vietnam quick visa

225 views

Published on

How long in advance should I apply for a visa?
Answer: No time frame is required in visa application. Although the whole procedure of visa approval takes only 2-3 working days, it is advisable that you apply for a Vietnam visa 1-2 weeks in advance to avoid urgent fee and undesired troubles.

Published in: Travel
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
225
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

vietnam quick visa

  1. 1. Indochina Treks Travel Co.,Ltd Add: 24 Au Trieu Str, Hoan Kiem Dis, Hanoi Tel: (84) 4 66821230; Fax (84) 4 33769113 Website: www.visatovietnam.gov.vn Email: info@visatovietnam.gov.vn Requirements, Procedures and GuidesDo you require passport scanning?Do I need photo and what is its size?What if my passport expired?Do I need to provide the precise date of arrival?What documents do I need to prepare to enter Vietnam using Visa on arrival?What should I do to get a multiple-entry visa to VietnamHow long in advance should I apply for a visa?Do you require passport scanning?Answer: No. Passport scanning is NOT necessary. You only need to inform us of your validpassport number and some other information to process your visa. Nevertheless, theImmigration Department notices mistakes in some circumstances in your application. Thenyou will have to submit the scanned version of your passport so they can verify theaccuracy of the provided information with the purpose of avoiding any troubles at departureand arrival airports.Do I need photo and what is its size?Answer: Yes, you do. pictures are needed only at Vietnam airport.Do not forget to bring at least 2 photos (2 in x 2 in or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm). There is no strictobligation on photo size.What if my passport expired?Answer: To obtain a visa to Vietnam, your passport must have the validity of at least 1month for 1 month single entry visa. Thus, your passport needs to be renewed before youapply for Vietnam Visa.Do I need to provide the precise date of arrival?Answer: No, not necessary.We only require the exact day of arrival if you use our Assistant service. The exact dateneeds to be informed in order for us to support you with your visa stamping procedure.What documents do I need to prepare to enter Vietnam using Visa on arrival?Answer: After you arrive at Vietnams airport, you will need:- An Entry and Exit form to answer. You can fill out this form before you land.- Passport- 2 photos (2" x 2" or 4cmx6cm)- Stamping fee submitted in Immigration officer.
  2. 2. - 15 minutes waiting. (It could take more time depending on the number of landing flights.)To save your time queuing at immigration checkpoint at Vietnam Airports, we also providethe Assistant Service. With the service, our staff will meet you immediately upon yourarrival and will handle every procedure until you have your visa stamped.What should I do to get a multiple-entry visa to Vietnam?Answer: This is easy. All Vietnam visas are single entry. Unless you have particularlyrequested multiple entry visa and this will be marked in your passport. It is impossible tochange the status of a tourist visa from single entry to multiple entries once you havearrived in Vietnam.How long in advance should I apply for a visa?Answer: No time frame is required in visa application. Although the whole procedure of visaapproval takes only 2-3 working days, it is advisable that you apply for a Vietnam visa 1-2weeks in advance to avoid urgent fee and undesired troubles.LuxuryHalongCruises LuxuryMekongCruises HanoiSapaTrains VietnamLuxuryTravel

×