On October 23rd, 2014, we updated our
By continuing to use LinkedIn’s SlideShare service, you agree to the revised terms, so please take a few minutes to review them.
When a bat sends out a screech, it hits an object and bounces back as echoes. The bat hears the echoes and its brain works out a sound picture.
Where Do Bats Sleep? Did you know... That caves aren’t the only place for a bat to sleep. They can also sleep in trees, mines, under bridges, in bushes, and even in old buildings or barns. By:Taylor
BUMBLEBEE BAT By: Marie Think McDonald’s Happy Meal is the place to see the smallest bats? Think again! Meet the bumblebee bat. This little guy is the world’s smallest bat, being only 1 inch long!
Did you know that... Bats like people, usually only have one baby at a time although on occasion they’ll have twins. Pups are born with no hair. They look tiny and scrawny and pink.They drink milk from their mother like baby humans do. They are born with strong legs and claws so they can keep a hold of there mom. Baby Bats By: Ashley
BATS HAVE HOLLOW BONES DID YOU KNOW? Bats have hollow bones so they can fly. Their bones are light enough for them to fly. BY: COLTON
Not only bees drink nectar. There's a bat called the Australian Southern Blossom Bat comes to flowers to drink nectar.
What do bats eat?
TROPICAL BAT'S One of the tropical bats is called Megabats. It lives in Australia & Africa. The bat looks like a dog or fox. Most tropical bats live in Africa or Australia. By: Michaela Do you know these facts.....
By: Nick Bats sleep upside down by hanging by their claws.
Cold Climate Bats This is a bat in torpor. Bats that live in cold climates go into a period of time called torpor. Torpor is a long uninterrupted sleep. By: Robb
A fact about bats Bats are the only mammals that can fly. Bats are the only mammals that can fly because no other warm blooded animal can fly. By: Tony
Ghost Bat Ghost bats live in Australia. Family: Megadermatidae Where they roost: They roost in caves, old mine tunnels, and in deep cracks in rocks. Conservation threats: Disturbance from humans and loss of habitat from agriculture What they eat: They are carnivores. They eat large insects, frogs, birds, lizards, and small mammals. by: Casey
The Malayan Flying Fox The Malayan Flying Fox rests in trees & feeds on fruit and nectar The Malayan Flying Fox can reach a wingspan of 6 feet. By: Kristen Lumley