Pmp3
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Pmp3

on

  • 321 views

PMP Chapter3 Exam

PMP Chapter3 Exam

Statistics

Views

Total Views
321
Views on SlideShare
317
Embed Views
4

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
29
Comments
0

1 Embed 4

https://twitter.com 4

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Pmp3 Pmp3 Document Transcript

  • the process framework Exam Questions 1. You’re a project manager working on a software engineering project. The programmers have started building the software, and the testers have started to create the test environment. Which process group includes these activities? A. B. C. D. Initiating Planning Executing Closing 2. Which of the following is not a stakeholder? A. B. C. D. The project manager who is responsible for building the project A project team member who will work on the project A customer who will use the final product A competitor whose company will lose business because of the product 3. A project manager runs into a problem with her project’s contractors, and she isn’t sure if they’re abiding by the terms of the contract. Which knowledge area is the BEST source of processes to help her deal with this problem? A. B. C. D. Cost Management Risk Management Procurement Management Communications Management 4. You’re a project manager for a construction project. You’ve just finished creating a list of all of the people who will be directly affected by the project. What process group are you in? A. B. C. D. Initiating Planning Executing Monitoring & Controlling 5. Which process group contains the Develop Project Charter process and the Identify Stakeholders process? A. B. C. D. Initiating Executing Monitoring and Controlling Closing you are here 4   81 Download at Boykma.Com
  • exam questions Exam Questions 6. Which of the following is NOT a project? A. B. C. D. Repairing a car Building a highway overpass Running an IT support department Filming a motion picture 7. A project manager is running a software project that is supposed to be delivered in phases. She was planning on dividing the resources into two separate teams to do the work for two phases at the same time, but one of her senior developers suggested that she use an Agile methodology instead, and she agrees. Which of the following BEST describes the relationship between her project’s phases? A. B. C. D. Sequential relationship Iterative relationship Constrained relationship Overlapping relationship 8. Which of the following is NOT true about overlapping phases? A. B. C. D. Each phase is typically done by a separate team There’s an increased risk of delays when a later phase can’t start until an earlier one ends There’s an increased risk to the project due to potential for rework Every phase must go through all five process groups 9. You’re the project manager for an industrial design project. Your team members report to you, and you’re responsible for creating the budget, building the schedule, and assigning the tasks. When the project is complete, you release the team so they can work on other projects for the company. What kind of organization do you work in? A. B. C. D. Functional Weak matrix Strong matrix Projectized 10. You’re a project manager working in a weak matrix organization. Which of the following is NOT true? A. B. C. D. Your team members report to functional managers You are not in directly charge of resources Functional managers make decisions that can affect your projects You have sole responsibility for the success or failure of the project 82   Chapter 3 Download at Boykma.Com
  • Answers the process framework Exam Questions 1. Answer: C The Executing process group is the one where the team does all the work. You’ll get a good feel for the process groups pretty quickly! 2. Answer: D One of the hardest things that a project manager has to do on a project is figure out who all the stakeholders are. The project manager, the team, the sponsor (or client), the customers and people who will use the software, the senior managers at the company—they’re all stakeholders. Competitors aren’t stakeholders, because even though they’re affected by the project, they don’t actually have any direct influence over it. 3. Answer: C The Procurement Management knowledge area deals with contracts, contractors, buyers and sellers. If you’ve got a question about a type of contract or how to deal with contract problems, you’re being asked about a Procurement Management process. 4. Answer: A People who will be directly affected by the project are stakeholders, and when you’re creating a list of them you’re performing the Identify Stakeholders process. That’s one of the two processes in the Initiating process group. 5. Answer: A The first things that are created on a project are the charter (which you create in the Develop Project Charter process) and the Stakeholder Register (which you create in the Identify Stakeholders process). You do those things when you’re initiating the project. you are here 4   83 Download at Boykma.Com
  • exam answers Answers Exam Questions 6. Answer: C The work of an IT support department doesn’t have an end date—it’s not temporary. That’s why it’s not a project. Now, if that support team had to work over the weekend to move the data center to a new location, then that would be a project! I see—so even when something is a process and not a project, there could be projects related to it. 7. Answer: B Agile development is a really good example of an iterative approach to project phases. In an Agile project, the team will typically break down the project into phases, where they work on the current phase while planning out the next one. 84   Chapter 3 Download at Boykma.Com
  • Answers the process framework Exam Questions 8. Answer: B If there’s an increased risk of a project because one phase can’t start until another one ends, that means your project phases aren’t overlapping. When you’ve got overlapping phases, that means that you typically have multiple teams that start their phases independently of each other. Also, take another look at answer C, because it’s an important point about overlapping phases. When your phases have an overlapping relationship, there’s an increased risk of rework. This typically happens when one team delivers the results of their project, but made assumptions about what another team is doing as part of their phase. When that other team delivers their work, it turns out that the results that both teams produced aren’t quite compatible with each other, and now both teams have to go back and rework their designs. This happens a lot when your phases overlap, which is why overlapping phases have an increased risk of rework. 9. Answer: D In a projectized organization, the project manager has the power to assign tasks, manage the budget, and release the team. 10. Answer: D In a weak matrix, project managers have very limited authority. They have to share a lot of responsibility with functional managers, and those functional managers have a lot of leeway to make decisions about how the team members are managed. In an organization like that, the project manager isn’t given a lot of responsibility. likely to That’s why you’re pediter find a project ex in a weak matrix. you are here 4   85 Download at Boykma.Com