1.S F Rodrigues is the Governor of which of the following states?(A)Punjab(B)Himachal Pradesh(C)Uttar PradeshAns. (A) Punj...
7.British Cabinet Minister for Energy and Climate Change Ed Miliband and Minister forInternational Development Douglas Ale...
Ans. (B) New Delhi.13.Where did the World Boxing Championships took place recently ?(A)Milan(B)Rome(C)ParisAns. (A) Milan....
19.A Calamity Relief Fund (CRF) has been set up in each State as per the recommendations ofwhich of the following ?(A)10th...
Ans. (B) 1932, established on October 8, 1932, prefix Royal was added in 1945 and removed in1950.25.Which day is observed ...
Ans. (A) United States Air Force31.Aaron Peirsol who was recently in news is related to which of the following sports ?(A)...
(B)1958(C)1962Ans. (B) 1958, The National Award to Teachers, instituted in 1958, is celebrated in India asTeachers‟ Day on...
42.Himachal Pradesh is one of India‟s major apple-producing regions, as more than 2 lakhfamilies engaged in its cultivatio...
Ans. (A) Amartya Sen48.Which among the following industrialists is related to Force India F1, Formula One motorracing team...
(B)International Monetary Fund(C)United NationsAns. (C) International Moneraty Fund4. A two days of talks by trade ministe...
9. With the enactment of the micro, small and medium enterprises development act, 2006,theFDI in MSE will be governed by s...
15. In which of the following state Sunabeda sanctuary is located ?(A)Orissa(B)Madhya Pradesh(C)MaharastraAns. (A) Orissa1...
1.Assertion: Hien Tsang came to India during rule of HarshavardhanaReason: He wanted to visit the Buddhist Shrine(A)Both A...
(D)Trusteeship Council(E)Economic and Social CouncilAns. (A) General Assembly6.At which of the following places Weight of ...
(D)Dysentery(E)RicketsAns. (A) Mumps11.Which of the following companies has a plant at Korba in Chhattisgarh ?(A)Bharat He...
(D)West Bengal(E)Andhra PradeshAns. (C) Tamil nadu16.Which among the following is not correctly matched?(A)Agra – Yamuna(B...
(D)Maginot Line – France : Germany(E)Durand Line : Pakistan – AfganistanAns. (A) A, 49th parallel : USA – CanadaAbout thes...
(B)World Economic Forum(C)European Business Assembly(D)World Wide Fund for nature(E)British Broadcasting CorporationAns. (...
Ans. (B) Ireland10.Where was held the 8th Asia Cooperation Dialogue Ministerial Meeting in October 2009?(A)Bangkok(B)New D...
(D)International Year of Sanitation(E)None of themAns. (E) E is correct 2008 was observed as International Year of Planet ...
19.In which of the following countries 2009 Annual Meetings of the Boards of Governors of theWorld Bank Group and the IMF ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

1

1,531

Published on

Published in: News & Politics
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,531
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
36
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "1"

  1. 1. 1.S F Rodrigues is the Governor of which of the following states?(A)Punjab(B)Himachal Pradesh(C)Uttar PradeshAns. (A) Punjab2.Realizing its importance for preparedness on our border, recently P Chidambaram announcedthat India is making how many roads on India China Border?(A)6 Roads(B)8 Roads(C)10 RoadsAns. (C) 10 Roads3.Barasat sports stadium in West Bengal is commonly known for which of the following sports?(A)Cricket(B)Hockey(C)FootballAns. (C) Football4.Fourth summit of IBSA, which symbolizes the spirit of South-South cooperation was held atwhich of the following places recently ?(A)Johannesburg(B)New Delhi(C)BrasiliaAns. (C) Brasilia.5.In which year the first IBSA was held?(A)2003(B)2005(C)2006Ans. (C) 2006. first IBSA summit was held in Brasilia in 2006, followed by the Johannesburgsummit in 2007. New Delhi hosted the third IBSA summit last year.6.Recently Minister of State for External Affairs Preneet Kaur presented India‟s perspective on„New global governance for the 21st Century‟ at the Bled Strategic Forum in which country?(A)Slovenia(B)Hungary(C)SlovakiaAns. (C) Slovenia, Bled Strategic Forum was set up to expose strategic issues impacting Europeand the transatlantic community.
  2. 2. 7.British Cabinet Minister for Energy and Climate Change Ed Miliband and Minister forInternational Development Douglas Alexander were in India for discussion on which of thefollowing?(A)Restructuring the UN Security Council(B)Climate Change(C)Strategy to Fight TerrorismAns. (B) Climate Change.8.The Ministry of Rural Development has decided to re-design and re-structure which of thefollowing program into National Livelihood Mission (NRLM)?(A)Jawahar Rojgar Yojna(B)Swarnjayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana(C)NREGAAns. (B) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana.9.Recently 1400-odd Green House Gas (GHG) mitigation projects were approved by theGovernment which are expected to attract foreign investment worth 16 billion dollar. Theseprojects will neutralize what fraction of the current levels of emission by 2012?(A)5%(B)10%(C)15%Ans. 10%10.JADUGUDA MINES at Jharkhand are related to which of the following ?(A)Iron(B)Uranium(C)AluminumAns. Uranium, They are owned by Uranium Corporation of India, Ltd. (UCIL).11. India is set to join a select group of nations like Thailand and the Philippines in holding anational level beauty contest for transgenders. Where?(A)Bangalore(B)Chennai(C)HyderabadAns. Chennai.12.Integrated Research and Action for Development (IRADe) is located at which of thefollowing places ?(A)Dehradun(B)New Delhi(C)Lucknow
  3. 3. Ans. (B) New Delhi.13.Where did the World Boxing Championships took place recently ?(A)Milan(B)Rome(C)ParisAns. (A) Milan.14.Recently Tibetans-in-exile living in India celebrated the which Democracy Day, theanniversary of their government-in-exile in Dharamshala?(A)47th(B)49th(C)50thAns. (B) 49th.15.Who has written the book Imagining India: Ideas for the New Century?(A)Nandan Nilkeni(B)APJ Abdul Kalam(C)N.R.Narayana MurthyAns. (A) Nandan Nilkeni.16.What is the title of the controversial book by Jaswant Singh ?(A)Jinnah: India, Partition-Independence(B)Jinnah :India‟s Partition(C)Jinnah : India and PartitionAns. (A) Jinnah: India, Partition-Independence.17.Hiroshima Day and Nagasaki Day are observed on the following dates respectively ?(A)August 6, August 9(B)August 9, August 6(C)August 5, August 8Ans. (A) August 6, August 9.18.Every year which date is observed as National Sports Day which is birthday anniversary ofMajor Dhyan Chand?(A)21 August(B)29 August(C)3 SeptemberAns. (B) 29 August.
  4. 4. 19.A Calamity Relief Fund (CRF) has been set up in each State as per the recommendations ofwhich of the following ?(A)10th Financial Commission(B)11th Finance Commission(C)12th Finance CommissionAns. (B) 11th Finance Commission.20.Khaled Choudhury who was recently honored by Sangeet Natak Academy Awards is knownfor which of the following?(A)Musician(B)Stage Designer(C)Arts ScholarAns. (B) Stage Designer.21.What is the Prize Money of Khel Ratna and Arjuna awards which was recently revised?(A)Khelratna Rs.750,000, Arjuna 500,000(B)Khel Ratna 5,00,000, Arjuna 750,000(C)Khelratna 5,00,000, Arjuna 10, 00,000Ans. (A) Khelratna Rs. 750,000, Arfuna 500,00.22.Recently a three-day silver jubilee convention of Indian Association of TourOperators(IATO) was held at which of the following places?(A)Bhopal(B)New Delhi(C)BangaloreAns. (C) Bangalare.23.Recently Indian Government has decided to set up the Indian Community Welfare Fund(ICWF) which is to meet contingency expenditure incurred by which of the following?(A)Indian Missions abroad for welfare activities for overseas Indian citizens who are in distress(B)Indian Business Organizations abroad struck by Global Recession(C)Indian Diaspora around the worldAns. (A) Government on 20th August approved setting up the ICWF in the Indian Missions in 17countries to meet contingency expenditure incurred by the them for carrying out various onsitewelfare activities for overseas Indian citizens who are in distress.24.Every year on 8th October , Air Force Day is celebrated in India. In which year Indian Airforce was established on this date?(A)1928(B)1932(C)1945
  5. 5. Ans. (B) 1932, established on October 8, 1932, prefix Royal was added in 1945 and removed in1950.25.Which day is observed as World Habitat Day every Year ?(A)October 1(B)First Monday of October(C)October 5Ans. (B) First Monday of October.26.World Teachers‟ Day is observed all over the world on which of the following dates?(A)5th September(B)5th October(C)5th NovemberAns. (A) 5th October.27.United Nations Day (October 24, 2009) is a part of United Nations Week, which runs fromwhich of the following?(A)20 to 26 October.(B)22 to 28 October.(C)24 to 30 October.Ans. (A) 20 to 26 October.28.Sri Ram Jha is related to which of the following sports ?(A)Polo(B)Chess(C)SquashAns. (B) Chess29.Who among the following had been recently appointed as new chairperson of Children FilmsSociety of India?(A)Nandita Das(B)Shabana Azmi(C)Sharmila TagoreAns. (A) Nandita Das.30.COPE-09 is a five-day joint exercise involving the Indian Air Force and which of thefollowing scheduled in October 2009?(A)United States Air Force(B)Royal Australian Air Force(C)Royal Air Force (RAF) of UK
  6. 6. Ans. (A) United States Air Force31.Aaron Peirsol who was recently in news is related to which of the following sports ?(A)Swimming(B)Water Polo(C)GymnasticsAns. (A) Swimming, recently set a 200m backstroke record in World Swimming Championships32.With which of the following country India has recently (September 3, 2009) signed a SocialSecurity Agreement ?(A)Switzerland(B)Poland(C)UAEAns. (A) Switzerland, Please note that India has signed similar agreements with Belgium, Franceand Germany in the recent past.33.Which of the following article has been recently enacted by the parliament on the basis ofArticle 21-A inserted by the Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 ?(A)Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009(B)The Right to Information Act 2005(C)Consumer Protection (Amendment) Act, 2002Ans. (A) Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 200934.Who among the following is the Deputy Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha ?(A)K. Rahman Khan(B)Bhairon Singh Shekhawat(C)Hamid AnsariAns. (A) K. Rahman Khan35.Recently Dr. Lakshmi Nandan Bora was honored with the prestigious Saraswati Samman for2008 this year i.e. in 2009 for his novel „Kayakalpa‟.He is a renowned writer of which of thefollowing languages?(A)Assamese(B)Hindi(C)BengaliAns. (A) Assamese36.Recently Vice-President Sh. Hamid Ansari has gave away „National Awards for Teachers-2008′ to over 300 teachers which includes Primary and Secondary School Teachers. In whichyear these awards were incorporated?(A)1955
  7. 7. (B)1958(C)1962Ans. (B) 1958, The National Award to Teachers, instituted in 1958, is celebrated in India asTeachers‟ Day on September 5 in honor of Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, former president of India, aphilosopher and a great teacher.37.Which company has recently appointed Gautam Gambhir as its new „Brand Ambassador?(A)Bharat Petroleum(B)MRF Tyres(C)ToyotaAns. (B) MRF Tyres38.Recently where was held the first Tantya Bhil National Tribal Archery Competition ?(A)Ranchi(B)Jabalpur(C)JodhpurAns. (B) Jabalpur, The first Tantya Bhil National Tribal Archery Competition started fromSeptember 7 at the Ravi Shankar Shukla Stadium, Jabalpur.39.The new Foreign Trade Policy of India which was recently unveiled sets to achieve which ofthe following targets of annual exports by March 2011?(A)$ 200 Billion(B)$ 220 Billion(C)$ 280 BillionAns. (A) $200 Billion.40.The new Foreign trade policy aims to achieve an annual export growth as follows?(A)15 % for next two years and 25 % there after(B)15 % for next 5 years and 25 % thereafter(C)15% for next 5 yearsAns. (A) 15 % for next two years and 25 % there after41.In the recently proposed New Tax Code which of the following has been proposed forcalculation of cap gains tax?(A)April 1999(B)April 2000(C)April 2001Ans. (B) April 2000
  8. 8. 42.Himachal Pradesh is one of India‟s major apple-producing regions, as more than 2 lakhfamilies engaged in its cultivation. At which of the following place „The state government incollaboration with the CII is holding an „Apple Festival-09′ in October?(A)Shimla(B)Chamba(C)MandiAns. (A) Shimla43.Delingha is a _________?(A)missile(B)animal(C)placeAns. (C) It‟s a place Delingha is the capital of Haixi Mongol and Tibetan AutonomousPrefecture in Qinghai, China. Recently it was in news as India came to know & protested againstChina deploying missiles in Delinhga.44.Which among the following is not an aerobatics demonstration team of the Indian Air Force?(A)Surya Kiran(B)Thunderbolts(C)Blue DiamondsAns. (C) Blue Diamonds , They are from Philippines45.BCG vaccine laboratory is located at which of the following places?(A)Chennai(B)Coonoor(C)ThiruvanathapuramAns. (A) Chennai, Recently Centre has taken a decision to revive the three vaccine institutes, thePasteur Institute of India in Coonoor, Central Research Institute (CRI) at Kasauli, and BCGVaccine Laboratory at Chennai.46.Who is the new Prime Minister of Japan?(A)Yukio Hatoyama(B)Yukia Amano(C)Taro AsoAns. (A) Yukio Hatoyama47.Who has written the book Idea of Justice?(A)Amartya Sen(B)Montek Singh Ahluwalia(C)Omkar Goswami
  9. 9. Ans. (A) Amartya Sen48.Which among the following industrialists is related to Force India F1, Formula One motorracing team which was formed in October 2007?(A)Anil Ambani(B)Vijay Malya(C)Sunil MittalAns. (C) Vijay Malya49.Who among the following is called as “living Buddha” ?(A)Dalai Lama(B)Geshe Gyeltsen(C)Panchen LamaAns. (A) Dalai Lama50.Recently Governor of which of the following states died before he could assume office?(A)Gujarat(B)Himachal Pradesh(C)HaryanaAns. (A) Shri Devendranath Dwivedi , GujaratInternational Current Affairs1. In which state of United States Kennedy Space Center is located ?(A)Alabama(B)Florida(C)HawaiiAns. (B) Florida2. Which among the following is correct identification of Mirhossein Mousavi in Iran?(A)Religious Leader(B)Speaker of parliament(C)Leader of OppositionAns. (C) Leader of Opposition3. “The voice and representation of emerging and developing economies, including the poorest,must be significantly increased” The statement came in recent draft communiqué of G-20. It isrelated to reforms in which of the following?(A)World Bank
  10. 10. (B)International Monetary Fund(C)United NationsAns. (C) International Moneraty Fund4. A two days of talks by trade ministers to advance the Doha process, convened by India washeld in which of the following cities?(A)Delhi(B)Mumbai(C)BangaloreAns. (A) Delhi5. Who among the following the prime minister‟s special envoy on climate change?(A)Shyam Saran(B)K M Chandrasekhar(C)Meera ShankarAns. (A) Shyam Saran6. According to the recent list of Forbes , who is the richest earning cricketer of the world?(A)Mahendra Singh Dhoni(B)Sachin Tendulkar(C)Rahul DravidAns. (A) Mahendra Singh Dhoni7. Finance Ministers of the world‟s 20 most powerful countries are gathering for a two-day meetstarting to discuss reforms to tackle black money and money laundering. Where this meeting istaking place?(A)Geneva(B)London(C)WashingtonAns. (B) London8. Trade ministers of key World Trade Organization members agreeing in New Delhi that thenegotiations should be taken forward which stalled last year. The talks are resuming inSeptember at _______?(A)Geneva(B)Pittsburg(C)LondonAns. (A) Geneva
  11. 11. 9. With the enactment of the micro, small and medium enterprises development act, 2006,theFDI in MSE will be governed by sectoral caps and other regulations instead of the earlier ceilingon the foreign equity holding.What was the ceiling of FDI in MSE earlier?(A)22%(B)24%(C)36%Ans. (B) 24%10. Recently government of India has formed a five- member committee to suggest reforms inpricing of auto and cooking fuels. Who is heading this committee?(A)D.N. Tiwari(B)K. Venkatasubramanian(C)Kirit S ParikhAns. (C) Kirit S Parikh11. As a part of a total of $80 billion that the four BRIC countries will invest in the IMF in orderto replenish its fund aimed at helping out countries, which are struggling in the current financialcrisis, how much India has decided to invest in notes issued by the IMF?(A)Up to $ 10 Billion(B)Up to $ 20 Billion(C)Up to $ 15 BillionAns. (A) Up to $ 10 Billion12. Sipta power project is in which state?(A)Chhattisgarh(B)Madhya Pradesh(C)MaharastraAns. (A) Chhattisgarh13. Which among the following is Trans Arunanchal Highway ?(A)NH 52 B(B)NH 51 B(C)NH 51 AAns. (A) NH 52 B14. Which of the following are Indian research stations at Antarctica?(A)Dakshin Gangotri(B)Dakshin Gangotri & Maitri(C)Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri and HimadriAns. (C) Dakshin Gangotri & Maitri, Himadri is in arctic
  12. 12. 15. In which of the following state Sunabeda sanctuary is located ?(A)Orissa(B)Madhya Pradesh(C)MaharastraAns. (A) Orissa16. Bhaskar Ghosh Committee was related to which of the following ?(A)Cultural Schemes(B)Television broadcasting(C)film censorshipAns. (A) Cultural Schemes17. Ossetia is a point of contention between which of the following two nations?(A)Russia & Estonia(B)Russia & Ukraine(C)Russia & GeorgiaAns. (A) Russia & Georgia18. On 20 April 2009, which version of PSLV (in core alone version) successfully launchedRISAT-2 and ANUSAT?(A)PSLV C 9(B)PSLV-C11(C)PSLV-C12Ans. (C) PSLV-C1219. Who has written Gandhi‟s Emissary ?(A)Arun Shourie(B)Ajoy Bose(C)Sudhir GhoshAns. (C) Sudhir Ghosh20. Who is the Finance Secretary of India ?(A)Arun Ramaswami(B)R Chidambaram(C)Ashok ChawlaAns. (C) Ashok Chawla(Economic Affairs Secretary Ashok Chawla has been appointed Finance Secretary in the FinanceMinistry with effect from May 13, 2009) About these ads
  13. 13. 1.Assertion: Hien Tsang came to India during rule of HarshavardhanaReason: He wanted to visit the Buddhist Shrine(A)Both Assertion and Reason are True and Reason is Correct Explanation to Assertion(B)Both Assertion and Reason are True but Reason is not Correct Explanation to Assertion(C)Assertion is Correct but Reason is Not Correct explanation to the Assertion(D)Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect(E)Both Assertion and Reasons are incorrectAns. (A)Both Assertion and Reason are True and Reason is Correct Explanation toAssertion2.Which of the following was used in house making in Indus Valley Civilization?(A)Stone(B)Bricks(C)Bamboo(D)Wood(E)all of aboveAns. (B) Bricks3.Which among the following is not correctly matched? (Maurya Kings and contemporaryTravelers/ Ambassadors )(A)Chandra Gupta Maurya – Megasthenes(B)Bindusara – Deimakos(C)Asoka – Marco Polo(D)Harshavardhana – Hiuen Tsang(E)All are correctly matchedAns. (C) C is not correctly matched . Dionysius was a Greek ambassador who came duringAsoka’s time. Marco Polo came in 1292-93 in kingdom of the Tamil Pandyas4.Which among the following causes „Dumdum Fever‟ or Kala Azar?(A)Bacteria(B)Fungi(C)protozoa(D)Virus(E)None of themAns. (C) Kala Azar is also known as Dum dum fever and Visceral leishmaniasis . Its causedby protozoa of Leishmania genus, vector is sandfly5.Which among the following is main body of United Nations ?(A)General Assembly(B)Security Council(C)Secretariat
  14. 14. (D)Trusteeship Council(E)Economic and Social CouncilAns. (A) General Assembly6.At which of the following places Weight of a person will be maximum?(A)At Poles(B)At tropic of Capricorn(C)At tropic of Cancer(D)At the peak of Everest(E)At equatorAns. (A) At poles . Earth is flattened at poles and thus spheroid in shape, The person is 13miles closer to the center of earth7.Shiva Crater is located near which of the following places in India ?(A)Mumbai(B)Chennai(C)Cochin(D)Puri(E)None of themAns. (A) Mumbai8.In which of the following countries International Rice Research center is Located ?(A)Thailand(B)Malaysia(C)Philippines(D)Indonesia(E)JapanAns. (C) Philippines9.Where are the headquarters of Bioversity International?(A)England(B)Italy(C)Germany(D)Australia(E)FranceAns. (B) Near Rome in Italy10.Which among the following is caused by Virus?(A)Mumps(B)Beri Beri(C)Tuberculosis
  15. 15. (D)Dysentery(E)RicketsAns. (A) Mumps11.Which of the following companies has a plant at Korba in Chhattisgarh ?(A)Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(B)Bharat Aluminum Company(C)National Thermal Power Corporation(D)Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(E)Steel Authority of India LimitedAns. (B) Bharat Aluminum Company12.Radiation hardening is used in design of artificial satellites, spacecraft, military aircraft,nuclear power stations, and nuclear weapons for which of the following purposes?(A)Protection from radiation damage(B)trace element analysis(C)use radiation energy(D)Increase resistance(E)None of themAns. (A) Protection from radiation damage13.Which among the following is not located in Kolkata?(A)Anthropological Survey of India(B)Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics(C)Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute(D)national Institute of Cholera and enteric diseases(E)All are located in KolkataAns. (C) Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute is in Durgapur14.Which among the following is not correctly matched?(A)Aga Khan Palace – Pune(B)Bharat Bhawan – Bhopal(C)Akal Takht – Amritsar(D)Rock of Gibraltar – Nainital(E)Meenakshi Temple – MaduraiAns. (D) Rock of Gibraltar in Hyderabad in Hussain Sagar lake15.Points Calimere Bird sanctuary is located in which of the following states?(A)Kerala(B)Karnataka(C)Tamil nadu
  16. 16. (D)West Bengal(E)Andhra PradeshAns. (C) Tamil nadu16.Which among the following is not correctly matched?(A)Agra – Yamuna(B)Badri Nath – Alaknanda(C)Jabal pur – Narmada(D)Surat – Tapti(E)Vijayawada – CauveryAns. (E) Vijayawada – Cauvery17.What is the total number of planets in Solar system ?(A)6(B)7(C)8(D)9(E)10Ans. (C) 8 , International Astronomical Union Removed Pluto on August 24, 200618.Which among the following is NOT correctly matched?(A)Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek(B)Morocco – rabat(C)Fiji – Suva(D)Khazakatan – Astana(E)Egypt – Addis AbabaAns. (E) Egypt – Cairo19.Which among the following is not correctly matched?(A)Holy Land – Palestine(B)Island of Pearls – Baharein(C)Island of Cloves – Madagaskar(D)Key to Mediterranean – Gibraltor(E)All are correctly matchedAns. (E) All are correctly matched20.Which among the following is not correctly matched?(A)49th parallel : USA – Mexico(B)38th parallel : North Korea – South Korea(C)Siegfried Line – Germany : France
  17. 17. (D)Maginot Line – France : Germany(E)Durand Line : Pakistan – AfganistanAns. (A) A, 49th parallel : USA – CanadaAbout these ads.In which of the five year plan in India, the concept of Financial Inclusion was included for thefirst time?(A)9th Five Year Plan(B)10th Five Year Plan(C)11th Five Year Plan(D)8th Five Year Plan(E)2nd Five Year PlanAns. (C) 11th Five Year Plan2.Who among the following headed the Government of India‟s Committee on FinancialInclusion (January 2008) ?(A)Dr. Rakesh Mohan(B)Dr. C Rangrajan(C)Mrs. Usha Thorat(D)Dr. KC Chakraborty(E)Prof. Amitrabh KunduAns. (B) Dr. C Rangrajan3.Which of the following Banks launched Kisan Credit Card for the first time?(A)Reserve Bank of India(B)State bank of India(C)NABARD(D)Punjab National Bank(E)None of the aboveAns. (C) NABARD4.In context with the flow of the rural credit , which among the following comes at the last ?(A)Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies(B)District Central Cooperative Banks(C)State Agricultural Co-op Banks(D)NABARD(E)None of themAns. (D) The flow is as follows: NABARD–State Cooperative Banks– District Central Co-op Banks–Primary Agricultural Co-op Societies5.Which among the following gives International Socrates Award?(A)United Nations
  18. 18. (B)World Economic Forum(C)European Business Assembly(D)World Wide Fund for nature(E)British Broadcasting CorporationAns. (C) European Business Assembly6.In which of the following gives International Gandhi Award ?(A)Government of India(B)Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation(C)United nations(D)Gandhi Foundation(E)Nippon FoundationAns. (D) Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation, To commemorate Mahatma Gandhi’sservice and scientific approach to leprosy, in 1986 the Gandhi Memorial LeprosyFoundation instituted the International Gandhi Award.7.Which of the following administers Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding,instituted by Government of India?(A)Indian Council of Social Science Research(B)Indian Council for Cultural Relations(C)Jawahar Lal Nehru University(D)Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(E)Indian Council of Historical ResearchAns. (B) Indian Council for Cultural Relations8.”Puskin Medal” is a prestigious award of which of the following countries?(A)England(B)China(C)Russia(D)Germany(E)FranceAns. (C) Russia9.Recently which of the following European countries parliament approved Twenty-eighthAmendment of the Constitution which permitted the Govt of this country to ratify the Treaty ofLisbon of the European Union?(A)Czech Republic(B)Ireland(C)Sweden(D)Poland(E)None of them
  19. 19. Ans. (B) Ireland10.Where was held the 8th Asia Cooperation Dialogue Ministerial Meeting in October 2009?(A)Bangkok(B)New Delhi(C)Bangalore(D)Colombo(E)ChennaiAns. (D) Colombo11.On November3, 2009 which of the following country becomes the final member-state of theEuropean Union to sign the Treaty of Lisbon, thereby permitting that document‟s initiation intoEuropean law?(A)Cyprus(B)Czech Republic(C)Romania(D)Portugal(E)None of themAns. (B) Czech Republic12.Which country is playing host to Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) meetings fromFebruary to November 2009?(A)Thailand(B)Singapore(C)Malaysia(D)China(E)IndonesiaAns. (B) Singapore13.Which among the following country plans to launch a mission in late 2009, called WISE?(A)India(B)United States(C)Germany(D)Japan(E)RussiaAns. (B) USA, The Wide-Field Infrared Survey Explorer (WISE) is a NASA-fundedscientific research project scheduled for launch no earlier than December 7, 200914.2008 was not designated as follows:(A)International Year of Planet Earth(B)International Year of Languages(C)International Year of the Potato
  20. 20. (D)International Year of Sanitation(E)None of themAns. (E) E is correct 2008 was observed as International Year of Planet Earth,International Year of Languages, International Year of the Potato, International Year ofSanitation, Year of the Frog, European Year of Intercultural Dialogue.15.Leap second is always ____ ?(A)positive one-second adjustment(B)negative one-second adjustment(C)positive or negative one-second adjustment(D)two second adjustment(E)none of themAns. (C) positive or negative one-second adjustment16.How many countries of Europe combine together to make a borderless zone called SchengenArea created by the Schengen Agreements?(A)21(B)22(C)23(D)24(E)25Ans. (E) 25, Switzerland became the 25th European country to join the SchengenAgreement, whereby cross-border passport checks will be abolished in December 200817.Sebastian Vettel is a sportsman of which of the following ?(A)Formula one(B)Golf(C)Lawn Tennis(D)Basket Ball(E)None of themAns. (A) a German race car driver, and the 2009 Formula One World Drivers’Championship Runner-up. He drives for Red Bull Racing.18.Which among the following is currency of Slovakia ?(A)koruna(B)Leke(C)Kroner(D)Euro(E)None of themAns. (D) Euro, Slovak koruna was the currency of Slovakia till 31 December 2008, when itshifted to Euro on January 1, 2009
  21. 21. 19.In which of the following countries 2009 Annual Meetings of the Boards of Governors of theWorld Bank Group and the IMF were held?(A)Austria(B)Turkey(C)Greece(D)Bulgaria(E)None of themAns. (B) Istanbul, Turkey20.George Papandreou was recently elected prime minister of which of the following countryafter his party won general elections?(A)Turkey(B)Bulgaria(C)Greece(D)Albania(E)None of them,Ans. (C) Greece, his socialist PASOK party won the snap general elections. About these ads

×