• Save
Hong Kong Capital Investment Entrant Scheme Visa Documentation Required
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Hong Kong Capital Investment Entrant Scheme Visa Documentation Required

on

  • 631 views

www.hongkongvisahandbook.com - the Complete D-I-Y, 100% Free guide to getting a Hong Kong Capital Investment Entrant Scheme visa as found in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. On the Hong Kong Visa Handbook ...

www.hongkongvisahandbook.com - the Complete D-I-Y, 100% Free guide to getting a Hong Kong Capital Investment Entrant Scheme visa as found in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. On the Hong Kong Visa Handbook website you will discover every possible resource required to effectively finish a Hong Kong visa application at the Hong Kong Immigration Department.


Looking at the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme and it’s bare essence, effectively if you invest 10 million Hong Kong dollars hard cash into Hong Kong, you can secure residency permissions assuming that there is no security objection. So, 10 million Hong dollars will get you into the game. You have to put your 10 million dollars into qualifying Hong Kong investment assets which we will look at in subsequent slide. On that basis, you will be able to secure a two-year period of stay which is thereafter extendable every two years for seven years; and then after you hit the seven-year mark, if you have continuously resided in Hong Kong for all of that time and that you are able to declare that you have taken Hong Kong as your only place of residence, then you will be able to make an application for the right of abode which is permanent residency or, as of right, if you have held this immigration status for seven years irrespective of the fact that you have not had continuous residency in Hong Kong for all of that time, the idea that you have kept your assets in Hong Kong for the 7 years should then grant you the immigration privilege of unconditional stay and therefore allowing you to release the 10 million Hong Kong dollars of your assets and you can use it elsewhere whilst continuing your residence status in HKSAR.

Key considerations in the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme program are that you are able to bring your family defined as legal spouse and unmarried children under the age of 18 to secure dependent visas, but the 10 million Hong Kong dollars that you invest into Hong Kong needs to have been owned by you for at least two clear years prior to the application submission and also you need to be able to show that in addition to the 10 million dollars, you are able to support yourself in Hong Kong without drawing down of any of those 10 million dollars worth of assets.

Statistics

Views

Total Views
631
Views on SlideShare
556
Embed Views
75

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

2 Embeds 75

http://www.hongkonginvestmentvisa.com 74
http://www.slideshare.net 1

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Hong Kong Capital Investment Entrant Scheme Visa Documentation Required Document Transcript

  • 1. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Capital Investment  Application form ID967.  Recent photograph affixed to the form.  Copy passport details page and current visa/period of stay if presently in Hong Kong.  Copy up‐to‐date CV.  Photocopy of all graduation certificates/proof of academic qualifications.  Copies of documents which show your prior employment and/or business record for  the past 5 years.  Supporting proof of your net worth for the last 2 years showing that you have bene‐ ficially owned absolutely the HKD10 million you will be investing in Hong King under  the Capital Investment programme.  Supporting proof of the HKD10 million you have already invested (within the prior 6  months) ‐ if applicable.  If applying with Family Members, HKID form ID997 and the following documents:     A confirmation letter to be signed by the CIES applicant confirming that he  will be responsible for meeting his dependant’s financial needs in Hong  Kong.   Family photos evidencing the CIES applicant  and the dependants relation‐ ship.   Copies of birth (where applicable for dependant children)  and marriage  certificates.   Copy passports details page of all dependants included in the application.   Documentary proof indicating the CIES applicant and the dependants were  living together overseas.  www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 
  • 2. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Capital Investment  Notes www.hongkongvisahandbook.com