• Save
Low-Bend Fiber Technology
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Low-Bend Fiber Technology

on

  • 626 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
626
Views on SlideShare
626
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Low-Bend Fiber Technology Low-Bend Fiber Technology Presentation Transcript

  • March 2011
    1
    Low-Bend Fiber TechnologyRoger Krähenbühl
  • March 2011
    2
    For many Generation: at Home
    El.
    Opt.
    El.
    Opt.
    Web & Networkin the home
    Fiber-In-The-Home
    Running water in the home
    Electricityin the home
    Phone & Radioin the home
    TV & Faxin the home
    Hello World
    Hello World
    Hello World
    H+S provides excellent connectivity solution
  • March 2011
    3
    Suhner & Co. AG, Herisau, AR founded in 1864
    R.+ E. Huber AG,Pfäffikon, ZH founded in 1882
    For many Generation: HUBER+SUHNER
    the two companies merged in April, 1969
    HUBER+SUHNER developed from a company only active in CH into an international group
  • March 2011
    4
    Communication
    Transportation
    Industrial
    Low Frequency
    including Carbon Fiber Composites
    Excellence in Connectivity Solutions: 3 x 3 Strategy
    Radio Frequency
    Fiber Optics
    With all three Technologies in all three Markets - Worldwide
  • March 2011
    5
    Fiber Optics Division
  • March 2011
    6
    Why Fiber Optics?
    One optical fiber can replace thousands of electric wires.
  • March 2011
    7
    Today: Fiber to the Home becomes a Reality
    Fiber-to-the home requires new connectivity solutionsPlease visit us in hall 1.1 / booth A56
  • March 2011
    8
    Near Future: Fiber in the Home
    plug‘n‘play
    safety
    asap
    www.fiberyourhome.com
  • March 2011
    9
    Fiber to/in the Home: Installer Concerns
    Fast installation
    High yield
    Easy handling
    To overcome these concerns fiber manufacturer came up with new types of bend-insensitive optical fibers
    To give confidence H+S studied and tested such low-bend fibers
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    10
    Bend Single Mode Fiber: Physical Fundamentals
    Loss due to bend SM fiber
    (improper installations, etc.)
    • Radius dependent:smaller radii => higher loss
    • Wavelength dependent:longer wavelength => larger mode size => higher loss
    • Index contrast higher contrast => better confinement
    -> new low-bend fiber types
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    11
    Comparison: standard SM, trench-assisted, nano-structured
    Mode Profile
    StandardSingle Mode Design
    Index Profile
    Fiber Spec.
    9.20.4mm
    Trench-Assisted Design
    Bend-optimizedDesign
    8.90.4mm
    Nano-Structured Design
    8.60.4mm
    Trench-assisted (A2), nano-structured (“A3”) and standard fibers (D) are tested, their inter-compatibility verified, and the results compared.
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    12
    Mechanical Characteristics: Bending Behavior
    nano-fiber
    nano-fiber
    trench-fiber
    0
    trench-fiber
    0.0
    -1
    -0.2
    -0.4
    -2
    -0.6
    -3
    -0.8
    Optical Transmission [dB/turn]
    -1.0
    Optical Transmission [dB/turn]
    -4
    r=7.5 mm
    -1.2
    SMF
    l=1550 nm
    -5
    -1.4
    SMF
    -1.6
    -6
    -1.8
    Wavelength [nm]
    -7
    -2.0
    1300
    1350
    1400
    1450
    1500
    1550
    1600
    1650
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    Radius [mm]
    Really advanced technology?
    Bending tests on CW-E9
    Both low-bend fibershold up to their claims. Nano- outperforms trench-fiber.
  • up to 450N/cm,1min each, l = 1550nm
    0.5
    0.4
    SMF
    0.3
    trench-fiber
    0.2
    nano-fiber
    0.1
    Change of Attenuation [dB]
    0.0
    500
    Compressive Stress [N/cm]
    -0.1
    400
    300
    200
    100
    0
    1
    3
    5
    7
    9
    11
    13
    15
    17
    19
    21
    23
    25
    27
    Time [min]
    Temperature Cycling CWJH-H27
    Crush tests on CW-E9
    14
    12
    SMF
    10
    Insertion Loss Variation [dB]
    8
    6
    4
    2
    0
    80
    trench-fiber
    nano-fiber
    60
    40
    20
    Temperature [C]
    0
    -20
    -40
    -60
    l=1550 nm
    0
    10
    20
    30
    40
    50
    60
    Time [h]
    Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    13
    Mechanical Characteristics: Crush Tests, Temperature Cycling
    Low-bend fibers perform better under crush and temperature cycling tests than SMF.
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    14
    Splicing Tests: Performance Comparison
    SMF - trench-fiber
    SMF - nano-fiber
    Ease of Splicing and splice performance testing: All combinations for SMF, trench-, and nano-structured fiber
    Easy handling ?
    Loss Distribution per Splice
    60
    Mean:0.01 dB0.03 dB0.08 dB
    50
    SMF - SMF
    40
    30
    %
    20
    10
    0
    0.15
    0.01
    0.03
    0.05
    0.07
    0.08
    0.10
    0.12
    0.14
    0.00
    0.02
    0.04
    0.06
    0.09
    0.11
    0.13
    Splice Loss [dB]
    Splicing of fibers with low-bend SM fibers needed much more exploration of process parameter than with the standard SM fiber types.
    They have slightly higher splice losses, maybe due to higher core ex-centricity (less experienced, larger fabrication tolerance chain)
    Low-bend fibers are well suited as higher splice loss can be over-compensated
  • SMF
    trench-assisted
    nano-structured
    Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    15
    Assemby Process: Endface Polishing
    Assembling using today's process for standard G.652 fiber:
    SEM:
    No strange behavior during assembly process except for the visual inspection
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    16
    Assembling Capabilities: Endface geometry
    Assembling using today's process for standard G.652 fiber:
    SMF
    trench-assisted
    nano-structured
    Measured endface geometry are well within allowed tolerances (IEC 61755-3-1)
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    17
    Assembly Characteristics: Each-Each Insertion Loss
    Each-Each Loss Distribution
    60
    SMF - SMF
    50
    SMF - trench-fiber
    SMF - nano-fiber
    40
    30
    %
    20
    10
    0
    0.00
    0.02
    0.04
    0.06
    0.08
    0.10
    0.12
    0.14
    0.16
    0.18
    0.20
    0.22
    0.24
    0.26
    0.28
    Insertion Loss [dB]
    Insertion Loss measurements; IEC 61300-3-34 @1310nm 13x13 each to each measurements;
    plug‘n‘play
    Mean:0.07 dB0.10 dB0.11 dB
    Blink: easy install, laser protection
    Both types of low-bend fibers are quite well compatible to standard SM fiber.
    Due to their slightly higher loss full premium quality may be harder to achieve.
  • Roger Krähenbühl / BendOptimized MM Fibers
    18
    Low-Bend Multimode Fibers
    StandardSingle ModeDesign
    Index Profile
    Standard MultimodeDesign
    Bend-optimizedDesign
    Analog testing of bend-optimized and standard multimode fibers of different manufactures sowed similar results as in the single mode case.
    More Information can be found in the two white papers on low-bend fibers at:
    http://www.hubersuhner.com/products/hs-fiberoptics/hs-fiberoptic-cables/hs-p-fo-cab-know/hs-p-fo-cab-know-white.htm
    or ask for a hard copy at our booth A56
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    19
    Fiber Reliability
    Stress-behavior according to IEC 62048
    Failure Probability in 20 Years for Different Lengths
    1.E-08
    High yield
    10cm
    1.E-07
    1.E-06
    10m
    1.E-05
    1000m
    Failure Probability
    1.E-04
    1.E-03
    1.E-02
    1.E-01
    1.E+00
    2
    4
    6
    8
    10
    12
    14
    16
    18
    20
    22
    24
    26
    28
    30
    32
    Bend Radius [mm]
    There is no physical reason for another lifetime behavior for the different types of fiber (stress distribution across fiber is the same).
    To reach similar reliability as for a LISA fiber management rack (r=30mm, >1000m bend fiber) only 5cm can be bend at r=10mm and only 1cm at r= 5mm.
  • Roger Krähenbühl / Low Bend Fiber
    20
    Summary
    We’ve extensively studied the new low-bend fibers (SM and MM) in HUBER+SUHNER connector assemblies.
    All low-bend fiber types clearly fulfill their specification and therefore outran their standard partners.
    Furthermore they are well compatible to their standard fiber partners.
    Standard assembly manufacturing process can be used.
    Splicing is more critical for the SM low-bend fibers.
    Lifetime reliability under very low-bending conditions is still an open question.
    Fast installation
    High yield
    Easy handling
    We do recommend to use low-bend fiber for bend and loss critical applications with the remark that splice process needs to be adapted.
    However we do not recommend to bend any type of fiber too tight.
  • March 2011
    21
    Thank you for your attention.
    Please visit us in hall 1.1 booth A56
  • March 2011
    22
    Key figures of HUBER+SUHNER Group
    2009
    631
    53
    8.4%
    3 500
    1 500
    18
    >77%
    CHF million
    Sales
    Operating profit (EBIT)
    in percentage of sales
    Employees worldwide
    Employees Switzerland
    Subsidiaries
    Equity ratio