Adult Pandas measure around 1.2 to 1.8 meters (4 to 6 ft) in length
Male Giant Pandas can weigh up to 160 kilograms (350 lb)
Female Giant Pandas can weigh as little as 75 kilograms (170 lb) but can also weigh up to 125 kilograms (280 lb)
Newborn Panda cubs only weigh 100 to 200 grams (3 1⁄2 to 7 oz)
Newborn Panda cubs are 15 to 17 centimetres (6 to 7 in) in length
The Giant Panda typically lives around 20 years in the wild and around 30 in captivity
Population of Pandas from 1974 to 2011 in the wild 1974 – Estimated from 1,000 to 1,100 Giant Pandas in the wild . 1974 2006 – DNA analysis estimates 2,000 to 3,000 Pandas living in the wild. 2007 – 239 Pandas kept in captivity in China. 27 Kept in captivity outside China. 2007 - Estimate 1,590 Pandas living in the wild 2004 – 1,600 Pandas. This is 40% more than in the 1980’s in the wild. 2011 1977 – Also estimated from 1,000 to 1,100 Giant Pandas living in the wild. 2011 – About 1,600 still in the wild 1985 to 1988 – 1,000 Pandas thought to be living in the wild.
Population of Giant Pandas in the wild
WWF and Pandas
The WWF’s (World Wide Fund for Nature) goal is to stop the degradation of the planets natural environment.
In Qinling, WWF’s vision for 2012 is:
That the Panda population will increase by at least 10%
Its protected habitats will increase by at least 80%
WWF have set the following targets for within the next 10 to 20 years in Minshan:
5% increase in forest cover
30% expansion of the Panda habitat
Reconnection of all Giant Panda habitats in region
No further decline of the Giant Panda population
Names for the Panda
The Chinese have given the Panda Bear around 20 different names, the four most popular being :-
Large Bear Cat
These names might have been inspired by the Giant Panda’s eyes.
Where normal bears have round pupils the Giant Panda has vertical cat-like slits.
Enemies of the Panda
Animals that prey on the Panda are:
Yellow-Throated Marten (Relative of the Weasel)
Jackals and the Yellow-Throated Marten’s mainly prey on the Pandas’ cubs.
Although the Panda has few natural enemies it tends to avoid confrontation.