juice
  10. 10. Round 1- question 4 What is the fuel source for the Harley Davidson Motorbike? Answer: B. Cactus Juice A. Coconut Oil B. Cactus Juice C. Palm Oil D. Guava Juice
  11. 11. Round 1- question 5 What is Bo’s stew made of? A. Emu B. Penguin C. Cat D. Wombat
  12. 12. Round 1- question 5 What is Bo’s stew made of? A. Emu B. Penguin C. Cat D. Wombat Answer: C. Cat
  13. 13. Round 1- question 6 What are the names of Darius’s 2 best friends? A. Cyrus and Paul B. Oliver and Paul C. Cyrus and Oliver D. Hector and Paul
  14. 14. Round 1- question 6 What are the names of Darius’s 2 best friends? Answer B. Oliver and Paul A. Cyrus and Paul B. Oliver and Paul C. Cyrus and Oliver D. Hector and Paul
  15. 15. Round 1- question 7 What was Darius’s favourite spot away from his friends? A. Founders Square B. The Bell Spire C. The Clock Tower D. The vegetable garden
  16. 16. Round 1- question 7 What was Darius’s favourite spot away from his friends? Answer: C. The Clock Tower A. Founders Square B. The Bell Spire C. The Clock Tower D. The vegetable garden
  17. 17. Round 1- question 8 The once in a generation payment occurs after how many years? A. 20 B. 25 C. 50 D. 100
  18. 18. Round 1- question 8 The once in a generation payment occurs after how many years? A. 20 B. 25 C. 50 D. 100 Answer: B. 25
  19. 19. Round 1- question 9 Who was the first member of the Bell family to be granted the land? A. Marguerite Bell B. Cornelius Bell C. Wulfenite Bell D. Hector Bell
  20. 20. Round 1- question 9 Who was the first member of the Bell family to be granted the land? A. Marguerite Bell B. Cornelius Bell C. Wulfenite Bell D. Hector Bell Answer: B. Cornelius Bell
  21. 21. Round 1- question 10 Which natural disaster occurred which opened the entrance to the Cave? A. Cyclone B. Landslide C. Mudslide D. Earthquake
  22. 22. Round 1- question 10 Which natural disaster occurred which opened the entrance to the Cave? A. Cyclone B. Landslide C. Mudslide D. Earthquake Answer: D. Earthquake
  23. 23. End of Round 1
  24. 24. Audience Participation question The London Eye Mystery How many Pods has the London Eye?
  25. 25. Audience Participation question What big event was on at the Earls Court Exhibition Centre? The London Eye Mystery
  26. 26. Audience Participation question What will Aunt Gloria give up if Salim comes home safely? The London Eye Mystery
  27. 27. Audience Participation question Ted likes a famous fictional detective, what was his name? The London Eye Mystery
  28. 28. Audience Participation question What is the name of the undercover unit set up by Charles Henderson? The Recruit
  29. 29. Audience Participation question Where did James hide the money he took from his mother’s safe? The Recruit
  30. 30. Audience Participation question During training what action did James fear the most? The Recruit
  31. 31. Audience Participation question What name did James go under for the mission to Fort Harmony? The Recruit
  32. 32. Audience Participation question What is a Dojo? The Recruit
  33. 33. Score check
  34. 34. Round 2- question 1 What do boys grow in? A. Urns B. Black Boxes C. Opal burrows D. Glass
  35. 35. Round 2- question 1 What do boys grow in? Answer: D. Glass A. Urns B. Black Boxes C. Opal burrows D. Glass
  36. 36. Round 2- question 2 Who are the Festers? A. Roc’s group of boys B. A Flock of birds C. Women on the Islands D. Roboraptors
  37. 37. Round 2- question 2 Who are the Festers? A. Roc’s group of boys B. A Flock of birds C. Women on the Islands D. Roboraptors Answer: A. Roc’s group of
  38. 38. Round 2- question 3 Which father does Callum find in Vulture's Gate? A. Ruff B. Rusty C. Quoll D. Quokka
  39. 39. Round 2- question 3 Which father does Callum find in Vulture's Gate? A. Ruff B. Rusty C. Quoll D. Quokka Answer: B. Rusty
  40. 40. Round 2- question 4 Who or What is Gaia? A. Mother of all the girls B. Planet Earth C. A Penguin D. An Island
  41. 41. Round 2- question 4 Who or What is Gaia? A. Mother of all the girls B. Planet Earth C. A Penguin D. An Island Answer: B. Planet Earth
  42. 42. Round 2- question 5 What was the last thing Callum saw before he was kidnapped? A. A red neon sign B. A roboraptor C. A Jack in the Box D. An Elvis Cuckoo Clock
  43. 43. Round 2- question 5 What was the last thing Callum saw before he was kidnapped? Answer D. An Elvis Clock A. A red neon sign B. A roboraptor C. A Jack in the Box D. An Elvis Cuckoo Clock
  44. 44. Round 2- question 6 What job does Professor Heggarty have at the University? A. Scientist B. Geologist C. Engineer D. Meteorologist
  45. 45. Round 2- question 6 What job does Professor Heggarty have at the University? Answer: B. Geologist A. Scientist B. Geologist C. Engineer D. Meteorologist
  46. 46. Round 2- question 7 Who said “All that glistens is not gold?” A. Paul B. Professor Heggarty C. Darius Bell D. Mayor Podcock
  47. 47. Round 2- question 7 Who said “All that glistens is not gold? A. Paul B. Professor Heggarty C. Darius Bell D. Mayor Podcock Answer: A. Paul
  48. 48. Round 2- question 8 Which of these crystals were not found in the cave? A. Limonite B. Lemonite C. Vanadinite D. Fool’s Gold
  49. 49. Round 2- question 8 Which of these crystals were not found in the cave? A. Limonite B. Lemonite C. Vanadinite D. Fool’s Gold Answer: B. Lemonite
  50. 50. Round 2- question 9 What was the name of the cousin they hoped would help with the gift? A. Maurice B. Julius C. Cyrus D. Simon
  51. 51. Round 2- question 9 What was the name of the cousin they hoped would help with the gift? A. Maurice B. Julius C. Cyrus D. Simon Answer: B. Julius
  52. 52. Round 2- question 10 What was the best gift Hector Bell could give? A. A large turkey B. A loaf of bread C. A wheelbarrow full of vegetables D. A dozen roses
  53. 53. Round 2- question 10 What was the best gift Hector Bell could give? Answer: C. A Wheelbarrow full of vegetables A. A large turkey B. A loaf of bread C. A wheelbarrow full of vegetables D. A dozen roses
  54. 54. End of Round 2
  55. 55. Audience Participation question The Recruit How did Fire, Scargill, World and Brian Evans, plan on getting Anthrax into the Green Brookes Conference Centre?
  56. 56. Audience Participation question The Recruit How many Days is basic training for a Cherub recruit?
  57. 57. Audience Participation question The Recruit What does Cherub stand for?
  58. 58. Audience Participation question The London Eye Mystery What is another Name for the London Eye?
  59. 59. Audience Participation question The London Eye Mystery What job did Ted want when he was older?
  60. 60. Audience Participation question The London Eye Mystery What is the name of the river that runs through London?
  61. 61. Audience Participation question Darius Bell …..The giving of a special gift Who gave The United States the Statue of Liberty?
  62. 62. Audience Participation question Darius Bell …..The giving of a special gift Who gave the City of Troy The Trojan Horse?
  63. 63. Audience Participation question Darius Bell …..The giving of a special gift What gift did Marc and Eva Besen give the people of Victoria?
  64. 64. Score check
  65. 65. Drawing Round Drawing Round
  66. 66. Creative Round Creative Round
  67. 67. Vulture’s Gate book cover images courtesy of www.goodreads.com Darius Bell and the Glitter Pool book cover images courtesy of www.fantasticfiction.co.uk The London Eye Mystery book cover images courtesy of www.suffolk.gov.uk The Recruit book cover images courtesy of www.fantasticfiction.co.uk Copyright Disclaimer

×