• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Tb15
 

Tb15

on

  • 5,349 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
5,349
Views on SlideShare
5,349
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
85
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Tb15 Tb15 Document Transcript

    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP True/False Questions Learning Objective 1 1. Effective leadership involves the fame and power of the leader. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 418 2. The three aspects of leadership are change, influence, and shared purpose. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 418 3. The use of coercion to influence subordinates is based on the ability of a leader to obtain compliance through inducement and persuasion. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 420 4. When followers share the purpose of their leader, they can be counted on to work toward the same goal and objectives. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 419 5. Effective leaders influence their followers by being flexible and open to change. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 418–419 6. The need for change seems to be constant in modern organizations. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 419 7. A leader’s use of different types of influence, can lead to one of three types of responses in employees: commitment, compliance, or confusion. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 419–420 Learning Objective 2 8. The personal characteristics of leaders are relatively stable and generally result in fairly predictable behavior. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 420 9. Emotional intelligence is a group of abilities that enable individuals to recognize and understand their own and others’ feelings and emotions and to use these insights to guide their own thinking and actions. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 421 10. Emotional intelligence is fixed at birth. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 421 142
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 11. Emotional intelligence has four components—two that relate to awareness and two that relate to action. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 421 Learning Objective 3 12. Behavioral models of leadership focus on differences in the actions of effective and ineffective leaders. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 423 13. Because leadership behaviors can be learned, individuals can become effective leaders with the proper encouragement and support. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 423 14. The Theory X and Theory Y models are considered trait models of leadership. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 423 15. Theory Y suggests that employees are lazy by nature and work as little as possible. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 423 16. The managerial grid model identified five leadership styles that combine different degrees of concern for production and concern for people. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 425 17. The produce or perish style of leadership considers employees’ personal needs to be relevant to achieving the organization’s objectives. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 426 18. Behavioral models have added greatly to the understanding of leadership with the focus shifting from who the leaders are (personal characteristics) toward what the leaders do (behaviors). ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 426 Learning Objective 4 19. According to contingency models of leadership, the behavior of the leader determines the best leadership style. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 426 143
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 20. Applying the four leadership styles of the Situational Leadership® Model, participating behavior occurs when a leader relies on two-way communication. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 427–428 21. The situational contingency in the Situational Leadership® Model refers to the readiness of the leader. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 22. Based on the Situational Leadership® Model, a leader who provides clear instruction and specific direction to followers is using a directive leadership style. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 428 23. Jane Malouf is a leader who provides direction, encourages two-way communication, and helps build confidence and motivation on the part of her followers. Jane uses a selling style of leadership. ANSWER: T, Application, Moderate, p. 429 24. John Burber is a leader who sees his followers as ready to accomplish particular tasks. He views them as both competent and motivated to take full responsibility for their tasks. John likely uses a supporting style of leadership. ANSWER: F, Application, Moderate, p. 429 25. If managers cannot change their leadership style with each different situation, then this becomes a limitation of the Situational Leadership® Model. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 430 26. The Vroom–Jago leadership model prescribes a leader’s choice(s) among five leadership styles based on seven contingency variables. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 430 27. Team support is the degree to which employees relate to the interests of the organization as a whole or a specific unit in solving the problem. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 431 28. In the Vroom–Jago model, leaders who use a decide style make the decision and either announce or sell it to the team. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 430 29. In the Vroom–Jago model, leaders who use an assignment style permit the team to make the decision within prescribed limits. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 431 30. Most employees have a strong desire to participate in decisions that affect their jobs. This 144
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP serves as a limitation to the Vroom–Jago model of leadership. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 434 Learning Objective 5 31. Transformational leaders lead by having a vision that motivates followers to create a plan for themselves to accomplish what the leader directed. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 434 32. Transformational leaders alter feelings, desires, and expectations of others. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 434 33. All charismatic leaders are transformational leaders but not all transformational leaders are charismatic. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 436 34. Transformational leaders are agents of thoughtful change and innovation. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 437 35. Surprisingly, transformational leaders often project a feeling of pessimism. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Easy, p. 437 Learning Objective 6 36. In a study conducted by the Conference Board asking executives to rate the leadership capacity of their organizations, a majority rated their companies as excellent. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 438 37. Most large organizations rely solely on on-the-job learning to develop leaders. ANSWER: F, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 438 38. Mentors most often are managers or senior colleagues in the organization who provide advice and guidance about a variety of career-related concerns. ANSWER: T, Knowledge, Easy, p. 440 145
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP Multiple Choice Questions Preview 1. Which of the following is a statement made by Carleton (Carly) Fiorina, CEO for Hewlett- Packard to explain her leadership approach? a. “At one time, single-mindedness threatened my career.” b. “I can be influential because of my technical expertise and industry knowledge.” c. “If you want people to speed up, you speed up. You don’t talk about it, you do it.” d. “Decentralized decision making is my motto.” ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 418 2. Which of the following situations was not true for Hewlett-Packard? a. HP's product development process was slow and deliberate compared to the rest of the industry. b. HP’s founders and past leaders sought to reach consensus about major issues. c. They needed to become a complex, global company. d. Conflict was strong between Walter Hewlett and Carly Fiorina. ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 418 Learning Objective 1 The Meaning of Leadership 3. Rhonda Mercantile has just accepted a new position as nursing supervisor for a large suburban hospital. Rhonda has set two goals. First, nurses should seek to console and counsel not only the patient, but members of the patient’s family. Second, nurses should strive to complete a doctor’s orders within 15 minutes. In her first meeting with the nursing staff, Rhonda sought to influence the nurses to achieve these goals. Cheryl is displaying __________. a. leadership b. her managerial skills c. strategic vision d. the job characteristics model ANSWER: A, Application, Moderate, p. 418 4. Leadership is a(n) __________ relationship among leaders and followers who strive for real __________ and outcomes that reflect their __________. a. influence; growth; personal style b. inspirational; results; vision and mission c. influence; change; shared purpose d. strategic; change; desired goals ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 418 146
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 5. One useful framework for understanding the influence of leaders identified different types of influence tactics used by leaders. Which of the following is not a type of leadership influence? a. legitimate b. reward c. charisma d. coercion ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 418–419 6. __________ is perhaps the most essential aspect of leadership. a. Flexibility b. Power c. Influence d. Motivation ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 418 7. Kevin White is known for his demanding leadership style. He charged into the office one afternoon and demanded that a detailed report be on his desk by 5 p.m. “Otherwise,” he said, “someone will have to pay the piper.” Kevin is using the __________ tactic to influence. a. autocratic b. position c. coercive d. referent ANSWER: C, Application, Easy, p. 419 8. __________ is usually the response of followers to the influential use of formal position and rewards by a leader. a. Commitment b. Resistance c. Motivation d. Compliance ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 419 9. __________ is influence based on a leader’s knowledge and competencies. a. Expertise b. Referent c. Cognitive d. Legitimate ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 419 147
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 10. A leader’s use of different types of influence can lead to which of three types of responses in employees? a. rebellion, acceptance, or rejection b. acquiescence, rebellion, or dejection c. commitment, compliance, or resistance d. attraction, retention, or rejection ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 419–420 11. Formal position and reward influence tactics tend to result in employee __________. a. compliance b. commitment c. resistance d. hesitancy ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 419 12. Carl Mitchell is the vice president for business administration of a local legal firm. Ken is a very demanding manager who often uses coercive power. Carl's use of coercive power is likely to result in high levels of __________. a. resentment b. resistance c. performance d. commitment ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 419 13. Expertise and charisma tend to result in employee __________. a. resistance b. compliance c. commitment d. hesitancy ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 419 14. Which of the following statements is not true concerning a leader’s use of different types of influence? a. Expertise and charisma tend to result in subordinate commitment. b. Formal position and reward tend to result in compliance. c. Coercion tends to result in resistance. d. Negative rewards usually lead to greater performance levels in the short run. ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 419 15. Leaders that create focus towards a common goal by striving to create a vision reflecting the concerns and aspirations of followers is a description which element of leadership? a. influence b. motivation c. shared purpose d. shared goals ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 419 148
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 16. Which of the following is not true regarding change? a. Leaders must be open to change. b. Employees usually embrace change. c. Leaders have to be analytical and flexible. d. Acquiring a company may be easier than creating fundamental cultural changes. ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 419 17. Which of the following is not one of the main categories of leadership models and approaches? a. personal characteristics b. behavioral c. contingency d. transactional ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 420 Learning Objective 2 Personal Characteristics of Effective Leaders 18. Which of the following is not true about the personal characteristics of leaders? a. They are the stable attributes that make each person unique. b. They include physical, social, and psychological traits. c. They create images in the minds of other people that fit the stereotype of an effective leader. d. They are fixed at birth and cannot be changed. ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 420 19. Robert Wong is the new manager of an exotic game hunting club. As the leader of this organization, Robert is called on to recognize and understand his own feelings and emotions about hunting exotic game. He must also use these insights to guide his behavior toward members and employees of the club. Robert displays the leadership trait of __________. a. ethical leadership b. emotional intelligence c. cognitive intelligence d. cognitive thinking ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 421 20. When applied to leadership effectiveness, emotional intelligence includes several components. Which of the following is not one of these components? a. self-awareness b. self-control c. social skill d. self-confidence ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 421 149
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 21. Which of the following statements describes a socially skilled leader? a. They are generally well liked. b. They have a knack for finding common ground. c. They use their emotional insights to understand people’s concerns, motivations, feelings and aspirations. d. All of the above are true. ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 422 22. __________ is the ability to understand the emotional makeup of other people, and the skill to treat people according to their emotional reactions. a. Self-awareness b. Self-control c. Social awareness d. Social skill ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 422 Learning Objective 3 Leadership Behaviors 23. __________ models of leadership focus on differences in the actions of effective and ineffective leaders. a. Behavioral b. Cognitive c. Process d. trait ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 423 24. Managers who believe that people are motivated mainly by money, are lazy, uncooperative, and have poor work habits generally have a __________ leadership style. a. Theory Z b. Theory X c. Theory Y d. trait ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 423 25. Leaders who believe that their people work hard, cooperate, and have positive attitudes are said to exhibit a __________ leadership style. a. Theory X b. Theory Z c. Theory Y d. Trait ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 423 150
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 26. __________ initially developed the Theory X and Theory Y leadership model. a. Abraham Maslow b. Douglas McGregor c. Gary Yukl d. Machiavelli ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 423 27. Brandon Blake is the CEO of a national chain of hairstyling salons. Brandon seeks to lead his division mangers by creating opportunities for them to succeed and then removing barriers in order to release their individual potential. Brandon leads according to the __________ leadership model. a. Theory X b. Theory Y c. Theory Z d. trait ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, pp. 423–424 28. The managerial grid model identified several leadership styles that combine different degrees of concern for production and concern for people. Which of the following is not one of these leadership styles? a. publish or perish style b. impoverished style c. middle-of-the road style d. country club style ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 425 29. The managerial grid model was developed by ___________. a. Abraham Maslow and Douglas MacGregor b. Douglas MacGregor and Gary Yukl c. Robert Blake and Jane Mouton d. Robert Blake and Douglas MacGregor ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 425 30. The __________ style of the managerial grid model is characterized by low concern for both people and production. a. laissez-faire b. country club c. impoverished d. avoidance ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 425 151
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 31. David Butler is the manager of the produce department of a major grocery store. David uses his leadership style to create a secure and comfortable atmosphere and he trusts that employees will respond positively. Blake and Mouton would conclude that David uses a __________ leadership style. a. participating b. country club c. transformational d. production ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 426 32. Managers who use the __________ style of leadership don’t consider employees’ personal needs to be relevant to achieving the organization’s objectives. a. country club b. impoverished c. middle-of-the road d. produce or perish ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 426 33. Managers who use the __________ style of leadership seek a balance between workers’ needs and the organization’s productivity goals. a. country club b. middle-of-the road c. team d. produce or perish ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 426 34. Managers who use the __________ style of leadership show high levels of concern for both people and production. a. country club b. team c. middle-of-the road d. produce or perish ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 426 35. The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra is a counterculture organization that has never had a conductor. Their organizational structure includes which of the following components? a. a rotating concert master for each performance b. a rotating core of section leaders c. involvement of members in the executive board and finance committee d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 424 152
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 36. As a result of the orchestra’s high-involvement approach, which of the following benefits have been achieved? a. teamwork b. customer focus c. leadership training d. high pay ANSWER: A, Application, Difficult, pp. 424–425 37. Behavioral models have added to the understanding and practice of leadership. The focus has grown from who leaders __________ to what leaders _________. a. are; do b. are; believe c. emulate; do d. emulate; believe ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 426 Learning Objective 4 Contingencies for Leadership Behavior 38. Behavioral models of leadership failed to consistently explain behavior appropriate for all situations. The evolution of knowledge continued with the __________ models of leadership. These models suggest that the situation determines the best style to use. a. contingency b. trait c. passive-resistance d. process ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 426–427 39. Which leadership model states that the levels of directive and supportive leader behaviors should be based on the level of readiness of the followers? a. Vroom–Jago leadership model b. path-goal c. contingency d. Situational Leadership® Model ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 40. Elizabeth Riley relies on one-way communication to spell out the duties of her followers. She also tells her employees what to do and where, when, and how to do it. According to the Situational Leadership® Model, Elizabeth is displaying ___________. a. directive behavior b. readiness c. task behavior d. a tendency to control ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 427 153
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 41. The Situational Leadership® Model suggests that __________ occurs when a leader relies on one-way communication, spelling out duties, and telling followers what to do and when, where, and how to do it. a. coaching b. directive behavior c. readiness d. task behavior ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 42. Ralph Edwards relies on two-way communication to lead his followers. He also listens carefully to his followers, encourages them, and involves them in decision making. Rodney is displaying __________. a. relationship behavior b. sympathetic behavior c. supportive behavior d. encouraging behavior ANSWER: A, Application, Moderate, p. 427 43. The Situational Leadership® Model suggests that __________ occurs when a leader relies on two-way communication, listening, encouraging, and involving followers in decision making. a. coaching b. relationship behavior c. supportive behavior d. readiness ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 44. The “contingency” in the Situational Leadership® Model is the degree of follower __________. a. support b. maturity c. ability d. readiness ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 45. The Situational Leadership® Model suggests that the levels of task and relationship leader behaviors should be based on the __________ of the followers. a. readiness b. maturity c. ability d. emotional intelligence ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 154
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 46. The Situational Leadership® Model defines __________ as a subordinate’s ability to set high but attainable task-related goals and a willingness to accept responsibility for reaching them. a. directive behavior b. supportive behavior c. competence d. readiness ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 427 47. According to the Situational Leadership® Model, when using a __________ style, leaders provide clear instructions, specific direction, and close supervision of the work. a. behavioral b. coaching c. telling d. delegating ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Easy, p. 428 48. As new employees begin to learn their new jobs, a leader needs to begin using supportive behaviors in order to build employees confidence and maintain their enthusiasm. This suggests moving to a __________ style of leadership that provides direction, encourages two-way communication, and helps build confidence and motivation on the part of the followers. a. telling b. delegating c. coaching d. selling ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 428–429 49. Janice King is a project manager. Her team is composed of five engineers who have been on the job for a short time. The engineers have begun to learn their jobs, and Janice wants to use behavior that will build employees’ confidence and maintain their enthusiasm. The Situational Leadership® Model would suggest that Janice should use a __________ style of leadership. a. telling b. Theory Y c. selling d. delegating ANSWER: C, Application, Difficult, p. 429 155
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 50. Jose Rodriguez is a project leader for his large accounting firm. His team is composed of several CPAs with an average of fifteen years experience each. Each team member is both competent and motivated to accomplish project tasks. Jose feels he should be actively listening and assisting the team members to use what they have learned. The Situational Leadership® Model would suggest that Jose practice a __________ leadership style. a. Theory X b. Theory Y c. selling d. participating ANSWER: D, Application, Difficult, p. 429 51. The Situational Leadership® Model suggests that in using a __________ leadership style, the leader is encouraging and helpful to subordinates. a. participating b. delegating c. selling d. telling ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 429 52. In using a __________ style, the leader turns over responsibility for making and implementing decisions to followers. They are viewed as both competent and motivated to take full responsibility for their tasks. The responsibility for carrying out plans is given to these mature followers. a. supporting b. delegating c. selling d. coaching ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 429 53. The __________ leadership model prescribes a leader’s choice(s) among five leadership styles based on seven contingency variables, recognizing the time requirements and other costs associated with each style. a. Vroom–Jago b. Situational c. Cost-Benefit d. Time-Sensitive-Contingency ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 430 54. The Vroom–Jago leadership model focuses on seven contingency variables that should be assessed by the leader to determine which leadership style to use. One of these variables is __________, which is the degree to which the leader has relevant information and competencies to understand the problem fully and select the best solution. a. leader support b. likelihood of commitment c. leader know-how d. leader expertise ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 431 156
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 55. Beau Nash is the Chief Chef for a large convention hotel. He uses his own expertise, together with information collected from the hotel’s conference coordinators to solve problems. Nash then makes his decision and announces it to the conference team. Nash is using the __________ style of leadership identified in the Vroom–Jago leadership model. a. consult individually b. consult team c. decide d. facilitate ANSWER: C, Application, Moderate, p. 430 56. Sarah Payne is a travel consultant for a very large firm. When Sarah confronts a problem, she presents the problem to her team members individually, getting their ideas and suggestions without bringing them together as a group. Sarah is using the __________ style of leadership identified in the Vroom–Jago leadership model. a. consult separately b. consult individually c. consult independently d. consult exclusively ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 430 57. Vanessa Riggs is the dispatcher for a large sanitation company. When Vanessa confronts a problem, she gathers all of her drivers in a meeting, gets their suggestions, and then makes a decision. Vanessa is using the __________ style of leadership identified in the Vroom–Jago leadership model. a. consult team b. consult group c. consult members d. collective consultation ANSWER: B, Application, Moderate, p. 430 58. Michael Baker is the head of the Management Department at Westchester Community College. He often runs into problems when developing the faculty teaching schedule. When this happens, Michael presents the problem to the faculty and acts as a facilitator, defining the problem to be solved and the constraints within which the decision must be made. Michael is using the __________ style of leadership identified in the Vroom–Jago leadership model. a. facilitate b. expedite c. assist d. promote ANSWER: A, Application, Moderate, pp. 430–431 157
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 59. Paula Jones is the store manager for a large department store. Scheduling employees to work during different holiday seasons always presents problems. Paula seeks to solve these problems by permitting her employees to set their own work schedule, but within the limits that she prescribes. She is using the __________ style of leadership identified in the Vroom–Jago leadership model. a. delegate b. distribute c. assignment d. substitute ANSWER: A, Application, Moderate, p. 431 60. By using a more participative style, a leader can __________. a. foster commitment to goals b. develop competencies of workers c. build teamwork d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 433 61. After Andrea Jung became CEO of Avon, she laid out a turnaround plan and began selling it to Wall Street analysts, her board, and her employees. Which of the following was not a plank in her turnaround plan? a. introduction of new products b. acquisition of a company that would expand the product line c. cutting costs d. launching a new line of business ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 429 62. Which of the following initiatives was implemented by Andrea Jung to address the sales effort at Avon? a. quarterly production quotas b. layoffs c. rewards to sales reps for recruiting new reps d. none of the above ANSWER: C, Knowledge, Difficult, p. 429 Learning Objective 5 Transformational Leadership 63. __________ leaders inspire others with their vision, often promote this vision over opposition, and demonstrate confidence in themselves and their views. a. Vision-inspired b. Contingency c. Situational d. Transformational ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 434 64. __________ is not one of the defining characteristics of a transformational leader. a. Thoughtfulness 158
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP b. Pragmatism c. Charisma d. Vision ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 435 65. Perhaps the most dominant behavior of transformational leaders have is creating a(n) __________ that binds people to each other. a. direction b. mission c. impression d. vision ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 434 66. A __________ leader is a person who has the ability to influence others because of his or her inspirational qualities. a. transformational b. charismatic c. divine d. inspirational ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 436 67. Transformational leaders are agents of __________. a. thoughtful change and innovation b. radical change and inspiration c. risk aversion and creativity d. the status quo and current practices ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 437 68. Tyrone Evans is a transformational leader who cares about the needs of others and has a great capacity for empathy. In his capacity as the manager of a large southern California produce company, he actively listens to the concerns of his employees, customers, suppliers, and the public. Tyrone is __________, a characteristic of transformational leaders. a. thoughtful b. considerate c. trustworthy d. inspirational ANSWER: B, Application, Difficult, p. 437 69. Transformational leaders demonstrate a unique profile of ___________. a. personal characteristics b. behaviors c. competencies d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Easy, p. 437 70. What vision did Sam Palmisano champion to restore IBM to greatness? a. On-demand e-business computing 159
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP b. An efficient, extremely powerful consolidated system that will run on open standards c. To be a provider of computing power for businesses to purchase instead of housing their own computing system d. all of the above ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 435 71. What steps did Sam Palmisano take to make his vision for IBM a reality? a. He created a joint-venture with Cisco and Microsoft. b. He cut his own bonus and the set the money aside as a pool for the team that implements the vision. c. He initiated a long-term strategic planning retreat for the key management team. d. all of the above ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, pp. 435–436 Learning Objective 6 Leadership Development 72. Organizations invest millions of dollars and untold hours on efforts to improve leadership effectiveness. These investments include all of the following except __________. a. assigning people to positions to promote learning on the job b. offering assistance through coaching and mentoring c. sending employees to formal leadership assessment and training programs d. developing an organizational culture that promotes self-awareness ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 438 73. To develop leadership on the job requires that employees __________. a. become socialized into the organization’s culture b. take jobs or project assignments that include leadership responsibilities c. possess most of the characteristics of transformational leaders d. all of the above are correct ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Moderate, p. 438 74. Which of the following statements correctly describes FedEx’s Leadership Evaluation and Awareness Process (LEAP)? a. Close to 80% of the 3,000 participants “graduate” from the program. b. Those who succeed have a strong drive for power. c. The self-evaluation process is the least effective component of the program. d. Employees realize that leadership carries an unrelenting sense of obligation, even when they are not at work. ANSWER: D, Knowledge, Difficult, pp. 439–440 160
    • CHAPTER 15: DYNAMICS OF LEADERSHIP 75. Christine Yang is a senior colleague in Legal Executive Assistants, Inc. and often finds herself as a mentor to many managers in the organization. As a mentor, Yang likely provides all of the following benefits to managers except: a. helps managers understand how others respond to their behaviors. b. helps managers identify weaknesses or blind spots. c. provides valuable advice concerning the styles of leadership favored in the organization. d. identifies the employees who are not leadership material. ANSWER: D, Application, Moderate, p. 439 76. __________ most often are managers or senior colleagues in the organization who provide advice and guidance about a variety of career-related concerns. a. Mentors b. Emulators c. Trainers d. Counselors ANSWER: A, Knowledge, Easy, p. 440 77. 3M has defined three dimensions of leadership. Which of the following is not one of the dimensions? a. essential leadership competencies b. executive leadership competencies c. fundamental leadership competencies d. visionary leadership competencies ANSWER: B, Knowledge, Easy, p. 439 161