Taking the ap physics b exam

37,734 views

Published on

Published in: Education
3 Comments
6 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Nice , For what it's worth if people are interested in a TMHP Seating Assessment Form , my family filled a blank form here https://goo.gl/4jXFx9.
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • very helpful
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • For Friday
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
No Downloads
Views
Total views
37,734
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
184
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
273
Comments
3
Likes
6
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Taking the ap physics b exam

  1. 1. PREPARING FOR THE AP PHYSICS B EXAM Presented by: DOLORES GENDE
  2. 2. PREPARING FOR THE AP PHYSICS EXAM TOPICS I. Understanding the AP Physics Exam Multiple-Choice Section Free-Response Section II. Exam Taking Strategies III. Exam Preparation Review Approaches   IV. Exam Preparation Resources Multiple-Choice and Free-Response Test-Prep Books Other Resources
  3. 3. RECENT AP PHYSICS EXAMS   AP Physics B (2006)   70 multiple-choice questions (90 pts) 4 long free-response questions (15 pts each) 2 short free-response questions (10 pts each) ___________________________________________________ 180 minutes 170 total points (Scaled to 180) I. UNDERSTANDING THE AP EXAM
  4. 4. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions This section emphasizes the breadth of the students’ knowledge and their understanding of the basic principles of Physics. <ul><li>The AP Physics Exam contains the following types of multiple-choice questions: </li></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Conceptual Questions </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Computation Questions </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Variable-Manipulation Questions </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Graphical Analysis Questions </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Diagram-Based Questions </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Other Types of Questions </li></ul></ul></ul>
  5. 5. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions Conceptual Questions: These type of questions are theoretical in nature and do not require a mathematical solution. Understanding the principles underlying physics concepts is very important as well as knowledge of the relationships among variables.
  6. 6. B1. A solid metal ball and a hollow plastic ball of the same external radius are released from rest in a large vacuum chamber. When each has fallen 1m, they both have the same: (A) inertia (B) speed (C) momentum (D) kinetic energy (E) change in potential energy Answer: B Speed: both fall at the rate v = gt
  7. 7. <ul><li>B55. In an experiment, light of a particular wavelength is </li></ul><ul><li>incident on a metal surface, and electrons are emitted </li></ul><ul><li>from the surface as a result. To produce more electrons </li></ul><ul><li>per unit time but with less kinetic energy per electron, </li></ul><ul><li>the experimenter should do which of the following? </li></ul><ul><li>Increase the intensity and decrease the wavelength </li></ul><ul><li>of the light. </li></ul><ul><li>(B) Increase the intensity and the wavelength of the light. </li></ul><ul><li>(C) Decrease the intensity and the wavelength of the light. </li></ul><ul><li>(D) Decrease the intensity and increase the wavelength </li></ul><ul><li>of the light. </li></ul><ul><li>(E) None of the above would produce the desired result. </li></ul>Answer: B Increasing the intensity and the wavelength. Increasing the wavelength decreases the frequency (inversely proportional) and decreases the energy since E α f
  8. 8. B64. Two parallel conducting plates, separated by a distance d , are connected to a battery of emf  . Which of the following is correct if the plate separation is doubled while the battery remains connected? (A) The electric charge on the plates is doubled. (B) The electric charge on the plates is halved. (C) The potential difference between the plates is doubled. (D) The potential difference between the plates is halved (E) The capacitance is unchanged. Answer: B
  9. 9. Sometimes multiple-choice questions will ask the student to identify the correct item or items from a list labeled with Roman numerals.
  10. 10. <ul><li>B5. Units of power include which of the following? </li></ul><ul><li>I. Watt </li></ul><ul><li>II. Joule per second </li></ul><ul><li>III. Kilowatt‑hour </li></ul><ul><li>  </li></ul><ul><ul><li>I only (B) III only </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>(C) I and II only (D) II and III only </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>(E) I, II, and III </li></ul></ul>
  11. 11. Answer: C Answer I is correct because: Answer II is correct because:
  12. 12. B7. Three forces act on an object. If the object is in translational equilibrium, which of the following must be true? I. The vector sum of the three forces must equal zero. II. The magnitudes of the three forces must be equal. III. All three forces must be parallel. (A) I only (B) II only (C) I and III only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III
  13. 13. Answer: A
  14. 14. <ul><li>B11. Which of the following experiments provided evidence </li></ul><ul><li>that electrons exhibit wave properties? </li></ul><ul><li>I. Millikan oil‑drop experiment </li></ul><ul><li>II. Davisson‑Germer electron‑diffraction experiment </li></ul><ul><li>III. J. J. Thomson's measurement of the </li></ul><ul><li> charge­to‑mass ratio of electrons </li></ul><ul><li>  </li></ul><ul><ul><li>I only (B) II only (C) I and III only </li></ul></ul><ul><li> (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III </li></ul>Answer: B Diffraction is a wave property only.
  15. 15. Sometimes multiple-choice questions will ask the student to select items from two or three columns .
  16. 16. B27. When light passes from air into water, the frequency of the light remains the same. What happens to the speed and the wavelength of light as it crosses the boundary in going from air into water? Speed Wavelength (A) Increases Remains the same (B) Remains the same Decreases (C) Remains the same Remains the same (D) Decreases Increases (E) Decreases Decreases Answer: E Boundary behavior: speed decreases and wavelength decreases ( v = fλ )
  17. 17. C2. The velocity of a projectile at launch has a horizontal component v h and a vertical component v v . Air resistance is negligible. When the projectile is at the highest point of its trajectory, which of the following show the vertical and horizontal components of its velocity and the vertical component of its acceleration? Vertical Velocity Horizontal Velocity Vertical Acceleration (A) v v v h 0 (B) v v 0 0 (C) 0 v h 0 (D) 0 0 g (E) 0 v h g Answer: E Projectile motion
  18. 18. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions Computation Questions These questions require basic application of physical concepts through mathematical computation. There is a need to recall the equation that governs the relationships between the given quantities, and finally, to perform the required computation and produce an exact numerical answer.
  19. 19. <ul><li>B2. A student weighing 700 N climbs at constant speed to </li></ul><ul><li>the top of an 8 m vertical rope in 10 s. The average power </li></ul><ul><li>expended by the student to overcome gravity is most nearly </li></ul><ul><ul><li>1.1 W (B) 87.5 W (C) 560 W </li></ul></ul><ul><li> (D) 875 W (E) 5,600 W </li></ul>Answer: C
  20. 20. B70. A 4  F capacitor is charged to a potential difference of 100 V. The electrical energy stored in the capacitor is (A) 2 x 10 -10 J (B) 2 x 10 ‑8 J (C) 2 x 10 ‑6 J (D) 2 x 10 -4 J (E) 2 x 10 -2 J Answer: E
  21. 21. Sometimes multiple-choice questions will include solutions that should be calculated as estimations.
  22. 22. Questions 46-47 A magnetic field of 0.1T forces a proton beam of 1.5 mA to move in a circle of radius 0.1 m. The plane of the circle is perpendicular to the magnetic field.   B46. Of the following, which is the best estimate of the work done by the magnetic field on the protons during one complete orbit of the circle? (A) 0 J (B) 10 -22 J (C) 10 -5 J (D) 10 2 J (E) 10 20 J Answer: A No work is done, force acts perpendicular to displacement.
  23. 23. Questions 46-47 A magnetic field of 0.1T forces a proton beam of 1.5 mA to move in a circle of radius 0.1 m. The plane of the circle is perpendicular to the magnetic field.   B47. Of the following, which is the best estimate of the speed of a proton in the beam as it moves in the circle? (A) 10 -2 m/s (B) 10 3 m/s (C) 10 6 m/s (D) 10 8 m/s (E) 10 15 m/s Answer: C
  24. 24. Multi-Step Computation Questions Sometimes the calculations may require more than one step to solve a problem. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions
  25. 25. B19. A rectangular wire loop is at rest in a uniform magnetic field B of magnitude 2 T that is directed out of the page. The loop measures 5 cm by 8 cm, and the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the field, as shown. The total magnetic flux through the loop is: (A) zero (B) 2 x 10 ‑3 T‑m 2 (C) 8 x 10 ‑3 T-m 2 (D) 2 x 10 ‑1 T-m 2 (E) 8 x 10 -1 T-m Answer: C
  26. 26. Variable-Manipulation Questions These questions require variable manipulation using existing equations to form new relations. The answers will be in variable form. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions
  27. 27. B3. A railroad car of mass m is moving at speed v when it collides with a second railroad car of mass M which is at rest. The two cars lock together instantaneously and move along the track. What is the speed of the cars immediately after the collision? (A) v /2 (B) mv / M (C) Mv / m (D) ( m + M ) v / m (E) mv /( m+M) Answer: E
  28. 28. B9. A child pushes horizontally on a box of mass m which moves with constant speed v across a horizontal floor. The coefficient of friction between the box and the floor is  . At what rate does the child do work on the box? (A)  mgv (B) mgv (C) v/  mg (D)  mg/v (E)  mv 2 Answer: A Rate = Power
  29. 29. B40. What is the kinetic energy of a satellite of mass m that orbits the Earth, of mass M, in a circular orbit of radius R? (A) Zero (B) (C) (D) (E) Answer: B Centripetal force is provided by Gravitational force
  30. 30. Questions 59‑60 A rock of mass m is thrown horizontally off a building from a height h , as shown. The speed of the rock as it leaves the thrower’s hand at the edge of the building is v 0 . <ul><li>B59. How much time does it take the rock to travel from the edge of the building to the ground? </li></ul><ul><ul><li>(B) (C) </li></ul></ul><ul><li> (D) (E) </li></ul>Answer: E Projectile motion
  31. 31. Questions 59‑60 A rock of mass m is thrown horizontally off a building from a height h , as shown. The speed of the rock as it leaves the thrower’s hand at the edge of the building is v 0 . B60. What is the kinetic energy of the rock just before it hits the ground? (A) mgh (B) ½ mv 0 2 (C) ½ mv 0 2 – mgh (D) ½ mv 0 2 + mgh (E) mgh - ½ mv 0 2 Answer: D Conservation of Energy
  32. 32. Questions 21‑22 A block of mass m is accelerated across a rough surface by a force of magnitude F that is exerted at an angle  with the horizontal, as shown. The frictional force on the block exerted by the surface has magnitude f . C21. What is the acceleration of the block? (A) F /m (B) F cos  / m (C) (F- f ) /m (D) (F cos  - f ) /m (E) (F sin  - mg ) /m Answer: D FBD f F g N F 
  33. 33. Questions 21‑22 A block of mass m is accelerated across a rough surface by a force of magnitude F that is exerted at an angle  with the horizontal, as shown. The frictional force on the block exerted by the surface has magnitude f . Answer: E f F g N F  C22. What is the coefficient of friction between the block and the surface? (A) f /mg (B) mg / f (C) ( mg -Fcos  ) / f (D) f / ( mg - Fcos  ) (E) f / ( mg - Fsin  )
  34. 34. Graphical-Analysis Questions Some multiple-choice questions include a graph that must be interpreted in order to obtain the answer. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions
  35. 35. B8. The graph represents the potential energy U as a function of displacement x for an object on the end of a spring oscillating in simple harmonic motion with amplitude x 0 . Which of the following graphs represents the kinetic energy K of the object as a function of displacement x ? Answer: D Conservation of Energy U = K
  36. 36. Questions 43‑44 Three objects can only move along a straight, level path. The graphs below show the position d of each of the objects plotted as a function of time t . <ul><li>B43. The magnitude of the momentum of the object is </li></ul><ul><li>increasing in which of the cases? </li></ul><ul><ul><li>II only (B) III only (C) I and II only </li></ul></ul><ul><li>(D) I and III only (E) I, II, and III </li></ul>Answer: B Increasing momentum: acceleration Graph I: constant speed, Graph II: at rest
  37. 37. Questions 43‑44 Three objects can only move along a straight, level path. The graphs below show the position d of each of the objects plotted as a function of time t . B44. The sum of the forces on the object is zero in which of the cases? (A) II only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) I and III only (E) I, II, and III Answer: C Net force is zero for objects at rest or at constant velocity
  38. 38. C3. The graph shows the velocity v as a function of time t for an object moving in a straight line. Which of the following graphs shows the corresponding displacement x as a function of time t for the same time interval? Answer: D Graph shows positive acceleration, constant velocity, negative acceleration.
  39. 39. (A) 40 kg m/s (B) 20 kg m/s (C) 0 kg m/s (D) ‑20 kg m/s (E) indeterminable unless the mass M of the object is known C12. The graph shows the force on an object of mass M as a function of time. For the time interval 0 to 4 s, the total change in the momentum of the object is Answer: C Ft = m Δv Impulse (Ft) = area under graph Ft = 20 - 20 = 0 kg.m/s
  40. 40. Diagram-Based Questions These questions require the interpretation of diagrams or the use of diagrams to obtain more information. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions
  41. 41. Questions 15‑16 refer to the diagram that shows part of a closed electrical circuit. B15. The electrical resistance of the part of the circuit shown between point X and point Y is (A) 4/3  (B) 2  (C) 2.75  (D) 4  (E) 6  Answer: A Two resistors in series: 1+3 = 4 In parallel with the other:
  42. 42. Questions 15‑16 refer to the diagram that shows part of a closed electrical circuit. B16. When there is a steady current in the circuit, the amount of charge passing a point per unit of time is (A) the same everywhere in the circuit (B) greater at point X than at point Y (C) greater in the 1  resistor than in the 2  resistor (D) greater in the 1  resistor than in the 3  resistor (E) greater in the 2  resistor than in the 3  resistor Answer: E The same V is applied across the parallel branches of the circuit. The lower branch has a smaller R, therefore a greater I.
  43. 43. B51. Plane sound waves of wavelength 0.12 m are incident on two narrow slits in a box with nonreflecting walls, as shown. At a distance of 5.0 m from the center of the slits, a first‑order maximum occurs at point P , which is 3.0 m from the central maximum. The distance between the slits is most nearly (A) 0.07 m (B) 0.09 m (C) 0.16 m (D) 0.20 m (E) 0.24 m Answer: D
  44. 44. Questions 39‑40 As shown, two particles, each of charge +Q, are fixed at opposite corners of a square that lies in the plane of the page. A positive test charge +q is placed at a third corner. C39. What is the direction of the force on the test charge due to the two other charges? Answer: E
  45. 45. Questions 39‑40 As shown, two particles, each of charge +Q, are fixed at opposite corners of a square that lies in the plane of the page. A positive test charge +q is placed at a third corner. C40. If F is the magnitude of the force on the test charge due to only one of the other charges, what is the magnitude of the net force acting on the test charge due to both of these charges? (A) Zero (B) (C) F (D) (E) 2 Answer: D Resultant force:
  46. 46. “ Reverse” Multiple-Choice Questions A variation of the standard multiple-choice question asks the student to choose which of five choices is incorrect. Set off by the words NOT or EXCEPT in capital letters, these questions are easy to identify. Section I: Multiple-Choice Questions
  47. 47. <ul><li>B35. Quantum concepts are critical in explaining all of the following EXCEPT: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Rutherford's scattering experiments </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Bohr's theory of the hydrogen atom </li></ul></ul><ul><li> (C) Compton scattering </li></ul><ul><li> (D) the blackbody spectrum </li></ul><ul><li> (E) the photoelectric effect </li></ul>Answer: A Rutherford experiment lead to the discovery of the atomic nucleus
  48. 48. B45. A metal spring has its ends attached so that if forms a circle. It is placed in a uniform magnetic field, as shown above. Which of the following will NOT cause a current to be induced in the spring? (A) Changing the magnitude of the magnetic field (B) Increasing the diameter of the circle by stretching the spring (C) Rotating the spring about a diameter (D) Moving the spring parallel to the magnetic field (E) Moving the spring in and out of the magnetic field Answer: D Parallel will yield no current.
  49. 49. Section II: Free-Response Questions This section emphasizes the application of basic principles of Physics in greater depth in solving more extended problems. There is no generalized form for the free-response question, and there is no good way to categorize different “types” of questions. However, most of the free-response questions fall into three general groups as follows: Computational Questions Derivation Questions Lab-Based Questions
  50. 50. Section II: Free-Response Questions Computational Questions Involve solving a problem to produce a numerical answer. Partial credit is awarded if part of the answer is correct. Often, answers to one part of a question must be used to solve the next part of the question. Exam readers take this into account, but the student must show all of the steps to receive credit. If they make a mathematical error in the first part of a question, it may make getting a numerically accurate answer for the other parts impossible. By showing their equations and reasoning, the students can be awarded points for those subsequent parts. Merely writing relevant equations is insufficient for credit, since the tables of equations are provided.
  51. 51. B2. A wall has a negative charge distribution producing a uniform horizontal electric field. A small plastic ball of mass 0.01 kg, carrying a charge of ‑80.0  C is suspended by an uncharged, non-conducting thread 0.30 m long. The thread is attached to the wall and the ball hangs in equilibrium, as shown above, in the electric and gravitational fields. The electric force on the ball has a magnitude of 0.032 N. a. On the diagram, draw and label the forces acting on the ball.
  52. 52. b. Calculate the magnitude of the electric field at the ball's location due to the charged wall, and state its direction relative to the coordinate axes shown. c. Determine the perpendicular distance from the wall to the center of the ball. d. The string is now cut. i. Calculate the magnitude of the resulting acceleration of the ball, and state its direction relative to the coordinate axes shown. ii. Describe the resulting path of the ball.
  53. 53. Section II: Free-Response Questions Derivation Questions Involve solving a problem by manipulating variables to give the answer in an equation form. These questions often indicate which variables should be included in the final answer. Again, it is important that every step is clearly shown.
  54. 54. B1. Two small blocks, each of mass m, are connected by a string of constant length 4h and negligible mass. Block A is placed on a smooth tabletop and block B hangs over the edge of the table. Express all algebraic answers in terms of h, m, and g. a. Determine the acceleration of block A as it descends. b. Block B strikes the floor and does not bounce. Determine the time t = t 1 at which block B strikes the floor.
  55. 55. c. Describe the motion of block A from time t = 0 to the time when block B strikes the floor. d. Describe the motion of block A from the time block B strikes the floor to the time block A leaves the table. e. Determine the distance between the landing points of the two blocks.
  56. 56. Section II: Free-Response Questions Lab-Based Questions These questions may ask students to design an experiment, analyze data, identify sources of error and/or draw conclusions and suggest ways to improve experiments. The best way to prepare the students for this type of questions is to conduct meaningful laboratory work throughout the course.
  57. 57. B4. In the circuit shown, A, B, C,and D are identical lightbulbs. Assume that the battery maintains a constant potential difference between its terminals (i.e., the internal resistance of the battery is assumed to be negligible) and the resistance of each lightbulb remains constant. a. Draw a diagram of the circuit in the box below, using the following symbols to represent the components in your diagram. Label the resistors A, B. C, and D to refer to the corresponding light bulbs.
  58. 58. b. List the bulbs in order of their brightness, from brightest to least bright. If any two or more bulbs have the same brightness, state which ones. Justify your answer. c. Bulb D is then removed from its socket. i. Describe the change in the brightness, if any, of bulb A when bulb D is removed from its socket. Justify your answer. ii. Describe the change in the brightness, if any, of bulb B when bulb D is removed from its socket. Justify your answer.
  59. 59. <ul><ul><li>Special attention should be paid to directive words and phrases when reading the questions and only provide the information required by these terms: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>&quot; Justify &quot; and &quot; explain &quot; call for an answer supported by prose, equations, calculations, diagrams, or graphs. The prose or equations may refer to fundamental ideas or relations in physics, such as Newton's laws, conservation of energy, Gauss' law, or Bernoulli's equation. In other cases, the justification or explanation may take the form of analyzing the behavior of an equation for large or small values of a variable in the equation. </li></ul></ul>Section II: Free-Response Questions
  60. 60. &quot; Calculate &quot; means that students are expected to show work leading to a final answer, which may be algebraic, but which is more often numerical. &quot; What is &quot; and &quot; determine &quot; indicate that students do not need to show their work to obtain full credit. But, showing work leading to answers is a good idea because partial credit can be earned in the case of an incorrect answer. &quot; Derive &quot; is more specific and indicates that students need to begin their solution with one or more fundamental equations, such as those given on the AP Physics Exam equation sheet. The final answer, usually algebraic, is then obtained through the appropriate use of mathematics. Section II: Free-Response Questions
  61. 61. II. Exam Taking Strategies You can find the following suggestions for exam preparation on my website: PREPARING FOR THE EXAM - Study Skills - Strategies for the Multiple-Choice Section - Strategies for the Free-Response Section The handout contains Tips and Strategies for the student taking the AP Physics B exam by Hugh Henderson
  62. 62. III. Exam Preparation Review Approaches   Cumulative review: - This type of review takes place throughout the year. - It consists of including questions from past topics in unit tests. - Students can review by studying these tests.
  63. 63. III. Exam Preparation Review Approaches End of the year review: If time allows set two weeks prior to the exam for reviewing. - Prepare a timetable that includes the topics and the chapter pages from their textbook. - The students should be responsible for reading and studying the material. - During class give a 10-question multiple-choice quiz and 2-3 free-response questions. - By the end of the review period it is important to set up a practice examination in real time.
  64. 64. AP B REVIEW GUIDE TEXTBOOK SCHEDULE 1 Introduction Chapter 1 Day 1 2 Kinematics in One Dimension Chapter 2 Day 1 3 Kinematics in Two Dimensions Chapter 3 Day 1 4 Forces and Newton’s Laws of Motion Chapter 4 Day 2 5 Uniform Circular Motion and Gravitation Chapter 5 Day 2 6 Work and Energy Chapter 6 Day 2 7 Impulse and Momentum Chapter 7 Day 3 8 Rotational Equilibrium: Torque Chapters 8/9 Day 3 10 Simple Harmonic Motion Chapter 11 Day 4 16 Waves and Sound Chapter 11 Day 4 11 Fluids Chapter 10 Day 5 14 Ideal Gas Law and Kinetic Theory Chapter 13 Day 5 15 Thermodynamics Chapter 15 Day 5
  65. 65. AP REVIEW GUIDE TEXTBOOK SCHEDULE 18 Electric Forces and Electric Fields Chapter 16 Day 6 19 Electric Potential Chapter 17 Day 6 20 Electric Circuits Chapters 18/19 Day 6 21 Magnetic Forces and Magnetic Fields Chapter 20 Day 7 22 Electromagnetic Induction Chapter 21 Day 7 25 The Reflection of Light: Mirrors Chapters 22/23 Day 8 26 The Refraction of Light: Lenses Chapter 23 Day 8 27 The Wave Nature of Light Chapter 24 Day 8 29 Particles and Waves Chapter 27 Day 9 30 The Nature of the Atom Chapter 30 Day 9 31 Nuclear Physics and Radioactivity Chapter 31 Day 9
  66. 66. - Equation Trivia - Conceptual Facts III. Exam Preparation Review Games
  67. 67. IV. Exam Preparation Resources Multiple-Choice Questions Free-Response Questions Test-Prep Books Multiple-Choice Questions - Textbook test-item resources. - Textbook companion websites with interactive quizzes: Interactive Problems - Physics Bowl past examinations - Physics Regents examinations
  68. 68. IV. Exam Preparation Resources Free-Response Questions There is no better substitute for free-response questions than actual past examinations. Free-response questions from 1999-2005 are available at AP Central . Included with the questions are scoring guidelines, sample student responses, commentary on those responses, as well as exam statistics and the Chief Reader's Report for past administrations. Released Exams are available for 1993, 1998 and 2004.
  69. 69. Test-Prep Books Book and software reviews available at the Teacher Resources section on AP Central . Hugh Henderson: AP PHYSICS B: An Apex Learning Guide AP PHYSICS B Student Study Guide Jim Mooney's: AP Advantage: AP Physics C AP Advantage: AP Physics B Jonathan Wolf Barron's How to Prepare for the AP Physics B Exam, 2e. Physics Tutor Excalibur® CD IV. Exam Preparation Resources
  70. 70. Other Resources My website contains links to: Preparing for the Exam AP Physics Review Sessions Exam Preparation Strategies Physics Conceptual Facts A list of +100 facts important Physics Concepts that the students need to know. Open-Ended Labs Free-response lab ideas compiled by Hugh Henderson. IV. Exam Preparation Resources
  71. 71. Helping Students Prepare for the Exam <ul><li>Help students learn how to derive equations and relationships. </li></ul><ul><li>Take the released exams under testing conditions. </li></ul><ul><li>Review Advice for Test-Takers. </li></ul><ul><li>Allow for review time. </li></ul><ul><li>Review old AP Problems (the unofficial AP Physics CD). </li></ul><ul><li>Help students see the big picture(s). </li></ul>
  72. 72. Advice for test-takers (Multiple Choice section) <ul><li>Have a routine for taking MC tests. </li></ul><ul><li>Watch out for guessing. </li></ul><ul><li>Buy a good eraser. </li></ul><ul><li>Budget your time, and answer stuff you know first. </li></ul><ul><li>Don’t be fooled: you have to know the equations. </li></ul><ul><li>Read each question carefully. </li></ul>
  73. 73. Advice for test-takers (Free Response section) <ul><li>Write legibly. If we can’t read it, we can’t grade it. </li></ul><ul><li>For symbolic answers, use the symbols given, not your own. </li></ul><ul><li>Budget your time, read all the questions first and answer stuff you know first. </li></ul><ul><li>Be familiar with what is and what isn’t on the equation sheet. </li></ul><ul><li>Answer the question that is asked. </li></ul><ul><li>Show all of your work, even if it’s obvious. </li></ul>
  74. 74. Advice for test-takers (Free Response section) <ul><li>If you scratch out your work or erase it, it will not be examined. </li></ul><ul><li>On the other hand, putting down a wrong answer together with a correct answer most likely will negate the correct answer. </li></ul><ul><li>If you’re not sure of part (a) but you need it to answer part (b), make up something and follow through with the substitution. </li></ul><ul><li>Don’t forget units on your answers. </li></ul><ul><li>When asked to justify or explain, write in complete sentences. </li></ul>
  75. 75. Advice for test-takers (Free Response section) <ul><li>Don’t assume the grader knows what you’re talking about. Leave nothing to the imagination. </li></ul><ul><li>Even if you’re not sure how to do a problem, write down what you can in words (if it’s relevant). You might get a few points, but leaving it blank won’t get you anything. </li></ul><ul><li>Put your answer in the space provided. If you need more space, clearly indicate where the extra work is. </li></ul><ul><li>It bears repeating: No Immaculate Answers. </li></ul>
  76. 76. SHOW YOUR WORK

×