G o ld e n E a g leThe golden eagle belongs to the family Accipitridae.This eagle is brown with some golden feathers on its neck an head.Females lay from one to four eggs, and both parents incubate them for 40 to 45 days.The eagle belongs to the Northern Hemisphere.
R e d K it eIt belongs to the family of the Accipitridae.The Red Kite is 60–66 cm long.Adults are overall more deeply rufous, compared with the more washed out colour of juveniles
O s pre yOsprey eats fish and its a raptor.The Osprey breeds by freshwater lakes.It lengths more than 60 cm (24 in) and 180 cm (71 in) across the wings.
Most of the mammals are indeed meat-eaters, someare omnivorous, and the giant panda is largelyvegetarian.
Arctic foxes live in some of the planets most extremeconditions. Lemmings are such an important part of their dietthat arctic fox populations can be greatly affected by theiravailablity.
Despite being named bear dogs, members of this family wereneither bears nor dogs, but a group of their own that wasrelated to both..
Britain has an incredible selection of animals that have evolved tocope with our mild damp climate, producing many animals thatstruggle to live anywhere else in the world.
Atlantic SalmonAtlantic Salmon picture 1 The Atlantic salmon begins its life in fresh water as an egg, an alevin, a fry and finally a parr before making its way towards the ocean as a smolt where it will feed up and grow to full size. The young salmon may spend up to four years at sea before returning to the river where it hatched. However, for a variety of reasons many young salmon never make it back. Those that do return to the river require clean water and a gravel bed to ensure successful breeding.
Basking SharkBasking Shark picture 1 This huge fish is the second largest in the world, reaching 11 metres long and weighing up to 7 tonnes. The species is usually seen slowly swimming close to the surface with the huge fin, up to two metres high, breaking the water along with the tip of the tail fin and the tip of its nose. As it swims it opens its mouth, which is itself over one metre wide, allowing hundreds of litres of seawater, equivalent to a swimming pool-full an hour, to
Bottenose DolphingBottlenose Dolphin picture 1 While the Moray Firth colony is perhaps the most renowned, bottlenose dolphins may be seen all around the coast of Scotland. The dolphins body is beautifully streamlined and extremely well suited to its life in the marine environment. A single nostril or blowhole allows the dolphin to take in air when it comes to the surface. Their bulging forehead contains an organ called the melon, which holds a mass of fat and oily tissue. The melon is important as it allows
Common SealThe common seal is roughly 1.5 to 2 metres long with the male (bull) weighing up to 250 kilograms and the female (cow) half that. The sexes are similarly coloured, with a dark grey back and a lighter, mottled underside. Common seals are often found around shallow inland waters, hauled up on sandbanks and around estuaries, but they will use rocky outcrops on the west coast. They fish over wide area, feeding on anything from shrimps to whole herring, and breed between June and July.
The Grey Seal by Wildlife ScotlandGrey Seal picture 1 The grey seal is around 2 metres long with the bull weighing in at up to 300 kilograms, and the cow a third less. The sexes are distinguishable in that the bull has a heavier muzzle and enlarged Roman nose. The fur of both sexes ranges from dark brown to grey with light spots, though the cow is generally paler. Grey seals are most widespread on Scotlands rockier west coast. They feed on all types of fish, plus crabs, squid and sandeels, and breed in the autumn. The
Harbour PorpoiseThe harbour porpoise is the most common cetacean in Scottish waters. It may be found anywhere there are shallow seas but particularly around the Hebrides and Northern Isles. The animals tend to gather together in pods of 2 to 5. They are possibly the shortest- lived cetacean and rarely live for longer than 12 years. Their body length averages 1.4-1.9m and weight is 55-65kg. Harbour porpoises are a greyish colour. They have a low, triangular dorsal fin and lack a beak. They have spade-
Minke WhaleMinke Whale picture 1 The smallest of the rorqual family, minke whales are currently the only whales still openly being commercially hunted, though not in Scottish waters. Their body length averages 7 to 10 metres and they weigh in at up to 10 tonnes. Minke whales are largely dark in colour with white undersides and have pointed heads. They may have a white band on the flippers and the dorsal fin is high and curved. Minke whales feed on fish and krill, travelling singly or in groups of 2 to 4
Orca WhalesOrcas are among the fastest animals in the sea. They are also one of the most widespread mammals on Earth. Male orcas can grow between 7-8m and weigh over 5,000kg. Females grow between 5-7m and weigh over 3,000kg. Orcas are distinctively coloured. The dorsal surface is mostly black except for a grey saddle behind the dorsal fin. The underside of the body is white and there is a white eyespot behind each eye. They have a huge dorsal fin - 1.8m (6ft) high. Orcas are the top predators in