vietnam visa tips

240 views

Published on

1. Tourist visas give holders the permission to enter and exit Vietnam at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh and Danang city or through any of twelve border gates of Vietnam, three of which are with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.

Published in: Travel
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
240
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

vietnam visa tips

  1. 1. Indochina Treks Travel Co.,Ltd Add: 24 Au Trieu Str, Hoan Kiem Dis, Hanoi Tel: (84) 4 66821230; Fax (84) 4 33769113 Website: www.visatovietnam.gov.vn Email: info@visatovietnam.gov.vn Visa Tips1. Tourist visas give holders the permission to enter and exit Vietnam at airports in Hanoi,Ho Chi Minh and Danang city or through any of twelve border gates of Vietnam, three ofwhich are with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.2. The privilege of visiting Vietnam without the possession of Vietnam Visa is only grantedto residents of several nations.- Most citizens of ASEAN countries do not need Vietnam entry visa to visit Vietnam within 30days.- Citizens of Japan, Korea & Scandinavians (Denmark, Sweden, Norway and Finlandpassport owners) do not need visa to Vietnam to enter Vietnam within 15 days.- Citizens of other nationalities are obliged to get Vietnam Visa before departure (Vietnamentry visa issued by Vietnamese embassies or consulates in advance of departure ) or pre-approved Vietnam Visa (visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports) suppliedbefore arriving in Vietnam.3. Tourist visas are applicable to a single 30-day visit only. In case you want to stay longer,from 1 to 3 months, you will need to apply for business visa.4. You can obtain a visa on arrival with a Vietnamese travel agent. You will need to providedetails of your passport beforehand and they will confirm with you the issuance of your visaat the arriving airport. Cambodia is the best nation in Asia to get a Vietnam visa. It costsabout US$30 and you can have everything done in the same day. Another place, which isalso popular, is Bangkok where a lot of agents provide cheap packages with visa thrown inand an airline ticket.5. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, If you wish to stay for more than amonth in Vietnam or if you want to leave Vietnam and enter again from Laos or Cambodia,you will need to have a three-month multiple-Visa. In Cambodia, the fee is about US$95 butthis is not available in all Vietnamese embassies.6. Personal appearance can affect how you receive reception from the airport immigration.From our experiences, if you dress in shabby clothing or shorts, look filthy or bristly, youcan should anticipate troubles. Try your best to look respectable.VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION INFORMATION:1. No Vietnam entry visa needed for traveling for less than 30 days: Residents ofMyanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, Cambodia andLaos.
  2. 2. 2. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 15 days: Residents of Denmark, Japan, Sweden, Norway, South Korea and Finland.3. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 90 days or several visitswithin 6 months: Residents of France possessing valid official or diplomatic passports.4. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 60 days: Residemts of Chileholding valid official or diplomatic passports.5. No Vietnam Visa needed for traveling for less than 60 days: APEC Business TravelCard (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.6. No Vietnam Visa needed for traveling to Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam: Theapplication of Vietnam entry visa can be exempted in case Vietnamese and internationalresidents holding foreign passports enter Vietnam through international border gates andsubsequently travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days. Theirpassports must have the validity of at least 45 days. Upon their arrival at Phu Quoc Island,if visitors want to travel to other areas or remain in the island for more than 15 days, theimmigration department will take responsibility for the issuance of visa right on the spot.LuxuryHalongCruises LuxuryMekongCruises HanoiSapaTrains VietnamLuxuryTravel

×