Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Tb16
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Tb16

5,755

Published on

Published in: Education, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
5,755
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
74
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION True/False Questions Learning Objective 1 1. Washington Mutual does not have cash drawers for customers who walk in to use the bank's teller towers. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 448 2. Washington Mutual has modeled their communication system after Citigroup in efforts to maximize customer service. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 448 3. Communication is to an organization as the bloodstream is to a person. ANSWER: T, Application, Moderate, p. 448 4. Communication affects how people in an organization relate to each other. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 449 5. Communication is a way of exchanging and sharing ideas, attitudes, values, opinions, and facts. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 449 6. It is not always necessary for a manager to have access to relevant information in order to make sound decisions. ANSWER: F, Application, Difficult, p. 449 7. Decoding translates thoughts or feelings into a medium that conveys the meaning intended. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 449 8. If Colin Joiner wants to use the principles of increasing encoding accuracy, he should know that these principles do not all apply to all forms of communication. ANSWER: F, Application, Difficult, p. 450 9. One of the major requirements of the receiver is the ability to speak well. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 452 10. Studies have shown that most people can recall immediately only 50 percent of what someone tells them. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 452 11. As a manager, Mark Smith uses three types of messages: nonverbal, verbal, and 169
  • 2. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION written. ANSWER: T, Application, Moderate, p. 452 12. Proxemics refers to the use of facial expressions, body movement, gestures, and physical contact to convey meanings. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 453 13. The ability to interpret facial expressions is an important part of communication. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 453 14. Wyndham Hotels encourages upward communication. This will provide feedback on how well employees understand the messages they have received. ANSWER: T, Application, Difficult, p. 458 15. In Japan, strict rules of etiquette guide the use of space. In elevators, the senior person stands in the front of the doors near the buttons. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 453 16. Spatial arrangements in corporate offices in North America can send many signals to members of the organization. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 453 17. People usually prefer written messages as opposed to spoken ones. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 456 18. Information richness refers to the cost of communicating with others. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 457 19. Managers and other employees use a vertical channel when communicating across departmental lines, with suppliers, or with customers. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 459 20. The fundamental problem with horizontal communication is that it is too often one-way: It is a lean channel that does not encourage feedback from those on the receiving end. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 460 21. Horizontal channels are extremely important in today’s team-based organizations, where employees must often communicate among themselves to solve their clients’ production or process problems. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 460 170
  • 3. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 22. According to a survey of Fortune 500 companies, employee network groups have experienced a relatively slow growth in the past decade. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 460 23. When feedback is not rewarding, the sender eventually changes the type of message. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 462 Learning Objective 2 24. One of the first steps in communicating more successfully is to identify hurdles to the process. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 463 25. Hurdles to communication can be divided into external and internal hurdles. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 463 26. Status relationships among members is an organizational hurdle, rather than an individual hurdle to be overcome. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 463 27. Information technologies often reinforce existing status relationships and magnify their effects on communication. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 464 28. To combat the problem of a loss of understanding from the sender to the receiver, top managers are increasingly using live video presentations or videotapes to deliver the same message to employees at all the organization’s locations. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 464 29. A sender’s feelings influence encoding of messages and may or may not be apparent to the receiver. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 466 30. Jargon is a type of communication shorthand that makes it easier to communicate with persons outside a particular field of knowledge. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 465 31. Semantics is the study of the way words are used and the meanings they convey. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 465 171
  • 4. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 32. Comprehensive listening entails active efforts to get complete information, understand the main message, and determine important details. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 468 33. A discerning listener wants to be able to make a decision based on the information provided. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 468 Learning Objective 3 34. Communication is often ineffective because the message is inadequately planned. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 468 35. Trying to communicate with a person by using e-mail is more difficult than doing so face to face. ANSWER: T, Application, Easy, p. 468 36. The most effective communication is in what you say, not in what you do. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 469 Learning Objective 4 37. Workers who search for a new job while at work are involved with a privacy issue. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, pp. 469–470 38. Organizations may monitor an employees' work when they are working away from the office. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 470 39. The Computer Ethics Institute in Washington, D.C. enforces laws relating to ethical conduct. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 470 40. The self-management competency includes the application of clear personal standards of integrity and ethical conduct. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 469 41. The majority of computer science graduates have had at least one course in computer ethics by the time they graduate. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 470–471 172
  • 5. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 42. One of the reasons that computer ethics is difficult to understand is that it is a new application of older ethical concepts. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 469 43. The two large credit reporting agencies maintain credit information on more than 170 million people. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 470–471 44. Protection of privacy through the legal system has not caught up with developments in technology. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 471 Multiple Choice Questions Preview 1. Washington Mutual's strategy in offering "free checking" has resulted in __________. a. substantial profits from covering checks with insufficient funds b. more than 3.5 million new customers since 1996 c. average customer activity of more than $23,000 d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 448 2. "Teller towers" are used at Washington Mutual to communicate __________. a. a fun "casino" experience b. speed of service c. personal service d. simplicity ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 448 Learning Objective 1 The Communication Process 3. Communication is essential in all of the following work settings except __________. a. school district b. manufacturing plant c. transportation system d. all of the above are correct ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 448 173
  • 6. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 4. __________ is the transfer and exchange of information and understanding from one person to another through meaningful symbols. a. Leadership b. Technology c. Communication d. Proxemics ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 449 5. Beverly Dennis is a new manager with Union Pacific Corp. As a manager, she will use the communication process in the __________ function. a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 449 6. Brock Kinney is a manager of a large manufacturing plant and is discussing the concept of communication with his sales force. An important factor that should not be left out of the discussion is that ___________. a. communication is an easy process b. communication need not be effective to be useful c. managers can accomplish very little without effective communication d. some methods of relaying information allow managers to circumvent effective communication ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 449 7. Communication is critical to operating a business with any degree of success. In order for communication to take place, there must be __________. a. a grapevine b. validity in the message c. data to send d. a sender and receiver ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 449 8. The first element in the communication process is __________. a. cueing b. encoding c. channeling d. decoding ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 450 174
  • 7. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 9. Drew McIntyre translated his thoughts in a written medium. This process is known as __________. a. focusing b. encoding c. repetition d. decoding ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 449 10. Carol Chung is interested in a position with Hewlett-Packard. Therefore, she phones to find out about the position, writes a letter, and then phones again to confirm that the letter was received. Carol is engaging in __________. a. encoding b. networking c. managing d. decoding ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, p. 450 11. Spencer Peck is sending an application letter to the chief of staff at Presbyterian Hospital regarding an internship opening. Spencer explains his interest in the hospital and provides background information about his qualifications for the job. Spencer is involved in __________. a. establishing a liaison role b. encoding c. decoding d. translating ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 450 12. Each of the following is a principle of good encoding except for __________. a. relevancy b. simplicity c. creativity d. focus ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 450 13. Jeff Carson is concerned about increasing his encoding accuracy. He emphasizes significant points by changing his tone of voice, pausing, gesturing, or using appropriate facial expressions. These are all dimensions of __________. a. relevancy b. simplicity c. focus d. organization ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, pp. 450–451 175
  • 8. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 14. Serena Costello is careful to complete each point in her message before proceeding to the next. Serena is concerned with __________ in the encoding process. a. entropy b. repetition c. synergy d. organization ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 450 15. Sherri Hopper is concerned that her words may not be clearly heard or fully understood the first time. This concern can be addressed by __________. a. repetition b. simplicity c. extinction d. using feng shui ANSWER: A, Application, Easy, p. 450 16. Mitch Cabrera realizes that the communication process has a better chance of being effective if the message is important and significant to the receiver. In other words, Cabrera feels that the message must be __________. a. clear b. consistent c. understood, no matter what d. relevant to the receiver ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 450 17. The __________ is the person who decodes the message sent. a. sender b. employee c. receiver d. manager ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 451 18. __________ translates messages into a form that has meaning to the receiver. a. Decoding b. Communicating c. Listening d. Technology ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 432 176
  • 9. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 19. Claire Barton knew that she had to concentrate on paying attention to her subordinates because research showed that of the 75 percent or more time that managers spent in communicating, only __________ percent is spent on listening to others. a. 20 b. 30 c. 50 d. 70 ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 433 20. Sterling Hilton just received a letter from a student inquiring about a summer job. Sterling will react first on the basis of whether there are any job openings, which is part of the __________ process. a. encoding b. decoding c. monitoring d. job posting ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 451 21. Donnie Davidson decided to use various means of media, such as newsletters, e-mail, and the telephone. His decision is based on research that shows that two months after receiving information, individuals can recall __________ percent of what someone tells them. a. 10 b. 25 c. 40 d. 70 ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 452 22. Reva Powers has been working at Federated Department Stores for four years as a first-line manager. She realizes that she needs to develop more effective listening skills. Powers should attempt each of the following except __________. a. to stop talking b. showing her employees that she wants to listen by paraphrasing c. removing distractions d. counteracting employees’ statements with arguments ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 452 23. The __________ is the element of the communication process that contains the verbal and nonverbal symbols used to represent the information we want to convey to receivers. a. decoding process b. encoding process c. message d. proxemic ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 452 177
  • 10. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 24. Managers and other employees use three types of messages including ___________. a. nonverbal, informal, all-channel b. horizontal, vertical, wheel c. written, grapevine, verbal d. nonverbal, verbal, written ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 452 25. Cesar Rosales knew that he had to be careful in using nonverbal expressions when interacting with his subordinates. This is due to the fact that __________ percent of the content of messages are transmitted through facial expressions and body movement. a. 20 b. 40 c. 60 d. 80 ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 452 26. Mary Atkins is promoted to executive vice president and given a new office located far from her employees. The company is communicating mostly through __________. a. a verbal message b. decoding a special message c. a nonverbal message d. semantics ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, pp. 453–454 27. Rick Robertson is very aware of his physical space and what the use of that space says about him. He is concerned with __________. a. phonetics b. semantics c. feng shui d. proxemics ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 453 28. Effective verbal communication requires the sender to engage in each of the following except __________. a. encode the message in words b. encode the message in nonverbal cues c. convey the message in a well-organized manner d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 456 178
  • 11. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 29. Tameka O'Neal is being interviewed for an analyst position with Credit Suisse First Boston USA, Inc. She is physically leaning toward the interviewer, which probably indicates __________. a. a strong interest in the position b. sensitivity to the corporate culture c. tension and anxiety d. mirroring of the interviewer ANSWER: A, Application, Moderate, p. 456 30. All of the following are true concerning nonverbal communication except: a. as much as 50 percent of the content of a message may be communicated by facial expression and body posture. b. words themselves may account for only 20 percent of the content of the message. c. eye contact should be constant and prolonged to communicate your intense interest in the sender. d. table arrangements are important both inside and outside the boardroom. ANSWER; C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 453 31. Management at Northern Ontario felt that office workers might feel anxious or fearful if __________. a. they had to listen to noise from passing trains b. they had their backs to the door c. they had to move offices frequently d. there was no privacy ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 456 32. Employees at Northern Ontario are asked to remove clutter from their desks because clutter indicates __________. a. a lack of professionalism b. rudeness to others in the office c. they believe in feng shui d. all of the above ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 456 33. Joan Baxter is beginning a new job after graduating with her bachelor’s degree in business. She invests a large amount of resources in her wardrobe knowing that __________. a. a person’s dress is not a communications factor b. dress does affect proxemics c. dress does affect feedback d. dress does affect perception ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 456 179
  • 12. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 34. Ravi Tandon is a manager with Southwestern Bell Communications (SBC). Due to the large number of employees that he supervises, Tandon sends many written messages. He should follow each of the following guidelines except: a. drafting the message with the receiver clearly in mind. b. thinking through the message ahead of time. c. making the message as detailed as possible, elaborating on her ideas to help his subordinates understand his perspective(s). d. carefully organizing the message. ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 457 35. Deirdre Wallis wants to communicate to her entire staff that their work is unsatisfactory. The best way to tell everyone is by __________. a. a nonverbal message b. taking them to dinner c. a written message d. the departmental grapevines ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, pp. 456–457 36. The __________ is the path a message follows from the sender to the receiver. a. chain b. circle c. channel d. grapevine ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 457 37. __________ richness is the information carrying capacity of the channel in the communication process. a. Information b. Lateral c. Downward d. Technological ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 457 38. Harold Christopher is a store director with Albertson's Foods. He is sending corporate headquarters some specific data and facts. Because this channel is considered low in richness, it is referred to as ___________. a. spare b. lean c. a monochannel d. none of the above ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 457 180
  • 13. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 39. Which of the following methods of communication is the richest communication channel? a. face-to-face interaction b. focus groups c. telephone conversations d. e-mail ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 457 40. Companies, such as the L. L. Bean mail-order firm, use __________ channels to send messages to employees regarding rules and procedures, etc. a. informal b. horizontal c. downward d. upward ANSWER: C, Application, Easy, p. 458 41. Britney Gordon needs to send a directive to an employee, and she wants to use a rich information channel. Britney should __________. a. engage in a face-to-face discussion b. engage in a telephone conversation c. write an individually addressed letter or memo d. use e-mail ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, p. 457 42. Kelly Pettit is a senior buyer of women’s fashions for Kohl's department stores. One of her assistant buyers has just returned from vacationing in Europe with some ideas for new styles. Kelly did not think much of her employee and would not permit her to share her ideas with the senior buyers. In other words, Kelly would not let her assistant buyer take advantage of __________. a. a horizontal channel b. an upward channel c. a downward channel d. a decoded message ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 458 43. Managers must be aware that upward channels have inherent shortcomings. For example, __________. a. an employee may be competing for the manager’s job and is willing to remain silent and watch the manager stumble b. a subordinate’s own personal anxieties almost always color what is communicated c. employees are not always comfortable giving direct upward feedback d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 459 181
  • 14. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 44. All of the following companies have a reputation for providing opportunities for both upward and downward communication except __________. a. Cirque du Soleil b. Blue Nile c. L. L. Bean d. The Container Store ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 459 45. Managers and other employees use a __________ channel when communicating across departmental lines with suppliers or customers. a. vertical b. integrated c. upward d. horizontal ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 459 46. NIKE outsources the manufacturing of its athletic shoes and apparel to manufacturers throughout the world. It needs an effective __________ communication channel to link suppliers and market demand for the purposes of scheduling production and shipping. a. chain b. horizontal c. intranet d. World Wide Web ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 459 47. Reuben Jennings is a life insurance salesman. He has changed jobs five times in the last fifteen years and is always looking for a good job opportunity. He has many friends who are agents with competing firms, and every so often they get together over lunch to discuss opportunities in their respective firms. This is an example of a(n) __________ channel. a. downward b. informal c. horizontal d. formal ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 460 48. What commonly used communication term comes from a Civil War practice of hanging telegraph lines loosely from tree to tree? a. network b. decoding c. grapevine d. rumor mill ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 460 182
  • 15. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 49. Informal groups who organize regularly scheduled social activities that promote informal communication among employees who share a common interest or concern are known as __________. a. grapevine support systems b. employee network groups c. rumor mills d. an informal communication system ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 460 50. Consuella Guillory-Adams, contract supply manager at Lyondell Chemical, organized a group of quality control managers in the chemical industry that meets four times per year in Houston, Texas to discuss new technology. What type of communication is Guillory-Adams trying to nurture? a. horizontal communication b. vertical communication c. external networking d. employee network groups ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 460 51. __________ is the receiver’s response to the sender’s message. a. Feedback b. Perception c. Networking d. Communication ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 461 52. Judy Turner recently completed a survey that tested her openness to feedback. In her responses, she strongly agreed that she has a well-developed set of personal standards and she feels very much in charge of what happens to her, good and bad. Judy's scores on these questions are indicators of which of the following characteristics? a. She cannot be expected to offer feedback. b. She has a positive response to receiving feedback. c. She can probably give feedback better than receive it. d. She is not open to feedback. ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 461 53. Certain guidelines to encourage effective feedback have been developed by such companies as Ricoh, Embassy Suites, and Wachovia. According to these guidelines, effective feedback should be all of the following except __________. a. helpful b. evaluative rather than descriptive c. specific rather than general d. well-timed ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 462 183
  • 16. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 54. __________ is the meaning ascribed to a message by either the sender or receiver. a. Influence b. Feedback c. Perception d. Translation ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 462 55. __________ is the process of screening out information that a person wants to avoid. a. Defensive filtering b. Selective perception c. Heuristics attribution d. Projection ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 462 56. Kathy Parr recently hired a new employee who was highly recommended by a close friend. During the first several weeks, Parr noticed a number of instances of excellent performance by the new employee, but failed to see a large number of failures. This behavior by Parr would be characterized as __________. a. halo b. socialization expectancy c. selective perception d. perceptual defense ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 462 57. When Owen Price meets with his employees, he has a habit of “tuning out” those comments he is not happy with. Price is displaying the problem of __________. a. selective perception b. emotions c. perceptual proximity d. perceptual grouping ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, p. 462 58. __________ is the process of making assumptions about individuals solely on the basis of their belonging to a certain gender, race, age, or other group. a. Bigotry b. Clustering c. Bias d. Stereotyping ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 463 184
  • 17. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 59. Rhonda Sutherland worked hard to receive a promotion. She has led several seminars at which four vice presidents had an opportunity to observe her in action and hear her communications capabilities. When the vice presidents met to select a candidate for promotion, they all felt that Sutherland and two other women could not satisfactorily handle the position because they were not macho enough. The vice presidents were displaying __________. a. conflicting assumptions b. downward communication c. opposing goals d. stereotyping ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 463 Learning Objective 2 Hurdles to Effective Communication 60. Hurdles hinder the sending and receiving of messages by distorting, or sometimes even completely blocking, intended meanings. These impediments can by divided into two categories of hurdles: organizational and ____________. a. corporate b. institutional c. conversational d. individual ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 463 61. __________ is a person’s social rank in a group. a. Semantics b. Leadership c. Personality d. Status ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 463 62. Even though John Randall was just a middle manager, he was given what he wanted: a very spacious office with large windows overlooking the St. Louis skyline. These are signs of __________. a. status b. empowerment c. authority d. personality ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, p. 463 63. Discussions that are computer-mediated __________ the effects of status on the communication that takes place. a. reinforce b. magnify c. were expected to decrease d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 464 185
  • 18. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 64. All of the following are true concerning organizational hurdles except: a. channels of communication, both formal and informal, are largely determined by organization design. b. hierarchical organizations have more levels of authority and greater differences in status among their members. c. flat organizations have relatively few authority levels and tend to be more egalitarian in terms of status. d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 463 65. All of the following are considered organizational hurdles to effective communication except __________. a. authority levels b. status levels c. specialization d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 463 66. Colleen Barrett, chief operating officer of Southwest Airlines, does not set departmental goals because __________. a. it is not the "Southwest style" b. that authority has been given to unit managers c. interdepartmental conflicts might arise d. none of the above ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 465 67. The Center for Creative Leadership at Greensboro, North Carolina, estimates that __________ percent of all managers and __________ percent of top managers have some difficulty in communicating with others. a. 50; 30 b. 80; 60 c. 60; 40 d. 70; 50 ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 465 68. Charles Normandy advises his workers to complete their projects “as soon as possible.” Letha Bullard thinks Charles expects the work at the end of the week, but he actually meant to have it finished today. This is a problem of __________. a. decoding b. semantics c. status d. encoding ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 465 186
  • 19. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 69. Jinyan Liu has discovered that the word “privy” has at least six definitions that range from “an outhouse” to “having an interest in.” The communication barrier illustrated is a result of __________. a. sentiments b. status differences c. context d. semantics ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 465 70. When Coors advertisements encouraged customers to "Turn it loose," Spanish speaking people thought the company was referring to __________. a. sex b. diarrhea c. livestock d. the afterlife ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 466 71. Problems caused by semantics are compounded when people who speak different languages attempt to communicate. All of the following statements correctly describe this global communication problem except: a. managers working in different countries should try to avoid translation blunders. b. backtranslation works well in both high-context and low-context cultures. c. German, Scandinavian, and Anglo culture are low-context cultures that place more emphasis on the precise meanings of words and terms. d. Arabic, Japanese, and Chinese cultures communicate with both words and subtle cues. ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 466 72. A(n) __________ is a subjective reaction or feeling. a. image b. progression c. response d. emotion ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 466 73. When interacting with Japanese, Westerners who are not culturally socialized to be aware of emotions of __________ appear to be insensitive. a. shame b. fear c. reservation d. appreciation ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 467 187
  • 20. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 74. Although there are many cultural differences in how people experience and express emotions, there are also many similarities. All of the following emotions seem to be similar in most cultures and actually aid communication except __________. a. happiness b. facial expressions c. fear d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 467 75. All of the following are ways to overcome barriers to communication except __________. a. regulating the flow of information b. encouraging feedback c. enhancing/embellishing the language used in the message d. using the grapevine ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 467–468 76. Leah White asks others to bring her information only when significant deviations from goals and plans occur. This request is known as __________ reporting. a. norming b. storming c. exception d. traditional ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 467 77. E-mail usage in the workplace has been associated with __________. a. savings of time and effort b. decrease in face-to-face communication c. employees feeling more connected to the organization d. all of the above ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 467 78. Procter & Gamble has a policy that most messages are to be limited to a page or less. They feel that loose logic may be camouflaged in a ten-page or longer proposal while key assumptions get lost. This policy is consistent with __________ as a means to overcoming barriers to communication. a. regulating the flow of information b. encouraging feedback c. simplifying the language used in the message d. restraining negative emotions ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, p. 467 188
  • 21. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 79. Renoir Michaud is a sales manager with Merck & Co. One method to determine if his messages to sales associates have been received and understood is to __________. a. regulate the flow of information b. encourage feedback c. listen actively d. simplify the language used in the message ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 467 80. Being ”plugged into” the __________ can counteract destructive rumors that reduce employee morale and organizational effectiveness. a. break room b. socialization process c. Internet d. grapevine ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 468 81. All of the following are characteristics of active listeners except for being __________. a. empathic b. comprehensive c. reactive d. evaluative ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 468 Learning Objective 3 Fostering Effective Communication 82. The American Management Association has adopted guidelines to improve the following communication skills except for __________. a. clarifying ideas before communicating b. examining the underlying untruths of the communication c. consulting with others, when appropriate, in planning communication d. taking the opportunity to convey something helpful to the receiver ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 468–469 83. Feedback is most related to __________ in the communication process. a. nonverbal responses b. the true purpose c. follow up d. consideration of the setting ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 469 189
  • 22. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 84. Jordan Jameson knows that effective communicators really try to understand the message from the listener's point of view. This belief follows the guideline of __________. a. consulting with others, when appropriate, in planning communication b. being mindful of the nonverbal messages sent c. taking the opportunity to convey something helpful to the receiver d. examining the true purpose of the communication ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 469 Learning Objective 4 Ethical Issues in Communications 85. Two ethical issues in communications are __________. a. computer ethics and privacy issues b. company needs and personal interests c. legal codes and moral ramifications d. computer ethics and legal compliance ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 469–471 86. Advances in communications are likely to increase the pressures on both management and employees to __________. a. invest more time in training b. develop a code of ethics c. respect each others' privacy d. all of the above ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 469 87. Employees who work away from their office have been shown to be __________. a. less productive b. more dishonest c. more independent d. less loyal ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 469 88. Amelia Cortez is worried about her subordinates' ability to collect and store company data that could easily be used for purposes that are not related to their jobs. She is concerned about __________. a. the true purpose of communications b. personal activities at work c. privacy issues d. computer ethics ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 469 190
  • 23. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 89. Which of the following is an ethical issue that arises from the use of computers at work? a. the ability to communicate over great distances b. computers make mistakes that humans do not make c. collection of data for one purpose that can be used for another purpose d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 469 90. The __________ was formed because of growing concerns with the ethical use of computer technology. a. President's Commission on Privacy b. Homeland Technology Committee c. Computer Ethics Institute d. Persons for Ethical Technology Association (PETA) ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 469 91. The __________ provide an ethical code of conduct for computer use. a. federal courts b. "ten commandments" of computer ethics c. computer and software manufacturers d. none of the above ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 469 92. Software theft, including unauthorized copying of software, is __________. a. an economic problem in third-world countries b. no longer a serious economic problem in the U.S. c. a major privacy issue d. all of the above ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 471 93. The best scorers on the Computer Ethics Survey would have a __________ score because they identify most of the statements as being __________. a. low; false b. low; true c. high; false d. high; true ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 470–471 94. Which of the following is not a privacy issue? a. immediate credit information access b. searching for a new job while at work c. gathering information on buying habits d. medical information to help insurance companies ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 471 191
  • 24. CHAPTER 16: ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 95. Terrorist threats following September 11, 2001, have caused the U.S. government to __________. a. become more concerned with protection of privacy b. investigate buyers of data c. request voluntary industry efforts to protect privacy d. gain access to more private information ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 472 96. What company has been banned from tracking Web users without their knowledge? a. Lands’ End b. DoubleClick Inc. c. Yahoo! d. L. L. Bean ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 471 97. Regarding privacy protection, which of the following has not caught up with developments in technology? a. protection of privacy through the legal system b. organizational policies and practices c. consumer groups d. none of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 471 192

×