Miami immigration-attorney-soto

435
-1

Published on

these our the services for irc law immigration services. they help immigrants with naturalization and deportation needs. if you would like to learn more about them you can check out their services on their website http://www.irclaw.org/
Eduardo Soto
615 NE 22 ST #201
Miami, FL 33137
(786) 383-3570

Published in: Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
435
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Miami immigration-attorney-soto

  1. 1. Our Services  Work Visa  Bond / Detainment  Cancellation of Removal  Waivers of Inadmissibility  Offenses & Immigration  Naturalization  Green Card  For Employers  For Families  Non-Immigrant Visa  Immigration Visa  Investment Visa  Business Visa  Family Visa  Student Visa Each year the U.S. embraces thousands of foreign workers in numerous occupations such as agricultural workers, cultural exchange participants, scientists, artists, information technology (I.T.) experts, religious workers, investors, entrepreneurs, athletes, nurses and more. A foreign worker needs to acquire authorization to work lawfully in the U.S. Every work category for entrance has unique requirements, circumstances as well as approved intervals of stay. It is crucial that you stick to the conditions of your respective application or petition for entry and visa. Any violation can lead to removal or denial of re-entry to the U. S. Permanent Worker (Immigrant) A permanent worker is an person that is authorized to reside and work permanently in the country. Temporary Worker (Nonimmigrant) A temporary worker is an person hoping to enter the U . s temporarily for a particular objective. Nonimmigrants enter the U . s . for a temporary period, and when in the us, are limited to the activity or reason for which their nonimmigrant visa was given. Work Visa Contact Us In immigration, sometimes when a person is arrested by authorities (Police, F.B.I., D.H.S., etc.) a judge may set a bond so you can leave the prison. Bond is an amount of money that the detainee puts down as warranty that he/she will appear in future court hearings and will give up if he/she fails to do so. A person might have been arrested for reasons that do not have anything to do with immigration but become hurdles in the person’s immigration process. It is really surprising how minor arrests may block partially or totally an immigrations process and could even send him/her back to their country deported. A visa process could be paused or even completely denied for criminal reasons, making them the number one reason when making temporary, permanent, non immigrant and immigrant visas applicants inadmissible. Since this really is such a substantial issue, try not to be shocked or upset in case, in dealing with an immigration lawyer or attorney, the lawyer requires you to get your finger prints taken and checked out up against the F.B.I. records. The immigration authorities will ultimately check the very same files, therefore it may be far better to know ahead of time exactly what they will discover. One of many offences that
  2. 2. cause you to inadmissible are offences of moral turpitude (theft,), scams, attack, murder, rape, arson, or driving under the influence using a revoked license or even include passing a bad check), almost any drug offense more serious than simple possession of under 30 grms of cannabis, prostitution or hiring a prostitute, or any type of mix off two criminal convictions which weren’t part of the same structure of unlawful wrong doings.. Bond / Detainment Contact Us In IMMIGRATION, CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL is a discretionary benefit changing the condition of an alien that has been positioned in removal proceedings before the United States Executive Office for Immigration Review to a status lawfully accepted well suited for permanent residency. Application for CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL is done through a hearing in front of an immigration judge. Prior to CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL there was a procedure known as SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION, another type of alleviation accessible prior to "IIRIRA" was signed into law (ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION REFORM AND IMMIGRANT RESPONSIBILITY ACT OF 1996). Cancellation of Removal Contact Us An Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility (also known as a I-601), is a resources that might enable an alien that was denied admission to the United States to obtain entrance as a lawful permanent resident or fiancé(e) under certain circumstances. A waiver of this kind is based on the possibility of causing extreme hardship to the relatives (resident or U.S. citizen) of the person who was denied inadmissibility. Waivers of Grounds of Inadmissibility are discretional so it is important to show that the alien really deserves it. Waivers of Inadmissibility Contact Us Immigration Law is a very serious matter. There are many acts and crimes that are IMMIGRATION OFFENSES: It is a criminal offense to file a green card application based on a sham marriage. If you attempt to qualify for a green card in this way, you will risk money penalties and a long jail sentence as well as deportation. In addition, you will almost certainly be permanently barred from getting a green card. If there is a U. S. citizen involved, he/she also risks being charged a fine and/or going to jail. Offenses & Immigration Contact Us Citizenship through Naturalization The NATURALIZATION process grants U.S. citizenship a foreign citizen if the person meets all the requirements that the Congress of the United States established in the Immigration and Nationality Act. You may qualify for naturalization if you have been a “green card” holder for at least five years, or three years if you are married to a citizen of the United States. If you are a member of the U.S. armed forces you have different requirements. You will also need to pass a U.S. history, civics and English language test. In some cases such test may be waived. Naturalization Contact Us
  3. 3. Bearing a card is the same as being a U.S. LPR. The document (PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD) is commonly referred to as “GREEN CARD” because it really was green and now it is mostly white. A card identifies the holder as a person who can reside permanently and indefinitely in U.S. territory, travelling from and to the United States as needed (but making the United States your permanent home, otherwise, you may lose the right to a “GREEN CARD”. We strongly advise not to stay outside the U.S. longer than six months at a time.) Since 1989 “GREEN CARDS” are issued with an expiration date of ten years from the issue date, meaning that you have to replace the card, not that your right to permanent residency ends. It’s wise not to spend more than six months at a time outside the U.S. All green cards issued since 1989 carry expiration dates of ten years from the date of issue. This does not mean that the residency itself expires in ten years, just that the card must be replaced. Green Card Contact Us IMMIGRATION of business people has benefited the United States in scale a surprising scale. Let us just mention that, according to the Seattle Post Intelligencer, while in the U.S., as a whole, 25% of Information Technology companies were founded by immigrants, in Silicon Valley, the Technology Mecca of the World, 52%. These companies create thousands of jobs. This says a lot about IMMIGRATION and INVESTORS. People arriving to our shores do not only have the will but they have the skills and, many times, the capital to start new companies or to open branches of companies they have founded in their countries of origin. If an entrepreneur is willing to invest certain amount of money and to create a minimum full-time permanent positions for U.S. workers, he/she is entitled to receive immigration benefits (INVESTMENT VISA). For Employers Contact Us The majority of U.S. citizens know they are (because they were born in the country or because they went through the NATURALIZATION process, but there are some person who are U.S. citizens and ignore it. That is because they were born in a different country (to U.S. citizen parents) or their parents became U.S. citizens. What the person needs to find out is if there is a U.S. citizen in his/her direct ancestry, even if that family member has not been living in the U.S. for a while. A child of a U.S. citizen, who is Legal Permanent Resident, is eligible for U.S. citizenship without applying for NATURALIZATION. It is always good to apply for an N-600 form (Application for Certificate of Citizenship). For Families Contact Us By definition, a nonimmigrant visa is a temporary visa, one that allows you to stay in the U.S. for a limited period and there are many different type of nonimmigrant visas and each one of them has an specific purpose. For example, the visa you need to obtain to study is an F-1 or student visa, which is different than E-2 (investor) or B-2 (visitor). All of them are nonimmigrant visas. Visas are designed (all of them, nonimmigrant and immigrant visas) to allow you to perform specific duties during specific time. Therefore, you need to apply to the specific visa you need and limit yourself to the period and duties authorized. Your nonimmigrant visa could be revoked if authorities fear you are going to perform duties different than what the visa states or if they
  4. 4. think you are planning to stay indefinitely in the U.S.A. A nonimmigrant visa will never lead you to become a U.S. citizen. Non-Immigrant Visa Contact Us An IMMIGRATION or IMMIGRANT visa is a document given by United States consular official in your country of origin that lets you to visit the U.S. and submit an application for entry like a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and reside permanently in the United States. NON IMMIGRANT visas allow you to visit the U.S., but no to stay permanently, work, etc. An immigration inspector from Customs and Border Protection, part of the Department of Homeland Security, makes the ultimate decision as to whether or not to admit you as an Lawful Permanent Resident. Once you are accepted as an LPR, you usually have right to living and working in the U.S. permanently. Citizenship and Immigration Services will mail your permanent resident card (“green card”) to your new street address, typically within 90 days from your admittance into the U.S. In case you are approved for a green card in a consulate or embassy, you will not receive your actual resident card until you enter the U.S. territory and to do this, you must have a visa. Consequently, if you are given the right to be a permanent resident, you will obtain an immigrant visa. An immigrant visa allows you admittance towards the U.S., take up permanent residence, and obtain a green card. Immigration Visa Contact Us The Unites States plays host to not merely business people but their own their own immediate family members which include spouse as well as minor children who are investing in the U. S. and they are intending to generate ten employment positions or more for properly skilled U.S. laborers and may be eligible for Permanent Residence (“green card”). At this time, each and every fiscal year about ten thousand visas can be carried through for qualified business people. To be approved, the entrepreneur must deposit one million dollars or five hundred thousand in certain employment areas where there exists a significant percentage of unemployed population. Immigration may offer availability to remain permanently to such individual applying. You will require: • An accepted (approved) petition (Form I-526). • A good visa to enter the U.S. • There needs to be an available visa (keep in mind, at this time the limit is 10,000 per year). You may make an application for this particular visa in the U.S. embassy or consulate in your corresponding location in case you do not are now living in the U.S. This is exactly what they often call a Consular process, in which USCIS (Immigration) interacts with the Department of State to issue a visa with an approved I-526. In case you live in the U.S. you may become a conditional permanent resident by means of adjustment of status. You may apply for this once the I-526 Form has been approved and there is a visa number available, you may apply for conditional permanent residence using Form I-485 (also referred to as Adjust Status or Application to Register Permanent Residence). I-485 requirements: Paid Fees Certified duplicates of court public records (In the event that you where ever detained) Birth certificate (duplicate) Photo I.D. given by government Passport page in which the entry or parole was stamped (duplicate) Passport page along with nonimmigrant visa, if appropriate (duplicate) Form G-325A, (if your age is 14 -79) Statement of Vaccines, Medical Exam (Form I-693) Form I-94 Form I-797, approval notice of I-526 Two passport photos. Spouse (husband or wife) as well as
  5. 5. single children (daughters and sons) under 21 years of age may be integrated within the petition. If they reside in the US, each of them will need to submit a Form I-485. Investment Visa Contact Us If the porpose of visiting the U.S. is to conduct business (take part in a conference, convention or seminar, negotiate and sign contracts, litigate, take part in an exposition, etc.) you may qualify for a business visa as long as you do not plan to receive monetary retribution while in the country. Business Visa Contact Us Thousands of persons become Legal Permanent Residents of the U.S. and receive “Green Cards” through family members every year. Persons who may qualify to become Legal Permanent Residents: • Immediate relatives of U.S. citizen 21 or older (husband/wife, unmarried children under 21, father and mother). • Unmarried sons or daughters 21 or older, married sons or daughters of all ages, brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen 21 or older. • Husband/wife, unmarried children under 21 of a Legal Permanent Resident • Member of a special category (victims of violence, of abuse -VAWA, visa K nonimmigrant (fince(é), spose), children born to a foreign diplomat in the U.S., a V nonimmigrant visa holder or a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen. Family Visa Contact Us A person who wishes to study a FULL-TIME academic or vocational program in the U.S. may be eligible for one of two nonimmigrant student categories. The F category is for academic students and the M is for vocational students. The J visas are for individuals who want to participate in an exchange program as exchange visitors. J visas are specifically for educational and cultural exchange programs. Student Visa Contact Us No related posts. © 2013 Copyright by Eduardo Soto PA All rights reserved. 615 NE 22 ST #201 Miami, FL 33137 (786) 383-3570

×