FORMALITIES
Formalities in corporate incoming exchange
When I have….•   Job Questionnaire signed,•   Statement of Understanding signed,•   Agreement and TN Fee paid,•   I matche...
Congratulations but now     you need….
Bring intern here and don’tlet him or her stay in Poland           illegally!
Visa+stay+ possibly working          permitAdditional comment- we try toavoid situation when our internsneed to gain worki...
TYPES OF VISA• VISA A - Transfer VISA• VISA C - short uniform visa• VISA D - Polish long-stay national visa
VISA C• MAX time in Shangen Zone is 3 months;• Shengen visa is regulated by The European  Parliament (Wspólnotowy Kodeks W...
VISA D• Is established for period among 3 months – 1 year• National long-term visa is regulated by polish low• Fournier wi...
DURING VISA PROCESS FOREIGNER             HAVE TO• Present document, which present aim of travel• Documents with confirmat...
VISA and Permission for Work• Visa for working is established if foreigner present  permission for work• Visa for staying ...
VISA EXTENSION• Applicant has important professional or personal  interest• Reason of extension are not dependent on the  ...
WHAT I HAVE TO DO IF VISA       IS GOING TO EXPIRE?• Trainee can go from Poland abroad and secondo  time apply for visa• T...
Useful to know Cizitens of Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Belarus They don’t need working permit if internship is not  longer...
WATCH OUT !!!• You are obligate to check-in intern within 48 hours  of arrival in Polish.
WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION ABOUTVISA?• e-konsulat• www.msz.gov.pl’– Ministry of Foreign Affairs           informacja.kon...
WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION     ABOUT PERMISSION?Urząd Wojewódzki (Voivodeship office)
Visa and work permit in poland english
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Visa and work permit in poland english

2,185 views
1,920 views

Published on

1 Comment
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,185
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
568
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
8
Comments
1
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Visa and work permit in poland english

  1. 1. FORMALITIES
  2. 2. Formalities in corporate incoming exchange
  3. 3. When I have….• Job Questionnaire signed,• Statement of Understanding signed,• Agreement and TN Fee paid,• I matched intern 
  4. 4. Congratulations but now you need….
  5. 5. Bring intern here and don’tlet him or her stay in Poland illegally!
  6. 6. Visa+stay+ possibly working permitAdditional comment- we try toavoid situation when our internsneed to gain working permitbecause it makes processlonger!
  7. 7. TYPES OF VISA• VISA A - Transfer VISA• VISA C - short uniform visa• VISA D - Polish long-stay national visa
  8. 8. VISA C• MAX time in Shangen Zone is 3 months;• Shengen visa is regulated by The European Parliament (Wspólnotowy Kodeks Wizowy)• Bulgaria, Cyprus , Romania is not joint to Shangen Zone• UK and Ireland do not need VISA C
  9. 9. VISA D• Is established for period among 3 months – 1 year• National long-term visa is regulated by polish low• Fournier with VISA D can move in Shangen visa for maximum period 3 months
  10. 10. DURING VISA PROCESS FOREIGNER HAVE TO• Present document, which present aim of travel• Documents with confirmation of accommodation or proof of sufficient funds to cover accommodation• Proof of sufficient funds to cover living costs and cost of returining to own country• Information to assess if applicant want to leave the territory of the Schengen zone
  11. 11. VISA and Permission for Work• Visa for working is established if foreigner present permission for work• Visa for staying and work in Poland is given for period pointed out in „permission for work”
  12. 12. VISA EXTENSION• Applicant has important professional or personal interest• Reason of extension are not dependent on the foreigner and wasn’t known before.• Another circumstances are known• Governor/ consul• 7 / 14 days before expiry
  13. 13. WHAT I HAVE TO DO IF VISA IS GOING TO EXPIRE?• Trainee can go from Poland abroad and secondo time apply for visa• Trainee can apply for temporary residence minimum 3 days before end of validity of visa
  14. 14. Useful to know Cizitens of Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Belarus They don’t need working permit if internship is not longer than 6 months; Company need just to register and trainee needs to have a visa
  15. 15. WATCH OUT !!!• You are obligate to check-in intern within 48 hours of arrival in Polish.
  16. 16. WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION ABOUTVISA?• e-konsulat• www.msz.gov.pl’– Ministry of Foreign Affairs informacja.konsularna@msz.gov.pl phone (+48-22) 523 9451• Diplomatic Foreign Institutions• Office for Repatriation and Aliens phone: 022/ 60 151 82
  17. 17. WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION ABOUT PERMISSION?Urząd Wojewódzki (Voivodeship office)

×